کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
سدانند گوڑا نے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے تحت جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے توسط سے فروخت کے لئے 8 نیوٹریسیوٹیکل-امیونٹی بڑھانے والی مصنوعات کا آغاز کیا
03 SEP 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 03ستمبر :
مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیا اور کھاد شری ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے آج یہاں پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے تحت ملک بھر میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعہ فروخت کے لئے امیونٹی بڑھانے والی 8 مصنوعات کا آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر شری گوڑا نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ آج کورونا 19 وبائی مرض کے پیش نظر نئے نیوٹریسیوٹیکلز کی لانچنگ اہم ہے۔ یہ مصنوعات لوگوں کی امیونٹی کو بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مصنوعات معیاری ہیں اور مارکیٹ کی قیمت سے 26 فیصد زیادہ سستی ہیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے وسیع پیمانے پر نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ قوت مدافعت کو فروغ دینے والی پروٹین کی مصنوعات اچھی صحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بڑی آبادی تک پہنچ جائیں گی۔ شری گوڑا نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت اب لوگوں کی مجموعی صحت اور غذائیت کی صورت حال کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے پروٹین سپلیمنٹس، مالٹ پر مبنی غذائی مشروبات اور امیونٹی کو بڑھانے والی مصنوعات جیسی کئی نیوٹریسیوٹیکلز فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ روزانہ تقریبا 10 لاکھ مریض ہمارے 6500 زائد اسٹوروں پر پہنچتے ہیں تاکہ معیاری جینرک اور سستی دوائیں خرید سکیں۔ یہ اسکیم ان مریضوں کے لئے نعمت ثابت ہو رہی ہے جو ذیابیطس، بلڈ پریشر اور سائیکو ٹروپک جیسی مزمن بیماریوں کے لئے دوائیں لیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی اہمیت کو وزیر اعظم نے خود اپنی یوم آزادی کی تقریر میں اس وقت اجاگر کیا تھا جب انہوں نے خواتین کی ماہواری حفظان صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سوویدھا اسکیم کے نام کے تحت 1 روپے فی پیڈ پر سینیٹری نیپکن بیچنے والے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کا تذکرہ کیا تھا۔ پیڈ میں جو مواد استعمال ہوتا ہے اس میں آکسو بایوڈیگریڈیبل خصوصیات ہوتی ہیں ، اس طرح یہ نہ صرف سستی ہوتی ہے بلکہ ماحول دوست بھی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ یہ اسکیم 2008 میں شروع کی گئی تھی لیکن مارچ 2016 کے آخر تک صرف 99 اسٹور ہی چل رہے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے مطابق 2017 میں خریداری ، لاجسٹک ، آئی ٹی اور کیندروں کے کھلنے جیسے تمام پہلوؤں میں اس اسکیم کو نئے سرے سے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ موجودہ وقت میں ، 6587 کیندر ہیں۔ 734 میں سے 732 اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر مملکت برائے کیمیا اور کھاد جناب منسکھ ماندویا نے کہا کہ جنرک دواؤں کا تناسب اب بہتر ہونے کے بعد بڑھ گیا ہے ، وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے مطابق جن اوشدھی کیندر شروع کیے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ نئے غذائی اجزاء پر مبنی مصنوعات امیونٹی کو بہتر بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی اور موجودہ وقت میں اس لئے اہم ہیں جب ملک میں کورونا وبائی بیماری پھیل گئی ہے۔ شری مانڈویا نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں نے سستی لیکن معیاری جنرک ادویات کی فراہمی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے جن کی فروخت اور استعمال موجودہ حکومت کی جانب سے ان کیندروں کو بہتر بنانے کے بعد تیزی سے بڑھا ہے۔ اس موقع پر ادویہ سازی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی ڈی واگھیلا نے بھی خطاب کیا۔
پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت نیوٹریسیوٹیکل مصنوعات کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
مصنوعات کے نام
پیک سائز
پی ایم بی جے پی ایم آر پی
(روپئے)
اوسط ۔ ٹاپ تین برانڈڈ مصنوعات کی ایم آر پی
روپئے)
بچت
(فیصد میں)
1
جن اوشدھی پوشن
مالٹ پر مبنی
1’s Screw Cap Plastic Jar 500gm
175
236
26%
2
جن اوشدھی پوشن
کوکا کے ساتھ مالٹ پر مبنی
1’s Screw Cap Plastic Jar 500gm
180
243
26%
3
پروٹین پاوڈر
(چاکلیٹ)
1's Tin 250 gm
200
380
47%
4
پروٹین پاوڈر
(ونیلا)
1's Tin 250 gm
200
380
47%
5
پروٹین پاوڈر
( کیسر پستہ)
1's Tin 250 gm
200
380
47%
6
جن اوشدھی جننی
1's Tin 250 gm
225
300
25%
7
پروٹین بار
35 gm
40
80
50%
8
جن اوشدھی امیونٹی بار
10 gm
10
20
50%
وزارت ہندوستان میں مختلف ذرائع جیسے پرنٹ ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ، ڈاکٹروں، فارماشسٹس اور صارفین وغیرہ جیسے سماجی اثرات کے حامل گروپوں کو شامل کر کے سیمینار منعقد کر جنرک دواوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ اس نے گذشتہ پانچ سالوں میں اس مقصد کے لئے لگ بھگ 21 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے ہیں۔ اس سال 12.90 کروڑ روپئے کا منظور شدہ بجٹ ہے۔
مزید درخواست دہندگان کو مدعو کرنے اور اسٹورز کی عملی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے مراعات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں جو تقریبا دوگنا ہو کر ڈھائی لاکھ سے پانچ لاکھ ہو گئی ہیں۔ حکومت ایس سی ، ایس ٹی ، خواتین اور دیوانگ زمرے سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں ، توقعاتی اضلاع اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں میں کسی بھی درخواست دہندہ کو اسٹور کھولنے کے لئے اسٹور قائم کرنے کے لئے دو لاکھ روپئے کی ایک مرتبہ کے لئے مالی امداد بھی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Sadananda Gowda launches 8 Nutraceutical-immunity boosting products under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Priyojana (PMBJP) for sale through Janaushadhi Kendras
03 SEP 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda launched here today 8 immunity boosting products under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Priyojana (PMBJP) for sale through Janaushadhi Kendras across country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gowda informed that the launch of new nutraceuticals today is significant in view of the Corona-19 pandemic. These products will help in boosting immunity of the people. He also informed that products are comparable in quality and are cheaper by over 26% than the market price. He hoped that through the massive network of Janaushadhi Kendras, the immunity boosting- protein products will reach a large population promoting good health. Shri Gowda further said that Government is also now providing many nutraceuticals like protein supplements, malt-based nutrition drinks, immunity booster etc for improving overall health and nutritional condition of people.
The Minister also informed that around one million patients visit our 6500 plus stores every day, to purchase quality generic & affordable medicines. This scheme is becoming a boon for patients who are supposed to take medicines for chronic ailments like diabetes, blood pressure, psychotropic, etc. He further, said that importance of these Janaushadhi kendras was highlighted by the Prime Minister himself in his Independence Day speech when he referred to Janaushadhi Kendras selling Sanitary Napkins at Rs.1 per pad under the name of Suvidha Scheme to ensure women menstrual hygiene and for safe periods. The material which is used in the pad is having oxo-biodegradable properties, thus making it not only affordable, but also environment friendly. He added that though the scheme was launched in 2008, only 99 stores were functional till end of March 2016. The scheme was revamped, as per the vision of the Prime Minister in all aspects like procurement, logistics, IT & opening of kendras in 2017. At present, there are 6587 kendras. 732 districts out of 734 are covered.
On the occasion Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that ratio of generic medicines has now gone up after revamped, Janaushadhi Kendras were launched as per the vision of the Prime Minister. He pointed out the new nutrient based products will help in improving immunity and are thus important during the present time when Corona pandemic has spread in the country. Shri Mandaviya also informed that the Janaushadhi Kendras have played important role in providing cheaper but qualiting generic medicines whose sale and use went up sharply after these Kendras were revamped by the present government. Secretary Pharmaceutical Dr. P D Vaghela also addressed on the occasion
Details of the Nutraceutical products under PMBJP
Sl. No.
Name of the Product
Pack Size
PMBJP MRP (Rs.)
Avg. MRP of top 3 branded products (Rs.)
Savings (in percentage)
1
Jan Aushadhi Poshan malt-based
1’s Screw Cap Plastic Jar 500gm
175
236
26%
2
Jan Aushadhi Poshan malt based with Cocoa
1’s Screw Cap Plastic Jar 500gm
180
243
26%
3
Protein Powder (Chocolate)
1's Tin 250 gm
200
380
47%
4
Protein Powder (Vanilla)
1's Tin 250 gm
200
380
47%
5
Protein Powder (Kesar Pista)
1's Tin 250 gm
200
380
47%
6
Jan Aushadhi Janani
1's Tin 250 gm
225
300
25%
7
Protein Bar
35 gm
40
80
50%
8
Jan Aushadhi Immunity Bar
10 gm
10
20
50%
Nutraceutical Product Portfolio
Jan Aushadhi Poshan is a malt-based food fortified with Vitamin A, D, E, C, B1, B2, B6, B12, Iron, Calcium and Folic acid, etc. to support immunity and growth. It can be taken with milk or water (Hot or cold). 500-gram jar container is priced at Rs. 175/- only whereas average MRP of top 3 branded counterparts is Rs. 236/-
Jan Aushadhi Poshan is a malt-based food fortified with Cocoa in granular form, Vitamin A, D, E, C, B1, B2, B6, B12, Iron, Calcium and Folic acid etc. to support immunity and growth. It can be taken with milk or water (Hot or cold). 500-gram jar container is priced at Rs. 180/- only whereas average MRP of branded counterparts is Rs. 243/-.
Jan Aushadhi Protein Powder is a protein supplement fortified with natural and nature identical flavours (Chocolate / Vanilla / Kesar Pista), whey protein, Milk Solid, Skimmed milk powder, Soya protein isolate, Peanut protein hydrolysate, Malt extract, sugar Cocoa powder (for chocolate flavour), Docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), Vitamins (Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin K,
Vitamin C, Folic acid, Thiamine (vitamin B1), Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Niacin, Pantothenic acid, Biotin), Taurine, Choline, Minerals (Sodium, Potassium, Chloride, Calcium, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Zinc, Manganese, Copper, Iodine, Iron, Selenium, Molybdenum), etc.
It is available in attractive tin packing of 250 gram at a price of Rs. 200/- only, whereas average MRP of top 3 branded products available in market is Rs. 380/-.
Jan Aushadhi Janani is a protein rich supplement to fulfil requirement of extra nutrition in females during pregnancy. It is available in attractive tin packing of 250 gram at a price of Rs. 225/- only whereas average MRP of top 3 branded products available in market is Rs. 300/-.
Jan Aushadhi Protein Bar is a convenient source of nutrition, in today's busy & active lifestyle. These protein bars are the best way to add quick protein to one’s midday snack. It is a nutraceutical food supplement fortified with micronutrients viz. dark compound (Sugar, edible vegetable fat (hydrogenated), cocoa solids & emulsifiers INS 491, INS322, natural vanilla flavouring substances), Isolated Soy protein, Rice crispy (Rice flour), Milk compound (Sugar, edible vegetable fat (hydrogenated), milk solids, cocoa solids & emulsifiers INS322, natural vanilla flavouring substances, etc. It is available in attractive packing of 35-gram bar at a price of Rs. 40/- only whereas average MRP of top 3 branded products available in market is Rs. 80/-.
Jan Aushadhi Immunity Bar is an excellent way of fortifying essential micronutrients to combat the influence of weekend immunity in all, especially the kids. Thus, giving ultimate importance to prepare one’s immune system to combat the flus and colds that seem to dominate one health status quo, generally the kids who run away from consuming essential micronutrients from the traditional sources/methods. As such, Jan Aushadhi Immunity Bar comes handy which is not only delicious but also nutritious containing Sugar, edible vegetable fat (hydrogenated), cocoa solids, Vitamins, Minerals, emulsifiers INS 491, INS322, natural vanilla flavouring substances. It is available in attractive packing of 10-gram bar at a price of Rs. 10/- only whereas average MRP of top 3 branded products available in market is Rs. 20/-.
Ministry also promoting use of generic medicines in India by various mediums like print, electronic & social media, organizing seminars involving social impact groups like doctors, pharmacists, consumers etc. spent around Rs 21 crore in last five years for this purpose. Sanctioned budget of Rs 12.90 crore this year.
For inviting more applicants & increasing viability of stores, incentives are being provided which are almost doubled from Rs 2.50 lakh to 5.00 lakh. Government is also providing one time grant of Rs 2.00 lakh for store set-up to persons belonging to SC,ST, women & divyang category and to any applicant opening store in N-E States, aspirational districts & Himalayan states.