Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH surpasses NH construction target for April-August period of this year
Over 3100 km NH constructed against a target of about 2700 km
3300 kms NH length awarded against 1300 kms in same period last year
03 SEP 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has surpassed its target for construction of National Highways in the country till the past weekend. During April to August this year, 3181 kilometre NH length was constructed against the target of 2771 kms for this period. This includes 2104 kms by State PWDs, 879 kms by NHAI, and 198 kms by NHIDCL.
Further, 3300 km length of NH works have been awarded in this year till August, which is more than double of the 1367 kms during the same period last year. This includes 2167 kms of NH by PWDs, 793 kms by NHAI, and 341 kms by NHIDCL.
Sanctions were issued for construction of 2983 kilometres of NHs all over the country during this period. This includes 1265 kms by PWDs, 1183 kms by NHAI, and 535 kms by NHIDCL.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்த வருடத்தின் ஏப்ரல்-ஆகஸ்ட் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டுமான இலக்கை சாலை போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் தாண்டியது, 3100 கி.மீ சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
03 SEP 2020 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் கட்டமைப்பதற்காக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இலக்கை சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் தாண்டியுள்ளது.
இந்த வருடத்தின் ஏப்ரல் மாதம் முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் வரையிலான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டுமான இலக்கான 2771 கிலோமீட்டர்களுக்கு மாறாக, 3181 கிலோமீட்டர்களுக்கு சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும், இந்த வருடத்தின் ஆகஸ்ட் வரை, 3300 கிலோமீட்டர்களுக்கு சாலைகள் அமைப்பதற்கான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பணிகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த வருடத்தின் இதே காலகட்டத்தின் 1367 கிலோமீட்டர்களுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இது இரு மடங்கை விட அதிகமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1651045