உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.பிரணாப் முகர்ஜியின் சோகமான மறைவுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இரங்கல்
திரு.பிரணாப் முகர்ஜியின் நினைவாக 2 நிமிடங்கள் மவுனம் அனுசரிக்கப்பட்டது
01 SEP 2020 12:16PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.பிரணாப் முகர்ஜியின் சோகமான மறைவுக்கு, மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இரங்கல் தெரிவித்தது.
திரு. பிரணாப் முகர்ஜியின் நினைவாக, மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, 2 நிமிடங்கள் மவுனம் அனுசரித்தது.
மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கீழ்கண்ட தீர்மானங்களை இன்று நிறைவேற்றியது:
முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.பிரணாப் முகர்ஜியின் சோகமான மறைவுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, ஆழ்ந்த வருத்தத்தை தெரிவிக்கிறது.
அவரது மறைவால், நாடு புகழ்பெற்ற தலைவரையும், சிறந்த நாடாளுமன்றவாதியையும் இழந்து விட்டது.
நாட்டின் 13வது குடியரசு தலைவராக இருந்த திரு.பிரணாப் முகர்ஜி, அரசு நிர்வாகத்தில் ஈடு இணையற்றவர். அவர் வெளியுறவுத்துறை, பாதகாப்புத்துறை, வர்த்தகத்துறை மற்றும் நிதித்துறை அமைச்சராக பணியாற்றினார்.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் 1935ம் ஆண்டு பிறந்த திரு. பிரணாப் முகர்ஜி, கொல்கத்தா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் வரலாறு மற்றும் அரசியல் அறிவியல் பாடங்களில் முதுநிலை பட்டமும், சட்ட பட்டமும் பெற்றார். அவர் கல்லூரி பேராசிரியராகவும், பத்திரிக்கையாளராகவும் பணியாற்றியவர். கடந்த 1969ம் ஆண்டில் பொது வாழ்வில் ஈடுபட்ட அவர், மாநிலங்களவைக்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டார்.
மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களில் இணையமைச்சராகவும், கேபினட் அமைச்சராகவம் பணியாற்றினார். கடந்த 2004-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2012-ம் ஆண்டு வரை அவர் மக்களவை தலைவராக இருந்தார். கடந்த 2012-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை 25ம் தேதி, அவர் நாட்டின் 13வது குடியரசுத் தலைவராக பொறுப்பேற்றார். தனது 5 ஆண்டு பதவிக் காலத்தை அவர் முழுவதுமாக நிறைவு செய்தார்.
நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி குறித்து அவர் பல புத்தகங்களை எழுதியுள்ளார். பத்ம விபூஷன் உட்பட பல விருதுகளையும் அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார். கடந்தாண்டு, அவருக்கு நாட்டின் மிக உயர்ந்த பாரத ரத்னா விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது.
நமது தேசிய வாழ்க்கையில் அவர் முத்திரை பதித்துள்ளார். அவரது மறைவால், நாடு புகழ்பெற்ற தலைவரையும், சிறந்த நாடாளுமன்றவாதியையும் இழந்து விட்டது.
நாட்டுக்கு திரு.பிரணாப் முகர்ஜி ஆற்றிய சேவைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை தனது பாராட்டுகளை பதிவு செய்கிறது. மேலும், அவரது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும், மத்திய அரசின் சார்பாகவும், ஒட்டு மொத்த நாட்டின் சார்பாகவும் தனது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலை தெரிவிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India
Two minutes silence observed in the memory of Shri Pranab Mukherjee
01 SEP 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Pranab Mukherjee.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India.
In his passing away, the country has lost a distinguished leader and an outstanding parliamentarian.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee, 13th President of India was a man of unparalleled experience in governance who served as Union Foreign, Defence, Commerce and Finance Minister.
Born on December 11, 1935 in the small village of Mirati in Birbhum District of West Bengal, Shri Mukherjee acquired a Master’s degree in History and Political Science as well as a degree in Law from the University of Kolkata. He then embarked on his professional life as a college teacher and journalist. Inspired by his father’s contribution to the national movement, Shri Mukherjee started his full time public life following his election to Rajya Sabha in 1969.
Shri Mukherjee served as Deputy Minister, Industry; Shipping and Transport, Steel and Industry and Minister of State for Finance during 1973-75. He assumed office as Finance Minister of India for the first time in 1982 and was Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha from 1980 to 1985. He became Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission from 1991 to 1996; concurrently Minister for Commerce from 1993 to 1995 and Minister of External Affairs from 1995 to 1996; Minister of Defence from 2004 to 2006. He again served as Minister of External Affairs from 2006 to 2009 and Minister of Finance from 2009 to 2012. He was Leader of House in Lok Sabha from 2004 to 2012.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee assumed office of the President of India on July 25, 2012 and served his full term of five years. As President, Shri Mukherjee lent dignity to the high office and brought to bear his scholarly and humanitarian outlook on national and international affairs.
A prolific reader, Shri Mukherjee has authored several books on the Indian Economy and on Nation Building. The many awards and honours conferred on him include the Best Parliamentarian Award in 1997, Padma Vibhusan in 2008 and India’s highest civilian award Bharat Ratna in 2019.
Shri Mukherjee has left his imprint on our national life. In his death the country has lost a distinguished national leader, accomplished Parliamentarian and a tall statesman.
The Cabinet records its deep appreciation of the services of Shri Pranab Mukherjee to the nation and extends its heartfelt condolences to the members of his bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”