Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India
Two minutes silence observed in the memory of Shri Pranab Mukherjee
01 SEP 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Pranab Mukherjee.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India.
In his passing away, the country has lost a distinguished leader and an outstanding parliamentarian.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee, 13th President of India was a man of unparalleled experience in governance who served as Union Foreign, Defence, Commerce and Finance Minister.
Born on December 11, 1935 in the small village of Mirati in Birbhum District of West Bengal, Shri Mukherjee acquired a Master’s degree in History and Political Science as well as a degree in Law from the University of Kolkata. He then embarked on his professional life as a college teacher and journalist. Inspired by his father’s contribution to the national movement, Shri Mukherjee started his full time public life following his election to Rajya Sabha in 1969.
Shri Mukherjee served as Deputy Minister, Industry; Shipping and Transport, Steel and Industry and Minister of State for Finance during 1973-75. He assumed office as Finance Minister of India for the first time in 1982 and was Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha from 1980 to 1985. He became Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission from 1991 to 1996; concurrently Minister for Commerce from 1993 to 1995 and Minister of External Affairs from 1995 to 1996; Minister of Defence from 2004 to 2006. He again served as Minister of External Affairs from 2006 to 2009 and Minister of Finance from 2009 to 2012. He was Leader of House in Lok Sabha from 2004 to 2012.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee assumed office of the President of India on July 25, 2012 and served his full term of five years. As President, Shri Mukherjee lent dignity to the high office and brought to bear his scholarly and humanitarian outlook on national and international affairs.
A prolific reader, Shri Mukherjee has authored several books on the Indian Economy and on Nation Building. The many awards and honours conferred on him include the Best Parliamentarian Award in 1997, Padma Vibhusan in 2008 and India’s highest civilian award Bharat Ratna in 2019.
Shri Mukherjee has left his imprint on our national life. In his death the country has lost a distinguished national leader, accomplished Parliamentarian and a tall statesman.
The Cabinet records its deep appreciation of the services of Shri Pranab Mukherjee to the nation and extends its heartfelt condolences to the members of his bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায়ের প্রয়াণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার শোক জ্ঞাপন
শ্রী প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায়ের স্মরণে ২ মিনিট নীরবতা পালন
01 SEP 2020 12:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায়ের প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা শ্রী মুখোপাধ্যায়ের স্মরণে ২ মিনিট নীরবতা পালন করেছে।
মন্ত্রিসভা আজ একটি সিদ্ধান্ত অনুমোদন করেছে :
“কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায়ের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করছে।
তাঁর প্রয়াণে দেশ একজন বিশিষ্ট নেতা ও অসামান্য সাংসদকে হারালো।
ভারতের ত্রয়োদশ রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায়ের প্রশাসনিক কাজে অতুলনীয় অভিজ্ঞতা ছিল। তিনি বিদেশ, প্রতিরক্ষা, কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও অর্থ মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন।
১৯৩৫ সালের ১১ই ডিসেম্বর পশ্চিমবঙ্গের বীরভূম জেলার ছোট্ট গ্রাম মিরাটি-তে তাঁর জন্ম। শ্রী মুখোপাধ্যায় ইতিহাস ও রাষ্ট্র বিজ্ঞানে স্নাতকোত্তর ডিগ্রি লাভ করা ছাড়াও কলকাতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে আইনে ডিগ্রি লাভ করেছিলেন। তাঁর কর্মজীবন শুরু হয় কলেজে শিক্ষকতা এবং সাংবাদিকতার মধ্য দিয়ে। তাঁর স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী বাবার অনুপ্রেরণায় শ্রী মুখোপাধ্যায় জনসেবা শুরু করেন – এর ফলশ্রুতিতে ১৯৬৯ সালে তিনি রাজ্যসভার সাংসদ নির্বাচিত হন।
শ্রী মুখোপাধ্যায় ১৯৭৩ – ৭৫ সাল পর্যন্ত শিল্প, জাহাজ চলাচল এবং পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের উপমন্ত্রী এবং অর্থ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ছিলেন। ১৯৮২ সালে তিনি অর্থমন্ত্রীর দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেন। ১৯৮০-৮৫ সাল পর্যন্ত তিনি ছিলেন রাজ্যসভার নেতা। ১৯৯১-৯৬ সাল পর্যন্ত তিনি যোজনা কমিশনের ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যানের দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন। একই সঙ্গে, ১৯৯৩-৯৫ সাল পর্যন্ত কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী, ১৯৯৫-৯৬ বিদেশ মন্ত্রী এবং ২০০৪-০৬ পর্যন্ত প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী হিসাবে তিনি দায়িত্ব পালন করেন। এরপর, তিনি আবারও ২০০৬-০৯ পর্যন্ত বিদেশ মন্ত্রী এবং ২০০৯-১২ পর্যন্ত অর্থমন্ত্রী ছিলেন। ২০০৪-১২ সাল পর্যন্ত তিনি ছিলেন লোকসভার নেতা।
শ্রী প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায় ২০১২’র ২৫শে জুলাই রাষ্ট্রপতির দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেন। তাঁর পাঁচ বছরের পূর্ণ মেয়াদে তিনি দেশের সর্বোচ্চ পদের দায়িত্ব মর্যাদার সঙ্গে পালন করেছেন। জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে তাঁর পান্ডিত্য ও মানবিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী অবিস্মরণীয়।
শ্রী মুখোপাধ্যায় শুধুমাত্র একজন একনিষ্ঠ পাঠকই ছিলেন না, ভারতের অর্থনীতি ও দেশ গঠনের উপর তিনি একাধিক বই-ও লিখেছেন। ১৯৯৭ সালে সেরা সাংসদের পুরস্কার, ২০০৮ সালে পদ্মবিভূষণের পাশাপাশি, তাঁকে ২০১৯ সালে দেশের সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক সম্মান ভারতরত্নে ভূষিত করা হয়।
শ্রী মুখোপাধ্যায় আমাদের জাতীয় জীবনে তাঁর চিরস্মরণীয় প্রভাব রেখে গেছেন। তাঁর মৃত্যুতে দেশ একজন বিশিষ্ট জাতীয় নেতা, বলিষ্ঠ সাংসদ এবং বড় মাপের রাজনৈতিক ব্যক্তিত্বকে হারালো।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা শ্রী প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায়ের দেশ সেবার কাজে ভুয়সী প্রশংসা করছে এবং তাঁর শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবারকে সরকার ও সমস্ত দেশের পক্ষ থেকে আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানাচ্ছে”।