Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India
Two minutes silence observed in the memory of Shri Pranab Mukherjee
01 SEP 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Pranab Mukherjee.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India.
In his passing away, the country has lost a distinguished leader and an outstanding parliamentarian.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee, 13th President of India was a man of unparalleled experience in governance who served as Union Foreign, Defence, Commerce and Finance Minister.
Born on December 11, 1935 in the small village of Mirati in Birbhum District of West Bengal, Shri Mukherjee acquired a Master’s degree in History and Political Science as well as a degree in Law from the University of Kolkata. He then embarked on his professional life as a college teacher and journalist. Inspired by his father’s contribution to the national movement, Shri Mukherjee started his full time public life following his election to Rajya Sabha in 1969.
Shri Mukherjee served as Deputy Minister, Industry; Shipping and Transport, Steel and Industry and Minister of State for Finance during 1973-75. He assumed office as Finance Minister of India for the first time in 1982 and was Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha from 1980 to 1985. He became Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission from 1991 to 1996; concurrently Minister for Commerce from 1993 to 1995 and Minister of External Affairs from 1995 to 1996; Minister of Defence from 2004 to 2006. He again served as Minister of External Affairs from 2006 to 2009 and Minister of Finance from 2009 to 2012. He was Leader of House in Lok Sabha from 2004 to 2012.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee assumed office of the President of India on July 25, 2012 and served his full term of five years. As President, Shri Mukherjee lent dignity to the high office and brought to bear his scholarly and humanitarian outlook on national and international affairs.
A prolific reader, Shri Mukherjee has authored several books on the Indian Economy and on Nation Building. The many awards and honours conferred on him include the Best Parliamentarian Award in 1997, Padma Vibhusan in 2008 and India’s highest civilian award Bharat Ratna in 2019.
Shri Mukherjee has left his imprint on our national life. In his death the country has lost a distinguished national leader, accomplished Parliamentarian and a tall statesman.
The Cabinet records its deep appreciation of the services of Shri Pranab Mukherjee to the nation and extends its heartfelt condolences to the members of his bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતના પૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખરજીના દુ:ખદ અવસાન અંગે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખરજીની યાદમાં બે મિનિટનું મૌન પાળવામાં આવ્યું
01 SEP 2020 12:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતના પૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખર્જીના દુ:ખદ અવસાન અંગે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખર્જીની યાદગીરીમાં મંત્રીમંડળે બે મિનિટનું મૌન પણ પાળ્યું હતું.
મંત્રીમંડળે આજે નિમ્નલિખિત ઠરાવ પસાર કર્યો:
ભારતના પૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખરજીના દુઃખદ અવસાન અંગે મંત્રીમંડળે દુ:ખની લાગણી વ્યક્ત કરી છે.
તેમના અવસાનથી દેશે એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત નેતા અને એક ઉત્તમ સંસદ સભ્ય ગુમાવ્યા છે.
શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખર્જી ભારતના 13મા રાષ્ટ્રપતિ હતા તથા શાસનના અજોડ અનુભવી વ્યક્તિ હતા, જેમણે કેન્દ્રીય વિદેશ, સંરક્ષણ, વાણિજ્ય અને નાણાં મંત્રી તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી.
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના બીરભૂમ જિલ્લાના નાના ગામ મીરાતીમાં 11 ડિસેમ્બર, 1935ના રોજ જન્મેલા શ્રી મુખર્જીએ ઇતિહાસ અને રાજકીય વિજ્ઞાનમા માસ્ટર ડિગ્રી મેળવી હતી તેમજ કોલકાતા યુનિવર્સિટીમાંથી લોની ડિગ્રી મેળવી હતી. ત્યારબાદ તેમણે કોલેજમાં શિક્ષક અને પત્રકાર તરીકે વ્યવસાયિક જીવનની શરૂઆત કરી. રાષ્ટ્રીય ચળવળમાં તેમના પિતાના યોગદાનથી પ્રેરાઈને, શ્રી મુખર્જીએ 1969માં રાજ્યસભામાં ચૂંટાયા બાદ સંપૂર્ણ સમયના જાહેર જીવનની શરૂઆત કરી.
શ્રી મુખર્જીએ 1973-75 દરમિયાન નાયબ મંત્રી, ઉદ્યોગ; શિપિંગ અને ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ, સ્ટીલ અને ઉદ્યોગ તથા રાજ્ય કક્ષના નાણા મંત્રી તરીકે સેવા આપી. તેમણે 1982માં પ્રથમ વખત ભારતના નાણાંમંત્રી તરીકે પદ સંભાળ્યું અને 1980થી 1985 સુધી રાજ્યસભામાં ગૃહના નેતા રહ્યા. 1991થી 1996 સુધી તેઓ આયોજન પંચના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ રહ્યા; ત્યાર બાદના વર્ષોમાં એક સાથે તેઓ 1993થી 1995 સુધી વાણિજ્ય મંત્રી અને 1995થી 1996 સુધી વિદેશ મંત્રી; 2004થી 2006 સુધી સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી ત્યારબાદ તેમણે ફરીથી 2006થી 2009 સુધી વિદેશ મંત્રી તરીકે સેવા આપી અને 2009થી 2012 સુધી નાણા મંત્રી તરીકે કામ કર્યું. 2004થી 2012 સુધી તેઓ લોકસભામાં ગૃહના અગ્રણી નેતા હતા.
શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખર્જીએ 25 જુલાઈ, 2012ના રોજ ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પદનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો અને તેમણે પાંચ વર્ષનો સંપૂર્ણ કાર્યકાળ પૂર્ણ કર્યો. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકે શ્રી મુખર્જીએ ઉચ્ચ હોદ્દાને ગૌરવ આપ્યું હતું અને રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બાબતો અંગે તેમણે વિદ્વતાપૂર્ણ અને માનવતાવાદી દૃષ્ટિકોણ અપનાવ્યો હતો.
શ્રી મુખર્જી એક ઉત્સુક વાચક તથા તેમણે ભારતીય અર્થવ્યવસ્થા અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ અંગે અનેક પુસ્તકો લખ્યાં છે. 1997માં સર્વોત્તમ સંસદીય પુરસ્કાર, 2008માં પદ્મ વિભૂષણ અને 2019માં ભારતનો સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક પુરસ્કાર ભારત રત્ન સહિતના અનેક પુરસ્કારો અને સન્માનથી તેમને નવાજવામાં આવ્યા છે.
શ્રી મુખર્જીએ આપણા રાષ્ટ્રીય જીવન પર તેમની છાપ છોડી છે. તેમના અવસાનથી દેશે એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત રાષ્ટ્રીય નેતા, કુશળ સંસદસભ્ય અને ઉત્તમ રાજકારણી ગુમાવ્યા છે.
મંત્રીમંડળે શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખરજીની રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેની સેવાઓની નોંધ લેતા પ્રસંશા કરી અને સરકાર અને સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્ર વતી તેમના શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારના સભ્યો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી છે.”