Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India
Two minutes silence observed in the memory of Shri Pranab Mukherjee
01 SEP 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Pranab Mukherjee.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India.
In his passing away, the country has lost a distinguished leader and an outstanding parliamentarian.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee, 13th President of India was a man of unparalleled experience in governance who served as Union Foreign, Defence, Commerce and Finance Minister.
Born on December 11, 1935 in the small village of Mirati in Birbhum District of West Bengal, Shri Mukherjee acquired a Master’s degree in History and Political Science as well as a degree in Law from the University of Kolkata. He then embarked on his professional life as a college teacher and journalist. Inspired by his father’s contribution to the national movement, Shri Mukherjee started his full time public life following his election to Rajya Sabha in 1969.
Shri Mukherjee served as Deputy Minister, Industry; Shipping and Transport, Steel and Industry and Minister of State for Finance during 1973-75. He assumed office as Finance Minister of India for the first time in 1982 and was Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha from 1980 to 1985. He became Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission from 1991 to 1996; concurrently Minister for Commerce from 1993 to 1995 and Minister of External Affairs from 1995 to 1996; Minister of Defence from 2004 to 2006. He again served as Minister of External Affairs from 2006 to 2009 and Minister of Finance from 2009 to 2012. He was Leader of House in Lok Sabha from 2004 to 2012.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee assumed office of the President of India on July 25, 2012 and served his full term of five years. As President, Shri Mukherjee lent dignity to the high office and brought to bear his scholarly and humanitarian outlook on national and international affairs.
A prolific reader, Shri Mukherjee has authored several books on the Indian Economy and on Nation Building. The many awards and honours conferred on him include the Best Parliamentarian Award in 1997, Padma Vibhusan in 2008 and India’s highest civilian award Bharat Ratna in 2019.
Shri Mukherjee has left his imprint on our national life. In his death the country has lost a distinguished national leader, accomplished Parliamentarian and a tall statesman.
The Cabinet records its deep appreciation of the services of Shri Pranab Mukherjee to the nation and extends its heartfelt condolences to the members of his bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
01 SEP 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल, भारत के पूर्व राष्‍ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी के निधन पर गहरा शोक प्रकट करता है।
उनके निधन से, देश ने एक विशिष्‍ट नेता और उत्‍कृष्‍ट सांसद खो दिया है।
भारत के 13 वें राष्ट्रपति, श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी को, शासन व्‍यवस्‍था का अद्वितीय अनुभव प्राप्‍त था। उन्होंने केंद्रीय विदेश, रक्षा, वाणिज्य और वित्त मंत्री के रूप में कार्य किया।
11 दिसंबर, 1935 को पश्चिम बंगाल के बीरभूम जिले के एक छोटे से गांव मिराती में जन्मे, श्री मुखर्जी ने कोलकाता विश्वविद्यालय से इतिहास और राजनीति विज्ञान में मास्टर डिग्री और कानून की डिग्री प्राप्‍त की। इसके बाद उन्होंने एक कालेज में शिक्षक और पत्रकार के रूप में कार्य प्रारंभ किया। अपने पिता के राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में दिये गए योगदान से प्रेरित होकर, श्री मुखर्जी ने सार्वजानिक जीवन में प्रवेश किया और 1969 में राज्यसभा के लिए चुने जाने के बाद वे पूरी तरह से सार्वजनिक जीवन के प्रति समर्पित हो गए।
श्री मुखर्जी ने1973-75के दौरान उद्योग, पोत-परिवहन और परिवहन, इस्पात और उद्योग उप मंत्री तथा वित्त राज्य मंत्री के रूप में कार्य किया। उन्होंने 1982 में पहली बार भारत के वित्त मंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभाला और वे 1980 से 1985 तक राज्यसभा में सदन के नेता रहे। वे 1991 से 1996 तक योजना आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष के साथ, 1993 से 1995 तक वाणिज्य मंत्री और 1995 से 1996 तक विदेश मंत्री रहे| वे 2004 से 2006 तक रक्षा मंत्री रहे। उन्होंने एक बार फिर 2006 से 2009 तक विदेश मंत्री और 2009 से 2012 तक वित्त मंत्री के रूप में कार्य किया। वह 2004 से 2012 तक लोकसभा में सदन के नेता रहे।
श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने 25 जुलाई,2012 को भारत के राष्ट्रपति का पद संभाला और अपना पाँच वर्ष का कार्यकाल पूरा किया। राष्ट्रपति के रूप में, श्री मुखर्जी ने इस उच्च पद की गरिमा को बढ़ाया तथा राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मामलों पर अपने विद्वतापूर्ण और मानवीय दृष्टिकोण की छाप छोड़ी ।
श्री मुखर्जी एक अगाध पुस्तक प्रेमी थे। उन्होंने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था और राष्ट्र निर्माण पर कई पुस्‍तकें लिखी हैं। उन्‍हें अनेक पुरस्कारों और सम्मानों से सम्मानित किया गया जिनमें, 1997 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ सांसद, 2008 में पद्म विभूषण और 2019 में भारत का सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान, भारत रत्न शामिल है।
श्री मुखर्जी ने हमारे राष्ट्रीय जीवन पर अमिट छाप छोड़ी है। उनके निधन से देश ने एक विशिष्ट राष्ट्रीय नेता, कुशल सांसद और एक दिग्‍गज राजनेता खो दिया है।
मंत्रिमंडल, राष्‍ट्र के प्रति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी की सेवाओं की भरपूर सराहना करता है और इस दुख की घड़ी में उनके परिजनों के प्रति अपनी और सम्पूर्ण राष्ट्र की ओर से हार्दिक संवेदनाएं अभिव्यक्त करता है।