Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India
Two minutes silence observed in the memory of Shri Pranab Mukherjee
01 SEP 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Pranab Mukherjee.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India.
In his passing away, the country has lost a distinguished leader and an outstanding parliamentarian.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee, 13th President of India was a man of unparalleled experience in governance who served as Union Foreign, Defence, Commerce and Finance Minister.
Born on December 11, 1935 in the small village of Mirati in Birbhum District of West Bengal, Shri Mukherjee acquired a Master’s degree in History and Political Science as well as a degree in Law from the University of Kolkata. He then embarked on his professional life as a college teacher and journalist. Inspired by his father’s contribution to the national movement, Shri Mukherjee started his full time public life following his election to Rajya Sabha in 1969.
Shri Mukherjee served as Deputy Minister, Industry; Shipping and Transport, Steel and Industry and Minister of State for Finance during 1973-75. He assumed office as Finance Minister of India for the first time in 1982 and was Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha from 1980 to 1985. He became Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission from 1991 to 1996; concurrently Minister for Commerce from 1993 to 1995 and Minister of External Affairs from 1995 to 1996; Minister of Defence from 2004 to 2006. He again served as Minister of External Affairs from 2006 to 2009 and Minister of Finance from 2009 to 2012. He was Leader of House in Lok Sabha from 2004 to 2012.
Shri Pranab Mukherjee assumed office of the President of India on July 25, 2012 and served his full term of five years. As President, Shri Mukherjee lent dignity to the high office and brought to bear his scholarly and humanitarian outlook on national and international affairs.
A prolific reader, Shri Mukherjee has authored several books on the Indian Economy and on Nation Building. The many awards and honours conferred on him include the Best Parliamentarian Award in 1997, Padma Vibhusan in 2008 and India’s highest civilian award Bharat Ratna in 2019.
Shri Mukherjee has left his imprint on our national life. In his death the country has lost a distinguished national leader, accomplished Parliamentarian and a tall statesman.
The Cabinet records its deep appreciation of the services of Shri Pranab Mukherjee to the nation and extends its heartfelt condolences to the members of his bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಾಜಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಣಬ್ ಮುಖರ್ಜಿ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಂತಾಪ, ಅವರ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಎರಡು ನಿಮಿಷ ಮೌನಾಚರಣೆ
01 SEP 2020 12:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವದೆಹಲಿ : ಸೆಪ್ಟಂಬರ್ 1,2020
ಮಾಜಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಣಬ್ ಮುಖರ್ಜಿ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿ, ಅವರ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಎರಡು ನಿಮಿಷ ಮೌನ ಆಚರಿಸಿತು.
ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ನಿರ್ಣಯವನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು:
“ಭಾರತದ ಮಾಜಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಣಬ್ ಮುಖರ್ಜಿ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟವು ತೀವ್ರ ದುಃಖ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಅವರ ನಿಧನದಿಂದ, ದೇಶವು ಒಬ್ಬ ಗಣ್ಯ ನಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಪಟುವನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ 13 ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಣಬ್ ಮುಖರ್ಜಿ ಅವರು ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿ, ಆಡಳಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಿಸಾಟಿಯಿಲ್ಲದ ಅನುಭವ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದರು.
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಬಿರ್ಭುಮ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಮಿರಾತಿ ಎಂಬ ಸಣ್ಣ ಹಳ್ಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 11, 1935 ರಂದು ಜನಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಮುಖರ್ಜಿ ಅವರು ಕೋಲ್ಕತಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ಪದವಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನು ಪದವಿ ಪಡೆದರು. ನಂತರ ಅವರು ಕಾಲೇಜು ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸಕರಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ವೃತ್ತಿಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಳವಳಿಗೆ ಅವರ ತಂದೆಯವರು ನೀಡಿದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರೇರಿತರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಮುಖರ್ಜಿಯವರು, 1969 ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ನಂತರ ತಮ್ಮ ಪೂರ್ಣಕಾಲಿಕ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಮುಖರ್ಜಿ ಅವರು ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ 1973-75ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಡಗು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಿಗೆ, ಉಕ್ಕು ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಉಪ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು 1982 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು ಮತ್ತು 1980 ರಿಂದ 1985 ರವರೆಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸದನದ ನಾಯಕರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. 1991 ರಿಂದ 1996 ರವರೆಗೆ ಯೋಜನಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿದ್ದರು; 1993 ರಿಂದ 1995 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು 1995 ರಿಂದ 1996 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದರು; 2004 ರಿಂದ 2006 ರವರೆಗೆ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ಮತ್ತೆ 2006 ರಿಂದ 2009 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು 2009 ರಿಂದ 2012 ರವರೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. 2004 ರಿಂದ 2012 ರವರೆಗೆ ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಭಾ ನಾಯಕರಾಗಿದ್ದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಣಬ್ ಮುಖರ್ಜಿ ಅವರು ಜುಲೈ 25, 2012 ರಂದು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು ಮತ್ತು ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಪೂರ್ಣಾವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಿದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮುಖರ್ಜಿ ಅವರು ದೇಶದ ಉನ್ನತ ಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಗೌರವ ತಂದುಕೊಟ್ಟರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಪಾಂಡಿತ್ಯಪೂರ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವೀಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಅಪಾರವಾಗಿ ಓದುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಶ್ರೀ ಮುಖರ್ಜಿ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕುರಿತು ಹಲವಾರು ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನು ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರಿಗೆ ಅನೇಕ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವಗಳು ಸಂದಿವೆ. 1997 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಪಟು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ, 2008 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪದ್ಮವಿಭೂಷಣ ಮತ್ತು 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಗೌರವವಾದ ಭಾರತ ರತ್ನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ಭಾಜನರಾದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಮುಖರ್ಜಿ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಜನಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಗುರುತುಗಳನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರ ನಿಧನದಿಂದಾಗಿ ದೇಶವು ಒಬ್ಬ ಗಣ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಾಯಕ, ನಿಪುಣ ಸಂಸದ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಬುದ್ಧ ರಾಜಕಾರಣಿಯನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಣಬ್ ಮುಖರ್ಜಿ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಅಪಾರ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಅವರ ದುಃಖತಪ್ತ ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಸಂತಾಪವನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ”