ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড ব্যবস্থায় জাতীয় স্তরে পোর্টেবিলিটির ব্যবস্থায় যুক্ত হল লাদাখ ও লাক্ষাদ্বীপ
01 SEP 2020 4:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামবিলাস পাসোয়ান 'এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড' ব্যবস্থা বাস্তবায়নের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। ২৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই ব্যবস্থার সুবিধে পাওয়া যেত। লাদাখ ও লাক্ষাদ্বীপ – এই দুটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এই ব্যবস্থায় ঢোকার ক্ষেত্রে সমস্ত প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করেছে। এর ফলে, দেশে ২৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই ব্যবস্থা চালু হল। ১ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে লাদাখ এবং লাক্ষাদ্বীপে গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থায় 'এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড' পদ্ধতি চালু হয়েছে।
এর ফলে, জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতাধীন ৮০ শতাংশ সুবিধাভোগী - ৬৫ কোটি মানুষ অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, বিহার, দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন দিউ, গোয়া, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, ঝাড়খণ্ড, কর্ণাটক, কেরল, লাদাখ, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, মণিপুর, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড, ওড়িশা, পাঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান, সিকিম, তেলেঙ্গানা, ত্রিপুরা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও উত্তরাখন্ডে এই প্রক্রিয়ায় সুবিধে পাবেন ।
কেন্দ্রের 'এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড' ব্যবস্থার মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল, ২০১৩ সালের জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের সব সুবিধাভোগী দেশের যে কোনও প্রান্তে তাঁদের প্রাপ্য রেশন সুসংহত ব্যবস্থাপনার মধ্য দিয়ে সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন। এই ব্যবস্থায় যেসব মানুষ জীবিকার সন্ধানে এক জায়গা থেকে আরেক জায়গায় যাওয়া-আসা করেন, তাঁদের সুবিধা হবে। তাঁরা দেশের যে কোনও জায়গা থেকে, যে কোনও ন্যায্য মূল্যের দোকান থেকে তাঁদের খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন। এর জন্য ওই দোকানে বৈদ্যুতিন পয়েন্ট অফ সেল মেশিন-এর মাধ্যমে আধার-ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থাপনায় তাঁরা তাঁদের রেশন কার্ডের সাহায্যে এই খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করবেন।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Ladakh and Lakshadweep integrated in existing national portability cluster of One Nation One Ration Card
Migratory PDS beneficiaries in 26 States/UTs can now access subsidised food grains from any Fair Price Shop of their choice
01 SEP 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Sh. Ram Vilas Paswan recently reviewed the progress made towards the implementation of “One Nation One Ration Card” plan and while taking note of the requisite technical readiness of another 2 Union Territories of Ladakh and Lakshadweep, approved the integration of these 2 UTs with existing national portability cluster of 24 States/UTs.
Both the UTs have completed the trial and testing of national portability transactions with other States/UTs in national cluster. With this, a total of 26 States/UTs are now seamlessly connected with each other under the One Nation One Ration Card plan and migratory PDS beneficiaries in these 26 States/UTs can access their subsidised foodgrains at the same Scale and Central Issue Prices from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice w.e.f. 1st September 2020.
A total of more than 65 Crore beneficiaries (i.e. 80% of total NFSA population) in the following 26 States/UTs, namely – Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, are now potentially enabled with an option to lift their subsidised foodgrains through One Nation One Ration Card system. Remaining States/UTs are targeted to be integrated in national portability by March 2021.
The ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ plan is an ambitious endeavour of the Government to ensure the delivery of food security entitlements to all beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), irrespective of their physical location anywhere in the country, by implementing nation-wide portability of ration cards under the ongoing central sector scheme on ‘Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS)’ in association with all States/UTs.
Through this system, the migratory NFSA beneficiaries who frequently change their place of dwelling in search of temporary employments, etc. are now enabled with an option to lift their entitled quota of foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice anywhere in the country by using their same/existing ration card with biometric/Aadhaar based authentication on an electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) device installed at the FPSs.