Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Ladakh and Lakshadweep integrated in existing national portability cluster of One Nation One Ration Card
Migratory PDS beneficiaries in 26 States/UTs can now access subsidised food grains from any Fair Price Shop of their choice
01 SEP 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Sh. Ram Vilas Paswan recently reviewed the progress made towards the implementation of “One Nation One Ration Card” plan and while taking note of the requisite technical readiness of another 2 Union Territories of Ladakh and Lakshadweep, approved the integration of these 2 UTs with existing national portability cluster of 24 States/UTs.
Both the UTs have completed the trial and testing of national portability transactions with other States/UTs in national cluster. With this, a total of 26 States/UTs are now seamlessly connected with each other under the One Nation One Ration Card plan and migratory PDS beneficiaries in these 26 States/UTs can access their subsidised foodgrains at the same Scale and Central Issue Prices from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice w.e.f. 1st September 2020.
A total of more than 65 Crore beneficiaries (i.e. 80% of total NFSA population) in the following 26 States/UTs, namely – Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, are now potentially enabled with an option to lift their subsidised foodgrains through One Nation One Ration Card system. Remaining States/UTs are targeted to be integrated in national portability by March 2021.
The ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ plan is an ambitious endeavour of the Government to ensure the delivery of food security entitlements to all beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), irrespective of their physical location anywhere in the country, by implementing nation-wide portability of ration cards under the ongoing central sector scheme on ‘Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS)’ in association with all States/UTs.
Through this system, the migratory NFSA beneficiaries who frequently change their place of dwelling in search of temporary employments, etc. are now enabled with an option to lift their entitled quota of foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice anywhere in the country by using their same/existing ration card with biometric/Aadhaar based authentication on an electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) device installed at the FPSs.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
एक राष्ट्र एक शिधापत्रिकेच्या विद्यमान राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी क्लस्टरमध्ये लडाख आणि लक्षद्वीप यांचे एकत्रीकरण
26 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील स्थलांतरित पीडीएस लाभार्थी आता त्यांच्या पसंतीच्या कोणत्याही उचित किंमतीच्या दुकानातून अनुदानित धान्य मिळवू शकतात
01 SEP 2020 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 सप्टेंबर,2020
ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री रामविलास पासवान यांनी अलिकडेच “एक राष्ट्र एक शिधापत्रिका” योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला आणि लडाख व लक्षद्वीप या दोन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या आवश्यक तांत्रिक सज्जतेची दखल घेत विद्यमान 24 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी क्लस्टरसह या दोन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या एकत्रिकरणाला मंजुरी दिली.
दोन्ही केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी राष्ट्रीय क्लस्टरमध्ये इतर राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांबरोबर राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी व्यवहारांची चाचणी आणि तपासणी पूर्ण केली आहे. याबरोबरच , आता एकूण 26 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश एक राष्ट्र एक शिधापत्रिका योजनेअंतर्गत एकमेकांशी अखंडपणे जोडले आहेत आणि या 26 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील स्थलांतरित पीडीएस लाभार्थी त्यांचे अनुदानित अन्नधान्य त्यांच्या पसंतीच्या रास्त किंमतीच्या दुकानातून (एफपीएस) 1 सप्टेंबर 2020 पासून तेवढ्याच प्रमाणात आणि किमतीत घेऊ शकतील.
आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीव, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-काश्मीर, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरळ, लडाख, लक्षद्वीप, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपूर, मिझोरम, नागालँड, ओदिशा , पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्कीम, तेलंगणा, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंड या 26 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात एकूण 65 कोटीहून अधिक लाभार्थी (म्हणजेच एकूण एनएफएसए लोकसंख्येच्या 80%) आता एक राष्ट्र एक शिधापत्रिका प्रणालीद्वारे आपले अनुदानित अन्नधान्य मिळवू शकतील. उर्वरित राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मार्च 2021 पर्यंत राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटीमध्ये सामावून घेण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सहकार्याने 'इंटिग्रेटेड मॅनेजमेंट ऑफ पब्लिक डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन सिस्टम' (आयएम-पीडीएस) वर चालू असलेल्या केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजने अंतर्गत रेशनकार्डांची देशव्यापी पोर्टेबिलिटी लागू करून. ‘एक राष्ट्र एक शिधापत्रिका' योजना ही राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा 2013 (एनएफएसए) अंतर्गत समाविष्ट सर्व लाभार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या वास्तव्याच्या ठिकाणाची पर्वा न करता अन्न सुरक्षा हक्क सुनिश्चित करण्याचा महत्वाकांक्षी प्रयत्न आहे.
या प्रणालीद्वारे, एफपीएसमध्ये स्थापित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पॉईंट ऑफ सेल (ईपीओएस) डिव्हाइसवर बायोमेट्रिक / आधार आधारित प्रमाणीकरणासह त्यांचे विद्यमान रेशन कार्ड वापरुन स्थलांतरित एनएफएसए लाभार्थी जे तात्पुरत्या स्वरुपाच्या रोजगाराच्या शोधात आपले निवासस्थान बदलत असतात त्यांना आता त्यांच्या निवडीच्या कोणत्याही रास्त किंमत दुकानातून (एफपीएस) आपला हक्काचा कोटा उचलण्याचा पर्याय उपलब्ध झाला आहे.