Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Ladakh and Lakshadweep integrated in existing national portability cluster of One Nation One Ration Card
Migratory PDS beneficiaries in 26 States/UTs can now access subsidised food grains from any Fair Price Shop of their choice
01 SEP 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Sh. Ram Vilas Paswan recently reviewed the progress made towards the implementation of “One Nation One Ration Card” plan and while taking note of the requisite technical readiness of another 2 Union Territories of Ladakh and Lakshadweep, approved the integration of these 2 UTs with existing national portability cluster of 24 States/UTs.
Both the UTs have completed the trial and testing of national portability transactions with other States/UTs in national cluster. With this, a total of 26 States/UTs are now seamlessly connected with each other under the One Nation One Ration Card plan and migratory PDS beneficiaries in these 26 States/UTs can access their subsidised foodgrains at the same Scale and Central Issue Prices from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice w.e.f. 1st September 2020.
A total of more than 65 Crore beneficiaries (i.e. 80% of total NFSA population) in the following 26 States/UTs, namely – Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, are now potentially enabled with an option to lift their subsidised foodgrains through One Nation One Ration Card system. Remaining States/UTs are targeted to be integrated in national portability by March 2021.
The ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ plan is an ambitious endeavour of the Government to ensure the delivery of food security entitlements to all beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), irrespective of their physical location anywhere in the country, by implementing nation-wide portability of ration cards under the ongoing central sector scheme on ‘Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS)’ in association with all States/UTs.
Through this system, the migratory NFSA beneficiaries who frequently change their place of dwelling in search of temporary employments, etc. are now enabled with an option to lift their entitled quota of foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice anywhere in the country by using their same/existing ration card with biometric/Aadhaar based authentication on an electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) device installed at the FPSs.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
लद्दाख और लक्षद्वीप को वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड के मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी समूह में शामिल किया गया
26 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रवासी पीडीएस लाभार्थी अब अपनी पसंद के किसी भी उचित मूल्य की दुकान से सब्सिडी वाले अनाज ले सकते हैं
01 SEP 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने हाल ही में वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड योजना के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में प्रगति की समीक्षा की और 2 अन्य केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों लद्दाख और लक्षद्वीप के लिए अपेक्षित तकनीकी तैयारी को देखते हुए इन 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 24 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी समूह में शामिल करने को मंज़ूरी दे दी।
दोनों केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी समूह में शामिल अन्य राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी लेनदेन का परीक्षण कार्य पूरा कर लिया है। इसके साथ ही, कुल 26 राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अब एक-दूसरे के साथ निर्बाध रूप से वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड योजना से जुड़ चुके हैं और अब इन 26 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पीडीएस लाभार्थी 01 सितंबर, 2020 से अपनी पसंद के किसी भी उचित मूल्य की दुकान (एफपीएस) से एक ही पैमाने और केंद्रीय निर्गम मूल्य पर सब्सिडी वाले खाद्यान प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
निम्नलिखिति 26 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों अर्थात् आंध्र प्रदेश,बिहार,दादरा एवं नागर हवेली, दमन एवं दीउ,गोवा,गुजरात,हरियाणा,हिमाचल प्रदेश,जम्मू और कश्मीर,झारखंड,कर्नाटक,केरल,लद्दाख,लक्षद्वीप, मध्य प्रदेश,महाराष्ट्र,मणिपुर,मिजोरम,नगालैंड,ओडिशा,पंजाब,राजस्थान,सिक्किम,तेलंगाना,त्रिपुरा,उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के कुल 65 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थी (अर्थात एनएफएसए आबादी का कुल 80 प्रतिशत) अब वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड प्रणाली के माध्यम से अपने हिस्से के सब्सिडी वाले अनाज लेने के विकल्प का फायदा उठान में सक्षम हैं। शेष राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मार्च. 2021 तक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी समूह में शामिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
'वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड' योजना राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2013 (एनएफएसए) के तहत शामिल किए गए सभी लाभार्थियों को, जो देश में चाहे कहीं भी हों, खाद्य सुरक्षा पात्रता प्रदान करना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार का एक महत्वाकांक्षी प्रयास है। यह प्रयास सभी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से 'सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के एकीकृत प्रबंधन (आईएम-पीडीएस)' से चल रही केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के तहत राशन कार्डों की राष्ट्रव्यापी पोर्टेबिलिटी को लागू करते हुए किया जा रहा है।
इस प्रणाली के माध्यम से, अस्थायी रोजगार इत्यादि की तलाश में अक्सर अपना निवास स्थान बदलते रहने वाले प्रवासी एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को अब कहीं भी अपनी पसंद के किसी भी उचित मूल्य की दुकान (एफपीएस) से अपने खाद्यान्न के कोटा को उठाने के विकल्प के साथ सक्षम कर दिया गया है। लाभार्थी एफपीएस में स्थापित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्वाइंट ऑफ सेल (ईपीओएस) यंत्र पर बायोमेट्रिक / आधार आधारित प्रमाणीकरण के साथ अपने मौजूदा राशन कार्ड का उपयोग करके अनाज ले सकते हैं।