Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Ladakh and Lakshadweep integrated in existing national portability cluster of One Nation One Ration Card
Migratory PDS beneficiaries in 26 States/UTs can now access subsidised food grains from any Fair Price Shop of their choice
01 SEP 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Sh. Ram Vilas Paswan recently reviewed the progress made towards the implementation of “One Nation One Ration Card” plan and while taking note of the requisite technical readiness of another 2 Union Territories of Ladakh and Lakshadweep, approved the integration of these 2 UTs with existing national portability cluster of 24 States/UTs.
Both the UTs have completed the trial and testing of national portability transactions with other States/UTs in national cluster. With this, a total of 26 States/UTs are now seamlessly connected with each other under the One Nation One Ration Card plan and migratory PDS beneficiaries in these 26 States/UTs can access their subsidised foodgrains at the same Scale and Central Issue Prices from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice w.e.f. 1st September 2020.
A total of more than 65 Crore beneficiaries (i.e. 80% of total NFSA population) in the following 26 States/UTs, namely – Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, are now potentially enabled with an option to lift their subsidised foodgrains through One Nation One Ration Card system. Remaining States/UTs are targeted to be integrated in national portability by March 2021.
The ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ plan is an ambitious endeavour of the Government to ensure the delivery of food security entitlements to all beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), irrespective of their physical location anywhere in the country, by implementing nation-wide portability of ration cards under the ongoing central sector scheme on ‘Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS)’ in association with all States/UTs.
Through this system, the migratory NFSA beneficiaries who frequently change their place of dwelling in search of temporary employments, etc. are now enabled with an option to lift their entitled quota of foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice anywhere in the country by using their same/existing ration card with biometric/Aadhaar based authentication on an electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) device installed at the FPSs.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এক দেশ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড ব্যৱস্থাত অব্যাহত থকা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বহনযোগ্যতা ক্লাষ্টাৰত অংশভুক্ত হল লাডাখ আৰু লাক্ষাদ্বীপ
২৬ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰব্ৰজিত পিডিএছ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে এতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ পছন্দৰ যিকোনো সুলভ মূল্যৰ দোকানৰ পৰা ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰিব পাৰিব
01 SEP 2020 4:37PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাম বিলাস পাছোৱানে শেহতীয়াভাৱে ‘এক দেশ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড’ ব্যৱস্থা বাস্তৱায়নৰ অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিছে। ২৪ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ সুবিধা উপলব্ধ। লাডাখ আৰু লাক্ষাদ্বীপ-এই দুই কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত এই ব্যৱস্থা উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পন্ন হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত দেশৰ ২৬ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত এই ব্যৱস্থা আৰম্ভ হ’ল। ১ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা লাডাখ আৰু লাক্ষাদ্বীপত ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থাত ‘এক দেশ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড’ পদ্ধতি আৰম্ভ হ’ল।
ইয়াৰ ফলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইনৰ অধীনৰ ৮০শতাংশ হিতাধিকাৰী অৰ্থাত্ অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰ, দাদৰা-নগৰ হাভেলী আৰু দমন দিউ, গোৱা, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, জন্মু-কাশ্মীৰ,ঝাৰখণ্ড, কৰ্ণাটক,কেৰালা, লাডাখ, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মণিপুৰ, মিজোৰাম, নগালেণ্ড, ওড়িষা, পঞ্জাৱ, ৰাজস্থান, ছিকিম, তেলেংগানা, ত্ৰিপুৰা, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডত এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰৰ ‘এক দেশ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড’ ব্যৱস্থাৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল ২০১৩ চনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য আইনৰ সকলো হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে দেশৰ যিকোনো প্ৰান্তত তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰাপ্য ৰেচন সুসংহত ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ জৰিয়তে সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব পাৰিব। এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ ফলত যিসকল লোকে জীৱিকাৰ সন্ধানত এক স্থানৰ পৰা আন এক স্থানলৈ অহা-যোৱা কৰে তেওঁলোকৰ সুবিধা হ’ব। তেওঁলোকে দেশৰ যিকোনো স্থানৰ পৰা যিকোনো সুলভ মূল্যৰ দোকানৰ পৰা খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰিব পাৰিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে উক্ত দোকানত বৈদ্যুতিক পইণ্ট অফ চেল মেচিনৰ জৰিয়তে আধাৰ-ভিত্তিক ব্যৱস্থাপনাত তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ কাৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে এই খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব পাৰিব।