वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
ऑस्ट्रेलिया–भारत–जपान मंत्र्यांची, पुरवठा साखळी लवचिकतेबाबत बैठक
मुक्त, निष्पक्ष, सर्वसमावेशक, भेदभाव नसलेले, पारदर्शक आणि स्थिर व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीच्या वातावरणाला मंत्र्यांचे समर्थन
श्री पियुष गोयल म्हणाले की, इंडो – पॅसिफिक परिक्षेत्रात विश्वासार्ह आणि विश्वसनीय पुरवठा साखळी सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दिशेने कार्य करण्याच्या संकल्पनेचे मनापासून समर्थन करतो
अत्यावश्यक वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांच्या पुरवठ्यासह कोविड संकटाच्या वेळी भारताने बजावलेली भूमिका ही भागीदार म्हणून भारताची विश्वासार्हता आणि विश्वसनीयता दर्शवते – श्री गोयल
01 SEP 2020 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 सप्टेंबर,2020
भारताचे वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री श्री पियुष गोयल, ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे व्यापार, पर्यटन आणि गुंतवणूक मंत्री, सिनेट सदस्य श्री सायमन बर्मिंगहॅम आणि जपानचे अर्थ, व्यापार आणि उद्योग मंत्री श्री काजियामा हिरोशी या मंत्र्यांची आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्स झाली.
एक मुक्त, निष्पक्ष, सर्वसमावेशक, भेदभाव नसलेला, पारदर्शक, आणि स्थिर व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीचे वातावरण देत आणि आपल्या बाजारपेठा खुल्या ठेवण्यात पुढाकार घेण्याचा दृढ निश्चिय मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केला. कोविड–19 संकट आणि आर्थिक आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या पटलावर नुकत्याच झालेल्या जागतिक पातळीवरील बदलांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर मंत्र्यांनी इंडो – पॅसिफिक प्रदेशात पुरवठा साखळींचा लवचिकपणा वाढविण्याची गरज आणि क्षमता यावर जोर दिला.
इंडो – पॅसिफिकमधील पुरवठा साखळीच्या लवचिकतेबाबत प्रादेशिक सहकार्याची आवश्यकता ओळखून मंत्र्यांनी सहकार्याच्या माध्यमातून उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी नवीन उपक्रम सुरू करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करण्याचा आपला हेतू यावेळी सामायिक केला. या वर्षाच्या अखेरीस त्याच्या नवीन माहितीचा तपशील तातडीने तयार करण्याच्या सूचना त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिल्या. उद्दिष्ट साकार करण्यात व्यवसाय आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांची महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेची नोंद मंत्र्यांनी केली. मंत्र्यांनी इतर देशांना या उपक्रमात सहभागी होण्यासाठी आवाहन केले आहे.
या त्रिपक्षीय बैठकीला संबोधित करताना, श्री पियुष गोयल म्हणाले की, इंडो – पॅसिफिक प्रदेशात पुरवठा साखळी पुन्हा सुरू होण्याची शक्यता असताना कोविड नंतरच्या परिस्थितीत हा उपक्रम आला आहे, यापेक्षा अधिक योग्य वेळी हा शक्य झाला नसता, आणि आता या उपक्रमासाठी पुढाकार घेण्याची जबाबदारी आपल्यावर आहे. ते म्हणाले की, माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी मे 2020 मध्ये भर देऊन म्हटल्याप्रमाणे, काळाची गरज म्हणून पुरवठा साखळीमध्ये भारताने मोठी भूमिका पार पाडली पाहिजे.
श्री गोयल म्हणाले की, "इंडो – पॅसिफिक परिक्षेत्रात विश्वासार्ह आणि विश्वसनीय पुरवठा साखळी सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दिशेने कार्य करण्याच्या व्यापक संकल्पनेचे मनापासून समर्थन करतो. शिस्तबद्ध किंमतींमधील अस्थिरतेसह पुरवठ्याशी संबंधित जोखिमीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी पुरवठा साखळीचे विविधीकरण महत्त्वाचे आहे. आम्ही दीर्घकालीन विश्वासार्ह पुरवठा आणि योग्य क्षमतेचे जाळे तयार करून प्रदेशातील साखळ्यांना जोडण्यासाठी मूळ मार्ग तयार करू शकू."
ऑस्ट्रेलिया, भारत आणि जपान या प्रदेशातील निर्णायक घटक म्हणून स्पष्ट करताना, श्री गोयल म्हणाले की, 2019 दरम्यान, संचयी मालाचा व्यापार करताना, संचयी सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन 9.3 ट्रिलियन डॉलर इतके आणि सेवा व्यापार अनुक्रमे 2.7 ट्रिलियन डॉलर आणि 0.9 ट्रिलियन डॉलर होता. "अशा आधारभूत क्षेत्रासह आम्ही आमच्या प्रदेशातील व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीचा वाटा वाढविण्याच्या दिशेने कार्य करण्याची संधी घेणे महत्त्वाचे आहे," असे मंत्री म्हणाले.
या देशांशी व्यापार वाढविण्यावर भर देताना, श्री गोयल यांनी मुद्दा अधोरेखित केला की, जपानच्या बाबतीत, असे दिसून आले आहे की बऱ्याच विशिष्ट उत्पादनांमध्ये आपली जागतिक निर्यात आणि जपानी निर्यात आणि जपानी जागतिक आयात शून्य प्राधान्य दरांसह असूनही भारतातून खरेदी मर्यादित होती. यामुळे स्टील, सागरी उत्पादने, प्रक्रिया केलेली शेती, कृषी, रसायने, प्लॅस्टिक, कार्पेट्स, कापड, पादत्राणे इत्यादि बऱ्याच क्षेत्रांमध्ये कपात होते. यापुढे प्रस्तावित पुढाकाराने हे पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि परस्पर व्यापार वाढविण्याच्या दिशेने प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
भारताच्या आर्थिक विस्ताराबद्दल बोलताना, आताच्या आत्मनिर्भर किंवा स्वावलंबी धोरणाचा संदर्भ घेऊन श्री गोयल म्हणाले की, धोरणात पुरवठा साखळ्यांची लवचिकता ठरवून ते वाढविण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारताने आर्थिकदृष्ट्या बळकट होण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे. ते म्हणाले की, भारताने याच दृष्टिने संपूर्ण जग हे कुटुंब मानून, कोविडच्या संकटात न्याय वितरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अत्यावश्यक वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांचा पुरवठा करून महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. "भागीदार म्हणून हे सर्व उपाय आमची विश्वासार्हता आणि विश्वसनीयता दर्शवितात आणि मला खात्री आहे की पुरवठा साखळ्यांची लवचिकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आम्ही नव्याने उपक्रम हाती घेतल्याने, आता याचा विस्तार करण्याचे ठरल्यास हे उपक्रमाचे वैशिष्ट्य ठरेल. आमचा ठाम विश्वास आहे की आमच्या संयुक्त प्रयत्नात ऑस्ट्रेलिया आणि जपान हे आमचे महत्त्वाचे भागीदार आहेत," श्री गोयल म्हणाले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Australia-India-Japan Ministers’ meeting on Supply Chains Resilience held;
Ministers support free, fair, inclusive, non-discriminatory, transparent, and stable trade and investment environment;
Shri Piyush Goyal says India wholeheartedly endorses the concept of working towards ensuring a trustworthy, dependable and reliable supply chain in the Indo-Pacific region;
Role played by India during the COVID crisis with the supply of critical medical products indicates India’s credibility and reliability as a partner: Shri Goyal
01 SEP 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Australia’s Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Senator Mr Simon Birmingham, and Japan’s Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Mr Kajiyama Hiroshi held a ministerial videoconference today.
The Ministers reaffirmed their determination to take a lead in delivering a free, fair, inclusive, non-discriminatory, transparent, predictable and stable trade and investment environment and in keeping their markets open. In light of the COVID-19 crisis and the recent global-scale changes in the economic and technological landscape, the Ministers underscored the necessity and potential to enhance the resiliency of supply chains in the Indo-Pacific region.
Recognizing the pressing need for regional cooperation on supply chain resilience in the Indo- Pacific, the Ministers shared their intention to work toward the launch of a new initiative to achieve the objective through cooperation. They instructed their officials to promptly work out the details of the new initiative for its launch later this year. The Ministers noted the important role of business and academia in realizing the objective. The Ministers called for other countries in the region, which share the afore-mentioned views, to participate in the initiative.
Addressing the Trilateral meeting, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the initiative could not have come at a more opportune time in the post COVID scenario when there is a likelihood of rechurning of supply chains in the Indo-Pacific region and it is incumbent upon us to take the initiative. He said that in May 2020, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India had stressed that it is the need of the hour that India should play a big role in the supply chains.
On the initiative itself, Shri Goyal said “India wholeheartedly endorses the broad concept of working towards ensuring a trustworthy, dependable and reliable supply chain in the Indo-Pacific region. The diversification of supply chain is critical for managing the risks associated with supply of inputs including disciplining price volatility. We could provide the core pathway for linking value chains in the region by creating a network of reliable long term supplies and appropriate capacities.”
The Minister said that the initiative also dwells on improving the competitiveness of sectors. “For this, we may need to identify the manufacturing and services sectors which contribute most to the domestic value addition in the region. We support the need for specific activities listed for enhancing the resilience of the supply chains which include those related to promotion and facilitating trade and investment as well as diversification of production base.” He said that the digitization of trade procedures is a very important step for facilitating trade and thereby maintaining resilience in supply chains. This was clearly exemplified during the COVID crisis when many of the regulatory agencies were not functioning physically. “It is important that all of us maintain this momentum on facilitation through adoption of electronic documents, commensurate with our capacities,” he added.
In terms of participation by interested countries, Shri Goyal said that it is important that we look at countries with similar line of thinking in terms of being reliable and dependable suppliers for ensuring resiliency in the supply chains of the region. Some of the other key parameters that could be looked at are the market oriented policies, demography, growth potential, fiscal state of play including existing debt burdens and geo-political strategy.
Describing Australia, India and Japan as crucial players in the region, Shri Goyal said that during 2019, the cumulative GDP was $ 9.3 trillion while cumulative merchandise goods and services trade were $ 2.7 trillion and $0.9 trillion respectively. “With such a strong baseline, it is important that we use this opportunity to work towards enhancing the share of our trade and investment in the region”, the Minister said.
Stressing on the need to expand trade between these countries, Shri Goyal however pointed out that with Japan, it is seen that in many specific products, despite our global exports and Japanese global imports being high with zero preferential tariffs, the procurement from India was limited. This cuts across many sectors such as steel, marine products, processed agriculture, agro-chemicals, plastics, carpets, clothing, footwear etc. He expressed the hope that the proposed initiative must clearly try to bridge this and work towards enhancing mutual trade.
Talking about India’s economic expansion being now premised on the policy of being Atmanirbhar or self- reliant, Shri Goyal said that the policy seeks to make India economically stronger with enhanced capacities ensuring resiliency of supply chains. He said that India, in its tradition of treating the world as a family, played a crucial role during the COVID crisis with the export measures for supply of critical medical products put in place only to ensure equitable distribution. “All these measures indicate our credibility and reliability as a partner and I am sure this is an important parameter as we venture into this new initiative for ensuring resiliency of supply chains. Transparency and trust have to be the hallmark of our initiative if we seek to expand its footprint. We firmly believe that Australia and Japan are key partners for us in our joint endeavor”, Shri Goyal said.
…………