Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Australia-India-Japan Ministers’ meeting on Supply Chains Resilience held;
Ministers support free, fair, inclusive, non-discriminatory, transparent, and stable trade and investment environment;
Shri Piyush Goyal says India wholeheartedly endorses the concept of working towards ensuring a trustworthy, dependable and reliable supply chain in the Indo-Pacific region;
Role played by India during the COVID crisis with the supply of critical medical products indicates India’s credibility and reliability as a partner: Shri Goyal
01 SEP 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Australia’s Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Senator Mr Simon Birmingham, and Japan’s Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Mr Kajiyama Hiroshi held a ministerial videoconference today.
The Ministers reaffirmed their determination to take a lead in delivering a free, fair, inclusive, non-discriminatory, transparent, predictable and stable trade and investment environment and in keeping their markets open. In light of the COVID-19 crisis and the recent global-scale changes in the economic and technological landscape, the Ministers underscored the necessity and potential to enhance the resiliency of supply chains in the Indo-Pacific region.
Recognizing the pressing need for regional cooperation on supply chain resilience in the Indo- Pacific, the Ministers shared their intention to work toward the launch of a new initiative to achieve the objective through cooperation. They instructed their officials to promptly work out the details of the new initiative for its launch later this year. The Ministers noted the important role of business and academia in realizing the objective. The Ministers called for other countries in the region, which share the afore-mentioned views, to participate in the initiative.
Addressing the Trilateral meeting, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the initiative could not have come at a more opportune time in the post COVID scenario when there is a likelihood of rechurning of supply chains in the Indo-Pacific region and it is incumbent upon us to take the initiative. He said that in May 2020, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India had stressed that it is the need of the hour that India should play a big role in the supply chains.
On the initiative itself, Shri Goyal said “India wholeheartedly endorses the broad concept of working towards ensuring a trustworthy, dependable and reliable supply chain in the Indo-Pacific region. The diversification of supply chain is critical for managing the risks associated with supply of inputs including disciplining price volatility. We could provide the core pathway for linking value chains in the region by creating a network of reliable long term supplies and appropriate capacities.”
The Minister said that the initiative also dwells on improving the competitiveness of sectors. “For this, we may need to identify the manufacturing and services sectors which contribute most to the domestic value addition in the region. We support the need for specific activities listed for enhancing the resilience of the supply chains which include those related to promotion and facilitating trade and investment as well as diversification of production base.” He said that the digitization of trade procedures is a very important step for facilitating trade and thereby maintaining resilience in supply chains. This was clearly exemplified during the COVID crisis when many of the regulatory agencies were not functioning physically. “It is important that all of us maintain this momentum on facilitation through adoption of electronic documents, commensurate with our capacities,” he added.
In terms of participation by interested countries, Shri Goyal said that it is important that we look at countries with similar line of thinking in terms of being reliable and dependable suppliers for ensuring resiliency in the supply chains of the region. Some of the other key parameters that could be looked at are the market oriented policies, demography, growth potential, fiscal state of play including existing debt burdens and geo-political strategy.
Describing Australia, India and Japan as crucial players in the region, Shri Goyal said that during 2019, the cumulative GDP was $ 9.3 trillion while cumulative merchandise goods and services trade were $ 2.7 trillion and $0.9 trillion respectively. “With such a strong baseline, it is important that we use this opportunity to work towards enhancing the share of our trade and investment in the region”, the Minister said.
Stressing on the need to expand trade between these countries, Shri Goyal however pointed out that with Japan, it is seen that in many specific products, despite our global exports and Japanese global imports being high with zero preferential tariffs, the procurement from India was limited. This cuts across many sectors such as steel, marine products, processed agriculture, agro-chemicals, plastics, carpets, clothing, footwear etc. He expressed the hope that the proposed initiative must clearly try to bridge this and work towards enhancing mutual trade.
Talking about India’s economic expansion being now premised on the policy of being Atmanirbhar or self- reliant, Shri Goyal said that the policy seeks to make India economically stronger with enhanced capacities ensuring resiliency of supply chains. He said that India, in its tradition of treating the world as a family, played a crucial role during the COVID crisis with the export measures for supply of critical medical products put in place only to ensure equitable distribution. “All these measures indicate our credibility and reliability as a partner and I am sure this is an important parameter as we venture into this new initiative for ensuring resiliency of supply chains. Transparency and trust have to be the hallmark of our initiative if we seek to expand its footprint. We firmly believe that Australia and Japan are key partners for us in our joint endeavor”, Shri Goyal said.
…………

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে স্থিতাবস্থা বজায় রাখার জন্য অস্ট্রেলিয়া, ভারত ও জাপানের মন্ত্রীদের মধ্যে বৈঠক
01 SEP 2020 2:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল, অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বাণিজ্য, পর্যটন ও বিনিয়োগ মন্ত্রী মিঃ সিমন বিরমিংহাম এবং জাপানের অর্থনীতি, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী মিঃ কাজিয়ামা হিরোশি আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠক করেছেন। মুক্ত, স্বচ্ছ, সমন্বিত, বৈষম্যহীন এবং স্থিতিশীল ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার বিষয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়েছে। তাঁরা খোলা বাজারের বিষয়ে তাঁদের অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে সম্প্রতি আর্থিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্ব জুড়ে যে পরিবর্তন হয়েছে, মন্ত্রীরা তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে স্বাভাবিক রাখার জন্য কি কি করণীয় তা নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের বিষয়ে আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতার প্রশ্নে মন্ত্রীদের মধ্যে মতবিনিময় হয়। তাঁরা এ বছরের শেষের দিকে এ সংক্রান্ত নতুন উদ্যোগ দ্রুত বাস্তবায়িত করার জন্য নিজ নিজ দেশের আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। এক্ষেত্রে বাণিজ্য ও শিক্ষা মহলের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার বিষয়টি আলোচনায় স্থান পেয়েছে। মন্ত্রীরা এই অঞ্চলের অন্যান্য দেশগুলিকেও প্রস্তাবিত উদ্যোগে অংশ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
ত্রিপাক্ষিক এই বৈঠকে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ পরবর্তী পরিস্থিতিতে ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল বজায় রাখার জন্য এই উদ্যোগ নতুন সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ গড়ে তুলবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মে মাসে এই সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ভূমিকা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হওয়া উচিৎ বলে মত প্রকাশ করেছেন। একটি বিশ্বাসযোগ্য, নির্ভরশীল সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তুলতে ভারত সবরকমের উদ্যোগে সাহায্য করবে। এই শৃঙ্খলের বৈচিত্র্যের দিকটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তবে, মূল্যের ওঠা-নামার ক্ষেত্রে সতর্ক থাকতে হবে যাতে এই তারতম্য বেশি না হয়। শ্রী গোয়েল আরও বলেছেন, এর জন্য নির্মাণ শিল্প ও পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে বিশেষভাবে চিহ্নিত করতে হবে কারণ এই অঞ্চলের অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে এদের অবদান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাইজেশনের প্রয়োগের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। কোভিড মহামারীর সময়ে যা অত্যন্ত সুবিধা হয়েছে কারণ, নিয়ামক সংস্থাগুলিকে সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে প্রত্যক্ষভাবে কাজ করতে হয়নি। তারা বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ায় নথিপত্রের আদানপ্রদান সহ অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় কাজ করেছে।
শ্রী গোয়েল আরও বলেছেন, যেসব দেশগুলি একই ভাবে চিন্তা করে, তাদের এই প্রক্রিয়ায় সামিল করা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। এই সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের কিছু কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদানের মধ্যে রয়েছে বাজার-ভিত্তিক নীতিমালা গ্রহণ, জনবিন্যাস, উন্নয়নের সম্ভাবনা, আর্থিক পরিস্থিতি, ঋণের বোঝা এবং ভৌগোলিক-রাজনৈতিক কৌশল।
অস্ট্রেলিয়া, ভারত ও জাপানকে এই অঞ্চলের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেছেন, ২০১৯-এ এই তিনটি দেশের মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ছিল ৯,৩০০ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল। এর মধ্যে পণ্য সংক্রান্ত বাণিজ্য ২,৭০০ লক্ষ কোটি ডলার এবং পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত বাণিজ্য ৯০০ কোটি ডলার হয়েছে। শ্রী গোয়েল মনে করেন, এই পরিস্থিতিতে এই অঞ্চলে তাদের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য এবং বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ বাড়ানোর যেসব সুযোগ রয়েছে সেগুলিকে কাজে লাগাতে হবে। এই দেশগুলির মধ্যে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধির গুরুত্বের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভারতের বহু পণ্য বিদেশে রপ্তানি হয়, আবার জাপানের অনেক পণ্য আমদানি করা হয়। এক্ষেত্রে প্রাধান্য মাশুলের পরিমাণ এমন হওয়া প্রয়োজন যাতে জাপানি পণ্য আমদানির ক্ষেত্রে যে বেশি মাশুল গুনতে হয় তার পরিমাণ হ্রাস করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া যায়। সে ক্ষেত্রে ইস্পাত, সামুদ্রিক পণ্য, কৃষিজাত পণ্যের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, প্লাস্টিক, কাপড়, কার্পেট এবং জুতোর মতো সামগ্রী ভারত থেকে রপ্তানির সুযোগ সেক্ষেত্রে বাড়বে। তিনি আশা করেন, প্রস্তাবিত উদ্যোগের ফলে পারস্পরিক বাণিজ্যের ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা হবে।
ভারতের আত্মনির্ভর হওয়ার নীতির প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেছেন, দেশের অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ডের প্রসার ঘটানোর অন্যতম উদ্দেশ্য সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে যথাযথভাবে বজায় রাখা। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারত অর্থনৈতিকভাবে শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে। ভারতের ঐতিহ্য সারা বিশ্বকে একটি বৃহৎ পরিবার হিসেবে গণ্য করা। আর তাই কোভিড মহামারীর সময়ে ভারত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহ করে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে এটা প্রমাণিত হয়, আমরা ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে নির্ভরশীল অংশীদার। মন্ত্রী দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করেন, অস্ট্রেলিয়া এবং জাপান এক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হয়ে এই বিশ্বাসকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে।