Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Skilled Manpower is a must to make India a Manufacturing hub: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Shri Gadkari inaugurates Technology Centre (TC) at Bhiwadi; 15 new TCs to be set up soon
31 AUG 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and Road Transport & Highways inaugurated Technology Centre set up at Bhiwadi in Alwar District of Rajasthan today via video conferencing. He said that manufacturing sector contributes around 22 to 24% in the GDP of the Country and in wake of 'Atmanirbharat Bharat’ call of the Prime Minister, he informed that we are making 15 new Technology Centres (TCs) and upgrading 18 existing TCs to create skilled manforces, adding that killed man power is a must to make our country a manufacturing hub.
Shri Gadkari further said TCs can work as a catalyst in the area and we are thinking of providing loans to TCs so that they may buy new machinery and new technology to cater to the needs of local industries. Work on Extension Centres is also going on for these TCs. He appealed to State Governments to provide land and other logistic support for these Extension Centres. These Extension Centre can fulfill the needs of new and existing industries of the area. He suggested that infrastructure of existing Polytechniques, ITI’s, Engineering Colleges should be utilized for skilling the youth and support of industries can also be taken.
Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, Minister of State for MSME and Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries congratulated the people of Bhiwadi & Rajasthan for Technology Centre and expressed hope that it will prove to be a milestone for development of the area. He said that country is facing economic crisis these days due to COVID-19 Pandemic and these Centres are of utmost importance as they will help in increasing production, reducing unemployment and fulfill the dream of a self reliant Country. He also appealed to youth of the country to improve their skills, make themselves industry ready and respond to the call of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ given by the Prime Minister.
Shri A.K. Sharma, Secretary, MSME said that the upcoming Technology Centres will provide assistance to industry predominantly MSMEs in General Engineering, Automotive, Fragrance & Flabour and ESDM sectors and are being equipped with multiple cutting manufacturing technologies, such as CNC Machines, 3D Manufacturing/Additive Manufacturing, Laser/ Ultrasonic machining, Robotics and Process Automation, Precision measurement/ Metrology equipment, state-of-the art Electronics Manufacturing Facilities, Calibration and Testing Facilities for Electronic System Design and Manufacturing. The Ministry of MSME, through the Development Commissioner (MSME), is implementing Technology Centre Systems Program (TCSP) to establish 15 new TCs and upgrade the 18 existing TCs.
Shri Prasadi Lal Meena, Minister of Industries and State Enterprises, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Mahant Balaknath, Member of Parliament and Shri Sandeep Yadav, Member of Legislative Assembly were also present on the occasion.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவை உற்பத்தி மையமாக்குவதற்குத் திறமையான பணியாளர்கள் அவசியம்: திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி
31 AUG 2020 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தானின் ஆல்வார் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பிவாடியில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தை மத்திய குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் இன்று துவக்கி வைத்தார். நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திக்கு 22 முதல் 24 சதவீதம் வரை உற்பத்தித் துறை பங்களிப்பதாகக் கூறிய அவர், பிரதமரின் 'தற்சார்பு பாரதம்' அறைகூவலைத் தொடர்ந்து 15 புதிய தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், ஏற்கனவே உள்ள 18 தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், நமது நாட்டை உற்பத்தி மையம் ஆக்குவதற்குத் திறமையான பணியாளர்கள் அவசியம் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்கள் தாங்கள் அமைந்துள்ள பகுதியின் வினையூக்கியாகச் செயல்படலாம் என்று கூறிய திரு. கட்கரி, தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்களுக்குக் கடன்களை வழங்க நாங்கள் யோசித்து வருகிறோம் என்றும், அதைக் கொண்டு உள்ளூர் தொழிற்சாலைகளின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய புதிய இயந்திரங்கள் மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அவர்கள் வாங்கிக் கொள்ளலாம் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்களுக்கான விரிவாக்க மையங்கள் மீதான பணிகளும் நடந்து வருகின்றன. விரிவாக்க மையங்களுக்கு நிலமும் இதர போக்குவரத்து வசதிகளையும் வழங்குமாறு மாநில அரசுகளை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இத்தகைய விரிவாக்க மையங்கள் அந்தந்தப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள புதிய மற்றும் ஏற்கனவே இயங்கும் தொழிற்சாலைகளின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யலாம். இளைஞர்களுக்குத் திறன்பயிற்சிகளை அளிப்பதற்கு ஏற்கனவே இருக்கும் பல்நோக்குத் தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்லூரிகள், தொழில் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள், பொறியியல் கல்லூரிகள் ஆகியவற்றின் உள்கட்டமைப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம் என்றும் தொழிற்சாலைகளின் ஆதரவையும் கோரலாம் என்றும் அவர் ஆலோசனை வழங்கினார்.