Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Skilled Manpower is a must to make India a Manufacturing hub: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Shri Gadkari inaugurates Technology Centre (TC) at Bhiwadi; 15 new TCs to be set up soon
31 AUG 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and Road Transport & Highways inaugurated Technology Centre set up at Bhiwadi in Alwar District of Rajasthan today via video conferencing. He said that manufacturing sector contributes around 22 to 24% in the GDP of the Country and in wake of 'Atmanirbharat Bharat’ call of the Prime Minister, he informed that we are making 15 new Technology Centres (TCs) and upgrading 18 existing TCs to create skilled manforces, adding that killed man power is a must to make our country a manufacturing hub.
Shri Gadkari further said TCs can work as a catalyst in the area and we are thinking of providing loans to TCs so that they may buy new machinery and new technology to cater to the needs of local industries. Work on Extension Centres is also going on for these TCs. He appealed to State Governments to provide land and other logistic support for these Extension Centres. These Extension Centre can fulfill the needs of new and existing industries of the area. He suggested that infrastructure of existing Polytechniques, ITI’s, Engineering Colleges should be utilized for skilling the youth and support of industries can also be taken.
Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, Minister of State for MSME and Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries congratulated the people of Bhiwadi & Rajasthan for Technology Centre and expressed hope that it will prove to be a milestone for development of the area. He said that country is facing economic crisis these days due to COVID-19 Pandemic and these Centres are of utmost importance as they will help in increasing production, reducing unemployment and fulfill the dream of a self reliant Country. He also appealed to youth of the country to improve their skills, make themselves industry ready and respond to the call of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ given by the Prime Minister.
Shri A.K. Sharma, Secretary, MSME said that the upcoming Technology Centres will provide assistance to industry predominantly MSMEs in General Engineering, Automotive, Fragrance & Flabour and ESDM sectors and are being equipped with multiple cutting manufacturing technologies, such as CNC Machines, 3D Manufacturing/Additive Manufacturing, Laser/ Ultrasonic machining, Robotics and Process Automation, Precision measurement/ Metrology equipment, state-of-the art Electronics Manufacturing Facilities, Calibration and Testing Facilities for Electronic System Design and Manufacturing. The Ministry of MSME, through the Development Commissioner (MSME), is implementing Technology Centre Systems Program (TCSP) to establish 15 new TCs and upgrade the 18 existing TCs.
Shri Prasadi Lal Meena, Minister of Industries and State Enterprises, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Mahant Balaknath, Member of Parliament and Shri Sandeep Yadav, Member of Legislative Assembly were also present on the occasion.

ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
দক্ষ মানৱসম্পদে দেশক নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ডৰ হাব হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবঃ শ্রী নীতিন গাডকাৰী
ভিৱাড়ীত প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিলে শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে; শীঘ্ৰে স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব ১৫টা নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ
31 AUG 2020 3:37PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ৰাজস্থানৰ আলোৱাৰ জিলাৰ ভিৱাড়ীত এক প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্রৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীৰ আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ডৰ পৰা মুঠ আভ্যন্তৰীণ উৎপাদনৰ ২২-২৪ শতাংশ আহে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে শীঘ্ৰে ১৫টা নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ উপৰি ১৮টা প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্রৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে দক্ষ মানৱসম্পদ গঢ় লৈ উঠিব৷ মন্ত্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এই প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে সংশ্লিষ্ট এলেকাৰ উন্নয়নত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব৷ তেওঁ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহ এই কেন্দ্ৰ গঢ়াৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ভূমিকে ধৰি অন্যান্য দিশত সহায় কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷ মন্ত্রী গাডকাৰীয়ে কয় যে আইটিআই, পলিটেকনিক, অভিযান্ত্ৰিক মহাবিদ্যালয়কে ধৰি বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতা বিকাশ কৰিব লাগিব৷
অতিক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্রী প্ৰতাপ চন্দ্ৰ সাৰেংগীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত দেশত বর্তমান অর্থনৈতিক সংকটে দেখা দিছে। আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ সপোন বাস্তবায়িত কৰাত এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে উৎপাদন আৰু কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব৷
অতিক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্রী এ কে শর্মাই কয় যে এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে অতিক্ষুদ্ৰ, ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক চিএনচি মেচিন, ৩ডি নির্মাণ উদ্যোগ, লেজাৰ আৰু আল্ট্রাছ’নিক মেচিন, ৰ’ব’টিক্সসহ অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰত সহায় কৰিব৷ অনুষ্ঠানত ৰাজস্থানৰ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্ৰসাদিলাল মীনা, স্থানীয় সাংসদ শ্রী মহন্ত বালকনাথ আৰু সাংসদ সন্দীপ যাদৱকে ধৰি একাংশ বিধায়কো উপস্থিত থাকে৷