Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Skilled Manpower is a must to make India a Manufacturing hub: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Shri Gadkari inaugurates Technology Centre (TC) at Bhiwadi; 15 new TCs to be set up soon
31 AUG 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and Road Transport & Highways inaugurated Technology Centre set up at Bhiwadi in Alwar District of Rajasthan today via video conferencing. He said that manufacturing sector contributes around 22 to 24% in the GDP of the Country and in wake of 'Atmanirbharat Bharat’ call of the Prime Minister, he informed that we are making 15 new Technology Centres (TCs) and upgrading 18 existing TCs to create skilled manforces, adding that killed man power is a must to make our country a manufacturing hub.
Shri Gadkari further said TCs can work as a catalyst in the area and we are thinking of providing loans to TCs so that they may buy new machinery and new technology to cater to the needs of local industries. Work on Extension Centres is also going on for these TCs. He appealed to State Governments to provide land and other logistic support for these Extension Centres. These Extension Centre can fulfill the needs of new and existing industries of the area. He suggested that infrastructure of existing Polytechniques, ITI’s, Engineering Colleges should be utilized for skilling the youth and support of industries can also be taken.
Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, Minister of State for MSME and Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries congratulated the people of Bhiwadi & Rajasthan for Technology Centre and expressed hope that it will prove to be a milestone for development of the area. He said that country is facing economic crisis these days due to COVID-19 Pandemic and these Centres are of utmost importance as they will help in increasing production, reducing unemployment and fulfill the dream of a self reliant Country. He also appealed to youth of the country to improve their skills, make themselves industry ready and respond to the call of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ given by the Prime Minister.
Shri A.K. Sharma, Secretary, MSME said that the upcoming Technology Centres will provide assistance to industry predominantly MSMEs in General Engineering, Automotive, Fragrance & Flabour and ESDM sectors and are being equipped with multiple cutting manufacturing technologies, such as CNC Machines, 3D Manufacturing/Additive Manufacturing, Laser/ Ultrasonic machining, Robotics and Process Automation, Precision measurement/ Metrology equipment, state-of-the art Electronics Manufacturing Facilities, Calibration and Testing Facilities for Electronic System Design and Manufacturing. The Ministry of MSME, through the Development Commissioner (MSME), is implementing Technology Centre Systems Program (TCSP) to establish 15 new TCs and upgrade the 18 existing TCs.
Shri Prasadi Lal Meena, Minister of Industries and State Enterprises, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Mahant Balaknath, Member of Parliament and Shri Sandeep Yadav, Member of Legislative Assembly were also present on the occasion.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
দক্ষ মানবসম্পদ দেশকে উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসাবে গড়ে তুলবে : শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি
31 AUG 2020 3:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে রাজস্থানের আলোয়াড় জেলার ভিয়ান্ডি-তে একটি প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, দেশের উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্র থেকে মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের ২২-২৪ শতাংশ আসে। তিনি জানান, বর্তমানে ১৫টি নতুন প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, আরও ১৮টি প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্রের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো হবে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে দক্ষ মানবসম্পদ সৃষ্টি হবে। শ্রী গড়করি আরও জানান, এই প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্রগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকায় উন্নয়নের কারণ হয়ে দাঁড়াবে। তিনি রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে এই কেন্দ্র তৈরি করতে প্রয়োজনীয় জমি সহ অন্যান্য লজিস্টিক সহায়তার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আইটিআই, পলিটেকনিক, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং কলেজ সহ বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের পরিকাঠামো ব্যবহার করে যুবক-যুবতীদের দক্ষতা বাড়ানো উচিৎ।
দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপ চন্দ্র সারেঙ্গী বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে দেশে বর্তমানে অর্থনৈতিক সঙ্কট দেখা দিয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণে এই কেন্দ্রগুলি উৎপাদন এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়াবে।
দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী এ কে শর্মা বলেছেন, এই কেন্দ্রগুলি অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ সহ বিভিন্ন শিল্প সংস্থাকে সিএনসি মেশিন, ত্রিমাতৃক নির্মাণ শিল্প, লেজার ও আল্ট্রা-সোনিক মেশিন, রোবোটিক্স সহ অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারে সাহায্য করবে। অনুষ্ঠানে রাজস্থানের শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রসাদিলাল মীনা, স্থানীয় সাংসদ শ্রী মহন্ত বালকনাথ সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।