مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئے بہار ودھان منڈل کیلئے بہار کو اگلی جنریشن کے نئے نیٹ ورک ٹیلی فون ایکسچینج کی سہولت ملی
مواصلات کے وزیر روی شنکر پرساد نے بہار میں دیہی علاقوں کیلئے پوری طرح سے وائر لیس بی ایس این ایل بھارت ایئرفائبر شروع کیا
بھارت ایئرفائبر بنالائسنس والے اسپیکٹرم پر کام کرتاہے جو لگانے میں آسان اور زیادہ قابل اعتماد ہے سبسکرپشن 349 روپئے ماہانہ سے شروع
بہار میں اگلے چھ مہینوں کےاندر 50 اور ایئرفائبر سیکٹر انٹینا لگائے جائیں گے:روی شنکر پرساد
29 AUG 2020 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
سبھی کیلئے براڈ بینڈ کی حکومت کے تصور کو حقیقت بناتے ہوئے بی ایس این ایل نے ایک بڑی چھلانگ لگائی ہے۔ مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی ، قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے 29 اگست کو نئی دہلی میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے بہار میں دانا پور ٹیلی فون ایکسچینج میں نئے بہار ودھان منڈل احاطے میں ایک اگلی جنریشن کے نیٹ ورک ٹیلی فون ایکسچینج اور بھارت ایئرفائبر خدمات کا افتتاح کیا۔ بہار کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ جناب سشیل کمار مودی، بہار قانون ساز کونسل کے چیئرمین جناب اودھیش نارائن سنگھ سمیت دیگر معزز شخصیات نے اس موقع کو رونق بخشی۔
یہ نیکسٹ جنریشن نیٹ ورک ٹیلی فون ایکسچینج بہار ودھان منڈل میں ایک سہولت کو بڑھانا ہے جو آپٹیکل فائبر پر جڑے ہونے کے بعد سے قابل اعتماد وائر لائن اور براڈ بینڈ خدمات کی اضافی مانگ کو پورا کریگا۔ اس ایکسچینج میں 512 ٹیلی فون وائر لائن اور 128 براڈ بینڈ کنکشن کی صلاحیت ہے جسے اور بڑھایا جاسکتاہے۔ نئے اور پرانے ودھان منڈل اور تین نئے سکریٹریٹ بلاک اے بی اور سی میں یہ نئی سہولت کام کریگی۔
نیا بھارت ایئرفائبر دیہی علاقے میں تیز اور قابل اعتماد انٹرنیٹ خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مدد کریگا۔ بھارت فائبر کی تیز رفتار والےفائبر ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ کے برابر اسپیڈ ہے اور یہ داناپور ٹیلی فون ایکسچینج سے آر کے پورم آنند پور، دانا پورمارکٹ اوردانا پور چھاؤنی سے چھ کلو میٹر علاقے تک خدمات فراہم کریگا۔
پوری طرح سے وائر لیس تکنیک ہونے کے سبب اسے لگانا آسان ہے، یہ زیادہ قابل اعتماد ہے، اسے کم رکھ رکھاؤ کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ غیرممکنہ علاقوں اور گاؤں میں کنیکٹویٹی فراہم کریگا جنہیں ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ سے نہیں جوڑا جاسکتا ہے۔ بھارت ایئر فائبر بنالائسنس والے اسپیکٹرم پر کام کرتاہے اور اس میں بہت کم دخل اندازی ہوتی ہے جوصارفین کو ریلے کا بہتر معیار فراہم کرتا ہے۔
بھارت ایئرفائبر اپنی فیس کی شروعات 349 روپئےماہانہ سے کریگی، جس سے گاؤں اور مشکل علاقوں میں یوزرس کو سستا انٹرنیٹ مل سکے گا۔
مواصلات کے وزیر روی شنکر پرساد نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کاوِژن آتم نربھر بھارت کیلئے چیلنجز کو موقع میں بدلنا ہے اور اسی طرح میرامشن بھارت کے دیہی ہونے تک ہی مواقع کو لے جانا ہے۔ بالخصوص کووڈ-19 وبا کے دور میں ڈیجیٹل تعلیم ، ڈیجیٹل اسکلنگ اور ٹیلی میڈیسن وغیرہ کیلئے وسیع امکانات ہیں اور دیہی ہندوستان میں براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی اہم کردار ادا کریگی۔ بھارت ایئرفائبر ہمیں تیزی سے آگے بڑھنے اور ایک ہزار دنوں میں چھ لاکھ گاؤں کو شامل کرنے کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کریگا۔
پروگرام کے دوران مواصلات کے وزیر نے اگلے چھ مہینوں کے اندر بہار میں 50 مزید ایئرفائبر سیکٹر انٹینا لگانے کا اعلان کیا۔
پروگرام میں بہار کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ جناب سشیل مودی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا ‘‘بہار سرکار نے حال ہی میں ریاست میں موبائل ٹاور انٹینا کی بہتر تعیناتی اور فائبر آپٹک کیبل بچھانے کی سہولت کیلئے رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) ضابطوں کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ حال ہی میں مجھے نیا بی ایس این ایل ایف ٹی ٹی اے براڈ بینڈ کنکشن ملا ہے اور میں اس کی ہائی اسپیڈ کنیکٹیویٹی سے متاثر ہوں’’۔
سرکار نے بی ایس این ایل کو قومی اہمیت کے مختلف پروجیکٹ مختص کیے ہیں جو ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون دینے کیلئے جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ جیسے اسٹریٹیجک مرکز کےزیر انتظام علاقوں کی 3 ہزار سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتوں کو اسپیکٹرم کیلئے نیٹ ورک (این ایف ایس) آپٹیکل فائبر کنیکٹیویٹی کیلئے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ دیکر بی ایس این ایل کی مدد کریگا۔
بھارت سرکار نے بی ایس این ایل کو 4جی اسپیکٹرم دیاہے جس کی قیمت بھی لگ بھگ 14ہزار کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ بی ایس ا ین ایل ملک بھر میں 4 جی خدمات کو شروع کرنے کی پوری تیاری کررہاہے اور اس طرح میک اِن انڈیاکی سرکار کی پہل کو بڑھاوا دینے میں مدد کررہا ہے۔
مختلف سرکاری پروجیکٹوں کے علاوہ بی ایس این ایل نے پچھلے چھ مہینوں کے دوران گھر سے کام کی بڑھی ہوئی انٹرنیٹ ضرورتوں کو پوراکرنے کیلئے ملک بھر میں لگ بھگ 3 لاکھ ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ / براڈ بینڈ کنکشن مہیاکرائے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ صارفین کو خوش کرنےکیلئے بی ایس این ایل نے مختلف لبھانے والے ٹیرف پلان پیش کیے ہیں اور زیادہ سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل جڑاؤ کیلئے بی ایس این ایل پورٹل پر مختلف طریقہ کار کو آسان بنایا ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4926

Ministry of Communications
Bihar gets a new Next Generation Network Telephone Exchange to serve the New Bihar Vidhan Mandal
Telecom Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad launches completely wireless BSNL Bharat AirFibre for rural areas in Bihar
Bharat AirFibre works on the unlicensed spectrum, easy to deploy and morereliable, Subscription starts at Rs. 349 / Month
50 more AirFibre sector antennas to be deployed in Bihar within next 6 months announced - Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad
29 AUG 2020 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
BSNL takes a leap forward to fulfil Government of India’s vision of Broadband to All. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Communications and Electronics & IT and Law & Justice, inaugurated a Next Generation Network Telephone Exchange at New Bihar Vidhan Mandal compound and Bharat Air Fibre service at Danapur Telephone Exchange in Bihar through Video conferencing from New Delhi on 29th August. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi, Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Awadhesh Narain Singh, Chairman Bihar Legislative Council along with other dignitaries graced the occasion .
This Next Generation Network Telephone exchange is a facility augmentation in Bihar Vidhan Mandal which will serve to the additional demand for reliable wireline and broadband services since it is connected on optical fibre . This exchange has a capacity of 512 telephone wireline and 128 broadband connections which can further be increased. New and Old Vidhan Mandal and 3 New Secretariat Block A, B And C will be served through this new facility.
While newly commissioned Bharat AirFibre will help to provide faster and reliable internet services in the rural area, Bharat AirFibre has speed at par with high-speed fibre FTTH and will serve upto 6 Km area covering R.K.Puram, Anandpur, Danapur Market and Danapur Cantonment from Danapur Telephone Exchange .
This being completely wireless technology is easy to deploy , more reliable, needs less maintenance and will provide connectivity in Non-feasible areas and villages which can’t be connected through FTTH. Bharat AirFibre works on the unlicensed spectrum and has very less interference which enables better quality of relay for the subscribers.
Bharat AirFibre will start its subscription at a low price point of Rs. 349 per month, this makes internet accessible and affordable to users in villages and difficult terrains.
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision is to convert challenges into opportunity for Aatmanirbhar Bharat and on the same lines my mission is also to take opportunities to rural corners of India. Especially in the times of Covid19 pandemic, there is immense scope for digital education, digital skilling and tele medicine etc and broadband connectivity in rural India will play a crucial role. Bharat AirFibre will help us to scale-up faster and meet the target of covering 6 Lakhs villages in 1000 Days.” said Telecom Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad.
During the event Telecom Minister also announced 50 more AirFibre sector antennas to be deployed in Bihar within next 6 months
In his address at the event Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Sushil Modi said “Bihar Governmet has recently notified Right of Way (RoW) rules to facilitate better deployment of mobile tower antennas and laying of fibre optic cable in the state. Also I am happy to mention recently I got the new BSNL FTTH broadband connection and I impressed with its high speed connectivity.”
Government of India has allotted various projects of national and strategic importance to BSNL that will help BSNL to contribute in nation building such as Network for spectrum (NFS), Bharat Net project for Optical Fiber connectivity including more than 3000 Gram Panchayats of strategic Union Territories of Jammu &Kashmir and Ladakh. Recently BSNL has commissioned submarine optical fibre cable between Chennai to Andaman & Nicobar Islands at a total cost of Rs 1224 Crore. Also, submarine Cable connectivity has been planned between mainland and Lakshadweep Islands and it will be executed by BSNL. Government of India has allotted 4 G spectrum to BSNL also worth nearly Rs 14,000cr. BSNL is making full preparation to launch 4G services across the country and thus helping to boost the Government’s initiative of “make in India”.
Besides various Government projects, BSNL has also provided almost 3Lakh FTTH/ Broadband connections across the country to meet the enhanced internet requirements of ‘work from home’ during last six months. Also, to bring delight to the customers BSNL has introduced various attractive tariff plans and simplified the various processes at BSNL Portal for greater digital engagement.