Ministry of Communications
Bihar gets a new Next Generation Network Telephone Exchange to serve the New Bihar Vidhan Mandal
Telecom Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad launches completely wireless BSNL Bharat AirFibre for rural areas in Bihar
Bharat AirFibre works on the unlicensed spectrum, easy to deploy and morereliable, Subscription starts at Rs. 349 / Month
50 more AirFibre sector antennas to be deployed in Bihar within next 6 months announced - Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad
29 AUG 2020 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
BSNL takes a leap forward to fulfil Government of India’s vision of Broadband to All. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Communications and Electronics & IT and Law & Justice, inaugurated a Next Generation Network Telephone Exchange at New Bihar Vidhan Mandal compound and Bharat Air Fibre service at Danapur Telephone Exchange in Bihar through Video conferencing from New Delhi on 29th August. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi, Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Awadhesh Narain Singh, Chairman Bihar Legislative Council along with other dignitaries graced the occasion .
This Next Generation Network Telephone exchange is a facility augmentation in Bihar Vidhan Mandal which will serve to the additional demand for reliable wireline and broadband services since it is connected on optical fibre . This exchange has a capacity of 512 telephone wireline and 128 broadband connections which can further be increased. New and Old Vidhan Mandal and 3 New Secretariat Block A, B And C will be served through this new facility.
While newly commissioned Bharat AirFibre will help to provide faster and reliable internet services in the rural area, Bharat AirFibre has speed at par with high-speed fibre FTTH and will serve upto 6 Km area covering R.K.Puram, Anandpur, Danapur Market and Danapur Cantonment from Danapur Telephone Exchange .
This being completely wireless technology is easy to deploy , more reliable, needs less maintenance and will provide connectivity in Non-feasible areas and villages which can’t be connected through FTTH. Bharat AirFibre works on the unlicensed spectrum and has very less interference which enables better quality of relay for the subscribers.
Bharat AirFibre will start its subscription at a low price point of Rs. 349 per month, this makes internet accessible and affordable to users in villages and difficult terrains.
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision is to convert challenges into opportunity for Aatmanirbhar Bharat and on the same lines my mission is also to take opportunities to rural corners of India. Especially in the times of Covid19 pandemic, there is immense scope for digital education, digital skilling and tele medicine etc and broadband connectivity in rural India will play a crucial role. Bharat AirFibre will help us to scale-up faster and meet the target of covering 6 Lakhs villages in 1000 Days.” said Telecom Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad.
During the event Telecom Minister also announced 50 more AirFibre sector antennas to be deployed in Bihar within next 6 months
In his address at the event Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Sushil Modi said “Bihar Governmet has recently notified Right of Way (RoW) rules to facilitate better deployment of mobile tower antennas and laying of fibre optic cable in the state. Also I am happy to mention recently I got the new BSNL FTTH broadband connection and I impressed with its high speed connectivity.”
Government of India has allotted various projects of national and strategic importance to BSNL that will help BSNL to contribute in nation building such as Network for spectrum (NFS), Bharat Net project for Optical Fiber connectivity including more than 3000 Gram Panchayats of strategic Union Territories of Jammu &Kashmir and Ladakh. Recently BSNL has commissioned submarine optical fibre cable between Chennai to Andaman & Nicobar Islands at a total cost of Rs 1224 Crore. Also, submarine Cable connectivity has been planned between mainland and Lakshadweep Islands and it will be executed by BSNL. Government of India has allotted 4 G spectrum to BSNL also worth nearly Rs 14,000cr. BSNL is making full preparation to launch 4G services across the country and thus helping to boost the Government’s initiative of “make in India”.
Besides various Government projects, BSNL has also provided almost 3Lakh FTTH/ Broadband connections across the country to meet the enhanced internet requirements of ‘work from home’ during last six months. Also, to bring delight to the customers BSNL has introduced various attractive tariff plans and simplified the various processes at BSNL Portal for greater digital engagement.

কম্যুনিকেসন অমসুং ইনফোর্মেসন তেক্নোলোজী মন্ত্রালয়
অনৌবা বিহার বিধান মন্দলগী থবক পাংথোক্নবা বিহারনা অনৌবা তেলিফোন একচেঞ্জ অমা লৈরে
বিহারগী খুঙ্গংশিংগী তারা তিংদবা বি.এস.এন.এল ভারত এয়রফাইবর তেলিকোম মিনিস্তর রবি সনকার প্রসাদনা হৌদোকখ্রে
ভারত এয়রফাইবরনা লাইন্সেন্স য়াওদবা স্পেকত্রমদা থবক তৌরি, শীজিন্নবা লাইবা অমসুং হেন্না ফবা মখলনি, সবস্ক্রিপসন থা অমদা লুপা ৩৪৯দগী হৌরে
থা ৬গী মনুংদা বিহারদা অহেনবা এয়রফাইবর এন্তেনা ৫০ থম্লগনি-মিনিস্তর রবি সনকার প্রসাদ
29 AUG 2020 4:13PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি নই দিল্লীদগী ভিদিও কনফরেন্সকী খুৎথাংদা কমুনিকেসন্স অমসুং ইলেকত্রোনিক্স অমসুং আই.তি অমসুং লো অমসুং জজতিসকী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর রবি সনকার প্রসাদনা অনৌবা বিহার বিধান মন্দল কম্পাউন্দদা অনৌবা তেলিফোন একচেঞ্জ অমা অমসুং ধনাপুর তেলিফোন একচেঞ্জদা ভারত এয়র ফাইবর সর্বিস হৌদোকখ্রে। থৌরম অদুদা বিহারগী দিপুতি চীফ মিনিস্তর সুসিল কুমার মোদী , বিহার লেজিসলেতিপ কাউন্সিলগী চেয়রমেন অৱাধেস নারাইন সিংহ অমসুং অতোপ্পা শক্নাইরবশিং শরুক য়াখি।
মসিগী অনৌবা তেলিফোন একচেঞ্জ অসিনা বিহার বিধান মন্দলগী অহেনবা দরকার ওইবা লাইনশিং ওপতিকেল ফাইবরদা শমদুনা ফংহনগনি। একচেঞ্জ অসিদা তেলিফোন লাইন ৫১২ অমসুং ব্রোদবেন্দ কন্নেক্সন ১২৮গী খুদোংচাবা লৈগনি। মসিগী একচেঞ্জ অসিনা অনৌবা অমসুং অরিবা বিধান মন্দল অমসুং অনৌবা সেক্রেতরিয়েদ ব্লোক এ, বি অমসুং সিদা খুদোংচাবা ফংহনগনি।
নৌনা থবক হৌরবা ভারত এয়রফাইবর অসিনা খুঙ্গংগী লমশিংদা ইন্তরনেত ফংহনগনি অমসুং ধনাপুর তেলিফোন একচেঞ্জদগী কিলোমিতর ৬ ফাওবগী মনুংদা লৈবা মফমশিং হায়বদি আর.কে পুরম, অনন্দপুর, ধনাপুর কৈথেল অমসুং ধনাপুর কেন্তোমেন্তদা লাইন ফংহনগনি।
এফ.তি.তি.ঐচগী খুৎথাংদা শম্নবা ঙমদবা খুঙ্গংশিংদা মসিগী ৱায়র তিংদবা তেক্নোলোজি অসিনা লাইনা কন্নেক্সন ফংহনগনি। ভারত এয়রফাইবরনা লাইন্সেন্স য়াওদবা স্পেকত্রমদা থবক তৌরি, শীজিন্নবা লাইবা অমসুং হেন্না ফবা মখলনি।
ভারত এয়রফাইবরনা মসিগী সবস্ক্রিপসন থা অমদা লুপা ৩৪৯দগী হৌগনি অমসুং খুঙ্গংশিং অমসুং মনুং হুঞ্জিনবা মফমশিংদা লাইনা ইন্তরনেত ফংহনবা ঙমগনি।
তেলিকোম মিনিস্তর রবি সনকার প্রসাদনা হায়খি, প্রধান মন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা শিংনবশিং অত্মানির্ভর ভারতকী খুদোংচাবশিং ওন্থোক্নবা পান্দম থমবগুম ঐগী পান্দমসু ভারতকী খুঙ্গংশিংদা খুদোংচাবশিং ফংহনবনি। কোবিদ-১৯ লাইচৎ মনুংদা দিজিতেল ইজুকেসন, দিজিতেল স্কিল পীবা অমসুং তেলি মেদিসিনগী চন্নফম মরাংকাইনা লৈরি অমসুং ভারতকী খুঙ্গংশিংদা ব্রোদবেন্দ শম্বনা য়াম্না চাউনা মতেং পাংগনি। নুমিৎ ১০০০দা খুঙ্গং লাখ ৬ কোনশিন্নবা পান্দম থমলিবা অদু ভারত এয়রফাইবরনা ঐখোয়দা মতেং পাংগনি।
থৌরম অদুদা তেলিকোম মিনিস্তরনা থা ৬গী মনুংদা বিহারদা অহেনবা এয়রফাইবর এন্তেনা ৫০ থম্লগনি হায়না লাউথোকখি।
বিহারগী দিপুতি চীফ মিনিস্তরনা হায়খি, রাজ্য অসিদা মোবাইল তৱার এ্ন্তেনাশিং থম্নবা অমসুং ও.এফ.সি কেবল ফুম্নবা বিহার সরকারনা হন্দক ‘রাইত ওফ ৱে’ নিয়মশিং চৎনহল্লে। হন্দক অনৌবা বি.এস.এন.এল এফ.তি.তি.ঐচ ব্রোদবেন্দ কন্নেক্সন ফংলে অমসুং মসি য়াম্না য়াংবদা ঐ অপেনবা পোকই।
বি.এস.এন.এলনা ওপ্তিকেল ফাইবর শম্নবা পায়খৎলিবা ভারত নেত প্রোজেক্কী মখাদা জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মির অমসুং লাদাখকী গ্রাম পঞ্চয়াদ ৩০০০ হেনবদা ব্রোদবেন্দ ফংহনখ্রে। হন্দক বি.এস.এন.এলনা লুপা করোর ১২২৪ চঙনা চেন্নাইদগী অন্দমান অমসুং নিকোর ইথৎশিং ফাওবা সমুদ্র মনুংদা পুবা ওপ্তিকেল ফাইবর কেবল থবক হৌখ্রে।
বি.এস.এন.এলনা লক্সদ্বিব ইথৎশিং ফাওবা সমুদ্র মনুংদা ও.এফ.সি পুনবা থৌরাং তৌরে। ভারত সরকারনা লুপা করোর ১৪,০০০ রোমগী ফোর জি স্পেকত্রম বি.এস.এন.এলদা পীরে। লৈবাক শীনবা থুংনা ফোর জি থবক হৌনবা বি.এস.এন.এলনা অকনবা থবক পায়খৎলি অমসুং মসিনা ভারত সরকারগী মেক ইন ইন্দিয়াগী থবক ফগৎহনবদা মতেং পাংগনি।