ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੇਂ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਨੈਕਸਟ ਜੈਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਮਿਲਿਆ
ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਾਇਰਲੈੱਸ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਏਅਰ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਏਅਰ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਸਪੈਕਟਰਮ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ 349 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਹੈ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਹੋਰ ਐਂਟੀਨੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ
29 AUG 2020 4:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਡਬੈਂਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਯਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਮੰਡਲ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਹ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ 29 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਏਅਰ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਦਾਨਾਪੁਰ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਧਾਨਕਾਰ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਵਦੇਸ਼ ਨਰਾਇਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਨੀਆਂ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ।
ਨੈਕਸਟ ਜੈਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਮੰਡਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਵਾਇਰਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੌਡਬੈਂਡ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਮੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 512 ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਵਾਇਰ ਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ 128 ਬਰਾਡਬੈਂਡ ਕੁਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਮੰਡਲ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਬਲਾਕ ਦੇ ਏ ਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਨਵਾਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਏਅਰ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਹੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਏਅਰ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਦੀ ਸਪੀਡ ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਐੱਫ ਟੀ ਟੀ ਐੱਚ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦਾਨਾਪੁਰ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਤੋਂ 6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਪੁਰਮ, ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ, ਦਾਨਾਪੁਰ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਨਾਪੁਰ ਕੰਟੋਨਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਾਇਰਲੈੱਸ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫ ਟੀ ਟੀ ਐੱਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੁਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਦਾ । ਭਾਰਤ ਏਅਰ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਲਾਇਸੈੱਸ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਾਈਬਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀਆ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਏਅਰ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤ 349 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ । ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਭਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਲਈ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਡਬੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗੀ । ਭਾਰਤ ਏਅਰ ਫਾਈਬਰ 1 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਦਿਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਲੱਖ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ” । ਇਸ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਹੋਰ ਏਅਰ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਟੀਨਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਟਾਵਰ ਐਂਟੀਨਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਆਪਟਿਕ ਕੇਬਲ ਵਿਛਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਈਟ ਆਫ ਵੇਅ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਫ ਟੀ ਟੀ ਐੱਚ ਬਰਾਡਬੈਂਡ ਕੁਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਸਪੀਡ ਕੁਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਹਾਂ ।

Ministry of Communications
Bihar gets a new Next Generation Network Telephone Exchange to serve the New Bihar Vidhan Mandal
Telecom Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad launches completely wireless BSNL Bharat AirFibre for rural areas in Bihar
Bharat AirFibre works on the unlicensed spectrum, easy to deploy and morereliable, Subscription starts at Rs. 349 / Month
50 more AirFibre sector antennas to be deployed in Bihar within next 6 months announced - Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad
29 AUG 2020 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
BSNL takes a leap forward to fulfil Government of India’s vision of Broadband to All. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Communications and Electronics & IT and Law & Justice, inaugurated a Next Generation Network Telephone Exchange at New Bihar Vidhan Mandal compound and Bharat Air Fibre service at Danapur Telephone Exchange in Bihar through Video conferencing from New Delhi on 29th August. Shri Sushil Kumar Modi, Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Awadhesh Narain Singh, Chairman Bihar Legislative Council along with other dignitaries graced the occasion .
This Next Generation Network Telephone exchange is a facility augmentation in Bihar Vidhan Mandal which will serve to the additional demand for reliable wireline and broadband services since it is connected on optical fibre . This exchange has a capacity of 512 telephone wireline and 128 broadband connections which can further be increased. New and Old Vidhan Mandal and 3 New Secretariat Block A, B And C will be served through this new facility.
While newly commissioned Bharat AirFibre will help to provide faster and reliable internet services in the rural area, Bharat AirFibre has speed at par with high-speed fibre FTTH and will serve upto 6 Km area covering R.K.Puram, Anandpur, Danapur Market and Danapur Cantonment from Danapur Telephone Exchange .
This being completely wireless technology is easy to deploy , more reliable, needs less maintenance and will provide connectivity in Non-feasible areas and villages which can’t be connected through FTTH. Bharat AirFibre works on the unlicensed spectrum and has very less interference which enables better quality of relay for the subscribers.
Bharat AirFibre will start its subscription at a low price point of Rs. 349 per month, this makes internet accessible and affordable to users in villages and difficult terrains.
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision is to convert challenges into opportunity for Aatmanirbhar Bharat and on the same lines my mission is also to take opportunities to rural corners of India. Especially in the times of Covid19 pandemic, there is immense scope for digital education, digital skilling and tele medicine etc and broadband connectivity in rural India will play a crucial role. Bharat AirFibre will help us to scale-up faster and meet the target of covering 6 Lakhs villages in 1000 Days.” said Telecom Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad.
During the event Telecom Minister also announced 50 more AirFibre sector antennas to be deployed in Bihar within next 6 months
In his address at the event Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Sushil Modi said “Bihar Governmet has recently notified Right of Way (RoW) rules to facilitate better deployment of mobile tower antennas and laying of fibre optic cable in the state. Also I am happy to mention recently I got the new BSNL FTTH broadband connection and I impressed with its high speed connectivity.”
Government of India has allotted various projects of national and strategic importance to BSNL that will help BSNL to contribute in nation building such as Network for spectrum (NFS), Bharat Net project for Optical Fiber connectivity including more than 3000 Gram Panchayats of strategic Union Territories of Jammu &Kashmir and Ladakh. Recently BSNL has commissioned submarine optical fibre cable between Chennai to Andaman & Nicobar Islands at a total cost of Rs 1224 Crore. Also, submarine Cable connectivity has been planned between mainland and Lakshadweep Islands and it will be executed by BSNL. Government of India has allotted 4 G spectrum to BSNL also worth nearly Rs 14,000cr. BSNL is making full preparation to launch 4G services across the country and thus helping to boost the Government’s initiative of “make in India”.
Besides various Government projects, BSNL has also provided almost 3Lakh FTTH/ Broadband connections across the country to meet the enhanced internet requirements of ‘work from home’ during last six months. Also, to bring delight to the customers BSNL has introduced various attractive tariff plans and simplified the various processes at BSNL Portal for greater digital engagement.