আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কোভিড মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নিতে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর প্রশাসন পিভিটিজি-এর বিষয়ে সদা সতর্ক
29 AUG 2020 7:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ আগস্ট, ২০২০
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর প্রশাসন জানিয়েছে, ‘বিশেষত ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ উপজাতি গোষ্ঠী’ (পার্টিকুলারলি ভালনারেবল ট্রাইবাল গ্রুপস – পিভিটিজি)-র সদস্যদের প্রতি তারা সদা সতর্ক রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রককে পাঠানো এক প্রতিবেদনে দ্বীপ প্রশাসনের তরফ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে মার্চ মাসের মাঝামাঝি সময় থেকেই – অর্থাৎ, যখন দ্বীপপুঞ্জে কোভিড সংক্রমণের কোন ঘটনা ঘটেনি, তখন থেকেই তারা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে ছয়টি প্রজ্ঞাপিত তপশিলি উপজাতি গোষ্ঠী রয়েছে। নিকোবরিজ ছাড়া, গ্রেট আন্দামানিজ, জারোয়া, সেন্টিনেলিজ, ওঙ্গি এবং শোম্পেনরা পিভিটিজি গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত।
কেন্দ্রীয় উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় জানিয়েছেন, সুসংহত উপজাতি উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং তাঁর মন্ত্রক এই বিষয়টি নিয়ে দ্বীপভূমির প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে।
আন্দামান আদিম জনজাতি বিকাশ সমিতি পুরো পরিস্থিতি নজরে রাখছে। নিকোবর জেলার ডেপুটি কমিশনার সুসংহত উপজাতি উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষের মাধ্যমে নিকোবরিজ উপজাতিদের খেয়াল রাখছেন। কর্তৃপক্ষ এর আগে আন্দামানিজ এবং জারোয়াদের যথাক্রমে স্ট্রেট দ্বীপ ও পশ্চিম উপকূলে জারোয়া রিজার্ভে পাঠিয়েছে। ওই অঞ্চলে বহিরাগতদের প্রবেশ নিষিদ্ধ। উপজাতি গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত মানুষদের দূর থেকে ফেসমাস্ক এবং গ্লাভস দেওয়া হয়েছে। তাঁদের ছবি এবং ভিডিও-র মাধ্যমে প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে জানানো হয়েছে। আন্দামান আদিম জনজাতি বিকাশ সমিতির সদস্যরা এবং সরকারি আধিকারিকরা - যাঁরা উপজাতি অঞ্চলে কাজকর্ম করছেন, তাঁদের সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকার বাইরে বেরোতে নিষেধ করা হয়েছে। যদিও গ্রেট আন্দামানিজদের স্ট্রেট দ্বীপে পাঠানো হয়েছে, কিন্তু তাঁদের অনেকেই সরকারি চাকুরি করেন। এঁদের বেশিরভাগই পোর্ট ব্লেয়ার শহরে থাকেন। এঁদের স্ট্রেট দ্বীপে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষভাবে সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা মেনে চলতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯-এর নমুনা পরীক্ষার সময় দেখা গেছে, কয়েকজন আন্দামানিজ উপজাতির মানুষের সংক্রমণ ধরা পড়েছে। এঁদের মধ্যে তিনজন সুস্থ হয়েছেন। বাকিদের পোর্ট ব্লেয়ার জি বি পন্থ হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসা চলছে। কেউ কেউ হোম আইসোলেনশনেও রয়েছেন। দুগং খাড়িতে ওঙ্গি উপজাতির মানুষেরা থাকেন। তাঁদের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করে দেখা গেছে, কারোর কোভিড সংক্রমণ হয়নি। জারোয়া উপজাতিদের মধ্যে শীঘ্রই নমুনা পরীক্ষার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এইভাবে এইসব বিপন্ন জনজাতির মানুষদের রক্ষা করতে প্রশাসন তৎপর।
এই বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানতে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুনঃ-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/PIB%20Delhi/Steps%20taken%20for%20protection%20of%20PVTGs%20of%20A&N%20Islands%20from%20COVID-19.pdf

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ANDAMAN &NICOBAR ADMINISTRATION ALERT TO THE SAFETY OF PVTGs AGAINST COVID PANDEMIC
MINISTRY OF TRIBAL AFFAIRS IS IN CONSTANT TOUCH WITH A&N ADMINISTRATION REGARDING SAFETY AND WELFARE OF INDIGENOUS TRIBAL GROUPS- SHRI ARJUN MUNDA
NUMBER OF STEPS TAKEN PROACTIVELY FOR THE SAFETY AND PROTECTION OF THE TRIBES
29 AUG 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Andaman & Nicobar Administration has informed that it is alert to the safety of its tribes especially Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). In a report submitted to Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands Administration has informed that a number of steps have been taken proactively for the safety and protection of the tribes from mid March, 2020 onwards even before any case of COVID-19 was reported in the islands. There are six notified scheduled tribes in A&N islands. Except Nicobarese, rest of the 05 tribe viz., Great Andamanese, Jarawa, Sentinelese Onge and Shompen are recognized as PVTGs.
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda in a Tweet has said that the Andaman & Nicobar Administration is alert to safety of its tribe, especially the Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) through Integrated Tribal Development Authority and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is in constant touch with the officials of A&N Administration in this regard.
The Andaman & Nicobar Administration is alert to the safety of its tribe, especially the Vulnerable Tribal Groups, (PVTG'S) through Integrated Tribal development Authority.
The Andaman Adim Janjati Vikas Samiti (AAJVS), a registered society is monitoring and overseeing the welfare and protection of PVTGs, whereas, the Dy. Commissioner, Nicobars District through Integrated Tribal Development Authority (ITDA) is taking care of the welfare and wellbeing of Nicobarese tribe. The Administration had earlier shifted the Great Andamanese and Jarawa to the Strait Island and West Coast of Jarawa reserve respectively to avoid any contact with the outsiders. The number of convoys has been restricted for the safety of Jarawa tribe. Field functionaries have been regularly advised to interact with tribals with face mask, gloves and from a distance. The tribals have been sensitized by field staff about COVID -19 and precautions with pictures/videos in their own language. The movement of AAJVS and other line departments’ personnel to the tribal settlements is being allowed only after proper COVID testing. The officials posted at tribal settlements have been advised not to move outside the tribal settlement and interact with the outsiders.
Further, all the field functionaries are being periodically tested for COVID-19. Jarawa have been provided with tools and steel rods etc for making arrows to keep them engaged. Patrolling on the west coast has been intensified by AAJVS, Police and Forest Departments. Fisheries department has also sensitized fishermen not to interact with Jarawa. Jarawa have been advised to stay in smaller groups to avoid any possible spread in an event of COVID-19 outbreak. Intensive monitoring of Jarawa movement in Yeaterji, BamboofTikrey, Phooltala, Santipur and KataiDera is being carried out by AAJVS staff. Though all Great Andamanese were shifted to Strait Island in April, 2020 after conducting COVID-19 test but many of the Great Andamanese are in govt. jobs and are living in Port Blair. So many families have returned to Port Blair in the month of June, 2020 after declaration of unlock. In view of surge in COVID19 cases in August, 2020, the Andamanese tribe were again advised to shift to their settlement at Strait Island.
While conducting the COVID-19 test, some Andamanese tribal have been tested positive with mild symptoms or asymptomatic, out of which, 03 tribal have been recovered and remaining are in GB Pant Hospital as an abundant precautions or in home isolation. Most of the tribal except family members of tribal tested positive have been shifted back to Strait Island. All the active cases are in good health and under close observation. Further, with the emergence of COVID-19 positive cases amongst the Great Andamanese, the Administration has taken some samples of Onge tribal from Dugong Creek and all tested negative. Further, the Administration has decided to conduct random testing of Jarawa tribal shortly. The A&N Administration reiterates its commitment to protect Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) and their safety is of paramount importance. It will leave no stone unturned to protect this heritage of humanity.
Please click here for steps taken for protection of PVTGs in A&N