صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہندنے ورچوول طریقے سے قومی کھیل اور بہادری ایوارڈ 2020 عطا کیے
29 AUG 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
ورچوول طریقے سے پہلی مرتبہ ایوارڈ زپیش کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (29اگست 2020) راشٹرپتی بھون سے قومی کھیل اور بہادری ایوارڈ 2020 عطاکیے اور کہا کہ ان ایوارڈ فاتحین کی حصولیابیاں کھیل میں ملک کے وسیع امکانات کی یاددلاتی ہیں۔
ہدف کو اونچا رکھتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کھیل میں ایک عظیم طاقت کے طور پر اُبھرے گا اور 2028 اولمپک میں میڈل جیتنے والے سرفہرست دس ملکوں میں جگہ پانے کی خواہش رکھے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘مجھے یہ یقین ہے کہ ہم اس ہدف کو حاصل کرلیں گے’’۔ صدر جمہوریہ بنگلورو، پُنے، سونی پت، چنڈی گڑھ، کولکاتا، لکھنؤ، دہلی ، ممبئی ، بھوپال، حیدرآباد اور ایٹہ نگر سمیت ملک بھر کے گیارہ مختلف مراکز پر افسران، کھلاڑیوں اور کوچوں کی ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ نوجوانوں کے اُمور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب کرن رجیجو نے بھی نئی دہلی سے تقریب میں حصہ لیا اور خیرمقدمی کلمات کہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 نے کھیل کی دنیا پر بھی خراب اثر ڈالا ہے۔ اولمپک کھیلوں کو ملتوی کردیا گیا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں بھی کھیل سرگرمیاں متاثر ہوئی ہیں۔ کھلاڑی اور کوچ ٹریننگ اور مسابقوں کی کمی کے سبب حوصلے میں کمی محسوس کررہے ہوں گے جو ان کی ذہنی اور جسمانی تیاریوں کیلئے ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس چیلنج کو عبور کرنے کیلئے کھلاڑی اور آن لائن کوچنگ اور ویبینار کے ذریعے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کاپروگرام عالمی وبا کے باوجود کھیل سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو جاری رکھنے کی کوشش ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک میں کھیلوں کے بڑھتے تنوع پر خوشی ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے ایوارڈ فاتحین 20 سے زیادہ کھیلوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، کبڈی، کھوکھو اور ملکھمب جیسے ہمارے روایتی کھیلوں کی بڑھتی مقبولیت سے عام لوگوں کو کھیلوں سے جوڑنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ آج کرکٹ اور فٹبال کے علاوہ والی بال اور کبڈی جیسے کھیلوں کے لیگ ٹورنامنٹ مقبول ہورہے ہیں جو ایک خوش آئند تبدیلی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سبھی اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی شراکت داری سے کھیل کی ثقافت کو بڑھاوا دیاجاسکتا ہے۔ یہ صرف حکومت کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے۔ کھیلوں میں سرمایہ کاری ملک کی تعمیر کی سمت میں ایک اجتماعی کوشش ہے جو سماج کو مضبوط بناتا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ کئی کارپوریٹ، غیرسرکاری تنظیم اور تعلیمی ادارے کھیلوں کو بڑھاوا دینے میں اہم تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستان اجتماعی کوششوں سے کھیل میں ایک سرکردہ ملک بن کر اُبھرے گا۔
کھیلوں میں مہارت کی شناخت کرنے اور انعامات دینے کیلئے ہر سال کھیل ایوارڈ دیے جاتے ہیں۔ راجیو گاندھی کھیل رتن ایوارڈ کھلاڑی کے ذریعے چار برسوں کی مدت میں کھیل کے شعبے میں شاندار اور غیرمعمولی کارکردگی کیلئے دیا جاتا ہے۔ ارجن ایوارڈ چار برسوں میں مسلسل غیرمعمولی کارکردگی کیلئے دیاجاتا ہے۔ دروناچاریہ ایوارڈ مشہور ومعروف بین الاقوامی کھیل مقابلوں میں میڈل فاتح کے کوچ کو دیاجاتا ہے۔ دھیان چند ایوارڈ کھیل کی ترقی کیلئے عرصہ حیات کے دوران تعاون کیلئے ہے اور راشٹریہ کھیل پرتساہن پُرسکار کارپوریٹ اداروں(نجی اور سرکاری سیکٹر میں) اور افراد کو دیا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے کھیل کو بڑھاوا دینے اور ترقی کے شعبے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیاہو۔ بین یونیورسٹی ٹورنامنٹ میں کُل ملاکر بہترین کارکردگی کرنے والی یونیورسٹی کو مولاناابوالکلام آزاد ٹرافی دی جاتی ہے۔ ان کھیل ایوارڈوں کے علاوہ تینزنگ نورگے نیشنل ایڈوینچر ایوارڈ دیکر ملک کے لوگوں میں ایڈوینچر کے جذبے کو پہچان دی جاتی ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4901

President's Secretariat
President of India virtually presents National Sports and Adventure Awards, 2020
29 AUG 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a first ever virtual presentation of awards, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, gave away the National Sports and Adventure Awards, 2020 from Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 29, 2020) and said that the achievements of these award winners were reminder of India’s immense potential in the sports.
Setting the bar high, the President said that India would eventually emerge as a great power in the sports and aspire to find a place in top ten countries for winning the medals in 2028 Olympics. “I am sure we will achieve this target” he said while addressing a gathering of officials, sports-persons and trainers spread over 11 different centres across the country including, Bengaluru, Pune, Sonepat, Chandigarh, Kolkata, Lucknow, Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal, Hyderabad and Itanagar. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju also attended the ceremony and delivered the welcome address from New Delhi.
The President said that COVID-19 has adversely affected the sports world too. Olympic Games have been postponed. Sports activities in our country have also been affected. Players and coaches might be feeling less motivated due to lack of practice and competitions which poses a huge challenge for their mental and physical preparation. He was happy to note that players and coaches have been connected through online coaching and webinars to overcome this challenge. He said that today's event was an attempt to continue sports related activities despite the global pandemic.
The President was happy to note the increased diversity of sports in our country. He said that today's award winners represent more than 20 sports. The growing popularity of our traditional games like Kabaddi, Kho-Kho and Mallakhamb will help in connecting the common people with sports. Today, apart from Cricket and Football, league tournaments of sports like Volleyball and Kabaddi are gaining popularity which is a pleasant change.
The President said that the culture of sports can be promoted by the participation of all stakeholders. It is not the sole responsibility of the government. Investment in sports is a collective effort towards nation-building which strengthens society. He was happy to note that many corporate, NGOs and educational institutions are making significant contribution in promoting sports. He expressed confidence that India would emerge as a leading nation in sports through collective efforts.
The Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years; Arjuna Award is given for consistent outstanding performance for four years; Dronacharya Award goes to the coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events; Dhyan Chand Award is for life time contribution to sports development and Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar is given to the corporate entities (both in private and public sector) and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development. Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments is given Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy. In addition to these Sports Awards, the spirit of adventure among the people of the country is recognized by bestowing the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award.