राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने वर्चुअल रूप में राष्ट्रीय खेल और साहसिक पुरस्कार, 2020 प्रदान किये
29 AUG 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
पुरस्कारों की पहली वर्चुअल प्रस्तुति में, राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (29 अगस्त, 2020) राष्ट्रपति भवन से राष्ट्रीय खेल और साहसिक पुरस्कार, 2020 प्रदान किये और कहा कि इन पुरस्कार विजेताओं की उपलब्धियाँ, खेल में देश की अपार संभावनाओं की याद दिलाती हैं।
लक्ष्य को ऊंचा रखते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत खेल में एक महान शक्ति के रूप में उभरेगा और 2028 ओलंपिक में पदक जीतने वाले शीर्ष दस देशों में जगह पाने की इच्छा रखेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे यकीन है कि हम इस लक्ष्य को हासिल कर लेंगे।" राष्ट्रपति बेंगलुरु, पुणे, सोनीपत, चंडीगढ़, कोलकाता, लखनऊ, दिल्ली, मुंबई, भोपाल, हैदराबाद और ईटानगर समेत देश भर के 11 विभिन्न केंद्रों पर अधिकारियों, खेल-व्यक्तियों और प्रशिक्षकों की एक सभा को संबोधित कर रहे थे। केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने भी नई दिल्ली से समारोह में भाग लिया और स्वागत भाषण दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कोविड-19 ने खेल जगत पर भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाला है। ओलंपिक खेलों को स्थगित कर दिया गया है। हमारे देश में भी खेल गतिविधियां प्रभावित हुई हैं। खिलाड़ी और कोच अभ्यास और प्रतियोगिताओं की कमी के कारण कम प्रेरित महसूस कर रहे होंगे, जो उनकी मानसिक और शारीरिक तैयारी के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि इस चुनौती से पार पाने के लिए खिलाड़ी और कोच ऑनलाइन कोचिंग और वेबिनार के माध्यम से जुड़े हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का समारोह वैश्विक महामारी के बावजूद खेल से संबंधित गतिविधियों को जारी रखने का प्रयास है।
राष्ट्रपति ने देश में खेलों की बढ़ती विविधता पर खुशी जाहिर की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के पुरस्कार विजेता 20 से अधिक खेलों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। कबड्डी, खो-खो और मल्लखंभ जैसे हमारे पारंपरिक खेलों की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता से आम लोगों को खेलों से जोड़ने में मदद मिलेगी। आज, क्रिकेट और फुटबॉल के अलावा, वॉलीबॉल और कबड्डी जैसे खेलों के लीग टूर्नामेंट लोकप्रिय हो रहे हैं जो एक सुखद बदलाव है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी से खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है। यह केवल सरकार की जिम्मेदारी नहीं है। खेलों में निवेश राष्ट्र-निर्माण की दिशा में एक सामूहिक प्रयास है जो समाज को मजबूत बनाता है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि कई कॉर्पोरेट, गैर सरकारी संगठन और शैक्षणिक संस्थान खेलों को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत सामूहिक प्रयासों से खेल में एक अग्रणी राष्ट्र बनकर उभरेगा।
खेलों में उत्कृष्टता को पहचान देने और पुरस्कृत करने के लिए हर साल खेल पुरस्कार दिए जाते हैं। राजीव गांधी खेल रत्न पुरस्कार, खिलाड़ी द्वारा चार वर्षों की अवधि में खेल के क्षेत्र में शानदार और उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए दिया जाता है; अर्जुन पुरस्कार, चार वर्षों में निरंतर उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए दिया जाता है; द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार, प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों में पदक विजेता के कोच को दिया जाता है; ध्यानचंद पुरस्कार, खेल विकास के लिए जीवन काल (लाइफ टाइम) योगदान के लिए है और राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार कॉर्पोरेट संस्थाओं (निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में) और व्यक्तियों को दिया जाता है जिन्होंने खेल को बढ़ावा देने और विकास के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। अंतर-विश्वविद्यालयीय टूर्नामेंट में कुल मिलाकर शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले विश्वविद्यालय को मौलाना अबुल कलाम आज़ाद ट्रॉफी दी जाती है। इन खेल पुरस्कारों के अलावा, तेनजिंग नोर्गे नेशनल एडवेंचर अवार्ड देकर देश के लोगों में रोमांच की भावना को पहचान दी जाती है।

President's Secretariat
President of India virtually presents National Sports and Adventure Awards, 2020
29 AUG 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a first ever virtual presentation of awards, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, gave away the National Sports and Adventure Awards, 2020 from Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 29, 2020) and said that the achievements of these award winners were reminder of India’s immense potential in the sports.
Setting the bar high, the President said that India would eventually emerge as a great power in the sports and aspire to find a place in top ten countries for winning the medals in 2028 Olympics. “I am sure we will achieve this target” he said while addressing a gathering of officials, sports-persons and trainers spread over 11 different centres across the country including, Bengaluru, Pune, Sonepat, Chandigarh, Kolkata, Lucknow, Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal, Hyderabad and Itanagar. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju also attended the ceremony and delivered the welcome address from New Delhi.
The President said that COVID-19 has adversely affected the sports world too. Olympic Games have been postponed. Sports activities in our country have also been affected. Players and coaches might be feeling less motivated due to lack of practice and competitions which poses a huge challenge for their mental and physical preparation. He was happy to note that players and coaches have been connected through online coaching and webinars to overcome this challenge. He said that today's event was an attempt to continue sports related activities despite the global pandemic.
The President was happy to note the increased diversity of sports in our country. He said that today's award winners represent more than 20 sports. The growing popularity of our traditional games like Kabaddi, Kho-Kho and Mallakhamb will help in connecting the common people with sports. Today, apart from Cricket and Football, league tournaments of sports like Volleyball and Kabaddi are gaining popularity which is a pleasant change.
The President said that the culture of sports can be promoted by the participation of all stakeholders. It is not the sole responsibility of the government. Investment in sports is a collective effort towards nation-building which strengthens society. He was happy to note that many corporate, NGOs and educational institutions are making significant contribution in promoting sports. He expressed confidence that India would emerge as a leading nation in sports through collective efforts.
The Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years; Arjuna Award is given for consistent outstanding performance for four years; Dronacharya Award goes to the coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events; Dhyan Chand Award is for life time contribution to sports development and Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar is given to the corporate entities (both in private and public sector) and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development. Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments is given Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy. In addition to these Sports Awards, the spirit of adventure among the people of the country is recognized by bestowing the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award.