Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Total Recoveries in India surpass 26 lakh
Increasing Recovery Rate is coupled with a consistently falling Case Fatality Rate
29 AUG 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
A significant feature of India’s management of COVID-19 cases is the growing rate of recovered patients. Higher number of patients are recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases). These recoveries are being achieved because of adherence to the “National Standard Treatment Protocol” by all health facilities across the country as well as by regular daily monitoring of positive cases under home isolation.
The COVID-19 recoveries have crossed 26 lakh today. Recovery of 2,648,998patients has been made possible because of the holistic and strategic policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently in supervised home isolation and facility isolation, and in hospitals.
65,050 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours. The Centre has been regularly interacting with States that are showing higher fatality rates. There is a sharp focus on skilled doctors to man the ICUs. AIIMS New Delhi through its tele-consultation sessions every Tuesday and Friday is building the clinical treatment capabilities and skills of the doctors in the States/UTs. With better ambulance services ensuring reduced response time, focus on Standard of Care and use of non-invasive oxygen, steroids and anti- coagulants, the Recovery Rate has now reached76.47%. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has also been low when compared to the global average. It is on a continuous decline and currently stands at 1.81%.
The Recovery Rate of India is following a continuous upward incline whereas the Case Fatality Rate is constantly declining.
The actual case load of the country is the active cases (752,424) which is only 21.72%of the total positive cases. They are under active medical supervision. With a consistent and sustained increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases reach nearly 19 lakh.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶରେ 26 ଲକ୍ଷ କରୋନା ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ
● ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି
29 AUG 2020 4:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶର କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତା । ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଓ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତୀୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ମାନକ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆଜି ଏହି ସଫଳତା ମିଳିପାରିଛି । ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ସଂପ୍ରସାରଣ ଓ ନିୟମିତ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସର ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବପର ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଆଜିସୁଦ୍ଧା 26 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟିକରଣ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷ ଉପଚାର ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆଜି 26,48,998 ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ସମ୍ଭବପର ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
କେବଳ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 65,050 ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଯେଉଁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଶ ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀସ୍ଥିତ ଏମ୍ସର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ଦେଶରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଆଇସିୟୁ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵରେ ଥିବା ଡାକ୍ତରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସପ୍ତାହର ପ୍ରତି ଗୁରୁବାର ଓ ଶୁକ୍ରବାର ଦିନ ଟେଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାଷିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସକମାନେ ବିଶେଷାଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଉନ୍ନତ ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ସେବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ରୋଗୀ ଠିକ ସମୟରେ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ସମଯୋଚିତ ଦକ୍ଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଆଜି ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା 76.47 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରିଛି । ଏଥିସହିତ ମାମଲା ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର (ସିଏଫଆର) ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ଵର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ତୁଳନାରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ରହିଛି । ଏହା ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 1.81 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାରର ରେଖା ନିୟମିତ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵମୁଖି ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ସେହି ଅନୁସାରେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି । ସକ୍ରିୟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା (7,52,424) ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ମୋଟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ମାତ୍ର 21.72 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରହିଥିବା ଜଣାଯାଇଛି । ସେମାନେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଚିମିତ୍ସାଧୀନ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ନୀରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ 19 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।