Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Total Recoveries in India surpass 26 lakh
Increasing Recovery Rate is coupled with a consistently falling Case Fatality Rate
29 AUG 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
A significant feature of India’s management of COVID-19 cases is the growing rate of recovered patients. Higher number of patients are recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases). These recoveries are being achieved because of adherence to the “National Standard Treatment Protocol” by all health facilities across the country as well as by regular daily monitoring of positive cases under home isolation.
The COVID-19 recoveries have crossed 26 lakh today. Recovery of 2,648,998patients has been made possible because of the holistic and strategic policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently in supervised home isolation and facility isolation, and in hospitals.
65,050 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours. The Centre has been regularly interacting with States that are showing higher fatality rates. There is a sharp focus on skilled doctors to man the ICUs. AIIMS New Delhi through its tele-consultation sessions every Tuesday and Friday is building the clinical treatment capabilities and skills of the doctors in the States/UTs. With better ambulance services ensuring reduced response time, focus on Standard of Care and use of non-invasive oxygen, steroids and anti- coagulants, the Recovery Rate has now reached76.47%. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has also been low when compared to the global average. It is on a continuous decline and currently stands at 1.81%.
The Recovery Rate of India is following a continuous upward incline whereas the Case Fatality Rate is constantly declining.
The actual case load of the country is the active cases (752,424) which is only 21.72%of the total positive cases. They are under active medical supervision. With a consistent and sustained increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases reach nearly 19 lakh.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশে ২৬ লক্ষের বেশি সংক্রমিত সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন
সংক্রমিতদের সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে মৃত্যুর হার হ্রাস পাচ্ছে
29 AUG 2020 4:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিষয়ে দেশ জুড়ে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থাপনায় সংক্রমিতদের সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার বাড়ছে। যাঁদের সংক্রমণের মাত্রা বেশি, তাঁদের হাসপাতালে এবং যাঁদের সংক্রমণের মাত্রা মাঝারি অথবা কম তাঁদের বাড়িতে হোম আইসোলেশনে চিকিৎসা হচ্ছে। জাতীয় সাধারণ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির নিয়ম অনুসারে, এঁদের সকলের চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করার ফলে বেশি সংখ্যায় রোগী কোভিড মুক্ত হচ্ছেন।
শেষ পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী, দেশে ২,৬৪৮,৯৯৮ জন সংক্রমিত আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। প্রচুর পরিমাণে নমুনা পরীক্ষা, সংক্রমিতদের সংস্পর্শে যাঁরা এসেছেন, তাঁদের সর্বাঙ্গীণভাবে চিহ্নিত করা এবং সকলের যথাযথ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাপনার ফলে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৬৫,০৫০ জন কোভিড মুক্ত হয়েছেন। যেসব রাজ্যে সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার বেশি, কেন্দ্র সেইসব রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। আইসিইউ-তে দক্ষ চিকিৎসকের ব্যবস্থা করা ছাড়াও, নতুন দিল্লির এইমস-এর চিকিৎসকরা প্রতি মঙ্গল এবং শুক্রবার টেলিফোনের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের চিকিৎসকদের নানা পরামর্শ দিয়ে থাকেন। উন্নত অ্যাম্বুলেন্স পরিষেবার ফলে রোগীদের দ্রুত হাসপাতালে নিয়ে আসা সম্ভব হয়েছে। এর সঙ্গে অক্সিজেন, স্টেরয়েড ওষুধ সহ অন্যান্য চিকিৎসার উপকরণের ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। ফলে, দেশে আরোগ্য লাভের হার ৭৬.৪৭ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে। সারা বিশ্বের নিরিখে ভারতে সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার কম – ১.৮১ শতাংশ। বর্তমানে ৭,৫২,৪২৪ জন সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন, অর্থাৎ ২১.৭২ শতাংশ সংক্রমিত এখন চিকিৎসকদের পরামর্শে রয়েছেন। সর্বশেষ হিসেবে চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতদের থেকে প্রায় ১৯ লক্ষ জন বেশি সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন অথবা ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল @MoHFW_INDIA-এর সাহায্য নিতে পারেন।
এছাড়াও +৯১-১১-২৩৯৭-৮০৪৬ অথবা নিঃশুল্ক নম্বর ১০৭৫ এ ফোন করা যাবে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কোভিড–১৯ সংক্রান্ত হেল্প লাইন নম্বরগুলির তালিকা পেতে চাইলে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -