Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Total Recoveries in India surpass 26 lakh
Increasing Recovery Rate is coupled with a consistently falling Case Fatality Rate
29 AUG 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
A significant feature of India’s management of COVID-19 cases is the growing rate of recovered patients. Higher number of patients are recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases). These recoveries are being achieved because of adherence to the “National Standard Treatment Protocol” by all health facilities across the country as well as by regular daily monitoring of positive cases under home isolation.
The COVID-19 recoveries have crossed 26 lakh today. Recovery of 2,648,998patients has been made possible because of the holistic and strategic policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently in supervised home isolation and facility isolation, and in hospitals.
65,050 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours. The Centre has been regularly interacting with States that are showing higher fatality rates. There is a sharp focus on skilled doctors to man the ICUs. AIIMS New Delhi through its tele-consultation sessions every Tuesday and Friday is building the clinical treatment capabilities and skills of the doctors in the States/UTs. With better ambulance services ensuring reduced response time, focus on Standard of Care and use of non-invasive oxygen, steroids and anti- coagulants, the Recovery Rate has now reached76.47%. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has also been low when compared to the global average. It is on a continuous decline and currently stands at 1.81%.
The Recovery Rate of India is following a continuous upward incline whereas the Case Fatality Rate is constantly declining.
The actual case load of the country is the active cases (752,424) which is only 21.72%of the total positive cases. They are under active medical supervision. With a consistent and sustained increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases reach nearly 19 lakh.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात एकूण कोविड रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा आकडा 26 लाखांच्या पार
मृत्यू दरात होणाऱ्या निरंतर घसरणीमुळे रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या दरात वृद्धी
29 AUG 2020 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
कोविड-19 च्या भारतातील व्यवस्थापनाचे महत्त्वपूर्ण वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या दरात निरंतर होणारी वृद्धी. कोविडचे रुग्ण बरे होण्याची तसेच रुग्णालयातून घरी सोडलेल्या आणि गृह अलगीकरण (सौम्य आणि मध्यम लक्षणे असलेल्या) संपवलेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या मोठ्या प्रमाणावर आहे. देशभरातील सर्व आरोग्य सुविधांद्वारे तसेच गृह अलगीकरणा अंतर्गत कोविडच्या रुग्णांवर नियमितपणे देखरेख ठेवून “नॅशनल स्टँडर्ड ट्रीटमेंट प्रोटोकॉल” चे पालन केल्यामुळे रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा हा दर साध्य करणे शक्य झाले आहे.
कोविड-19 चे रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या आकड्याने आज 26 लाखांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. गृह आणि सुविधा केंद्रांमधील अलगीकरणात असलेले तसेच रुग्णालयातील कोविडच्या रुग्णांची चाचणी, व्यापक देखरेख आणि प्रभावी उपचाराच्या समग्र आणि धोरणात्मक धोरणामुळे 2,648,998 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 65,050 रुग्ण बरे झाल्याची नोंद आहे. ज्या राज्यांमध्ये मृत्यूचे प्रमाण अधिक आहे केंद्र सतत त्या राज्यांसोबत संवाद साधत आहे. कुशल डॉक्टर आयसीयु मध्ये कार्यरत आहेत. नवी दिल्ली येथील एम्स दर मंगळवार आणि शुक्रवारी टेली-सल्लामसलत सत्रांद्वारे नैदानिक उपचार क्षमता आणि राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील डॉक्टरांची कौशल्ये वृद्धिगत करत आहे. त्वरित प्रतिसाद देणारी उत्तम रुग्णवाहिका, देखभाल/काळजी घेण्याची मानके, नॉन-इंव्हासिव्ह ऑक्सिजन, स्टिरॉइड्स आणि अँटी-कोगुलंट्स यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केल्यामुळे रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 76.47% वर पोहोचला आहे. परिणामी, जागतिक सरासरीच्या तुलनेत मृत्यू दर (सीएफआर) देखील कमी आहे. तो सतत घसरत आहे आणि सध्या 1.81% आहे.
भारतातील रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर निरंतर वाढत असून मृत्यू दरात सतत घट होत आहे.
देशात एकूण 752424 सक्रीय रुग्ण असून ते एकूण कोविड रुग्णांच्या केवळ 21.72% आहेत. त्यांच्यावर वैद्यकीय उपचार सुरु आहेत. रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या दरात सातत्याने व निरंतर होणाऱ्या वाढीमुळे, बरे झालेले रूग्ण आणि सक्रिय कोविड-19 रुग्णांमधील अंतर जवळपास 19 लाखांपर्यंत पोहोचले आहे.
कोविड-19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ आणि @MoHFW_INDIA