विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी देश की बौद्धिक हस्तियों के साथ बातचीत की विशेष श्रृंखला ‘इन कन्वर्सेशन विद’ शुरू कर रहा है ताकि वे नीतियों और देश के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर अपने विचारों और विज़न को साझा कर सकें
इस श्रृंखला का शुभारंभ शुक्रवार, 28 अगस्त 2020 को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन द्वारा किया जा रहा है, वे डीएसटी के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा से बातचीत करेंगे
ये इस श्रृंखला में पहली बातचीत होगी जिसे साइंस पॉलिसी फोरम के यूट्यूब चैनल पर लाइव प्रसारित किया जाएगा
27 AUG 2020 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की 5वीं राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति - एसटीआईपी 2020 के संदर्भ में, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए कार्यालय) और विज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने एक नई एसटीआईपी 2020 का निर्माण करने के लिए एक विकेंद्रीकृतनीचे से ऊपर आने वाली और समावेशी प्रक्रिया आरंभ की है।
इस नीति को उसके सार रूप में सच करने के लिए डीएसटी पूरे देश की बौद्धिक हस्तियों के साथ बातचीत की एक विशेष श्रृंखला 'इन कन्वर्सेशन विद' शुरू कर रहा है, ताकि वे नीतियों और देश के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर अपने विचारों और विज़न को साझा कर सकें।
इस श्रृंखला का उद्घाटन शुक्रवार 28 अगस्त 2020 को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन द्वारा किया जा रहा है। वे डीएसटी के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। ये इस श्रृंखला की पहली बातचीत होगी, जिसे साइंस पॉलिसी फ़ोरम के यूट्यूब चैनल पर लाइव स्ट्रीम किया जाएगा।
डीएसटी अपने इस अनूठे संवाद कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को आमंत्रित कर रहा है। इसके अलावा कोई भी हितधारक डीएसटी और साइंस पॉलिसी फोरम के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर सवालों के बाद #ChatWithDrHarshVardhan हैशटैग का उपयोग कर सकता है।
सोशल मीडिया मंचों के लिए वेबलिंक नीचे दिए गए हैं:
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग: फेसबुक, ट्विटर
साइंस पॉलिसी फोरम: फेसबुक, ट्विटर, लिंक्डइन, इंस्टाग्राम
यूट्यूब कार्यक्रम का लिंक: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LhxV62_W5Sc https://youtu.be/LhxV62_W5Sc
कार्यक्रम के पोस्टर:
भारत की पांचवीं एसएंडटी नीति एक ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर तैयार की जा रही है जब भारत और दुनिया कोविड-19 महामारी का सामना कर रहे हैं। पिछले एक दशक में जो कई महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन हुए हैं ये उनमें से नवीनतम परिवर्तन है जिसने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) के लिए एक नए दृष्टिकोण और रणनीति के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पैदा कर दी है। जब ये संकट दुनिया को बदल रहा है, तब विकेंद्रीकृत ढंग से इस नई नीति का गठन वरीयताओं, क्षेत्रवार फोकस, शोध करने के तरीके और बड़े सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों को जैसे विकसित और नियुक्त किया जाता है इन संदर्भों में एसटीआई को पुनर्जीवित करेगा।
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति (एसटीआईपी 2020) को संयुक्त रूप से पीएसए कार्यालय और डीएसटी द्वारा हरी झंडी दिखाई गई है, ऐसे वक्त में जब भारत और सकल विश्व कोविड-19 संकट के मद्देनजर नई दिशा अख़्तियार कर रहे हैं। इस नीति को इस साल के अंत तक जारी किए जाने की उम्मीद है जो 2013 में गठित मौजूदा नीति का स्थान लेगी।
एसटीआईपी 2020 गठन प्रक्रिया को पूरी तरह आपस में जुड़े चार ट्रैक में व्यवस्थित किया गया है:
पहले ट्रैक में विज्ञान नीति फोरम के माध्यम से एक व्यापक सार्वजनिक और विशेषज्ञ परामर्श प्रक्रिया शामिल है, ये फोरम नीति निर्माण प्रक्रिया के दौरान और उसके बाद व्यापक सार्वजनिक और विशेषज्ञों के समूह से इनपुट मांगने के लिए एक समर्पित मंच है। दूसरे ट्रैक में नीति निर्माण प्रक्रिया में साक्ष्य-सूचित सिफारिशों को पोषित करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों द्वारा संचालित विषयगत परामर्श शामिल हैं। इस उद्देश्य से 21 केंद्रित विषयगत समूहों को गठित किया गया है। तीसरे ट्रैक में मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के साथ परामर्श शामिल है, वहीं चौथे में शीर्ष स्तर का बहु-हितधारक परामर्श शामिल है। ट्रैक तीन में व्यापक अंतर-राज्य और अंतर-विभाग परामर्श के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों को राज्यों और मंत्रालयों, भारत सरकार के विभागों और एजेंसियों द्वारा नामित किया जा रहा है, और ट्रैक चार के लिए संस्थागत नेतृत्व, उद्योग निकायों, वैश्विक भागीदारों के साथ परामर्श और उच्चतम स्तर पर प्रतिनिधित्व किए गए अंतर-मंत्रालयी और अंतर-राज्य परामर्श किए जा रहे हैं।
विभिन्न ट्रैक्स पर परामर्श प्रक्रियाएं पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी हैं और समानांतर चल रही हैं।
छह महीने की इस प्रक्रिया में देश के वैज्ञानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भीतर और उसके बाहर सभी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक-परामर्श शामिल है जिसमें शिक्षा, उद्योग, सरकार, वैश्विक साझेदार, युवा वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकीविद्, नागरिक निकाय और आम जनता शामिल हैं।
संस्थानिक नीति के ज्ञान और डेटा सपोर्ट यूनिट के साथ डीएसटी-एसटीआई पॉलिसी फेलोज़ के काडर से निर्मित एक सचिवालय डीएसटी (प्रौद्योगिकी भवन) में स्थापित किया गया है ताकि इन चार ट्रैक के बीच पूर्ण प्रक्रिया और परस्पर क्रियाओं में समन्वय किया जा सके।

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST is initiating “In Conversation with” - a series of exclusive interactions with thought leaders from across the country to share their ideas and vision for the policy and the nation’s Science, Technology and Innovation ecosystem, at large
The series is being inaugurated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister of Science and Technology on Friday, 28 August 2020. He will be in conversation with Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
It will be the first conversation of the series, streamed live on Science Policy Forum YouTube Channel
27 AUG 2020 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
In the context of India's 5th national Science, Technology, and Innovation policy, STIP 2020,the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (Office of the PSA) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has initiated a decentralized, bottom-up, and inclusive process for the formulation of a new STIP 2020.
To make the policy true to its essence, DST is initiating “In Conversation with” - a series of exclusive interactions with thought leaders from across the country to share their ideas and vision for the policy and the nation’s Science, Technology and Innovation ecosystem, at large.
The series is being inaugurated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister of Science and Technology on Friday, 28 August 2020; He will be in conversation with Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST. It will be the first conversation of the series, streamed live on Science Policy Forum YouTube Channel.
The DST invites all stakeholders to be a part of this unique interactive event. Also, one can use #ChatWithDrHarshVardhan followed by questions on DST and Science Policy Forum’s social media platforms, prior to the event.
The Weblinks for social media platforms are given below:
● Department of Science and Technology: Facebook, Twitter
● Science Policy Forum: Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram
The youtube event link is: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LhxV62_W5Sc https://youtu.be/LhxV62_W5Sc
The event posters:
The fifth S&T policy of India is being formulated at a crucial juncture when India and the world are tackling the COVID-19 pandemic. This is only the latest among the many important changes in the past decade that have necessitated formulation of a new outlook and strategy for Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI). As the crisis changes the world, the new policy with its decentralized manner of formation will reorient STI in terms of priorities, sectoral focus, the way research is done, and technologies are developed and deployed for larger socio-economic welfare.
The Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020) has been flagged off jointly by the(Office of PSA) and DST as India and the world reorient in the wake of the COVID-19 crisis. The new policy is expected to be released later this year, replacing the existing policy, which was formulated in2013.
The STIP 2020 formulation process is organised into 4 highly interlinked tracks: Track I
involves an extensive public and expert consultation process through Science Policy Forum – a dedicated platform for soliciting inputs from larger public and expert pool during and after the policy drafting process. Track II comprises experts-driven thematic consultations to feed evidence-informed recommendations into the policy drafting process. Twenty-one (21) focused thematic groups have been constituted for this purpose. Track III involves consultations with Ministries and States, while Track IV constitutes apex level multi-stakeholder consultation. For Track III nodal officers are being nominated in States and in Ministries, Departments and Agencies of Government of India for extensive intra-state and intra-department consultation and for Track IV consultation with institutional leadership, industry bodies, global partners and inter-ministerial and inter-state consultations represented at the highest levels are being carried out.
The consultation processes on different tracks have already started and are running in parallel.
The six-month process involves broad-based consultations with all stakeholders within and beyond the scientific ecosystem of the country –including academia, industry, government, global partners, young scientists and technologists, civic bodies, and general public.
A Secretariat with in-house policy knowledge and data support unit, built with a cadre of DST-STI Policy fellows, has been set up at DST (Technology Bhavan) to coordinate the complete process and interplays between the four tracks.