Ministry of Defence
14th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue via video conferencing
28 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue (DPD) was held via video conferencing here today. It was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Permanent Secretary (Defence), Singapore Mr Chan Heng Kee.
Both sides held discussions on a number of issues of bilateral defence engagements between India and Singapore. Both sides committed to further enhance the security partnership between the two countries.
At the end of the DPD, the Implementing Arrangement on Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) between India and Singapore was also signed.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
14-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-സിംഗപ്പൂർ പ്രതിരോധ നയതന്ത്ര സംഭാഷണം വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെ നടന്നു.
28 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
14-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-സിംഗപ്പൂർ പ്രതിരോധ നയതന്ത്ര സംഭാഷണം ഇന്ന് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെ നടന്നു.ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. അജയ് കുമാറും സിംഗപ്പൂർ പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ചാൻ ഹെങ് കീയും ചേർന്ന് സംയുക്തമായി ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം വഹിച്ചു.
പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി താത്പര്യമുള്ള ഒട്ടേറെ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും സിംഗപ്പൂരും തമ്മിൽ ചർച്ച നടന്നു.പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിലെ സുരക്ഷാ പങ്കാളിത്തം കൂടുതൽ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും വ്യക്തമാക്കി..
പ്രതിരോധ നയതന്ത്ര സംഭാഷണത്തിന്റെ സമാപനത്തിൽ, മാനുഷിക സഹായം, ദുരന്തനിവാരണം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ സഹകരിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യയും സിംഗപ്പൂരും ധാരണയിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.