Ministry of Defence
14th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue via video conferencing
28 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue (DPD) was held via video conferencing here today. It was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Permanent Secretary (Defence), Singapore Mr Chan Heng Kee.
Both sides held discussions on a number of issues of bilateral defence engagements between India and Singapore. Both sides committed to further enhance the security partnership between the two countries.
At the end of the DPD, the Implementing Arrangement on Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) between India and Singapore was also signed.

وزارت دفاع
14 ویں بھارت – سنگا پور دفاعی پالیسی مذاکرات کا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے انعقاد
28 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،28 اگست / 14 ویں بھارت – سنگا پور دفاعی پالیسی مذاکرات ( ڈی پی ڈی ) کا انعقاد آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کیا گیا ۔ اس کی مشترکہ صدارت سکریٹری ( دفاع )ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور سنگا پور کے پرماننٹ سکریٹری ( دفاع ) جناب چان ہینگ کی نے کی ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے بھارت اور سنگا پور کے درمیان باہمی دفاعی تعلقات کے بہت سے امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سکیورٹی ساجھیداری میں مزید اضافے کا بھی عہد کیا ۔
ڈی پی ڈی کے اختتام پر بھارت اور سنگا پور کے درمیان انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر امداد اور آفات میں راحت سے متعلق نافذ کئے جانے والے بندوبست ( ایچ اے ڈی آر ) پر بھی دستخط کئے گئے ۔