Ministry of Defence
14th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue via video conferencing
28 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue (DPD) was held via video conferencing here today. It was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Permanent Secretary (Defence), Singapore Mr Chan Heng Kee.
Both sides held discussions on a number of issues of bilateral defence engagements between India and Singapore. Both sides committed to further enhance the security partnership between the two countries.
At the end of the DPD, the Implementing Arrangement on Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) between India and Singapore was also signed.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
চতুর্দশ ভারত-সিঙ্গাপুর প্রতিরক্ষা নীতি সম্পর্কিত বিষয় নিয়ে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে আলোচনা
28 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
চতুর্দশ ভারত-সিঙ্গাপুর প্রতিরক্ষা নীতি সম্পর্কিত আলোচনা আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে আয়োজিত হয়। বৈঠকে যৌথভাবে পৌরহিত্য করেন ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার এবং সিঙ্গাপুরের স্থায়ী প্রতিরক্ষা বিষয়ক সচিব মিঃ চ্যান হেঙ কি।
উভয় পক্ষের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। উভয় পক্ষই এই সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করার ব্যাপারে সম্মত হয়েছে।
বৈঠক শেষে ভারত ও সিঙ্গাপুরের মধ্যে মানবিক সাহায্য ও বিপর্যয় ত্রাণ সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।