Ministry of Defence
14th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue via video conferencing
28 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue (DPD) was held via video conferencing here today. It was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Permanent Secretary (Defence), Singapore Mr Chan Heng Kee.
Both sides held discussions on a number of issues of bilateral defence engagements between India and Singapore. Both sides committed to further enhance the security partnership between the two countries.
At the end of the DPD, the Implementing Arrangement on Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) between India and Singapore was also signed.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
14वीं भारत-सिंगापुर रक्षा नीति वार्ता वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए आयोजित
28 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
14वीं भारत-सिंगापुर रक्षा नीति वार्ता (डीपीडी) आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजित की गई। इसकी अध्यक्षता संयुक्त रूप से रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार और सिंगापुर के स्थायी सचिव (रक्षा) श्री चैन हेंग की द्वारा की गयी।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों से सम्बंधित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। दोनों पक्ष, दोनों देशों के बीच सुरक्षा साझेदारी को और बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
डीपीडी के अंत में, भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) पर कार्यान्वयन व्यवस्था पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए।