Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Clarification over India's Carbon Emissions
28 AUG 2020 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Certain media reports have misquoted a Ministry official about falling of India’s carbon emissions for 2020. It is clarified that the statement was in the context of predicted fall in global Carbon Dioxide emission, not country’s emission, which was reported a couple of months ago based on the Global Energy Review 2020 report of International Energy Agency.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কার্বন নিঃসরণ সম্পর্কে ব্যাখ্যা
28 AUG 2020 11:27AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ আগস্ট, ২০২০
চলতি বছরে ভারতের কার্বন নিঃসরণ হ্রাস সম্পর্কে মন্ত্রকের এক কর্মকর্তার বক্তব্যের ভুল ব্যাখ্যা করা হয়েছে কয়েকটি গণমাধ্যমের প্রতিবেদনে। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে স্পষ্ট করে জানানো হয়েছে যে কয়েক মাস পূর্বের এই বিবৃতিটি দেশের কার্বন নিঃসরণ সম্পর্কে নয়, বিশ্বের কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড নির্গমনের পূর্বাভাস প্রসঙ্গে দেওয়া হয়েছিল। এই বিবৃতিটি কয়েক মাস আগে আন্তর্জাতিক শক্তি সংস্থার গ্লোবাল এনার্জি রিভিউ ২০২০'র প্রতিবেদনে প্রকাশিত হয়েছিল।