Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Clarification over India's Carbon Emissions
28 AUG 2020 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Certain media reports have misquoted a Ministry official about falling of India’s carbon emissions for 2020. It is clarified that the statement was in the context of predicted fall in global Carbon Dioxide emission, not country’s emission, which was reported a couple of months ago based on the Global Energy Review 2020 report of International Energy Agency.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں کاربن کے اخراج پر وضاحت
28 AUG 2020 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،28اگست2020: چند میڈیا رپورٹوں کے ذریعے بھارت میں 2020ء میں کاربن کے اخراج کے بارے میں وزارت کے اہلکار کے بیان کو غلط طریقے سے نقل کیا گیا ہے۔لہٰذا وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ بیان عالمی سطح پر کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں متوقع کمی کے بارے میں دیا گیا تھا، نہ کہ ملک میں ہونے والے خراج کے بارے میں، جسے چند ماہ قبل بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی کی گلوبل انر جی ریویو 2020ء رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر پیش کیاگیا تھا۔