PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
27 AUG 2020 6:19PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৯ লক্ষাধিক পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতত এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ৩.৯ কোটি পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হৈছে; মুঠ ২.৫ মিলিয়ন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতত অন্য এক অভিলেখ ৰচনা হৈছে
‘‘পৰীক্ষণ, অনুসৰণ আৰু চিকিৎসা’’ নীতিত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি আজি পৰ্যন্ত ভাৰতত মুঠ প্ৰায় ৩.৯ কোটি পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৯,২৪,৯৯৮ টা পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ৩,৮৫,৭৬,৫১০ টা পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৫৬,০১৩ জন ক’ভিড ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৭৬.২৪%৷ ভাৰতত বৰ্তমানে ১৭,৯৭,৭৮০ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৭,২৫,৯৯১ জন৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
কেবিনেট সচিবে উচ্চ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰৰ ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰে; ৰাজ্যসমূহক ক’ভিডৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ আৰু মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১% তলত ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে
কেবিনেট সচিবে আজি ৯খন ৰাজ্য আৰু ১খন কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য সচিবৰ আৰু মুখ্য সচিবসকলৰ সৈতে এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ এই ৰাজ্যকেইখন হ’ল মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, তামিলনাডু, কৰ্ণাটক, তেলেংগানা, গুজৰাট, পশ্চিমবংগ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, পাঞ্জাৱ, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ৷ ৰাজ্যসমূহক কভিডৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ আৰু মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১%ৰ তলত ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভাৰতে বিশ্বত নিজকে বিশ্বস্ত সহযোগী হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত কৰিছে, বিশেষকৈ এই সমস্যাৰ সময়তঃ শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল
বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে আজি কয় যে সহযোগিতা, সহভাগিতা আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৱদ্ধতাই ভাৰত আৰু আছিয়ান দেশসমূহৰ মাজত কৌশলপূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতাক নিৰ্দেশায়িত কৰিব৷ আছিয়ান-ইণ্ডিয়া বিজনেছ কাউন্সিলৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠকত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী গোৱেলে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত নিজকে বিশ্বস্ত সহযোগী হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে এনচিচি প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰিলে ম’বাইল এপ
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে আজি ডাইৰক্ট’ৰেট জেনেৰেল নেচনেল কেডেট ক’ৰ্পছ (ডিজিএনচিচি) ম’বাইল প্ৰশিক্ষণ এপ মুকলি কৰে৷ এই এপৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ যিকোনো স্থানতে এনচিচি কেডেটৰ অনলাইন প্ৰশিক্ষণ সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিব৷ ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই এপটোৰ জৰিয়তে ডিজিটেল শিক্ষণ সম্ভৱ হোৱাৰ লগতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কায়িক সংস্পৰ্শৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞাতো সহায়ক হ’ব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ ন্যায়াধিকৰণৰ মুখ্য ন্যায়পীঠে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ষেত্ৰীয় ন্যায়পীঠ সম্বন্ধীয় বিষয়সমূহৰ শুনানিৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে
সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ ন্যায়াধিকৰণৰ (এএফটি)ৰ অধ্যক্ষ ন্যায়মূৰ্তি ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ মেননে আজি ইয়াত সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ ন্যায়াধিকৰণৰ সকলো দহখন ক্ষেত্ৰীয় ন্যায়পীঠৰ বাবে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে শুনানিৰ মুকলি কৰে৷ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ ন্যায়াধিকৰণৰ মুখ্য ন্যায়পীঠেই একমাত্ৰ এনে এক ন্যায়ালয় য’ত ৮ জুন ২০২০ৰ পৰা সাধাৰণভাৱে শুনানিৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
যুৱ সমাজৰ মাজত উদ্যমী প্ৰতিভাক পোষণৰ আহ্বান উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
অনাগত সময়ত ভাৰতক ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ’ কৰি তুলিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ যুৱ চামৰ মাজত উদ্যমী প্ৰতিভাসমূহক পোষণৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম. ভেংকায়া নাউডুৱে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি উদ্যমী প্ৰতিভা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ কাৰিকৰী দক্ষতাক নজৰত ৰাখিব লাগে আৰু বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰত মানৱতাক সেৱা কৰিবলৈ আৰু আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ উঠিবলৈ আমাৰ স্থানীয় সমলসমূহক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগে।
সামজিক উন্নয়ন সাধন আৰু ভূদান আন্দোলনৰ বাবে গান্ধীজীৰ দৰ্শনক প্ৰচাৰত আচাৰ্য বিনোৱা ভাৱেৰ বৰঙণি সন্দৰ্ভত এখনি ৱেবিনাৰত তেখেতে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
বিনোৱা জী আৰু গান্ধী জীৰ কল্পনাৰ এখন শক্তিশালী ভাৰত, স্বাভিমানী ভাৰত আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনাই, উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ ধাৰণাটো অতি-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়তাবাদী আৰু সুৰক্ষক হোৱা নহয় বৰঞ্চ ই হৈছে বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণত অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ হোৱাটোহে।
মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ নিৰবধি ধাৰণা সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যক্ত কৰি, শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে কয় যে গান্ধীজী আজিও আমাৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক হৈয়েই আছে কিয়নো তেওঁ আছিল এগৰাকী উদ্ভাৱক যিয়ে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষা কৰি আহিছিল।
তেওঁ কয় যে অজুহাতসমূহৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ গান্ধীজীৰ আছিল সাহস যি অস্পৃশ্যতাৰ দৰে অতিশয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক আছিল। “তেখেতৰ আন্তৰিকতা, তেখেতৰ সাধুতা আৰু তেওঁ সেৱা কৰা লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি তেখেতৰ গভীৰ সহানুভূতিৰ বাবে আমি তেখেতক শ্ৰদ্ধা কৰো”, তেওঁ কয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• চণ্ডীগড়ঃ চণ্ডীগড় প্ৰশাসন পিজিআইএমইআৰৰ সঞ্চালকক এইবুলি উপদেশ দিয়ে যে যদি নেহৰু চিকিৎসালয় এক্সটেনচনত ক’ভিডৰ স্থিতি সামান্য হৈছে তেন্তে ইয়াক অন্য স্থানলৈ স্থানান্তৰিত কৰিব পাৰি যাতে ইয়াৰে বিচনাসমূহ গুৰুতৰ ৰোগীৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা হয়৷
• পাঞ্জাৱঃ ক’ভিড মহামাৰী আৰু লকডাউনৰ ফলত হোৱা বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ ক্ষতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী কেপ্টেইন অমৰিন্দৰ সিং নেতৃত্বাধীন পাঞ্জাৱ কেবিনেটে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰা পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণে সাহায্যৰ বাবে আবেদন কৰিছে৷
• কেৰালাঃ ৰাজ্যিক চৰকাৰে আগন্তুক ওনাম পৰ্ব উপলক্ষে জনসমাগম অধিক নোহোৱাৰ বাবে বিশেষ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷ ৰাজহুৱা স্থানত ওনাম পৰ্ব পালনত নিষেধাজ্ঞা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২২,৩৪৪ জন আৰু ১,৮৯,৭৮১ জন লোকক নিৰীক্ষণৰ অধীনত ৰখা হৈছে৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত পুডুচেৰীত ৫১১ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ১০ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১২,৪৩৪ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৪৪৮৩ জন৷ আৰু মৃত্যু হৈছে ১৯০ জনৰ৷ ২৩৫৬ জন লোক ঘৰতে আচুতীয়াকৈ থকাৰ লগতে ২১২৭ জনক চিকিৎসালয়ত ভৰ্তি কৰোৱা হৈছে৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ কৰ্ণাটকত ১০৮টা গৱেষণাগাৰত এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ২৫,৮০,৬২১ টা পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৮৫৮০ জন লোক কালি ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বাতৰি প্ৰতিবেদিত হোৱাৰ লগতে ৭২৪৯ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৭০.৪৭%৷
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ মূল্য হ্ৰাস কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্যৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগে এই নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ৰোনা সংক্ৰমণৰ পজিটিভিটী হাৰ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৮.৫৯ শতাংশ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ১১.১৯ শতাংশ হৈছে৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ২৭৯৫ জন লোকে নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ৮৭২ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে, ৮ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১,১৪,৪৮৩ জন, সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২৭,৬০০ জন৷ ৭৮৮ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ৮৬,০৯৫ জনক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
• অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত ১৪৩ জন লোকে বুধবাৰে নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৯৮৭ জন আৰু আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৭২%৷
• অসমঃ অসমত বুধবাৰে ২১৭৯ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ২১৪৮ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৯৬৭৭১ জন, সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৯৫৩২ জন৷ ৭৬৯৬২ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ২৭৪ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• মণিপুৰঃ মণিপুৰত ১৪১জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ১৭ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৭৩১ জন আৰু আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৬৮%৷
• মিজোৰামঃ মিজোৰামত মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৯৭৪ জন আৰু সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৪৯৯ জন৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ নাগালেণ্ডত ক’হিমাত সাতটা অধিক স্থান ছীল কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ এছবিআইয়ে স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগ আৰু নাগালেণ্ড আৰক্ষী বিভাগক ৩খন ভেণ্টিলেটৰ দান কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে এছবিআইয়ে ৫০০ পিপিই কিট ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক যোগান ধৰিছিল৷
• ছিক্কিমঃ ৫৬জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে. সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩৮৮ জন আৰু ১১৫১ জনক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ বুধবাৰে অভিলেখসংখ্যক ১৪,৮৮৮ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড সংক্ৰমণৰ বলি হোৱাৰ লগতে মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাই ৭.১৮ লাখৰ সীমা স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১.৭২ লাখ৷ ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজধানী মুম্বাইত কেইবাদিনৰো পিছত ১৮৫৪ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
• গুজৰাটঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১১৯৭ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰায় ৯০ হাজাৰজন লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ছুৰাটৰ পৰা ১৬৮ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৪,৮৮৪ জন৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ ৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা ধৰ্মীয়স্থলসমূহ মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হ’ব৷ ধৰ্মীয় স্থানসমূহত সামাজিক ব্যৱধানৰ নীতি মানি চলাৰ লগতে সময়ে সময়ে ছেনিটাইজো কৰা হ’ব৷ এই তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অশোক গেহলটে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৪,৬৪৬ জন৷
• চট্টিশগড়ঃ চট্টিশগড় চৰকাৰে আজিৰে পৰা আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত পৰিবহণ বিভাগে এক বিশদ নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী মুকলি কৰিছে৷ ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে কোনো ই-পাছৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহ’ব৷
• গোৱাঃ গোৱাত বুধবাৰে ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যাই ১৫ হাজাৰৰ সীমা স্পৰ্শ কৰে৷ জুনৰ পৰা আগষ্ট মাহলৈ ১৫,০২৭ জন লোক এই ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল হোৱাৰ লগতে এপ্ৰিল আৰু মে’ মাহত ৰাজ্যখনত এজনো লোক ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা নাছিল৷

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
27 AUG 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
With more than 9 lakh tests in last 24 hour, India tests nearly 3.9 crore; India crosses another milestone- Total Recoveries cross 2.5 million
Keeping the focus on “Test, Track and Treat” strategy, India’s cumulative tests reach nearly 3.9 crore today. In the last 24 hours 9,24,998 tests were conducted across the country. This has spurred the total tests to 3,85,76,510. With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's total COVID-19 recoveries have surpassed 2.5 million today. Recovery of 25,23,771 patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of the centre-led policies that have been effectively been implemented by the State/UT governments. 56,013 COVID patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients today stands at 76.24%. India has posted nearly 18 lakh (17,97,780) recoveries than the active cases (7,25,991 which are under active medical care). The sustained high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, comprises 21.93% of the total positive cases. Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has further slumped to stand at 1.83% today. 10 States/UTs are faring better in terms of Recovery Rate than the national average. The total number of labs has risen to 1550 , including 993 labs in the government sector and 557 private labs.
For details:
Cabinet Secretary reviews 10 States/UT with high COVID Case Fatality; States urged to proactively limit COVID transmission and keep mortality below 1%
Cabinet Secretary held a video conference with the Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries of nine States and one UT today. The States/UT attending the VC were Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana, Gujarat, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir. The VC was convened to review and discuss the COVID management and response strategy in these States/UT. The States/UT were advised to proactively take steps towards reducing case fatality to less than 1% across all districts focusing on effective containment, contact tracing & surveillance.
For details:
India demonstrated itself as the trusted partner to the world, particularly in times of stress: Shri Piyush Goyal
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that Cooperation, Collaboration and Commitment will guide the strategic partnership between India and ASEAN countries. Addressing the ASEAN-India Business Council virtual meet, Shri Goyal said the Covid-19 pandemic period provided a unique opportunity to India to demonstrate itself as the trusted partner to the world, particularly in times of stress. He said that during the early days of pandemic, India went out to the world for its requirements to fight Covid-19, but didn’t get much traction, as everyone was holding on for their own requirements. But, India, on the other hand, with the ability to provide medicines, acted as the Pharmacy for the world. We supplied medicines to over 150 countries of the world, to every part of the world, particularly to the less developed nations. Restrictions were imposed initially but that was with the noble intent of ensuring that the poor nations are not deprived of the medicines. All this showed that India is a resilient country, a trusted partner and a friend indeed.
For details:
Shri Rajnath Singh launches mobile App for NCC Training
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the Directorate General National Cadet Corps (DGNCC) Mobile Training App here today. The App will assist in conducting countrywide online training of NCC cadets. In his address to the NCC Cadets, Raksha Mantri said the app will be useful to them in digital learning and overcoming the difficulties posed by COVID-19 due to restrictions on direct physical interactions. But if one moves ahead with determination and self-confidence, he or she would be able to clear all hurdles and achieve success, he added. Shri Rajnath Singh praised the contribution of more than one lakh NCC Cadets who supported the frontline Corona warriors by executing various tasks in the fight against the pandemic. The DGNCC Mobile Training App aims at providing NCC cadets entire training material (syllabus, précis, training videos and frequently asked questions) on one platform. The App has been made interactive by including a query option. By using this option, a cadet can post his question related to the training syllabus and the same will be answered by a panel of qualified instructors.
For details :
Principal Bench of Armed Forces Tribunal initiates hearings of matters pertaining to Regional Benches through video conferencing
Armed Forces Tribunal (AFT) Chairperson Justice Rajendra Menon inaugurated hearings by video conferencing for all ten Regional Benches of the Armed Forces Tribunal here yesterday. The Principal Bench of Armed Forces Tribunal is the only court that has been conducting physical hearings since June 8, 2020. Physical hearings are being conducted at Principal Bench taking into account hardships and limitations faced by Armed Forces personnel, retired as well as serving, primarily due to their far flung locations and various security related issues. With this provision of hearing by video conferencing, an immense relief has been brought to the Armed Forces personnel, whose applications are awaiting justice at various Regional Benches. Member Judicial Justice Mohammad Tahir and Members Administration Vice Admiral P Murugesan (Retd) & Lt Gen CA Krishnan (Retd) shall hear applications of the Regional Benches through video conferencing.
For details :
Vice President calls for the nurturing of entrepreneurial talent among the youth
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has called for the nurturing of entrepreneurial talent among the youth of the nation to make India ‘Atmanirbhar’ in the time to come. He said that we must tap into theentrepreneurial talent and technological skill of every citizen of the nation and harness our local resources to attain self-reliance and to serve the humanity at large. addressing a Webinar on Acharya Vinoba Bhave’s contribution to the dissemination of Gandhi Ji’s philosophy for social uplift and Bhoodan Movement, he called for the creation of a Sashakt Bharat, Swabhimani Bharat, and Atmanirbhar Bharat. Referring to the COVID-19 health emergency the Vice President said that in these testing times, we have to come together, pool our efforts, not only to contain the spread of virus but also to offer succour and solace, in a Gandhian way, to those who have been adversely affected by the lockdown.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: The Administrator, UT Chandigarh, advised Director, PGIMER that if there are mild and stable cases in Nehru Hospital Extension, they could be shifted to other places, so that the beds remain reserved for critical patients only. He also directed Commissioner, MC to conduct regular sanitization in different areas of the city to contain the spread of Covid infection and other monsoon related diseases.
• Punjab: Citing the huge revenue losses suffered by the state government on account of the COVID pandemic and the resultant lockdown, Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh-led Punjab Cabinet has sought adequate compensation from the Government of India to support the state in these difficult times.
• Kerala: State government has issued special instructions in the wake of Onam festival season to avoid crowding in public places. The order strictly prohibits celebrations at public places and crowded ‘Onam feast’ events. It also bans exhibition cum shopping festivals which are usually held during Onam. The order has also specifically asked people to avoid floral decorations in public places and not buy flowers from outside the state. Meanwhile, four Covid deaths were reported in the state till today afternoon, taking the toll to 301. Kerala shattered its single-day record for new Covid-19 infections yesterday with 2,476 cases. There are 22,344 active cases and as many as 1,89,781 people are under observation in the State.
• Tamil Nadu: Puducherry reports 511 Covid-19 cases and 10 deaths in the last 24 hours, taking the total cases to 12,434, active cases to 4,483, and deaths to 190 on Thursday. As many as 2,356 covid-19 positive people are in home isolation while 2,127 are admitted to hospitals. The health officials in Madurai are worried that the easing of the e-pass rules might lead to a possible spike in the number of Covid-19 cases in the district; on average 9,000 applications are being sanctioned a day through the automatic approval system. Reaffirming the State government’s stand, School Education Minister KA Sengottaiyan on Wednesday said they have been taking various measures to exempt students of Tamil Nadu from NEET.
• Karnataka: Medical Education Minister said Karnataka has opened up more economic activities even as we fight the virus and that Bengaluru is the most open city in India amidst pandemic. The private hospitals and nursing homes association said its members will be unable to pay salaries to their staff as state government has not reimbursed the bills of Covid-19 patients referred to private hospitals. High Court asked state government to give reasons for not increasing relief to non-health front line workers. Karnataka has so far conducted 25,80,621 tests across 108 labs in the state. 8,580 cases & 7,249 recoveries were reported yesterday of which 3,284 new cases were in Bengaluru. State's recovery rate stands at 70.47%.
• Andhra Pradesh: State government has taken a crucial decision slashing Covid-19 test prices in the state. Orders have been issued to this effect by the Health Department. Samples sent by government hospitals to testing labs so far has been charged at Rs.2400 will now be priced at Rs.1600, while the samples sent by private hospitals charging Rs.2900 for test shall be charged Rs.1900 from now on. The government revealed that the price of test kits has come down due to their large scale production, compared to the times the virus has surfaced in the past. The coronavirus infection positivity rate in the state mounted to 11.19 per cent as against the national average of 8.59 per cent, according to the latest government bulletin.
• Telangana: 2795 new cases, 872 recoveries & 08 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2795 cases, 449 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,14,483; Active cases: 27,600; Deaths: 788; Discharges: 86,095. Telangana is projected to have around 50,000 Covid-19 cases in August alone. The Union Agricultural Ministry has lauded several initiatives of the State in the field of agriculture particularly the “Rytu Bandhu” scheme and the farmers coordination committees.
• Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh, 143 more people tested positive for COVID-19 on Wednesday, active 987 and recovery rate is 72%.
• Assam: In Assam, 2179 more people tested positive for COVID-19 on recovered 2148 people on Wednesday, total cases rise to 96771, active 19532, total recovered 76962 and 274 death.
• Manipur: In Manipur, 141 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 17 recoveries, active 1731 and 68% recovery rate.
• Mizoram: Polling for over 500 village councils and over 70 local councils held in Mizoram today. COVID-19 tally rises to 974 in Mizoram. Total active cases stand at 499.
• Nagaland: In Nagaland, seven more locations sealed in Kohima following detection of new COVID-19 positive cases. SBI donated 3 ventilators each to H&FW Dept and Nagaland Police Dept on Wednesday. Earlier SBI had donated 500 PPE kits to state govt.
• Sikkim: In Sikkim, 56 more people tested positive for COVID-19, active 388 and discharged 1151.
• Maharashtra: The state on Wednesday reported a record high of 14,888 new Covid infections taking its tally past 7.18 lakh cases. The number of active cases in the state has climbed up to 1.72 lakh. State Capital Mumbai reported a high 1,854 cases, after a gap of several days. Meanwhile, Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackerey has said that the state government will replicate the ‘Chase the Virus’ strategy, implemented successfully in Mumbai, in other parts as well. The strategy involves health team reaching out to the people rather the waiting for patients to turn up to the doctors.
• Gujarat: 1197 new cases of COVID-19 were recorded during the last 24 hours, takings the state tally of Covid infections past 90 thousand. The maximum 168 new cases were reported from Surat. Ahmedabad city recorded 144 cases, while Vadodara city recorded 90 cases. Gujarat has a recovery rate of 80.22 per cent. The number of active cases is 14,884.
• Rajasthan: Places of worship in Rajasthan will be reopen for public from the 7th September. A decision to this effect was taken at a review meeting chaired by Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot yesterday. Social distancing norms will have to be followed and all religious places will be sanitized from time to time. The state has 14,646 active Covid cases.
• Chhattisgarh: The Chhattisgarh Government today resumed inter-state public transport along with vehicles covered under the All India Tourist Permit. The Transport Department has issued detailed guidelines which stipulate that buses will only stop at designated places. No e-pass is required for the journey, but contact details of every passenger needs to be maintained, so that it can be presented to the district authorities for contact tracing, if a need arises.
• Goa: The total number of Covid cases reported in Goa crossed the 15 thousand mark on Wednesday evening, making Goa the first state in India, where 1 per cent of the total population is confirmed to have contracted the dreaded infection. The 15,027 cases of Goa have been reported between June – August, post lockdown, as the state was Covid free during April and May.