Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to undertake Rating of Concessionaires, Contractors and Consultants
26 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
To establish a transparent and comprehensive ‘Performance Rating’ System for its Consultants, Contractors and Concessionaires, NHAI has developed a ‘Vendor Performance Evaluation System’. According a statement by NHAI, the portal based objective assessment of vendors’ has been initiated to track the performance of the vendors for various NHAI projects.
The Portal is available on the NHAI website under ‘Vendor Performance Evaluation System’. Under this portal, NHAI has said, the vendors are required to conduct a self-assessment and upload the documents related to the project activities being executed by them, on the portal. The submissions are reviewed at multiple levels by NHAI, based on which a vendor's rating is generated.
The portal contains provision for rating the projects according to the mode of implementation and status of completion under BOT (Toll), BOT (Annuity), HAM, EPC works and for Authority’s Engineer, Independent Engineer and DPR Consultants. To ensure that the evaluation is done in the most objective and balanced way, the vendor rating generated post multi-level reviews, shall be shared with the vendor. The vendor will also be given an opportunity to appeal against the generated rating.
As on date, vendors have filled data for 853 projects (519 Consultants and 334 Contractors) which are under review at different stages. The vendors who fail to upload the requisite documents on the portal shall not be allowed to participate in the bids of NHAI.
"Suitable amendments in bidding documents are being incorporated to make rating of vendors as one of the qualification criteria for awarding new projects," NHAI statement said. This rating system will increase the accountability of vendors thereby improving the quality of highways.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआय कन्सेशनर, कंत्राटदार आणि सल्लागार यांचे गुणांकन करणार
26 AUG 2020 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआय) पारदर्शक आणि सर्वसमावेशक ‘कामगिरी गुणांकन’ पद्धती, सल्लागार, कंत्राटदार आणि कन्सेशनर यांच्यासाठी सुरु करणार आहे. विविध एनएचएआय प्रकल्पांसाठी पुरवठादारांचे पोर्टल आधारीत तटस्थ मुल्यांकन करण्यात येणार आहे.
एनएचएआयच्या संकेतस्थळावर ‘पुरवठादार कामगिरी मुल्यांकन प्रणाली’ अंतर्गत हे पोर्टल उपलब्ध आहे. या पोर्टलअंतर्गत, एनएचएआयने म्हटले आहे, पुरवठादारांना स्व-मुल्यांकन करुन त्यांच्या प्रकल्पांशी संबंधित कागदपत्रे पोर्टलवर अपलोड करावी लागणार आहेत. दाखल केलेल्या कागदपत्रांची एनएचएआयकडून अनेक पातळ्यांवर पडताळणी केली जाईल, आणि यावर आधारीत पुरवठादाराचे गुणांकन केले जाईल.
पोर्टलवर प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या पद्धतीनुसार आणि बीओटी (टोल), बीओटी (वार्षिकी), एचएएम, ईपीसी कार्ये आणि प्राधिकरणाचे अभियंता, स्वतंत्र अभियंता आणि डीपीआर सल्लागारांसाठी काम पूर्ण करण्याच्या पद्धतीनुसार प्रकल्पांचे गुणांकन करण्याची तरतूद आहे. मूल्यांकन अतिशय तटस्थ आणि संतुलित पद्धतीने करण्यात आले आहे हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, बहु-स्तरीय पुनरावलोकनांद्वारे केलेले गुणांकन पुरवठादाराला दाखवले जाईल. पुरवठादारांना देखील या गुणांकनाविरोधात अपील करण्याची संधी मिळेल.
आतापर्यंत,पुरवठादारांनी 853 प्रकल्पांसाठी (519 सल्लागार आणि 334 कंत्राटदार) माहिती भरली आहे, या माहितीचा विविध पातळीवर आढावा घेतला जात आहे. पोर्टलवर आवश्यक कागदपत्रे सादर करण्यात अपयशी ठरलेल्या पुरवठादाराला एनएचएआयच्या लिलाव प्रक्रियेत भाग घेता येणार नाही.
"नवीन प्रकल्प बहाल करण्याच्या पात्रतेच्या निकषांपैकी पुरवठादाराचे गुणांकन करण्यासाठी लिलाव प्रक्रियेच्या कागदपत्रांमध्ये योग्य त्या दुरुस्त्या समाविष्ट करण्यात आल्या आहेत," असे एनएचएच्या पत्रकात म्हटले आहे. गुणांकन पद्धतीमुळे पुरवठादारांची जबाबदारी वाढेल आणि त्याद्वारे महामार्गांच्या गुणवत्तेत सुधारणा होईल.