Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to undertake Rating of Concessionaires, Contractors and Consultants
26 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
To establish a transparent and comprehensive ‘Performance Rating’ System for its Consultants, Contractors and Concessionaires, NHAI has developed a ‘Vendor Performance Evaluation System’. According a statement by NHAI, the portal based objective assessment of vendors’ has been initiated to track the performance of the vendors for various NHAI projects.
The Portal is available on the NHAI website under ‘Vendor Performance Evaluation System’. Under this portal, NHAI has said, the vendors are required to conduct a self-assessment and upload the documents related to the project activities being executed by them, on the portal. The submissions are reviewed at multiple levels by NHAI, based on which a vendor's rating is generated.
The portal contains provision for rating the projects according to the mode of implementation and status of completion under BOT (Toll), BOT (Annuity), HAM, EPC works and for Authority’s Engineer, Independent Engineer and DPR Consultants. To ensure that the evaluation is done in the most objective and balanced way, the vendor rating generated post multi-level reviews, shall be shared with the vendor. The vendor will also be given an opportunity to appeal against the generated rating.
As on date, vendors have filled data for 853 projects (519 Consultants and 334 Contractors) which are under review at different stages. The vendors who fail to upload the requisite documents on the portal shall not be allowed to participate in the bids of NHAI.
"Suitable amendments in bidding documents are being incorporated to make rating of vendors as one of the qualification criteria for awarding new projects," NHAI statement said. This rating system will increase the accountability of vendors thereby improving the quality of highways.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਰਿਆਇਤੀਆਂ, ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ
26 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ) ਨੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ, ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਆਇਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ‘ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ’ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ‘ਵੈਂਡਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ’ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਹ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਵੈਂਡਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ’ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਦੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਓਟੀ (ਟੋਲ), ਬੀਓਟੀ (ਐਨੂਇਟੀ), ਐੱਚਏਐੱਮ, ਈਪੀਸੀ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ, ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵੈਂਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ 853 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ (519 ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 334 ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ) ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ। ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ' ਚ ਅਸਫਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਬੋਲੀ 'ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, “ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।” ਇਹ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਏਗਾ।