Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to undertake Rating of Concessionaires, Contractors and Consultants
26 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
To establish a transparent and comprehensive ‘Performance Rating’ System for its Consultants, Contractors and Concessionaires, NHAI has developed a ‘Vendor Performance Evaluation System’. According a statement by NHAI, the portal based objective assessment of vendors’ has been initiated to track the performance of the vendors for various NHAI projects.
The Portal is available on the NHAI website under ‘Vendor Performance Evaluation System’. Under this portal, NHAI has said, the vendors are required to conduct a self-assessment and upload the documents related to the project activities being executed by them, on the portal. The submissions are reviewed at multiple levels by NHAI, based on which a vendor's rating is generated.
The portal contains provision for rating the projects according to the mode of implementation and status of completion under BOT (Toll), BOT (Annuity), HAM, EPC works and for Authority’s Engineer, Independent Engineer and DPR Consultants. To ensure that the evaluation is done in the most objective and balanced way, the vendor rating generated post multi-level reviews, shall be shared with the vendor. The vendor will also be given an opportunity to appeal against the generated rating.
As on date, vendors have filled data for 853 projects (519 Consultants and 334 Contractors) which are under review at different stages. The vendors who fail to upload the requisite documents on the portal shall not be allowed to participate in the bids of NHAI.
"Suitable amendments in bidding documents are being incorporated to make rating of vendors as one of the qualification criteria for awarding new projects," NHAI statement said. This rating system will increase the accountability of vendors thereby improving the quality of highways.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘এনএইচএআই’-য়ে অনুগৃহিত ব্যক্তি, ঠিকাদাৰ আৰু পৰামৰ্শদাতাৰ মান নিৰূপণ কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে
26 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Guwahati
‘ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণ’-‘এনএইচএআই’-য়ে ইয়াৰ ঠিকাদাৰ, পৰামৰ্শদাতা আৰু অনুগৃহিত ব্যক্তিসকলৰ এক স্বচ্ছ আৰু বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰৰ পাৰদৰ্শিতা মাপক পদ্ধতি স্থাপন কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এক ‘ভেণ্ডৰ পাৰ্ফৰমেন্স ইভেলুয়েশ্যন ছীষ্টেম’ বিকশিত কৰি উলিয়াইছে। ‘এনএইচএআই’-য়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰা তথ্য মতে, প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰে জড়িত এইসকল ব্যক্তিৰ কাম-কাজসমূহ সুক্ষ্মভাবে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে এক মাত্ৰা নিৰূপণ কৰাৰ বাবে ‘প’ৰ্টেল ভিত্তিক এক সমীক্ষা’ চলোৱা হ’ব।
‘এনএইচএআই’-ৰ ৱে’বছাইটত ‘ভেণ্ডৰ পাৰ্ফৰমেন্স ইভেলুয়েশ্যন ছীষ্টেম’ শীৰ্ষক ‘প’ৰ্টেল’টো উপলব্ধ হ’ব। এই ‘প’ৰ্টেল’ত সংশ্লিষ্টসকলে এক আত্ম-সমীক্ষাৰ লগতে নিৰ্দিষ্ট প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম-কাজৰ সবিশেষ জনাই তথ্য পাতি ‘আপলোড’ কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁলোকে দাখিল কৰা এই তথ্য-পাতি ‘এনএইচএআই’-য়ে বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ ভিত্তিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে দক্ষতাসূচক মান লাভ কৰিব।
‘প’ৰ্টেল’টোত ‘বিঅ’টি’(টোল), ‘বিঅ’টি’(এনুইটী), ‘এইচএএম’, ‘ইপিচি’ৰ অধীনত প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ ধৰণ আৰু কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ স্থিতিৰ আধাৰত প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ অভিযন্তা, স্বতন্ত্ৰ অভিযন্তা আৰু ডিপিআৰ পৰামৰ্শদাতাসকলৰ মান নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে। তাকে কৰিবলৈ মূল্যায়ন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া খুবেই বস্তুনিষ্ঠ আৰু সমতুলতা বৰ্তাই ৰাখি সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে। বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত সম্পন্ন হোৱা এই পৰ্যালোচনাৰ তথ্য আৰু ইয়াৰ ভিত্তিত নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা মান সংশ্লিষ্টসকলক অৱগত কৰা হ’ব আৰু এই সমীক্ষাক লৈ কিবা আপত্তি থাকিলে সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে এবাৰ আপত্তি দৰ্শোৱাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব।
আজিৰ তাৰিখত বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত পৰ্যালোচনাৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা ‘ভেণ্ডৰ’ (৫১৯ গৰাকী পৰামৰ্শদাতা আৰু ৩৩৪গৰাকী ঠিকাদাৰ)সকলে ৮৫৩টা প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে তথ্য দাখিল কৰিব লাগিব। এই তথ্য দাখিল নকৰা ‘ভেণ্ডৰ’সকলক এনএইচএআই-ৰ নিবিদা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ দিয়া নহ’ব।