গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্য সচিবসকললৈ পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কেন্দ্ৰীয় খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগৰ সচিবৰ; ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইন ২০১৩ৰ অধীনত সকলো যোগ্য দিব্যাঙ্গ লোকক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিবৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত পদক্ষেপ হাতত লোৱাৰ আহ্বান
25 AUG 2020 12:51PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ দপ্তৰৰ সচিবে ২০১৩ চনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইনৰ অধীনত যোগ্য সকলো দিব্যাঙ্গ লোককে সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্য সচিবসকললৈ অনুৰোধ জনাই পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে। চিঠিত মুখ্য সচিবসকলক অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হৈছে যে, তেওঁলোকে ব্যক্তিগতভাৱেও এই বিষয়ে যেন ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগ/বিষয়া আৰু জিলা প্ৰশাসকসকলকো খাদ্য দপ্তৰৰ এই নিৰ্দেশনা মানি চলাৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ২২ আগষ্টত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলবোৰক এক নিৰ্দেশনাযোগে জনোৱা হৈছিল যে ২০১৩ চনৰ জাতীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইনৰ অধীনত যোগ্য সকলো দিব্যাঙ্গ লোককে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত নিৰ্ধাৰিত খাদ্য শস্য যেন প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। বিগত ২২ আগষ্টত প্ৰেৰণ কৰা এই পত্ৰখনত আৰু কোৱা হৈছিল যে যিসকল দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তিৰ নতুন ৰেছন কাৰ্ড আছে, তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰাপ্য নিৰ্ধাৰিত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী অনুযায়ী যথাযথভাৱে ৰেছন লাভ কৰাতো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব। কাৰণ অন্যভাৱে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিসকল সমাজৰ দুৰ্বল অংশ। সেয়েহে তেওঁলোকৰ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ভিত্তিত ৰেছনৰ মাধ্যমেৰে খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী প্ৰেৰণ কৰাটো ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বিশেষ দায়িত্ব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইনৰ ৩৮ নম্বৰ অনুচ্ছেদ অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সময়ে সময়ে এই আইনৰ নিয়মবোৰ কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে প্ৰয়োগৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলবোৰক নিৰ্দেশ দিব পাৰিব।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution sends letters to Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs; requests personal intervention to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act 2013
25 AUG 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has sent letters to Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories requesting them to ensure that all eligible disabled persons are included under the National Food Security Act 2013. The Chief Secretaries have been requested to personally intervene in the matter and direct the concerned Departments/officials and especially District Administrations to ensure that appropriate mechanism is put in place and whole machinery is mobilised in mission mode for compliance of directions made by the Department of Food and Public Distribution to States Governments/UTs.
Earlier, directions were issued to States/UTs vide letter dated August 22, 2020. The Department of Food & Public Distribution advised all States/UTs to ensure that all disabled persons, who are eligible as per identification criteria of beneficiaries under NFSA, are covered under the National Food Security Act 2013 and they get their entitled quota of food grains under NFSA & PMGKAY as per provisions of the Act.
It was also stated in the letter dated August 22, 2020 that those not already covered should be covered with fresh ration cards to be issued as per the eligibility criteria. It is also reiterated that disability is one of the criteria for inclusion of beneficiaries under AAY households and as disabled persons are vulnerable section of the society. The letter further advised that it is imperative that they are also covered by States/UTs under the priority households as per the criteria of identification evolved by them.
The Section 38 of the National Food Security Act mandates that the Central Government may from time to time give directions to the State Governments for effective implementation of the provisions of the Act.