ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ നിയമത്തില്‍ ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരെ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തണമെന്നാവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാര്‍ക്ക് ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണവകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറിയുടെ കത്ത്
25 AUG 2020 12:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അര്‍ഹതയുള്ള എല്ലാ ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരെയും 2013 ലെ ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ നിയമത്തിന്റെ പരിധിക്കു കീഴില്‍ കൊണ്ടുവരണമെന്നാവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാര്‍ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ- ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ സെക്രട്ടറി കത്തയച്ചു. ഇക്കാര്യത്തില്‍ നേരിട്ട് ഇടപെടാന്‍ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്ന കത്തില്‍ ഇതിനായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോടും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ജില്ലാ ഭരണാധികാരികളോട് ആവശ്യമായ നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കാന്‍ നിര്‍ദേശം നല്‍കണമെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇക്കാര്യം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് ഈ മാസം 22നാണു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കത്തയച്ചത്. ഭിന്നശേഷി വിഭാഗത്തില്‍ പെടുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് തങ്ങളുടെ ഭക്ഷ്യവിഹിതം ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ വേണ്ട നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കാനും അവരില്‍ യോഗ്യരായവരെ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ ബില്ലിനു കീഴില്‍ കൊണ്ടുവരാനും കത്ത് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു. ഇവര്‍ക്ക് എന്‍.എഫ്.എസ്.എ, പിഎംജികെഎവൈ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കീഴില്‍ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കണമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്നും കത്തില്‍ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു.
യോഗ്യതാടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ പുതിയ റേഷന്‍ കാര്‍ഡുകള്‍ നല്‍കിയും ഈ വിഭാഗത്തില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നവരെ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ കൊണ്ടുവരാനും കത്തില്‍ നിര്‍ദേശമുണ്ട്. ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാര്‍ സമൂഹത്തില്‍ ഏറ്റവും പരിഗണന ലഭിക്കേണ്ട വിഭാഗമാണെന്നും ഭിന്നശേഷി എന്നത് അന്ത്യോദയ അന്നയോജന പദ്ധതിയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള മാനദണ്ഡമാണെന്നും കത്ത് ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ച് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution sends letters to Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs; requests personal intervention to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act 2013
25 AUG 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has sent letters to Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories requesting them to ensure that all eligible disabled persons are included under the National Food Security Act 2013. The Chief Secretaries have been requested to personally intervene in the matter and direct the concerned Departments/officials and especially District Administrations to ensure that appropriate mechanism is put in place and whole machinery is mobilised in mission mode for compliance of directions made by the Department of Food and Public Distribution to States Governments/UTs.
Earlier, directions were issued to States/UTs vide letter dated August 22, 2020. The Department of Food & Public Distribution advised all States/UTs to ensure that all disabled persons, who are eligible as per identification criteria of beneficiaries under NFSA, are covered under the National Food Security Act 2013 and they get their entitled quota of food grains under NFSA & PMGKAY as per provisions of the Act.
It was also stated in the letter dated August 22, 2020 that those not already covered should be covered with fresh ration cards to be issued as per the eligibility criteria. It is also reiterated that disability is one of the criteria for inclusion of beneficiaries under AAY households and as disabled persons are vulnerable section of the society. The letter further advised that it is imperative that they are also covered by States/UTs under the priority households as per the criteria of identification evolved by them.
The Section 38 of the National Food Security Act mandates that the Central Government may from time to time give directions to the State Governments for effective implementation of the provisions of the Act.