ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਛਾਉਣੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਛਾਊਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
25 AUG 2020 5:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਸਟੇਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚਲੀਆਂ 62 ਛਾਊਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ । ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਛਾਊਣੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਈ 21 ਲੱਖ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਹਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ ਹੈ । ਆਯੂਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਡ ਡੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛਾਊਣੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਅੰਤਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਢ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 62 ਛਾਊਣੀ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਾਂ, ਉੱਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਇਸ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝ ਕੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਕਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਤੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਛਾਊਣੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕੇ । ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਕਾਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ । ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਮਹਿਕਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 62 ਛਾਊਣੀ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਈ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ‘ਛਾਊਣੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ: ਯੋਧਾ ਸੰਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ । ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਛਾਊਣੀ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਤੇ ਠੇਕਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਨੀਮ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਅਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri calls for seamless implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes in Cantonment areas;
Shri Rajnath Singh launches insurance scheme to benefit 10,000 workers in Cantonments
25 AUG 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence and Directorate General of Defence Estates (DGDE) organised a webinar to improve implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) in 62 cantonments around the country here today. It was inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
In his opening remarks Shri Rajnath Singh said this webinar was an important step towards seamless delivery of benefits of various centrally sponsored schemes and in improving the overall wellbeing of approximately 21 lakh residents in the cantonments. Citing welfare schemes like Ayushman Bharat, Pradhana Mantri Awas Yojana, Smart Cities Mission, Mid-day meal scheme for school children etc, Shri Rajnath Singh said there should be no gaps in implementation of these welfare schemes in Cantonment areas. He also highlighted the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Ministry of Defence such as bringing out an import negative list and said government welcomed innovation towards achieving further economic progress.
Presidents, Vice-Presidents and Chief Executive Officers (CEOs) of all 62 Cantonment Boards are attending the two-day webinar. It was organised with the objective to have better understanding of the implementation mechanism and funding of various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and to prepare a roadmap for extending the benefits of these to the residents of cantonment areas. The webinar was attended by the Joint Secretaries/Nodal Officers of the Ministries of Housing and Urban Affairs, Education, Health and Family Welfare, Social Justice & Empowerment and Women & Child Development. The corresponding State Mission Directors and Principal Secretaries in the concerned State departments also participated in the webinar.
The deliberations in the webinar will lay the roadmap for taking the matter forward by each Cantonment Board to optimise the outreach and maximise the beneficiaries of CSS in cantonment areas.
Raksha Mantri also launched the ‘Chhavni COVID: Yodha Sanrakshan Yojana’, a group life insurance scheme through Life Insurance Corporation (LIC), which will cover more than 10,000 employees in all 62 Cantonment Boards in event of any unfortunate fatal calamity with an insurance cover of Rs five lakhs each. The Scheme will benefit permanent and contractual employees including doctors, paramedics and sanitation staff.