Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA maiden success in recovery of $3.25 million in Nirav Modi case from USA
25 AUG 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Punjab National Bank Ltd. (PNB) has informed the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) which spearheaded the corporate governance litigation in a foreign jurisdictional Court, that it has received $ 3.25 million (equivalent of Rs. 24.33 crore) as the first tranche of recoveries. Upon liquidation of the debtors’ assets by the US Chapter 11 Trustee, a sum of $ 11.04 million (equivalent of Rs. 82.66 crore) is available for distribution to unsecured creditors including PNB. Further recovery therefrom is subject to other expenses and settlement of claims of other claimants.
The maiden repatriation of $ 3.25 million is an unprecedented achievement of the Government of India, Ministry of Corporate Affairs in its fight against corporate fraud in overseas territory. The Ministry also has initiated proceedings for disgorgement of monies from the perpetrators, i.e., the entities promoted and/or controlled by Mr. Nirav Modi/ Mr. Mehul Choksi.
Punjab National Bank Ltd.in 2018 informed the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India that three companies promoted by Mr. Nirav Modi, namely M/s. Firestar Diamond, Inc., M/s. A. Jaffee, Inc. and M/s. Fantasy, Inc., had filed for Chapter 11 Bankruptcy Protection in the Southern District of New York, United States of America. PNB requested the Ministry of Corporate Affairs to support and join the bankruptcy proceedings in New York, USA in order to help PNB realize its claims in the debtors’ assets.
The US Bankruptcy Court of Southern District of New York, by its Order dated July 26, 2018 recognized the claims of PNB in the proceeds of sale of assets of the properties of the debtor companies. It also authorized PNB to issue subpoenas to compel the examination of Mr. Nirav Modi, Mr. Mihir Bhansali and Ms. Rakhi Bhansali under oath.
Subsequently, on August 24, 2018, the Examiner appointed by the New York Bankruptcy Court submitted his report. The Report explains the modus operandi of the fraud, and the manner in which the US-based employees of the debtors participated in the fraud. One prominent feature of the fraud was the apparent façade of independent companies, which were, in reality, entities promoted and/or controlled by Mr. Nirav Modi, that engaged in ‘round-tripping’ of the diamonds amongst themselves.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
ایم سی اے نے امریکہ سے نیرو مودی کیس میں 3.25 ملین ڈالر کی وصولی میں کامیابی حاصل کی
25 AUG 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،25 اگست / پنجاب نیشنل بینک لمیٹیڈ ( پی این بی ) نے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت ( ایم سی اے ) کو ، جو غیر ملکی عدالت کے دائرۂ کار میں کارپوریٹ حکمرانی کا مقدمہ چلا رہی ہے ، بتایا ہے کہ اُس نے وصولی کی پہلی قسط کے طور پر 3.25 ملین امریکی ڈالر ( جو 24.33 کروڑ روپئے کے برابر ہیں ) وصول کئے ہیں ۔ امریکی چیپٹر 11 ٹرسٹی کے ذریعے قرض دار کے اثاثوں کی ضبطگی پر 11.04 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی رقم ( جو 82.66 کروڑ روپئے کے برابر ہے ) پی این بی سمیت غیر سکیورڈ قرض دینے والوں میں تقسیم کرنے کے لئے دستیاب ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، دیگر وصولی مختلف قسم کے اخراجات اور دوسرے دعویداروں کے دعوے پورے ہونے کے بعد کی جائے گی ۔
3.25 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی واپسی حکومتِ ہند کی کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے بیرون ملک میں کارپوریٹ دھوکہ دہی کے خلاف لڑائی میں حاصل ہونے والی ایک بے مثال کامیابی ہے ۔ وزارت نے دھوکہ دہی میں ملوث نیرو مودی / میہول چوکسی کے ذریعے بنائی گئی یا کنٹرول کی جانے والی کمپنیوں اور دیگر اکائیوں کی مالی حیثیت کا اندازہ لگانا شروع کر دیا ہے ۔
پنجاب نیشنل بینک لمیٹیڈ نے 2018 ء میں حکومتِ ہند کی کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کو مطلع کیا تھا کہ نیرو مودی کے ذریعے تشکیل دی گئی تین کمپنیوں ، میسرز فائر اسٹار ڈائمنڈ ، میسرز اے جیفی اور میسرز فینٹاسی نے امریکہ کے نیو یارک کی جنوبی ڈسٹرکٹ میں چیپٹر 11 دیوالیہ پن کے تحفظ کے لئے درخواست دائر کی ہے ۔ پی این بی نے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ اُس کی مدد کرے اور امریکہ کے نیویارک میں دیوالیہ پن کے عمل میں شرکت کرے تاکہ پی این بی کو اپنے قرض دار کے اثاثوں سے اپنی واجبات وصول کرنے میں مدد مل سکے ۔
نیو یارک کی یو ایس بینک رپسی کورٹ آف ساؤدرن ڈسٹرکٹ نے 26 جولائی ، 2018 ء کے اپنے حکم میں پی این بی کے دعووں کی شناخت کی تھی ، جس کو قرض دار کی کمپنیوں کے اثاثے کی فروخت سے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ عدالت نے پی این بی کو نیرو مودی ، میہر بھنسالی اور محترمہ راکھی بھنسالی کو حلفیہ بیانات حاصل کرنے کا بھی اختیار دیا تھا ۔
اس کے بعد 24 اگست ، 2018 ء کو نیو یارک کی بینک رپسی کورٹ کے ذریعے مقرر کردہ ایگزامنر نے اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی تھی ۔ اس رپورٹ میں دھوکہ دہی کے طریقۂ کار کی وضاحت کی گئی تھی اور اس بات کی وضاحت کی گئی تھی کہ قرض دار کے امریکہ میں ملازمین نے کس طرح اس دھوکہ دہی میں شرکت کی ۔ اس دھوکہ دہی کا ایک بڑا پہلو یہ تھا کہ بظاہر یہ خود مختار کمپنیاں تھیں لیکن در حقیقت ان اکائیوں کو نیرو مودی نے قائم کیا تھا اور وہی انہیں کنٹرول کرتا تھا اور آپس میں ہی ہیروں کا لین دین کرتا تھا ۔