Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
National Fertilizers Limited Noida office complex adorns its walls with Warli paintings
25 AUG 2020 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to promote Indian folk art, National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) a PSU under the Department of Fertilizers has displayed Maharashtra's famous Warli painting on the outer walls of its Corporate Office in Noida.
GWHQ.jpg)
Made in bright red colour, the artworks are attracting everyone.
This effort of NFL has not only beautified the surrounding area but has also aroused a curiosity among the people towards Warli painting. Interestingly, the Warli painting is either made in the villages of Maharashtra or seen only in large exhibitions. But now the common public is able to see these paintings on the outer wall of NFL.
As per a Statement of NFL ,Company has been continuously making efforts to strengthen the cleanliness drive of the Government of India under Swachh Bharat Campaign and this move of the company will also give a boost to the beautification of Noida.
In this era of economic crisis arising out of Corona, Warli painters have also got employment from this work.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर लिमिटेड के नोएडा कार्यालय ने अपनी दीवारों की शोभा वरली पेंटिंग्‍स से बढ़ाई
25 AUG 2020 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय लोक कला को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, उर्वरक विभाग के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के एक उपक्रम नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर लिमिटेड (एनएफएल) ने नोएडा स्थित अपने कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय की बाहरी दीवारों को महाराष्ट्र की प्रसिद्ध वरली पेंटिंग से सजाया है।
GWHQ.jpg)
सुर्ख लाल रंग पर सफेद रंग से निर्मित चित्रकला सभी के लिए आकर्षण को केन्‍द्र बनी हुई है।
एनएफएल के इस प्रयास से न केवल आसपास के क्षेत्र की खूबसूरती बढ़ी है, बल्कि वरली पेंटिंग के प्रति लोगों में उत्सुकता भी पैदा हुई है। दिलचस्प बात यह है कि वरली पेंटिंग या तो महाराष्ट्र के गांवों में बनाई जाती है या केवल बड़ी प्रदर्शनियों में ही देखने को मिलती है। लेकिन अब आम जनता इन चित्रों को एनएफएल की बाहरी दीवार पर देख रही है।
एनएफएल द्वारा जारी एक वक्‍तव्‍य के अनुसार, कंपनी स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत भारत सरकार के स्वच्छता अभियान को मजबूत करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही है और कंपनी का यह कदम नोएडा के सौंदर्यीकरण को भी बढ़ाएगा।
कोरोना से उत्पन्न आर्थिक संकट के इस युग में, वरली चित्रकारों को भी इस काम से रोजगार मिला है।