Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry reviews the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited (DFCCIL)
Strict monitoring of work of all contractors to be done
Resolution of all issues, including coordination with the States to be done on a Mission mode
Innovative mechanisms to be evolved for a constant monitoring the weekly progress of the project .
Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) is one of the largest rail infrastructure projects spanning a (total length of 3360 route km) undertaken by the Government of India.
The overall cost is pegged at Rs 81,459 crores
Eastern DFC & Western DFC (excluding the Sonnnagar – Dankuni PPP section) is expected to be completed by December 2021.
24 AUG 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, today reviewed the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited (DFCCIL). During the meeting, the senior officials informed the current status of the project. It is expected that Western Corridor connecting Dadri in Utttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) in Mumbai and Eastern Corridor starting from Sahnewal near Ludhiana (Punjab) to terminate at Dankuni in West Bengal shall be completed by December, 2021.
Shri Goyal directed the DFFCIL management team to necessary steps to speed up the project to compensate the loss of time due to lockdown during COVID. He also advised the officials to identify the most challenging area and come up with solution in a mission mode. He suggested that involving young fresh minds to suggest best solutions may be encouraged.
During the meeting, it was decided that strict monitoring of work of all contractors to be done. Resolution of all issues, including coordination with the States to be done on a Mission mode. Innovative mechanisms to constantly monitor the weekly progress of the project to be evolved.
Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) is one of the largest rail infrastructure projects undertaken by the Government of India. The overall cost is pegged at Rs 81,459 crores. DFCCIL has been set up as a special purpose vehicle to undertake planning, development, mobilization of financial resources, construction, maintenance and operation of Dedicated Freight Corridors. In the first phase the organisation is constructing the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km) spanning a total length of 3360 route km.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் , இந்திய பிரத்யேக சரக்கு ரயில்பாதை கழக பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு
24 AUG 2020 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல், இந்திய பிரத்யேக சரக்கு ரயில்பாதை கழகப் பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இன்று ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இத்திட்டத்தின் தற்போதைய நிலவரம் குறித்து தெரவித்தனர். உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் தாத்ரி, மும்பை ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுகம் ஆகியவற்றை இணைக்கும் மேற்கு பாதை, பஞ்சாபின் லூதியானா அருகிலுள்ள சானேவாலில் இருந்து மேற்குவங்கத்தின் தன்குனியை இணைக்கும் கிழக்குப் பாதை ஆகியவை 2021 டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்குள் நிறைவடையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
கோவிட் காரணமாக பணிகள் தடைபட்டதால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள கால இழப்பை ஈடுகட்டும் வகையில், திட்டத்தை விரைந்து மேற்கொள்ளத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கையை எடுக்குமாறு திரு. கோயல், இந்திய பிரத்யேக சரக்கு ரயில்பாதைக் கழகத்தை அறிவுறுத்தினார். மிகவும் சவாலான பகுதியைக் கண்டறிந்து, அதற்கு விரைவான தீர்வைக் காண அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அவர் அறிவுரை வழங்கினார். சிறந்த தீர்வுகளைத் தெரிவிப்பதை ஊக்குவிக்க இளைஞர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துமாறு அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
அனைத்து ஒப்பந்ததாரர்களின் வேலையை கடுமையாகக் கண்காணிக்க வேண்டும் என்று இக்கூட்டத்தில் தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்டது. மாநிலங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து விஷயங்களையும் மேற்கொள்வது பற்றியும் தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்டது. திட்டத்தின் வாராந்திர முன்னேற்றத்தை உன்னிப்பாக கண்காணிக்கும் புதுமையான பொறிமுறை வகுக்கப்படும்.
பிரத்யேக சரக்குப் பாதைகள் இந்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள மிகப்பெரும் ரயில் உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். இத் திட்டத்துக்கான மொத்தச் செலவு ரூ.81,459 கோடிஇத்திட்டப்பணிகளைத் திட்டமிடுதல், மேம்பாடு, நிதி ஆதாரங்களைத் திரட்டுதல், கட்டுமானம், பராமரிப்பு, இந்தப் பாதைகளில் போக்குவரத்தை இயக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை மேற்கொள்ளும் நிறுவனமாக இந்தியப் பிரத்யேக சரக்கு ரயில்பாதைக் கழகம் செயல்படும். இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் முதல் கட்டப்பணி மேற்குப் பாதை ( 1504 ரூட் கி.மீ) மற்றும் கிழக்குப் பாதை (!856 ரூட் கி.மீஆகியவற்றைக் கட்டமைப்பதாகும். மொத்த தூரம் 3360 ரூட் கி.மீ.