Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry reviews the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited (DFCCIL)
Strict monitoring of work of all contractors to be done
Resolution of all issues, including coordination with the States to be done on a Mission mode
Innovative mechanisms to be evolved for a constant monitoring the weekly progress of the project .
Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) is one of the largest rail infrastructure projects spanning a (total length of 3360 route km) undertaken by the Government of India.
The overall cost is pegged at Rs 81,459 crores
Eastern DFC & Western DFC (excluding the Sonnnagar – Dankuni PPP section) is expected to be completed by December 2021.
24 AUG 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, today reviewed the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited (DFCCIL). During the meeting, the senior officials informed the current status of the project. It is expected that Western Corridor connecting Dadri in Utttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) in Mumbai and Eastern Corridor starting from Sahnewal near Ludhiana (Punjab) to terminate at Dankuni in West Bengal shall be completed by December, 2021.
Shri Goyal directed the DFFCIL management team to necessary steps to speed up the project to compensate the loss of time due to lockdown during COVID. He also advised the officials to identify the most challenging area and come up with solution in a mission mode. He suggested that involving young fresh minds to suggest best solutions may be encouraged.
During the meeting, it was decided that strict monitoring of work of all contractors to be done. Resolution of all issues, including coordination with the States to be done on a Mission mode. Innovative mechanisms to constantly monitor the weekly progress of the project to be evolved.
Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) is one of the largest rail infrastructure projects undertaken by the Government of India. The overall cost is pegged at Rs 81,459 crores. DFCCIL has been set up as a special purpose vehicle to undertake planning, development, mobilization of financial resources, construction, maintenance and operation of Dedicated Freight Corridors. In the first phase the organisation is constructing the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km) spanning a total length of 3360 route km.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے ، کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ڈیلی کیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کارپوریشن انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (ڈی ایف سی سی آئی ایل) کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا
تمام ٹھیکداروں کے کام کی سخت نگرانی کی جائے
ریاستوں کے ساتھ تال میل سمیت تمام مسائل کو مشن موڈ میں حل کیا جائے
پروجیکٹ کے ہفتہ وار کام کاج کی مسلسل نگرانی کے لئے ایک اختراعی میکانزم تیار کیا جائے
ڈیلی کیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور (ڈی ایف سی) حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا ایک بہت بڑا ریل بنیادی ڈھانچے کا پروجیکٹ ہے جس کی مجموعی لمبائی 3360 روٹ کلومیٹرہے
پروجیکٹ کی مجموعی لاگت 81459 کروڑ روپے ہے
ایسٹرن ڈی ایف سی اور ویسٹرن ڈی ایف سی (سون نگر۔ دان کنی پی پی پی سیکشن کو چھوڑکر) کے دسمبر 2021 تک مکمل ہونے کی توقع ہے
24 AUG 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 اگست 2020، ریلویز اور کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ڈیلی کیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کارپوریشن انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (ڈی ایف سی سی آئی ایل) کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران سینئر افسروں نے پروجیکٹ کی موجودہ صورتحال کی معلومات فراہم کرائی۔ توقع ہے کہ اترپردیش میں دادری سے ممبئی میں جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ کو جوڑنے والا ویسٹرن کوریڈور اور لدھیانہ (پنجاب) کے قریب سانیوال سے مغربی بنگال میں داکن کنی میں ختم ہونے والے ایسٹرن کوریڈور دسمبر 2021 تک مکمل ہوجائیں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے ڈی ایف ایف سی آئی ایل کی انتظامی ٹیم کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ کووڈ کے دوران لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے ہونے والے وقت کے نقصان کی بھرپائی کے لئے پروجیکٹ کی رفتار تیز کرنے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کریں۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ نئے ذہن والے نوجوانوں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ بہترین سولیوشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ تمام ٹھیکداروں کے کام کی سخت نگرانی کی جائے۔ ریاستوں کے ساتھ تال میل سمیت تمام مسائل کو مشن موڈ میں حل کیا جائے۔ پروجیکٹ کے ہفتہ وار کام کاج کی مسلسل نگرانی کے لئے ایک اختراعی میکانزم تیار کیا جائے۔
ڈیلی کیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور (ڈی ایف سی) حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا ایک بہت بڑا ریل بنیادی ڈھانچے کا پروجیکٹ ہے جس کی مجموعی 81459 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ڈی ایف سی سی آئی ایل نے ڈیلی کیٹیڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کی منصوبہ بندی ، ڈیولپمنٹ، مالیاتی وسائل کی حصولیابی، تعمیر، رکھ رکھاؤ اور کام کاج چلانے کے لئے ایک اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل قائم کیا ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں یہ تنظیم ویسٹرن ڈی ایف (1504 روٹ کلومیٹر ) اور ایسٹر ڈی ایف (1856 روٹ کلومیٹر) جس کی مجموئی لمبائی 3360 کلو میٹر ہے، کی تعمیر کررہی ہے۔