Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steady march, India conducts a total of nearly 3.6 crore tests
Tests Per Million (TPM) scale a new peak of 26,016
24 AUG 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
A key component in India’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic has been early identification of the positive cases by timely and aggressive TESTING. Prompt identification and isolation synced with efficient treatment have led to the rising number of recoveries and low and declining mortality due to COVID-19.
India has tested 3,59,02,137 so far. With 6,09,917 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India is on its resolved drive to increase its testing capacity.
Easy access to testing through expanded diagnostic lab network across the country has given a substantial boost to the present numbers. As a result of these focussed actions, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 26,016. The TPM continues to maintain the constant upward trend.
India has also seen a rise in the tests per million per day, as advised by WHO in its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19”. WHO has advised that a country needs 140 tests/day/ million population as a measure for comprehensive surveillance for suspected COVID19 cases.
A prominent determinant of the evolving testing strategy is the steadily widening diagnostic lab network in the country. This has significantly grown to 1520 labs today, including 984 labs in the government sector and 536 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 785 (Govt: 459 + Private: 326)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 617 (Govt: 491 + Private: 126)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश में कुल 3.6 करोड़ कोविड जांच का काम पूरा होने के साथ ही जांच की रफ्तार में तेजी
तेज गति से करीब प्रति दस लाख (टीपीएम) की आबादी पर जांच की संख्‍या 26,016 की नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंची
24 AUG 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
समय पर जांच तथा इसके माध्‍यम से शुरुआती स्‍तर पर ही संक्रमण का पता लगाने की प्रभावी नीति कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के सरकारी प्रयासों का मुख्‍य घटक रही है। त्‍वरित पहचान तथा कुशल उपचार के साथ ही कोविड रोगियों को अलग रखने की व्‍यवस्‍था से देश में कोविड से ठीक होने वालों की संख्‍या तेजी से बढ़ रही है और संक्रमण से होने वाली मृत्‍यु दर में भी कमी आ रही है।
भारत में अब तक कुल 3,59,02,137 लोगों की कोविड जांच की जा चुकी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में की गई कुल 6,09,917 जांच के साथ, देश अपनी जांच क्षमता बढ़ाने के संकल्‍प की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
देश भर में नैदानिक प्रयोगशालाओं के नेटवर्क के व्‍यापक विस्‍तार के माध्‍यम से जांच की संख्‍या में यह वृद्धि दर्ज हो पाई है। इन केन्द्रित प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूपदेश में प्रति दस लाख आबादी पर जांच की संख्‍या में 26,016 की तेज वृद्धि देखी गई है। इसमें निरंतर तेजी आ रही है।
देश में प्रति दिन दस लाख आबादी पर भी जांच की संख्‍या में लगातार तेजी देखी जा रही है। विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन ने "कोविड के संदर्भ में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मानदंडों और सामाजिक उपायों को समायोजित करने के अपने निर्देशों में सलाह दी है कि किसी देश को कोविड के संदिग्‍धमामलों की व्यापक निगरानी के उपायों के रूप में प्रति दिन दस लाख आबादी पर 140 जांच करानी चाहिए।
देश में कोविड जांच की रफ्तार नैदानिक प्रयोगशालाओं के लगातार बढ़ते नेटवर्क से संभव हो रही है। देश में इस समय 1520 कोविड जांच प्रयोगशालाएं हैं जिनमें से 984 सरकारी और 536 निजी प्रयोगशालाएं हैं।
रियल टाइम आरटी पीसीआर जांच प्रयोगशालाओं की कुल संख्‍या-785 है जिसमें से 459 सरकारी और 326 निजी प्रयोगशलाएं हैं
ट्रू नैट आधारित प्रयोगशालाओं की कुल संख्‍या 617 है जिसमें से 491 सरकारी और
126 निजी प्रयोगशालाएं हैं
• सीबीनैट जांच आधारित प्रयोगशालाओं की कुल संख्‍या 118 है जिसमें से 34
सरकारी और 84 निजी प्रयोगशलाएं हैं
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIAदेखें।