Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steady march, India conducts a total of nearly 3.6 crore tests
Tests Per Million (TPM) scale a new peak of 26,016
24 AUG 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
A key component in India’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic has been early identification of the positive cases by timely and aggressive TESTING. Prompt identification and isolation synced with efficient treatment have led to the rising number of recoveries and low and declining mortality due to COVID-19.
India has tested 3,59,02,137 so far. With 6,09,917 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India is on its resolved drive to increase its testing capacity.
Easy access to testing through expanded diagnostic lab network across the country has given a substantial boost to the present numbers. As a result of these focussed actions, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 26,016. The TPM continues to maintain the constant upward trend.
India has also seen a rise in the tests per million per day, as advised by WHO in its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19”. WHO has advised that a country needs 140 tests/day/ million population as a measure for comprehensive surveillance for suspected COVID19 cases.
A prominent determinant of the evolving testing strategy is the steadily widening diagnostic lab network in the country. This has significantly grown to 1520 labs today, including 984 labs in the government sector and 536 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 785 (Govt: 459 + Private: 326)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 617 (Govt: 491 + Private: 126)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
প্রতিনিয়ত নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির ফলে দেশে ৩.৬ কোটির কাছাকাছি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে
প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনের হিসেবে নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিমাণ ২৬,০১৬টি
24 AUG 2020 1:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে সঠিক সময়ে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার জন্য সংক্রমিতদের দ্রুত চিহ্নিত করতে প্রচুর পরিমানে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। এরফলে সংক্রিমতদের শনাক্ত করে তাঁদের নিভৃতাবাসে পাঠানো যাচ্ছে। যাঁদের চিকিৎসার প্রয়োজন তাঁদের চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। এ কারণে দেশে আরোগ্য লাভের হার বাড়ছে এবং সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার কমছে।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৬,০৯,৯১৭টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এরফলে এ পর্যন্ত মোট ৩,৫৯,০২,১৩৭টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। দেশজুড়ে নমুনা পরীক্ষার সুবিধা বাড়ানোর ফলে প্রতিদিন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বাড়ছে। শেষ পাওয়া হিসেব অনুযায়ী প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জন পিছু ২৬,০১৬টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এই হার ক্রমশ বাড়ছে।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার পরামর্শ হল কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীকে আটকাতে জনস্বাস্থ্য এবং সামাজিক রীতিনীতির দিকে গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার পরামর্শ অনুযায়ী যেকোন দেশে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনের হিসেবে দৈনিক ১৪০টি নমুনা পরীক্ষার প্রয়োজন।
দেশে বর্তমানে ৯৮৪টি সরকারি এবং ৫৩৬টি বেসরকারী অর্থাৎ মোট ১৫২০টি পরীক্ষাগারে নমুনা পরীক্ষা হচ্ছে। এরমধ্যে ৪৫৯টি সরকারি এবং ৩২৬টি বেসরকারী অর্থাৎ মোট ৭৮৫টি পরীক্ষাগারে রিয়েল টাইম আরটিপিসিআর-এর মাধ্যমে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। ৪৯১টি সরকারী এবং ১২৬টি বেসরকারী অর্থাৎ ৬১৭টি পরীক্ষাগারে ট্রুন্যাটের মাধ্যমে এবং ৩৪টি সরকারি ও ৮৪টি বেসরকারী মোট অর্থাৎ ১১৮টি পরীক্ষাগারে সিবিন্যাটের মাধ্যমে নমুনা পরীক্ষা হচ্ছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন। অথবা ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল @MoHFW_INDIA.-এর সাহায্য নিতে পারেন।