Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steady march, India conducts a total of nearly 3.6 crore tests
Tests Per Million (TPM) scale a new peak of 26,016
24 AUG 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
A key component in India’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic has been early identification of the positive cases by timely and aggressive TESTING. Prompt identification and isolation synced with efficient treatment have led to the rising number of recoveries and low and declining mortality due to COVID-19.
India has tested 3,59,02,137 so far. With 6,09,917 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India is on its resolved drive to increase its testing capacity.
Easy access to testing through expanded diagnostic lab network across the country has given a substantial boost to the present numbers. As a result of these focussed actions, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 26,016. The TPM continues to maintain the constant upward trend.
India has also seen a rise in the tests per million per day, as advised by WHO in its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19”. WHO has advised that a country needs 140 tests/day/ million population as a measure for comprehensive surveillance for suspected COVID19 cases.
A prominent determinant of the evolving testing strategy is the steadily widening diagnostic lab network in the country. This has significantly grown to 1520 labs today, including 984 labs in the government sector and 536 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 785 (Govt: 459 + Private: 326)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 617 (Govt: 491 + Private: 126)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ۔19 کے خلاف مستحکم مارچ کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 3کروڑ 60 لاکھ ٹیسٹ کئے جاچکے ہیں
ہر 10 ہزار پر ٹیسٹ( ٹی پی ایم) کا پیمانہ 26 ہزار 16 کیسوں کے ساتھ ایک نئی وسعت پر پہنچ گیا ہے
24 AUG 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں کووڈ۔19 وبا سے نمٹنے کے اہم ترین اقدامات میں بروقت اور وسیع پیمانے پر ٹیسٹنگ کے ذریعہ پوزیٹیوں کیسز کی جلد شناخت مرض سے لڑنے کے لئے اہم ترین عنصر رہا ہے۔فوری شناخت اور آئسولیشن کی کارروائی کے ساتھ بروقت اور پرعزم علاج سے ری کوری معاملات کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہےجبکہ شرح اموات میں کمی آئی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ابھی تک 3 کروڑ 59 لاکھ 2 ہزار 1 سو37 معاملات کی جانچ کی جاچکی ہے۔گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 6 لاکھ 9 ہزار 917 معاملات کی جانچ کرنے کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان جانچ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی اپنی مہم کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔
ملک بھر میں توسیع شدہ ڈائنگونسٹک لیب نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ آسانی کے ساتھ ٹیسٹنگ کی رسائی کی وجہ سے موجودہ اعداد وشمار تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ ان تمام مرکوز کارروائیوں کی وجہ سے جانچ فی ملین( ٹی پی ایم) میں تیزی کے ساتھ اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 26016 ہوگئی۔ ٹی پی ایم نے مستحکم طور پر اضافے کا رجحان بدستور جاری ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ہر روز فی ملین جانچ کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ اس کاذکر عالمی صحت تنظیم نے‘‘ کووڈ۔19 کے تناظر میں عوامی صحت اور سماجی اقدامات کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لئے عوامی صحت کے زمرے’’ سے متعلق اپنے رہنما نوٹ میں کیا ہے۔عالمی صحت تنظیم نے صلاح دی ہے کہ مشتبہ کووڈ۔19 معاملات کی جامع نگرانی کے لئے ایک قدم کے طور پر ایک ملک کو ایک ملین کی آبادی پر ہر روز 140 افراد کی جانچ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جانچ کرنے کی حکمت عملی وضع کرنے کا ایک اہم عزم ملک میں ڈائینگونسٹک لیب نیٹ ورک کو جامع طور پر توسیع دینا ہے۔ آج لیبوں کی تعداد نمایاں طور سے بڑھ کر 1530 ہوگئی ہے جس میں سے سرکاری شعبے میں 984 لیب جب کہ نجی شعبے میں 536 لیب شامل ہیں۔ ان میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہے۔
ریئل ۔ ٹائم آر ٹی پی سی آر پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 785( سرکاری۔ 459 +326 نجی)
ٹرو نیٹ پر مبنی جانچ کی لیب:617(سرکاری۔491+پرائیویٹ 126)
سی بی این اے اے ٹی پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 118(سرکاری۔ 34+نجی 84)
کووڈ۔19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معلومات، رہنما خطوط اور صلاح ومشورہ کے لئے برائے مہربانی باقاعدہ طور پر وزٹ کریں: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf .