Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
States & UTs can avail the Common Eligibility Test (CET) to be conducted by NRA for job selection: Dr. Jitendra Singh
22 AUG 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
States and Union Territories can avail the Common Eligibility Test (CET) to be conducted by National Recruitment Agency (NRA) for job selection, the decision for which was passed at the Union Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi on Wednesday.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, said that the CET score could be shared with the Recruiting Agencies in the State and Union Territory governments as well as Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and also later on with the Private Sector. This, he said, would actually help the recruiting agencies including the State and Union Territory Governments to save the cost and time spent on recruitment, while at the same time also be convenient and cost-effective for the young job aspirants.
An arrangement in the form of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) could be put in place for using the CET score by these agencies and these organisations, said Dr Jitendra Singh. Eventually, this could prove a win-win arrangement both for the employer as well as employee.
Dr Jitendra Singh further revealed that the DoPT and he himself are in touch with many State and Union Territory governments which have expressed their inclination to be a part of the sharing arrangement of Common Eligibility Test score. Most of the Chief Ministers are also quite enthusiastic and favourable to adopt this reform, he informed.
Hailing Prime Minister Narendera Modi’s personal intervention and indulgence without which this revolutionary decision could not have been possible, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is going to prove to be a major reform to bring about ease of living for struggling youth and job aspirants. He said, it is also a reflection of the sensitivity and thoughtfulness with which the government works under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Clearing apprehension in certain quarters, Dr Jitendra Singh said, for those who are appearing for the exam, relaxation in the upper age limit shall be given to candidates of SC/ST/OBC and other categories as per existing government policy. He also reiterated that the Common Eligible Test will have no correlation or incompatibility with the rules of recruitment like domicile etc. followed by certain States or Union Territories. Contrary to misgiving in certain quarters, the Common Eligibility Test will not be conducted only in Hindi and English language but will be conducted in 12 Indian languages to begin with, while gradually other languages of the 8th schedule will also be included.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقےنوکری کے انتخاب کے لئے، این آر اے کے ذریعہ منعقدہ عام اہلیت امتحان (سی ای ٹی) کا فائدہ اٹھاسکتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
22 AUG 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22اگست 2020/ ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے, نوکری کے انتخاب کے لئے قومی بھرتی ایجنسی (این آر اے) کےذریعہ منعقد کی جانے والی عام اہلیت امتحان(کامن ایلیجبلیٹی ٹیسٹ) (سی ای ٹی) کا فائدہ اٹھاسکتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریند مودی کی سربراہی میں بدھ کو مرکزی کابینہ کی میٹنگ میں اس سلسلہ میں فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈونیئر) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے ، شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ای ٹی اسکور کو ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی بھرتی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری شعبے کی صنعتوں (سرکار صنعت) اور بعد میں نجی شعبے کے ساتھ بھی مشترک کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے حقیقت میں ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں سمیت بھارتی ایجنسیوں کو بھرتی پر ہونے والے خرچ اوروقت کی بچت کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، جبکہ ایک ہی وقت میں نوکری کے خواہشمند نوجوان امیدواروں کے لئے سہل اور کفایتی بھی ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان ایجنسیوں اوران تنظیموں کے ذریعہ سی ای جی کا استعمال کرنے کےلئے مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) کی شکل میں ایک انتظام کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ آخر کار، یہ آجر اور ملازم دونوں کے لئے یہ ایک فائدہ مند نظام ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آگے خلاصہ کیا کہ ڈی او پی ٹی اور وہ خود کئی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے رابطے میں ہیں، جنہوں نے کامن ایلیجلیٹی ٹیسٹ مشتر ک نظام کا حصہ بننے کےلئے اپنی خواہش ظاہر کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ زیاد ہ تر وزرا اعلی بھی اس سدھار کو اپنانے کے لئے کافی پرجوش ہیں اور اس کی حمایت میں ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے انفرادی مداخلت اور درخواست کے بغیر یہ انقلابی فیصلہ ممکن نہیں ہوسکتا تھا۔ اس کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جدوجہد میں لگے نوجوانوں اور نوکری کے خواہش مند لوگوں کی زندگی میں آسانی لانے کے لئے ایک بڑا سدھار ثابت ہونے والا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ حساسیت اور دانش مندی کی عکاسی ہے جس کے ساتھ حکومت وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کام کرتی ہے۔
کچھ لوگوں کی تشویشات و شبہات کو دور کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیند رسنگھ نے کہا کہ جو لوگ امتحان کے لئےحاضر ہورہے ہیں ، درج فہرست ذاتوں/ درج فہرست قبائل/ دیگر پسماندہ طبقات اور دیگر زمروں کے امیدواروں کو موجودہ حکومت کی پالیسی کے مطابق اوپری عمر کی حد میں چھوٹ دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی دوہرایا کہ کامن ایلجبلیٹی ٹسٹ میں بھرتی کے اصولوں جیسے سکونت (رہائش کے مقام) وغیرہ کے ساتھ کوئی آپسی تعلق یا ربطگی نہیں ہوگی، جس کا کچھ ریاستوں یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ عمل کیا جارہاہے۔ کچھ لوگوں کی غلط فہمی کے خلاف عام اہلیت ٹسٹ صر ف ہندی اور انگریزی زبانوں میں منعقد نہیں کیا جائے گا بلکہ اسے 12 ہندستانی زبانوں میں کرایا جائے گا، جبکہ دھیرے، دھیرے 8ویں فہرست کی دیگر زبانوں کوبھی شامل کیا جائے گا۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-4742