Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
States & UTs can avail the Common Eligibility Test (CET) to be conducted by NRA for job selection: Dr. Jitendra Singh
22 AUG 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
States and Union Territories can avail the Common Eligibility Test (CET) to be conducted by National Recruitment Agency (NRA) for job selection, the decision for which was passed at the Union Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi on Wednesday.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, said that the CET score could be shared with the Recruiting Agencies in the State and Union Territory governments as well as Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and also later on with the Private Sector. This, he said, would actually help the recruiting agencies including the State and Union Territory Governments to save the cost and time spent on recruitment, while at the same time also be convenient and cost-effective for the young job aspirants.
An arrangement in the form of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) could be put in place for using the CET score by these agencies and these organisations, said Dr Jitendra Singh. Eventually, this could prove a win-win arrangement both for the employer as well as employee.
Dr Jitendra Singh further revealed that the DoPT and he himself are in touch with many State and Union Territory governments which have expressed their inclination to be a part of the sharing arrangement of Common Eligibility Test score. Most of the Chief Ministers are also quite enthusiastic and favourable to adopt this reform, he informed.
Hailing Prime Minister Narendera Modi’s personal intervention and indulgence without which this revolutionary decision could not have been possible, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is going to prove to be a major reform to bring about ease of living for struggling youth and job aspirants. He said, it is also a reflection of the sensitivity and thoughtfulness with which the government works under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Clearing apprehension in certain quarters, Dr Jitendra Singh said, for those who are appearing for the exam, relaxation in the upper age limit shall be given to candidates of SC/ST/OBC and other categories as per existing government policy. He also reiterated that the Common Eligible Test will have no correlation or incompatibility with the rules of recruitment like domicile etc. followed by certain States or Union Territories. Contrary to misgiving in certain quarters, the Common Eligibility Test will not be conducted only in Hindi and English language but will be conducted in 12 Indian languages to begin with, while gradually other languages of the 8th schedule will also be included.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राज्‍य और संघ शासित प्रदेश नौकरी के चयन के लिए एनआरए द्वारा आयोजित सामान्य पात्रता परीक्षा (सीईटी) का लाभ उठा सकते हैं: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
22 AUG 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य और संघ शासित प्रदेश नौकरी के चयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय भर्ती एजेंसी (एनआरए) द्वारा आयोजित की जाने वाली सामान्य पात्रता परीक्षा (सीईटी) का लाभ उठा सकते हैंप्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में बुधवार को केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में इस संबंध में निर्णय किया गया था।
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीईटी स्कोर को राज्य और संघ शासित प्रदेशों की भर्ती एजेंसियों के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (सार्वजनिक उपक्रम) और बाद में निजी क्षेत्र के साथ भी साझा किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे वास्तव में राज्य और संघ शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों सहित भर्ती एजेंसियों को भर्ती पर होने वाले खर्च और समय की बचत करने में मदद मिलेगी, जबकि एक ही समय में नौकरी के इच्छुक युवा उम्मीदवारों के लिए सुविधाजनक और किफायती भी होंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इन एजेंसियों और इन संगठनों द्वारा सीईटी स्कोर का उपयोग करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के रूप में एक व्यवस्था की जा सकती है। आखिरकार, यह नियोक्ता और कर्मचारी दोनों के लिए यह एक लाभदायक व्यवस्था साबित हो सकती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे खुलासा किया कि डीओपीटी और वह खुद कई राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के संपर्क में हैं, जिन्होंने सामान्‍य पात्रता परीक्षा की साझा व्यवस्था का हिस्सा बनने के लिए अपनी इच्‍छा व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने बताया किज्यादातर मुख्यमंत्री भी इस सुधार को अपनाने के लिए काफी उत्‍सुक हैं और इसके पक्ष में हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप और अनुग्रह के बिना यह क्रांतिकारी निर्णय संभव नहीं हो सकता था, उसकी सराहना करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा, यह संघर्षरत युवाओं और नौकरी के इच्छुक लोगों के जीवन में आसानी लाने के लिए एक बड़ा सुधार साबित होने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा, यह संवेदनशीलता और विचारशीलता का भी प्रतिबिंब है जिसके साथ सरकार प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में काम करती है।
कुछ लोगों की आशंकाओं को दूर करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि जो लोग परीक्षा के लिए उपस्थित हो रहे हैं, अनुसूचित जाति / अनुसूचित जनजाति / अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग और अन्य श्रेणियों के उम्मीदवारों को मौजूदा सरकार की नीति के अनुसार ऊपरी आयु सीमा में छूट दी जाएगी। उन्होंने यह भी दोहराया कि सामान्‍य पात्रता परीक्षा में भर्ती के नियमों जैसे निवास स्‍थान आदि के साथ कोई सह संबंध या असंगतता नहीं होगी जिसका कुछ राज्‍यों या संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा पालन किया जा रहा है। कुछ लोगों की गलतफहमी के विपरीत, सामान्‍य पात्रता परीक्षा केवल हिंदी और अंग्रेजी भाषा में आयोजित नहीं की जाएगी बल्कि इसे 12 भारतीय भाषाओं में कराया जाएगा, जबकि धीरे-धीरे 8वीं अनुसूची की अन्य भाषाओं को भी शामिल कर लिया जाएगा।