Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
States & UTs can avail the Common Eligibility Test (CET) to be conducted by NRA for job selection: Dr. Jitendra Singh
22 AUG 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
States and Union Territories can avail the Common Eligibility Test (CET) to be conducted by National Recruitment Agency (NRA) for job selection, the decision for which was passed at the Union Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi on Wednesday.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, said that the CET score could be shared with the Recruiting Agencies in the State and Union Territory governments as well as Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and also later on with the Private Sector. This, he said, would actually help the recruiting agencies including the State and Union Territory Governments to save the cost and time spent on recruitment, while at the same time also be convenient and cost-effective for the young job aspirants.
An arrangement in the form of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) could be put in place for using the CET score by these agencies and these organisations, said Dr Jitendra Singh. Eventually, this could prove a win-win arrangement both for the employer as well as employee.
Dr Jitendra Singh further revealed that the DoPT and he himself are in touch with many State and Union Territory governments which have expressed their inclination to be a part of the sharing arrangement of Common Eligibility Test score. Most of the Chief Ministers are also quite enthusiastic and favourable to adopt this reform, he informed.
Hailing Prime Minister Narendera Modi’s personal intervention and indulgence without which this revolutionary decision could not have been possible, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is going to prove to be a major reform to bring about ease of living for struggling youth and job aspirants. He said, it is also a reflection of the sensitivity and thoughtfulness with which the government works under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Clearing apprehension in certain quarters, Dr Jitendra Singh said, for those who are appearing for the exam, relaxation in the upper age limit shall be given to candidates of SC/ST/OBC and other categories as per existing government policy. He also reiterated that the Common Eligible Test will have no correlation or incompatibility with the rules of recruitment like domicile etc. followed by certain States or Union Territories. Contrary to misgiving in certain quarters, the Common Eligibility Test will not be conducted only in Hindi and English language but will be conducted in 12 Indian languages to begin with, while gradually other languages of the 8th schedule will also be included.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
नोकरीच्या निवडीसाठी राष्ट्रीय भरती संस्थेकडून आयोजित होणाऱ्या सामायिक पात्रता परीक्षेचा लाभ राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशही घेऊ शकतात- डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
22 AUG 2020 8:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 ऑगस्ट 2020
नोकरीची निवड करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय भरती संस्थेकडून आयोजित होणाऱ्या सामायिक पात्रता परीक्षेचा(सीईटी) लाभ राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशही घेऊ शकतील. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली बुधवारी झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. या सीईटी परीक्षेमध्ये मिळणारे गुण राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील भरती संस्था त्याचबरोबर सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांकडे आणि नंतर खाजगी क्षेत्राकडे देखील पाठवता येतील. असे केंद्रीय ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास राज्यमंत्री( स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण, निवृत्ती वेतन, अणुउर्जा आणि अंतराळ मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले आहे. या प्रक्रियेचा फायदा प्रत्यक्षात राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित सरकारांसह भरती संस्थांना भरतीसाठी लागणारा वेळ आणि खर्च वाचवण्यासाठी होईल आणि त्याच वेळी अनेक रोजगार इच्छुक तरुणांसाठी ही प्रक्रिया सोयीची आणि किफायतशीर ठरेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या संस्था आणि संघटना यांना सीईटीमधील गुणांचा भरतीसाठी वापर करता यावा म्हणून सामंजस्य कराराच्या स्वरुपात एक व्यवस्था निर्माण करता येईल, असे ते म्हणाले. यामुळे कर्मचारी आणि नियोक्ता या दोघांसाठी ही व्यवस्था परस्परपूरक ठरेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
डीओपीटी आणि ते स्वतः अनेक राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची सरकारे यांच्या संपर्कात असून सामायिक पात्रता परीक्षेच्या गुणांचा वापर करण्याच्या व्यवस्थेचा भाग बनण्याची तयारी त्यांच्यापैकी अनेकांनी दर्शवली आहे, अशी माहिती डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी यावेळी जाहीर केली. ही सुधारणा स्वीकारण्यासाठी बहुतेक मुख्यमंत्री उत्सुक आणि अनुकूल आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वतःहून यामध्ये लक्ष घातल्याबद्दल डॉ. सिंह यांनी त्यांची प्रशंसा केली. त्यांच्या हस्तक्षेपाशिवाय हा क्रांतिकारक निर्णय झाला नसता आणि रोजगारासाठी संघर्ष करणारे युवक आणि रोजगार इच्छुक यांचे जीवन सुकर करणारा हा निर्णय ठरेल, असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सरकार कशा प्रकारे संवेदनशीलतेने आणि विचारपूर्वक काम करते त्याचे देखील हे निदर्शक असल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. या परीक्षेला जे बसणार आहेत त्यांच्यापैकी अनुसूचित जाती/ जमाती/ इतर मागास वर्ग आणि इतर श्रेणींमधील उमेदवारांना सरकारच्या सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या धोरणानुसारच वयोमर्यादेचे नियम शिथिल केले जातील, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी काही स्तरातून उपस्थित होणाऱ्या शंकांचे निरसन करताना स्पष्ट केले. या परीक्षेचे काही राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात लागू असलेल्या अधिवासासारख्या नियमांशी कोणाताही संबंध असणार नाही. ही परीक्षा केवळ हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी भाषांमध्ये होणार नसून सुरुवातीला 12 भारतीय भाषांमध्ये होणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. नतर 8व्या परिशिष्टातील इतर भाषांचा देखील समावेश करण्यात येईल.