Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Details of manufacturer, date of expiry, price and other details of the product should be legibly given on packages of all products - Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
21 AUG 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswanhas said that the details of manufacturer, date of expiry, MRP and other details of the product should be legible and should be given on packages of all the products. He urged consumers to file complaints, if they found any information missing on the package of any product. He said that this will create deterrence in the minds of the manufacturers who indulge in unfairpractices or pushing sub-standard products into themarket.
Replying to media queries today during a Video press conference, Shri Paswan informed that the Department of Legal Metrology, Guntur in AP has registered a complaint against the pharmaceutical distributor of medicine ‘Seder OM’. Shri Paswan informed that as per the complaint received, the name of the Manufacturer, Helpline number and date of expiry are not visible. It is further alleged that the size of the numerals and letters of the declaration is less than 1 mm and not easily legible on the above medicine packages. He said that raidswere conducted on the premises of the distributor and seller under section 15 of the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 and packets of the above medicine have been seized.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తయారీదారు వివరాలు, గడువు తేదీ, ధర మరియు ఉత్పత్తి యొక్క ఇతర వివరాలు అన్ని ఉత్పత్తుల ప్యాకేజీలపై స్పష్టంగా పేర్కొనాలి - సరే రామ్ విలాస్ పాశ్వాన్
21 AUG 2020 8:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
తయారీదారుని వివరాలు, గడువు ముగిసే తేదీ, ఎం.ఆర్.‌పి. తో పాటు ఇతర ఉత్పత్తి వివరాలు అన్ని ఉత్పత్తుల ప్యాకేజీలపైన స్పష్టంగా పేర్కొనాలి, కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ రామ్ విలాస్ పాశ్వాన్ చెప్పారు. ఏదైనా ఉత్పత్తి యొక్క ప్యాకేజీ పై ఏదైనా సమాచారం కనిపించకపోతే ఫిర్యాదులు చేయమని, ఆయన వినియోగదారులను కోరారు. ఈ విధమైన అన్యాయమైన పద్ధతులకు పాల్పడే లేదా ఉప-ప్రామాణిక ఉత్పత్తులను మార్కెట్లోకి సరఫరా చేసే తయారీదారుల మనస్సుల్లో ఇది ప్రతిష్టంభనను సృష్టిస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
శ్రీ పాశ్వాన్, ఈ రోజు విలేకరులతో నిర్వహించిన వీడియో సమావేశంలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానమిస్తూ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లోని గుంటూరులోని లీగల్ మెట్రాలజీ విభాగం, "సెడెర్ ఓం" ఔషధ పంపిణీదారుడు పై ఫిర్యాదు చేసినట్లు తెలియజేశారు. అందుకున్న ఫిర్యాదు ప్రకారం, తయారీదారు పేరు, హెల్ప్‌లైన్ నంబర్, గడువు తేదీ కనిపించడం లేదని శ్రీ పాస్వాన్ తెలియజేశారు. ఔషధ ప్యాకేజీలపై పేర్కొన్న సంఖ్యలు, అక్షరాల పరిమాణం ఒక మిల్లీ మీటరు కంటే తక్కువగా ఉందనీ, ముద్రించిన అక్షరాలూ, అంకెలు, స్పష్టంగా లేవనీ కూడా ఆరోపించబడింది. లీగల్ మెట్రాలజీ యాక్ట్, 2009 లోని సెక్షన్ 15 కింద పంపిణీదారుని ప్రాంగణంలోనూ, సెల్లర్ లోనూ, దాడులు జరిగాయనీ, పైన పేర్కొన్న ఔషధాల ప్యాకెట్లను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నట్లు ఆయన చెప్పారు.