Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Details of manufacturer, date of expiry, price and other details of the product should be legibly given on packages of all products - Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
21 AUG 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswanhas said that the details of manufacturer, date of expiry, MRP and other details of the product should be legible and should be given on packages of all the products. He urged consumers to file complaints, if they found any information missing on the package of any product. He said that this will create deterrence in the minds of the manufacturers who indulge in unfairpractices or pushing sub-standard products into themarket.
Replying to media queries today during a Video press conference, Shri Paswan informed that the Department of Legal Metrology, Guntur in AP has registered a complaint against the pharmaceutical distributor of medicine ‘Seder OM’. Shri Paswan informed that as per the complaint received, the name of the Manufacturer, Helpline number and date of expiry are not visible. It is further alleged that the size of the numerals and letters of the declaration is less than 1 mm and not easily legible on the above medicine packages. He said that raidswere conducted on the premises of the distributor and seller under section 15 of the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 and packets of the above medicine have been seized.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सभी उत्पादों के पैकेजों पर निर्माता का विवरण, अंतिम तिथि, मूल्य और उत्पाद के अन्य विवरण स्पष्ट रूप से दिए जाने चाहिए- श्री राम विलास पासवान
21 AUG 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री राम विलास पासवान ने कहा कि सभी उत्पादों के पैकेजों पर निर्माता के विवरण, अंतिम तिथि, मूल्य और उत्पाद के अन्य विवरण स्पष्ट रूप से दिए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने उपभोक्ताओं से किसी भी उत्पाद के पैकेज पर कोई जानकारी नहीं मिलने पर शिकायत दर्ज करने का आग्रह किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे उन निर्माताओं के मन में डर पैदा होगा जो अनुचित कार्य-निष्पादन करने या उत्पादों के न्यून-मानक के वितरण को बाजार में बढ़ावा देने में शामिल हैं।
एक वीडियो प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान आज मीडिया के सवालों का जवाब देते हुए, श्री पासवान ने कहा कि आन्ध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर में कानूनी मेट्रोलॉजी विभाग ने दवाइयों के फार्मास्युटिकल वितरक ‘सेडर ओम’ के खिलाफ शिकायत दर्ज की है। श्री पासवान ने बताया कि प्राप्त शिकायत के अनुसार, इसके उत्पाद पर निर्माता का नाम, हेल्पलाइन नंबर और समाप्ति की तिथि स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई नहीं दे रहे हैं। इसके अलावा यह भी आरोप लगाया गया है कि घोषणा के अंकों और अक्षरों का आकार 1 मिमी से कम है और आसानी से उपरोक्त दवा पैकेजों पर पढ़ने योग्य नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि कानूनी मेट्रोलॉजी अधिनियम, 2009 की धारा 15 के तहत वितरक और विक्रेता के परिसरों पर छापेमारी की गई और उपरोक्त दवा के पैकेट जब्त किए गए हैं।