Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Details of manufacturer, date of expiry, price and other details of the product should be legibly given on packages of all products - Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
21 AUG 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswanhas said that the details of manufacturer, date of expiry, MRP and other details of the product should be legible and should be given on packages of all the products. He urged consumers to file complaints, if they found any information missing on the package of any product. He said that this will create deterrence in the minds of the manufacturers who indulge in unfairpractices or pushing sub-standard products into themarket.
Replying to media queries today during a Video press conference, Shri Paswan informed that the Department of Legal Metrology, Guntur in AP has registered a complaint against the pharmaceutical distributor of medicine ‘Seder OM’. Shri Paswan informed that as per the complaint received, the name of the Manufacturer, Helpline number and date of expiry are not visible. It is further alleged that the size of the numerals and letters of the declaration is less than 1 mm and not easily legible on the above medicine packages. He said that raidswere conducted on the premises of the distributor and seller under section 15 of the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 and packets of the above medicine have been seized.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سامان بنانے والے کی تفصیل ، قابلِ استعمال ہونے کی آخری تاریخ ، قیمت اور سامان کی دیگر تفصیلات ، مصنوعات کے تمام پیکٹوں پر واضح طور پر وارننگ دی جانی چاہیئے : رام ولاس پاسوان
21 AUG 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،22 اگست / صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیمِ عامہ کے مرکزی وزیر رام ولاس پاسوان نے کہا ہے کہ سامان بنانے والے کی تفصیل ، قابلِ استعمال ہونے کی آخری تاریخ ، ایم آر پی اور دیگر تفصیلات ، مصنوعات کے تمام پیکٹوں پر واضح طور پر دی جانی چاہئیں ۔ انہوں نے صارفین پر زور دیا کہ اگر کسی بھی سامان کے پیکیٹ پر کوئی تفصیل نہیں دی گئی ہے تو وہ اس کی شکایت کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ چیز سامان بنانے والوں کے ، جو نا مناسب طور طریقے اپنا رہے ہیں یا مارکیٹ میں غیر معیاری سامان بیچ رہے ہیں ، کے ذہنوں میں ایک مزاحم پیدا کرے گی ۔
ایک ویڈیو پریس کانفرنس کے دوران میڈیا کے سوالوں کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب رام ولاس پاسوان نے بتایا کہ آندھرا پردیش کے گنٹور میں ناپ تول کے محکمے نے سیڈر اوم دواء کے ڈسٹری بیوٹر کے خلاف ایک شکایت درج کی ہے ۔ جناب پاسوان نے بتایا کہ موصولہ شکایت کے مطابق سامان بنانے والے کا نام ، ہیلپ لائن نمبر اور قابل استعمال ہونے کی آخری تاریخ ، اُس پر واضح نہیں تھی ۔ یہ بھی الزام لگایا گیا ہے کہ اس پر چھپی معلومات کے حروف کا سائز 1 ایم ایم سے بھی کم ہے اور دواء کے پیکیٹ پر آسانی سے واضح نہیں ہوتا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اِس ڈسٹری بیوٹر اور فروخت کرنے والے کے یہاں ناپ تول کے قانون ، 2009 کی دفعہ 15 کے تحت چھاپے مارے گئے ہیں اور مذکورہ دواء کے پیکیٹ ضبط کر لئے گئے ہیں ۔