Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi
21 AUG 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu wished people on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi in a message.
The following is the full text of the message:
I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of ‘Ganesh Chaturthi’.
Lord Ganesha who is believed to be the younger son of Lord Shiva and Goddess Parvati, is revered as an embodiment of wisdom, prosperity and good fortune. We invoke Lord Ganesha and seek his blessings to remove obstacles in our path before we begin anything new.
Ganesh Chaturthi is a 10-day long festival that marks the birth of Lord Ganesha. The festivities often witness huge gatherings and processions of devotees. Every year, people bring splendid idols of Lord Ganesha into their homes and worship the deity with utmost devotion and piety. The Visarjan of the idols, that symbolizes the journey of Lord Ganesha to Kailasa takes place on the 10th day, marking the end of the festival.
Though huge processions and gatherings are the hallmark of Ganesh Chaturthi celebrations, this year, we must strive to tone down the celebrations in view of the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic. I urge fellow citizens to strictly adhere to COVID-19 physical distancing protocols and maintain good hygiene while celebrating the festival.
May this Ganesh Chaturthi bring peace, harmony and prosperity in our country.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی گنیش چترتھی کے موقع پر عوام کو مبارکباد
21 AUG 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21 اگست :
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے ایک پیغام میں گنیش چترتھی کے موقع پر عوام کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
پیغام کا مکمل متن حسب ذیل ہے:
میں’ گنیش چترتھی‘ کے مقدس موقع پر ملک کے عوام کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بھگوان گنیش جو بھگوان شیو اور دیوی پاروتی کے چھوٹے بیٹے سمجھے جاتے ہیں ، حکمت ، خوشحالی اور خوش قسمتی کے ایک مجسم کے طور پر ان کا احترام کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہم کوئی نیا کام شروع کرنے سے پہلے ہمارے راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے بھگوان گنیش سے التجا کرتے ہیں اور ان کی رحمتیں طلب کرتے ہیں۔
گنیش چترتھی بھگوان گنیش کی پیدائش کے موقع پر منایا جانے والا 10 دن تک جاری ایک طویل تہوار ہے ۔ عقیدت مندوں کی ایک بہت بڑی تعداد یہ تہوار مناتی ہے اور جلوس نکلتے ہیں۔ ہر سال لوگ اپنے گھروں میں بھگوان گنیش کے شاندار بت لاتے ہیں اور انتہائی عقیدت اور پاکیزگی کے ساتھ دیوتا کی پوجا کرتے ہیں۔ مورتیوں کا وسرجن جو کہ بھگوان گنیش کے کیلاش کے سفر کی علامت ہے ، تہوار کے اختتام کے موقع پر 10 ویں دن ہوتا ہے۔
حالانکہ بڑے جلوس اور اجتماعات گنیش چترتھی کی تقریبات کا خاصہ ہیں ، لیکن اس سال ، ہمیں لازمی طور پر کووڈ۔ انیس - وبائی مرض کے پھیلاؤ کے پیش نظر ان تقریبات کو مختصر کرنے کی کوشش کرنی ہوگی۔ میں ساتھی شہریوں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ تہوار منانے کے دوران کووڈ -19 جسمانی فاصلاتی پروٹوکول پر سختی سے عمل کریں اور تہوار منانے کے دوران اچھی حفظان صحت برقرار رکھیں۔
یہ گنیش چترتھی ہمارے ملک میں امن ، ہم آہنگی اور خوشحالی لائے۔