Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism virtually signs an MoU with Travel Agents Association of India (TAAI) & FICCI Ladies Organisation(FLO) to promote tourism as sustainable livelihood model for women's economic empowerment
The MoU will give us an opportunity to increase participation of women in the tourism sector and make them an integral part of the tourism workforce of the country - Tourism Minister
21 AUG 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of the Union Minister of State for Tourism (IC), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, a formal Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was virtually signed today by the Travel Agents Association of India (TAAI) and FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO) with Ministry of Tourism for women empowerment. Through this initiative FLO & TAAI would lay emphasis on personal and hospitality skills, a more flexible work balance and greater options for entrepreneurship with significantly lower capital.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that women in our country are excelling in different fields. We have the best of women doctors, pilots, Scientists, businesswomen. Women have also excelled in various adventure related activities and sports like mountaineering, trekking, bicycling, etc. Today, women form an important component of our Armed Forces. And we are a nation where women have assumed positions of the Prime Minister and President of the country.
Shri Patel further said that there is a need to organize and popularise training and skill development programmes targeting women, including those in rural and remote areas, make them aware of digital technologies and facilitate them to be part of decision making at the community level. Therefore, it becomes our moral responsibility to ensure that women in the travel and tourism sector are encouraged to come forward and participate in the development of tourism, which would not only benefit the sector, but would also help in their upliftment and empowerment. There are many areas in tourism where women can excel, like homestays, tourist facilitators, catering business and more.
He expressed his happiness to see the work being done for the betterment of women by TAAI and the FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO), through their chapters across the country. The MoU signed today between the Ministry of Tourism, TAAI and FLO, will give us an opportunity to join hands and take initiatives right till the grass root level to increase participation of women in the tourism sector and make them an integral part of the tourism workforce of the country.
The MoU marks the beginning of a new era of cooperation and synergy between the Ministry of Tourism, TAAI and FLO.
The State Chapters of FLO and TAAI will create awareness, along with state tourism departments and state tourism corporations, to highlight the vital role, the tourism industry can play as a model for sustainable livelihood for women and ensure their economic upliftment. This collaboration will help in initiating and engaging women at grassroot level, the middle level in semi urban, urban areas and the urban educated unemployed. FLO and TAAI will be the facilitators in the process connecting women with the relevant stakeholders, undertake training in specific verticals for enhancing their livelihood opportunities, increasing their self-awareness as equal partners in the nation’s growth and working towards their economic empowerment.
The Representatives took the pledge of DekhoApnaDesh to visit 15 destinations within the Country.
The main components proposed under the initiativeare:
(i) Encourage travel to at least 15 destinations within the country under the DekhoApnaDesh initiative. This will be a mandate for FLO’s & TAAI’s membership base of over 8000 women and their family support systems.
(ii) Conduct community-based tourism activities around one Iconic Monument or Tourist Landmark in each state. Women will be the tour guides, run food stalls, souvenir stalls with their own arts & crafts, handle the overall accounts and running of the landmark.
(iii) FLO – TAAI chapters will raise awareness on Sustainable Tourism practices and focus on Tourism as a vital sustainable livelihood tool for women’s empowerment, by way of advocacy and awareness, educational workshops, seminars and panel discussions.
(iv) Tie up with training agencies for Tourism workshops for training women about concepts on food safety, health & hygiene, sanitation, environment, culinary skills and entrepreneurship skills.
(v) Women to be engaged and sensitised about the Atithidevo bhava motto through sensitisation workshops to be organised by NGOs, some implementing agencies, travel industry associations etc.
(vi) Create community-driven and women-led initiatives for rural and urban homestays to provide livelihood opportunities for women.
(vii) Create awareness about the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programme.
The Ministry of Tourism would support the initiative by way of :
• Endorsement of FLO – TAAI Initiatives under this MoU
• Co-Branding with MoT logo presence
• Guidance & Interventions
• Facilitation through the right connects

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए स्थायी आजीविका मॉडल के रूप में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ट्रैवल एजेंट्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (टीएएआई) और फिक्की लेडीज ऑर्गनाइजेशन (एफएलओ) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर वर्चुअल माध्यम से हस्ताक्षर किए
पर्यटन मंत्री ने कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन हमें पर्यटन क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने और उन्हें देश के पर्यटन कार्यबल का अभिन्न अंग बनाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा
21 AUG 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल की उपस्थिति में, ट्रैवल एजेंट्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (टीएएआई) और फिक्की लेडीज ऑर्गनाइजेशन (एफएलओ) के साथ पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने महिला सशक्तीकरण के लिए आज एक औपचारिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस पहल के माध्यम से, एफएलओ और टीएएआई, व्यक्तिगत और आतिथ्य कौशल, एक अधिक लचीला कार्य संतुलन और बहुत कम पूंजी के साथ उद्यमिता के लिए अधिक विकल्पों को प्रदान करने पर बल देगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि हमारे देश में महिलाएं विभिन्न कार्य क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट भूमिका अदा करती हैं। हमारे पास डॉक्टरों, पायलटों, वैज्ञानिकों, व्यावसायियों के रूप में सर्वश्रेष्ठ महिलाएं उपलब्ध हैं। महिलाओं ने साहसिक गतिविधियों और खेलों जैसे पर्वतारोहण, ट्रेकिंग, साइकिलिंग आदि में भी उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है। आज हमारे देश की महिलाएं सशस्त्र बलों की एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं। और हम एक ऐसा राष्ट्र है जहां पर महिलाओं ने देश की प्रधानमंत्री और राष्ट्रपति पद की जिम्मेदारियों को संभाला है।
श्री पटेल ने आगे कहा कि महिलाओं को लक्षित करने वाले प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों को संगठित और लोकप्रिय बनाने की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें ग्रामीण और दूरदराज क्षेत्रों की महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं, उन्हें डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में जागरूक करना और उन्हें सामुदायिक स्तर पर निर्णय लेने में भागीदार बनने में सहायता प्रदान करनी चाहिए। इस प्रकार से, यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारी नैतिक जिम्मेदारी बन जाता है कि यात्रा और पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को आगे बढ़ाने और पर्यटन के विकास में उन्हें योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाए, जिससे न केवल इस क्षेत्र को लाभ प्राप्त होगा, बल्कि उनके उत्थान और सशक्तिकरण में भी मदद मिलेगी। पर्यटन में कई ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं जहां पर महिलाएं उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त कर सकती हैं, जैसे ठहरने की सुविधा, पर्यटक सुविधा प्रदाता, कैटरिंग व्यवसाय और बहुत कुछ।
उन्होंने टीएएआई और फिक्की लेडीज ऑर्गनाइजेशन (एफएलओ) द्वारा पूरे देश में महिलाओं की बेहतरी के लिए किए जा रहे कार्यों के लिए प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। पर्यटन मंत्रालय, टीएएआई और एफएलओ के बीच आज हस्ताक्षर किए गए एमओयू ने हमें पर्यटन क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और उन्हें देश के पर्यटन कार्यबल का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा बनाने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर हाथ मिलाने और पहल करने का अवसर प्रदान किया है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, टीएएआई और एफएलओ के बीच सहयोग और सामंजस्य के लिए एक नए युग की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।
राज्य पर्यटन विभागों और राज्य पर्यटन निगमों के साथ-साथ एफएलओ और टीएएआई के राज्य के समूहों के माध्यम से जागरूकता उत्पन्न की जा सकेगी, जिससे महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर किया जा सकेगा, यह पर्यटन उद्योग में महिलाओं के लिए स्थायी आजीविका के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है और उनके आर्थिक उत्थान को सुनिश्चित कर सकता है। इस सहयोग के माध्यम से, जमीनी स्तर की महिलाओं, अर्ध शहरी, शहरी क्षेत्रों में मध्यमिक स्तर और शहरी शिक्षित बेरोजगार महिलाओं को शुरुआत करने और काम करने में मदद मिलेगी। एफएलओ और टीएएआई, महिलाओं को संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ जोड़ने, उनके आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशिष्ट रूपों में प्रशिक्षण देने, राष्ट्र के विकास में समान भागीदार के रूप में उनकी स्वयं-जागरूकता को बढ़ाने और उनके आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में काम करने की प्रक्रिया में सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करेंगे।
प्रतिनिधियों ने देश के अंदर 15 स्थलों की यात्रा करने के लिए देखो अपना देश का संकल्प लिया।
इस पहल के अंतर्गत प्रस्तावित किए गए मुख्य घटक निम्नलिखित हैं:
(i) देखो अपना देश पहल के अंतर्गत देश के अंदर कम से कम 15 गंतव्यों की यात्रा को प्रोत्साहित करना। एफएलओ और टीएएआई की सदस्य़ता के लिए यह जरूरी होगा कि वे 8,000 से ज्यादा महिलाओं और उनके परिवार को सहायता प्रणाली का आधार प्रदान करें।
(ii) प्रत्येक राज्य में एक प्रतिष्ठित स्मारक या पर्यटक स्थल के आसपास समुदाय आधारित पर्यटन गतिविधियों का संचालन करना। जिसमें महिलाएं पर्यटन गाइड होंगी, खानपान स्टॉल चलाएंगी, अपनी कला और शिल्प के साथ स्मारिका स्टॉल लगाएंगी, सभी बही-खातों को संभालेंगी और ऐतिहासिक स्थल का संचालन करेंगी।
(iii) एफएलओ, टीएएआई के समूह सतत पर्यटन प्रथाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाएंगे और जागरूकता, शैक्षिक कार्यशालाओं, सेमिनारों और पैनल चर्चाओं के माध्यम से महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थायी आजीविका माध्यम के रूप में पर्यटन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे।
(iv) खाद्य सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता, साफ-सफाई, पर्यावरण, पाक कौशल और उद्यमिता कौशल की अवधारणाओं के बारे में महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए पर्यटन कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण एजेंसियों के साथ ताल-मेल करना।
(v) गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, कुछ कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों, ट्रैवल उद्योग संघों आदि द्वारा आयोजित की जाने वाली जागरूकता कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से महिलाओं को अतिथि देवो भवः के आदर्श वाक्य के बारे में बताया जाएगा और उन्हें जागरूक किया जाएगा।
(vi) महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए, ग्रामीण और शहरी होमस्टे के लिए समुदाय द्वारा संचालित और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली पहलों का निर्माण करना।
(vii) अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक सुविधा (आईआईटीएफ) प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय निम्न प्रकार से पहल को समर्थन प्रदान करेगा:
• इस समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत एफएलओ, टीएएआई पहलों का समर्थन
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय के लोगो की उपस्थिति के साथ सह-ब्रांडिंग
• मार्गदर्शन और हस्तक्षेप
• सही कनेक्ट के माध्यम से सुविधा प्रदान करना