Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Winners of Short Film Contest on Patriotism Announced
21 AUG 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
As part of Independence Day celebrations 2020, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting along with National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) had organized an Online Short Film Contest to create a patriotic mood surrounding this year’s Independence Day.
The contest went live on 14th July, 2020 on the MyGov portal and ended on 7th August 2020. The contest was hosted on the www.MyGov.in website for receiving the entries.
The theme for the entries revolved around patriotism, equating it to Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) as the new mantra of progress for the nation. The Ministry today declares the winners of this contest.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar, in a tweet, congratulated the winners of the contest and thanked all the participants for their contribution and making the short film contest a roaring success.
The winners of the contest are as below.
Sl. No.
Name
Short Film Title
Prize
1
Abhijit Paul
Am I?
1st Prize
2
Debojo Sanjiv
Ab India Banega Bharat
2nd Prize
3
Yuvraj Gokul
10 Rupees
3rd Prize
4
Shiva C Biradar
Respect (Samman)
Special Mention
5
Sameera Prabhu
बीज आत्मनिर्भरतेचे
(The Seed of Self-sufficiency)
Special Mention
6
Puru Priyam
Made In India
Special Mention
7
Sivaraj
Mind (Y)our Business
Special Mention
8
Madhya Pradesh Madhyam
Hum Kar Sakte Hain
Special Mention
9
Pramod R
Kaanada Kaigalu
Special Mention
10
Ram Kishore
Soldier
Special Mention
11
Rajesha B
Athma Vandan for Nation
Special Mention

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశభక్తిపై లఘుచిత్రాల పోటీ విజేతల ప్రకటన
21 AUG 2020 11:35AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ ఏడాది స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవాల్లో భాగంగా, జాతీయ చలనచిత్ర అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ (ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌డీసీ)తో కలిసి కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 'ఆన్‌లైన్‌ లఘుచిత్రాల పోటీ'ని నిర్వహించింది. ప్రజల్లో దేశభక్తి భావాన్ని పెంచడానికి దీనిని చేపట్టింది.
జులై 14వ తేదీ నుంచి ఆగస్టు 7వ తేదీ వరకు, www.MyGov.in వెబ్‌సైట్‌ ద్వారా దరఖాస్తులు స్వీకరించారు.
దేశభక్తి, దేశ ప్రగతి మంత్రమైన 'ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌' ప్రధానాంశాలుగా లఘుచిత్రాలను నిర్మించారు. కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విజేతలను ప్రకటించింది.
విజేతలను అభినందిస్తూ కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్‌ జావడేకర్‌ ట్వీట్‌ చేశారు. ఈ పోటీని విజయవంతం చేశారంటూ పాల్గొన్నవారందరికీ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
విజేతల వివరాలు:
Sl. No.
Name
Short Film Title
Prize
1
Abhijit Paul
Am I?
1st Prize
2
Debojo Sanjiv
Ab India Banega Bharat
2nd Prize
3
Yuvraj Gokul
10 Rupees
3rd Prize
4
Shiva C Biradar
Respect (Samman)
Special Mention
5
Sameera Prabhu
बीज आत्मनिर्भरतेचे
(The Seed of Self-sufficiency)
Special Mention
6
Puru Priyam
Made In India
Special Mention
7
Sivaraj
Mind (Y)our Business
Special Mention
8
Madhya Pradesh Madhyam
Hum Kar Sakte Hain
Special Mention
9
Pramod R
Kaanada Kaigalu
Special Mention
10
Ram Kishore
Soldier
Special Mention
11
Rajesha B
Athma Vandan for Nation
Special Mention