NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission partners with India-Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre to expand Start-up ecosystem
20 AUG 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
In line with a shared vision of expanding the culture of innovation in the country, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog and Business Sweden on behalf of India Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre are collaborating to promote the disruptive potential of Indian entrepreneurs, and, boost the vibrant start-up ecosystem across the country.
A virtual Statement of Intent (SoI) was signed between AIM and India-Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre here on Thursday, 20 August 2020.
Under AIM, various programmes or initiatives are being run such as Atal New India Challenge (ANIC), Atal Incubation Centre (AIC), Atal Community Innovation Centers (ACIC), Atal Tinkering Lab (ATL) and Atal Research & Innovation for Small Enterprises (ARISE). Through this collaboration, these initiatives are set to receive support by the means of conducting programs, awareness campaigns, various activities and events that would promote the overall innovation grid of both the countries through these programmes.
India-Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre is a collaboration between AIIMS Delhi, AIIMS Jodhpur and Business Sweden. The Innovation Centre aims to create an ecosystem of open innovation and is built under strategic guidance from Government of India’s Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Government of Sweden’s Ministry of Health and Social Affairs and Embassy of Sweden in India. It also has a strong network of ecosystem partners - Invest India, AGNII, Startup India, and knowledge partners – AstraZeneca, NASSCOM and VINNOVA. The Innovation centre has recently launched its first healthcare innovation challenge to collaborate with partners on the Innovation Centre platform to help solve some of the problems in the healthcare delivery landscape of India. Through this collaboration with Atal Innovation Mission, the India-Sweden Healthcare Innovation centre ecosystem will be further strengthened to provide all the required support to the innovators for faster scale-up of their solutions.
“We are very proud that India-Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre is partnering with us in our endeavours to nourish the existing innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem in India while also enabling innovation collaborations with counterparts in Sweden. Such synergies will enable a vibrant growth of world class Indian startups addressing both Indian and global opportunities leveraging global partnerships and networks of Swedish companies,” Mission Director AIM, NITI Aayog R Ramanan said.
He added that the collaboration with India Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre is in line with AIM’s various initiatives that have been taken in recent past for scaling up the country’s entrepreneurial and innovation network through several international collaborations.
Sharing further details about the SoI, he mentioned that AIM will be supporting initiatives such as Innovation Challenges, Incubation, Mentorship, access to funding networks, innovation showcase and conference events.
Meanwhile, the India Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre has agreed to support the goals of AIM by enabling synergies towards creating a sustainable ecosystem of innovation and entrepreneurship between the two countries. This will also include building seamless experience for the start-ups onboarded at India-Sweden Innovation centre.
Virtual SoI was signed by Mission Director AIM, NITI Aayog R Ramanan and the Swedish Trade Commissioner to India, Mr. Anders Wickberg on behalf of the India Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre
Sharing his views during the signing event, Wickberg asserted that “We are very happy to partner with AIM who has been playing a significant role in promoting Indian start-up ecosystem. The collaboration with AIM will further strengthen the India-Sweden healthcare innovation centre eco-system to enable seamless experience and faster scale-up to startups onboarded with the India-Sweden Healthcare innovation centre”
All such steps being taken by AIM, NITI Aayog are expected to shape the future of a thriving innovation and start up economy across the country.

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل اختراعی مشن کا اسٹارٹ اَپ ایکو نظام کی توسیع کے لئے بھارت –سوئیڈن حفظان صحت اختراع مرکز کے ساتھ اشتراک
20 AUG 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،20اگست2020: ملک میں اختراع کے طرز کو توسیع دینے کے ایک مشترکہ نظریاتی خاکے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہتےہوئے اٹل اختراعی مشن(اے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ اور بزنس سوئیڈن نے انڈیا سوئیڈن ہیلتھ کیئر انوویشن سینٹر کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے کا ارادہ کیا ہے، تاکہ بھارتی صنعت کاروں کے مضمرات کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور پورے ملک میں ایک فعال اور متحرک ایکو نظام کو بڑھاوا ملے۔
اس سلسلے میں انٹینٹ سے متعلق مجازی دستاویز(ایس وائی) پر اے آئی ایم اور انڈیا-سوئیڈن حفظان صحت اختراعی مرکز کے مابین 20 اگست 2020کو دستخط عمل میں آئے ہیں۔
اے آئی ایم کے تحت مختلف پروگرام یا پہل قدمیوں کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جارہا ہے۔ ان میں اٹل نیو انڈیا چیلنج(اے این آئی سی)، اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹر(اے آئی سی)، اٹل کمیونٹی انوویشن سینٹرز (اے سی آئی سی)، اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب(اے ٹی ایل)اور اٹل ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن فار اسمال انٹرپرائزز(اے آر آئی ایس ای) شامل ہیں۔ اس اشتراک کے ذریعے یہ تمام تر پہل قدمیاں ایسی ہوں گی، جنہیں پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنے میں معاون کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا، یعنی یہ پہل قدمیاں بیداری مہمات ، مختلف سرگرمیوں اور اہتمام کے سلسلے میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں گی، جس کے ذریعے دونوں ممالک میں ان پروگراموں کے ذریعے مجموعی اختراع کا گرِڈ فروغ پائے گا۔
بھارت-سوئیڈن حفظان صحت اختراع مرکز (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس) دہلی، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس ، جودھ پور اور بزنس سوئیڈن کے ساتھ اشتراک کر رہا ہے۔ یہ اختراعی مرکز ایک ایسا سازگار ماحول یا ایکو نظام فراہم کرے گا، جس کے تحت کھلی اختراع کا کام آسان ہوگا اور اسے وزارت صحت و کنبہ بہبود، حکومت ہند، طبی تحقیقی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی ایم آر)، حکومت سوئیڈن کی وزارت صحت اور سماجی امور ، نیز بھارت میں موجود سوئیڈن کے سفارت خانے کی کلیدی رہنمائی میں کام کرنا ہوگا۔ اس نے ایکو سسٹم کے تحت مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک پہلے بھی قائم کررکھا ہے، جن میں انویسٹ انڈیا، اے جی این آئی آئی، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور اس کے نالج شراکت دار- آسٹرا زنیکا، ناسکام اور وی آئی این این او وی اے کے نام شامل ہیں۔اختراعی مرکز نے حال ہی میں اپنا اولین حفظان صحت اختراع چیلنج بھی شروع کیا ہے، تاکہ اختراعی مرکز پلیٹ فارم کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ انہیں بھارت میں حفظان صحت بہم رسانی کے نظام میں درپیش مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مدد دی جاسکے۔اس اشتراک کے ذریعے یعنی اٹل اختراعی مشن کے توسط سے بھارت-سوئیڈن حفظان صحت اختراعی مرکز ایکو نظام کو مزید استحکام حاصل ہوگا اور وہ انوویٹروں یعنی اختراع کاروں کو اپنے مسائل حل کرنے میں زیادہ بہتر اور تیز رفتاری سے مدد فراہم کرسکے گا۔
اے آئی ایم، نیتی آیوگ کے مشن ڈائریکٹر آر رامانن نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ ہمیں اس بات پر فخر ہے کہ بھارت –سوئیڈن حفظان صحت مرکز موجودہ بھارتی اختراعی اور صنعت کاری ایکو نظام میں ہماری جانب سے کی جانے والی کوششوں میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے لئے تیارہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ سوئیڈن کے اپنے ہم رتبہ اداروں کو بھی اختراعی امور میں اشتراک فراہم کرے گا۔ اس طرح کے تال میل سے عالمی درجے کے اسٹارٹ اَپس کو پروان چڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی اور بھارت اور سوئیڈش کمپنیوں کے لئے عالمی مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا اور عالمی شراکت داری پر مبنی ایک نیٹ ورک تیارہوگا۔
مذکورہ دستاویز پر اے آئی ایم، نیتی آیوگ کے مشن ڈائریکٹر آر رامانن اور بھارت میں سوئیڈش ٹریڈ کمشنر مسٹر اینڈرز وِک برگ نے انڈیا-سوئیڈن ہیلتھ کیئر انوویشن مرکز کی جانب سے اپنے دستخط کئے۔
اے آئی ایم، نیتی آیوگ کی جانب سے کئے جارہے اس طرح کے تمام تر اقدامات سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ مستقبل میں ایک اختراعی ماحول کی نشو ونما ہوگی اور ملک بھر میں اسٹارٹ اَپ معیشت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔