Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Indore Creates Record by Winning Title of Cleanest City Fourth Time in A Row
Surat And Navi Mumbai Secure Second and Third Position Respectively
Chhattisgarh Declared Cleanest State In >100 ULB Category
Jharkhand Declared Cleanest State In <100 ULB Category State
Total of 129 Awards Given
SS 2020 Survey Report Released Along With Reports On Innovations And Best Practices And Report On Assessment Of Ganga Towns
4,324 Urban Ulbs Declared Odf So Far
1,319 Cities Certified ODF+ and 489 Cities Certified ODF++
More than 66 Lakhs Individual Household Toilets And Over 6 Lakhs Community/ Public Toilets Constructed
Over 59,900 Toilets Across 2900+ Cities Made Live on Google Maps
Cities Of Indore, Ambikapur, Navi Mumbai, Surat, Rajkot And Mysuru Rated As 5-Star Cities, 86 Cities As 3-Star And 64 Cities As 1-Star
SS 2021 To Focus On Wastewater Treatment And Reuse Along With Faecal Sludge, Legacy Waste Management And Remediation Of Landfills
New Performance Category—"Prerak Dauur Samman” Introduced in SS 2021 With Five Additional Sub- Categories -Divya (Platinum), Anupam (Gold), Ujjwal (Silver), Udit (Bronze), Aarohi (Aspiring)
20 AUG 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS(I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has stated that “Swachh Survekshan will continue to help us in sustaining the gains made under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban(SBM-U), while providing a comprehensive roadmap to institutionalize the concept of total Swachhata among all our cities. As the performance of cities rightly show, we are well on our way to creating not just a ‘Swachh’ (clean) but a ‘Swasth’ (healthy), ‘Sashakt’ (empowered),‘Sampann’ (prosperous) and Atmanirbhar (self-reliant) New India!”. He gave away the awards for Swachh Survekshan 2020, the fifth edition of the annual cleanliness urban survey conducted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India at a virtual event titled Swachh Mahotsav organized by MoHUA. While Indore won the coveted title of the Cleanest City of India, Surat and Navi Mumbai won the second and third position respectively (in the > 1 lakh population category). Chhattisgarh won the prestigious title of the Cleanest State of India in the > 100 ULB category while Jharkhand was adjudged the Cleanest State of India in the <100 ULB category. An additional 117 awards were also handed over by the Minister. (detailed results available on www.swachhsurvekshan2020.org). Dignitaries from all over the country, Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MOHUA, Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Municipal Commissioners and swachhta warriors attended the online event.
The Minister interacted with select beneficiaries of household toilets, SafaiKarmis or sanitation workers, informal waste pickers and members of self-help groups associated with the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) from across the country. The event was webcast live on https://webcast.gov.in/mohua and on SBM-U’s social media handles.
Addressing the winners and citizens at large, the Minister said “More than five years ago, the Hon’ble Prime Minister had seen a dream – the dream of a Swachh Bharat. Today, we feel immensely proud, as well as humbled, to see how every citizen of urban India have come together to make that dream a tangible reality. In the last five years, we have seen how this Mission has created a deep impact on people’s health, livelihoods, quality of life and most importantly, in their thoughts and their behaviour”. The Minister further exhorted everyone to play their part and be a true Swachhata Warrior by inculcating habits of Swachhata such as practising proper segregation of waste at source, saying no to single use plastic and treating sanitation workers with respect and dignity, amongst others.
Speaking about the genesis of what has become the world’s largest urban sanitation survey, Shri Puri explained, “When the Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban (SBM-U) was launched in 2014, it was with the objective of making urban India 100% open defecation free (ODF) along with 100% scientific solid waste management. With no concept of ODF in urban areas and solid waste processing standing at a mere 18%, it was clear that an accelerated approach was necessary if the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s dream of a Swachh India was to be achieved within the timeframe of five years. A framework was therefore needed to bring about rigour in the progress in monitoring and a spirit of healthy competition amongst states and cities to improve their performance in key cleanliness parameters. It was this underlying thought that led to the conceptualization and subsequent implementation of Swachh Survekshan (SS), a competitive framework to encourage cities to improve the status of urban sanitation while encouraging large scale citizen participation.”
With noteworthy progress being made in the past six years under SBM-U, the Minister outlined the vision for the next phase of the Mission, “ Our efforts going forward will be on safe containment, transportation and disposal of faecal sludge and septage from toilets, and also the grey and black water from households and establishments. Along with this, the treatment of all wastewater before discharging into water bodies, and their maximum possible re-use will also be our priority. Alongside, I am also concerned about the safety of our sanitation workers, our frontline warriors in this ‘Kranti’. Therefore, provision of adequate safety gear and mechanized equipment to all sanitation workers will be paid maximum attention in the next phase of the Mission.”
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA said, “MoHUA had conducted Swachh Survekshan 2016 survey for the rating of 73 cities in January 2016, followed by Swachh Survekshan 2017 conducted in January-February 2017 ranking 434 cities. Swachh Survekshan 2018, which became the world’s largest cleanliness survey, ranked 4203 cities followed by SS 2019 which not only covered 4237 cities but was also the first of its kind completely digital survey completed in a record time of 28 days. Swachh Survekshan 2020 continued the momentum and surveyed a total of 4242 cities, 62 Cantonment Boards and 97 Ganga Towns and saw an unprecedented participation of 1.87 crore citizens. Going a step forward, to ensure sustainability of on-ground performance of cities, the Ministry had also introduced Swachh Survekshan League last year, a quarterly cleanliness assessment of cities and towns done in three quarters with 25% weightage integrated into the final Swachh Survekshan results for this year. Moreover, the dynamic nature of the Swachh Survekshan framework has also evolved continuously. From being just a monitoring framework for measuring outcomes, Swachh Survekshan has become an implementation accelerator for SBM-Urban, enabling sustainability of outcomes by institutionalizing ‘Swachhata”.
Durga Shanker Mishra further added, “Swachh Survekshan 2020 had an overwhelming scale with the survey team visiting over 58,000 residential and over 20,000 commercial areas covering over 64,000 wards in a mere 28 days”.
Some of the key highlights of Swachh Survekshan 2020 are as follows:
• 1.87 crore citizen feedback received
• 1.7 crore citizens registered on Swachhata App
• Over 11 crore impressions on social media
• Over 5.5 lakh sanitary workers linked to social welfare schemes and over 84,000 informal waste pickers integrated into the mainstream
• Over 4 lakh contractual employees employed by Urban Local Bodies
• Over 21,000 Garbage Vulnerable Points identified and transformed
Since its launch in 2014, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) has made significant progress in the area of both sanitation and solid waste management. 4,324 Urban ULBs have been declared ODF, 1,319 cities certified ODF+ and 489 cities certified ODF++ as per MoHUA’s sanitation protocols. This has been made possible through construction of more than 66 lakhs individual household toilets and over 6 lakhs community/ public toilets, far exceeding the Mission’s targets. Additionally, over 59,900 toilets across 2900+ cities have been made live on Google Maps. In the area of solid waste management, 96% of wards have complete door-to door collection while 66% of the total waste generated is being processed – a jump of nearly 4 times over 2014 levels of 18% processing. A total of 6 cities (Indore, Ambikapur, Navi Mumbai, Surat, Rajkot and Mysuru) have been rated as 5-star cities, 86 cities as 3-Star and 64 cities as 1-Staras per MoHUA’s Star Rating Protocol for Garbage Free Cities.
Other key highlights of the event included the release of the Swachh Survekshan 2020 Survey Report along with reports on Swachh Survekshan Innovations and Best Practices, Swachh Survekshan Social Media Report and Report on Assessment of Ganga Towns. Swachh Survekshan also saw the Minister felicitating partner organizations such as the United Nations Agency for International Development (USAID/ India), Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, Microsoft India, Google, Janaagraha amongst others, who have played a significant role in the success of the Mission.
Last month, MoHUA launched the sixth edition of the survey, Swachh Survekshan 2021. Keeping in mind the Ministry’s efforts towards ensuring sustainability of the sanitation value chain, the Swachh Survekshan 2021 indicators focus on parameters pertaining to wastewater treatment and reuse along with faecal sludge. Similarly, the crucial issues of legacy of waste management and remediation of landfills have been brought to the fore in the sixth edition of the Survekshan. Alongside, Swachh Survekshan 2021 saw the introduction of a new performance category, the Prerak DAUUR Samman which has a total of five additional sub- categories -Divya (Platinum), Anupam (Gold), Ujjwal (Silver), Udit (Bronze), Aarohi (Aspiring). In addition to the present criteria of evaluating cities on ‘population category’, this new category will categorize cities on the basis of six select indicator wise performance criteria.
Over the years, digital innovations have always been at the forefront of the Mission enabling scaling up and better monitoring of outcomes along with increased citizen engagement. This has been reinforced with the launch of the integrated MIS portal by the Ministry recently which brings the numerous digital initiatives on a single platform thus ensuring a unified and hassle-free experience for States and cities and leading the way towards the creation of not just a Swachh but a truly digital India.
The link to view the entire list of rankings is https://swachhsurvekshan2020.org/Rankings

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అత్యంత పరిశుభ్రమైన నగరంగా నాలుగోసారి టైటిల్ ని గెలుచుకునే రికార్డు సృష్టించిన ఇండోర్
ద్వితీయ, తృతీయ స్థానంలో నిలిచిన సూరత్, నవి ముంబై
వందకు పైబడిన పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థల వర్గంలో ఛతీస్ఘడ్ రాష్ట్రం మొదటి స్థానంగా ప్రకటన
వందకు దిగువన ఉన్న పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థల వర్గంలో పరిశుభ్రత గల రాష్ట్రంగా తొలి స్థానంలో నిలిచిన ఝార్ఖండ్
మొత్తం 129 అవార్డుల బహూకరణ
ఆవిష్కరణలు, ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు అవలింబించిన వారి నివేదికలు, గంగా తీరప్రాంత నగరాల అంచనాల నివేదికలతో పాటు ఎస్ఎస్ 2020 సర్వే
నివేదికలు కూడా విడుదల
ఇప్పటివరకు 4,324 పట్టణ యుఎల్ బి లు ఓడిఎఫ్ లుగా ప్రకటన
1,319 నగరాలు ఓడిఎఫ్+ గా ధ్రువీకరణ, 489 నగరాలు ఓడిఎఫ్ ++ గా ధృవీకరించారు
66 లక్షలకు పైగా వ్యక్తిగత నివాసాల మరుగుదొడ్లు, 6 లక్షలకు పైగా సామజిక/బహిరంగ మరుగుదొడ్లను నిర్మించారు
2,900 పైగా నగరాలలో 59,900 పైగా మరుగుదొడ్లు గూగుల్ మ్యాప్స్ లైవ్ పరిథిలోకి
ఇండోర్, అంబికాపూర్, నవీ ముంబై, సూరత్, రాజకోట, మైసూరు నగరాలు 5 స్టార్ సిటీలుగా, 86 నగరాలు 3 స్టార్, 64 సిటీలు 1 స్టార్ సిటీలుగా గుర్తింపు
2021 మురుగునీటి శుద్ధి, పునర్వినియోగం,మల వ్యర్థాలు, లెగసీ వ్యర్థ పదార్థాల నిర్వహణ, పల్లపు నివారణపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారించన
20 AUG 2020 1:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
“స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్-అర్బన్ (ఎస్బిఎం-యు) కింద సాధించిన ప్రయోజనాలను నిలబెట్టుకోవడంలో స్వచ్ఛ్ సర్వేక్షణ్ మనకు సహాయం చేస్తూనే ఉంటుంది. అన్ని నగరాల్లో మొత్తం స్వచ్ఛతా భావనను సంస్థాగతీకరించడానికి తగు మార్గ గమనాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. నగరాల పనితీరు సరైన దిశలోనే ఉన్నాయనడానికి, కేవలం 'స్వచ్' (శుభ్రంగా) కాకుండా 'స్వస్థ్' (ఆరోగ్యకరమైన), 'శశక్త్' (సాధికారత), 'సంపన్' (సంపన్న) ఆత్మనిర్భర్ ( స్వావలంబన) న్యూ ఇండియా! ఆవిష్కరణలు అద్దం పడుతున్నాయి” అని గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ ఎస్ పూరి అని స్పష్టం చేశారు. కేంద్ర గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (మోహువా) చేపట్టిన వార్షిక పరిశుభ్రత పట్టణ సర్వే ఐదవ ఎడిషన్ స్వచ్ఛ్ సర్వేక్షణ్ 2020 కి అవార్డులను స్వచ్ఛ మహోత్సవ్ పేరుతో మోహువా నిర్వహించిన వర్చువల్ కార్యక్రమంలో అందజేశారు. ఇండోర్ క్లీనెస్ట్ సిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా టైటిల్ గెలుచుకోగాసూరత్, నవీ ముంబై వరుసగా రెండవ, మూడవ స్థానాలను గెలుచుకున్నాయి ( 1 లక్ష పైగా జనాభా విభాగంలో).
100 పైగా ఉన్న యుఎల్‌బి విభాగంలో ఛత్తీస్ఘడ్ మొత్తం దేశంలోనే క్లీనెస్ట్ స్టేట్ గా టైటిల్‌ను గెలుచుకోగా, జార్ఖండ్ - 100కన్నా తక్కువ యుఎల్‌బిల విభాగంలో క్లీనెస్ట్ స్టేట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాగా ఎంపికైంది. అదనంగా 117 అవార్డులను కూడా మంత్రి అందజేశారు. (వివరణాత్మక ఫలితాలు www.swachhsurvekshan2020.org లో లభిస్తాయి). ఆన్‌లైన్ కార్యక్రమానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రముఖులు మోహువా కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ దుర్గా శంకర్ మిశ్రా, రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు, ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శులు, మునిసిపల్ కమిషనర్లు, స్వచ్ఛ యోధులు హాజరయ్యారు. గృహ మరుగుదొడ్లు, సఫాయికార్మిలు/ పారిశుధ్య కార్మికులు, అనధికారిక వ్యర్థ పదార్థాలు, స్వచ్ భారత్ మిషన్-అర్బన్ (ఎస్బిఎం-యు) తో సంబంధం ఉన్న స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల సభ్యులు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని వెబ్‌కాస్ట్‌ https://webcast.gov.in/mohua, సోషల్ మీడియా హ్యాండిల్స్‌లో ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం చేసింది.
విజేతలు, పౌరులను ఉద్దేశించి మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ “ఐదేళ్ల క్రితం గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి ఒక కలను చూశారు - స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ కల. ఈ కలని స్పష్టమైన రియాలిటీగా మార్చడానికి పట్టణ భారతదేశంలోని ప్రతి పౌరుడు ఎలా కలిసి వచ్చారో చూడటానికి ఈ రోజు మనం ఎంతో గర్వంగా, అలాగే వినయంగా భావిస్తున్నాము. గత ఐదేళ్ళలో, ఈ మిషన్ ప్రజల ఆరోగ్యం, జీవనోపాధి, జీవన నాణ్యత, ముఖ్యంగా, వారి ఆలోచనలు, వారి ప్రవర్తనపై ఎలా లోతైన ప్రభావాన్ని సృష్టించిందో మనం చూశాము ” అని అన్నారు.
ప్రపంచంలోని అతిపెద్ద పట్టణ పారిశుద్ధ్య సర్వేగా మారిన తీరు గురించి శ్రీ పూరి వివరించారు, “స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్- అర్బన్ (ఎస్బిఎం-యు) 2014 లో ప్రారంభించినప్పుడు, పట్టణ భారతాన్ని 100% బహిరంగ మల విసర్జన రహితం (ఓడిఎఫ్) చేయాలన్నది లక్ష్యం. దీనితో పాటు 100% శాస్త్రీయ ఘన వ్యర్థ పదార్థాల నిర్వహణ. పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఓడిఎఫ్ భావన, ఘన వ్యర్థాల ప్రాసెసింగ్ కేవలం 18% వద్ద ఉండటంతో, గౌరవ ప్రధానమంత్రి స్వచ్ ఇండియా కల ఐదేళ్ల వ్యవధిలో సాధించాలంటే వేగవంతమైన విధానం అవసరమని స్పష్టమైంది. . అందువల్ల పర్యవేక్షణలో పురోగతిలో కఠినతను తీసుకురావడానికి ఒక ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ అవసరమైంది కీలకమైన శుభ్రత పారామితులలో వారి పనితీరును మెరుగుపరచడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు, నగరాల మధ్య ఆరోగ్యకరమైన పోటీ స్ఫూర్తినిచ్చింది. ఈ అంతర్లీన ఆలోచననే పెద్ద ఎత్తున పౌరుల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ పట్టణ పారిశుద్ధ్య స్థితిని మెరుగుపరచడానికి నగరాలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి స్వచ్ఛ్ సర్వేక్షణ్ (ఎస్ఎస్) సంభావితీకరణ, తదుపరి అమలుకు దారితీసింది ” అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ ( మోహువా) కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ దుర్గా శంకర్ మిశ్రా మాట్లాడుతూ, “జనవరి 2016 లో 73 నగరాల రేటింగ్ కోసం మోహువా స్వచ్ఛ సర్వేక్షణ్ 2016 సర్వేను నిర్వహించింది, తరువాత స్వచ్ఛ-సర్వేక్షణ్ 2017 జనవరి-ఫిబ్రవరి 2017 లో 434 నగరాలను ర్యాంకింగ్ చేసింది. ప్రపంచంలోని అతిపెద్ద పరిశుభ్రత సర్వేగా నిలిచిన స్వచ్ సర్వేక్షణ్ 2018, 4203 నగరాలను ర్యాంక్ చేసింది, తరువాత ఎస్ఎస్ 2019 తరువాత 4237 నగరాలను కవర్ చేయడమే కాకుండా, 28 రోజుల రికార్డు సమయంలో పూర్తి చేసిన డిజిటల్ సర్వేలో ఇది మొదటిది. ఆ తర్వాత స్వచ్ఛ సర్వేక్షణ్ 2020 మొత్తం 4242 నగరాలు, 62 కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డులు, 97 గంగా పట్టణాలను సర్వే చేసింది. 1.87 కోట్ల మంది పౌరులు అపూర్వమైన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని చూసింది.
స్వచ్ఛ సర్వేక్షన్ 2020 కొన్ని ముఖ్య ముఖ్యాంశాలు ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
1.87 కోట్ల పౌరుల స్పందన వచ్చింది
స్వచ్ఛతా యాప్‌లో 1.7 కోట్ల మంది పౌరులు నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు
సోషల్ మీడియాలో 11 కోట్లకు పైగా ఇంప్రెషన్స్
5.5 లక్షలకు పైగా శానిటరీ కార్మికులు సాంఘిక సంక్షేమ పథకాలతో ముడిపడి ఉన్నారు
అర్బన్ లోకల్ బాడీస్ పనిచేస్తున్న 4 లక్షలకు పైగా కాంట్రాక్టు ఉద్యోగులు
21,000 కు పైగా చెత్త దుర్బల పాయింట్లు గుర్తింపు, వాటి ప్రక్షాళన
2014 లో ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుండి, స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్-అర్బన్ (ఎస్బిఎం-యు) పారిశుధ్యం, ఘన వ్యర్థ పదార్థాల నిర్వహణ రెండింటిలో గణనీయమైన పురోగతి సాధించింది. మోహువా పారిశుద్ధ్య ప్రోటోకాల్స్ ప్రకారం 4,324 అర్బన్ యుఎల్‌బిలను ఓడిఎఫ్ గా ప్రకటించారు, 1,319 నగరాలు సర్టిఫికేట్ పొందిన ఓడిఎఫ్ +, 489 నగరాలు సర్టిఫికేట్ ఒడిఎఫ్ ++ గా ప్రకటించబడ్డాయి. 66 లక్షలకు పైగా వ్యక్తిగత గృహ మరుగుదొడ్లు, 6 లక్షలకు పైగా కమ్యూనిటీ / పబ్లిక్ టాయిలెట్ల నిర్మాణం ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది, ఇది మిషన్ లక్ష్యాలను అధిగమించింది. అదనంగా 2900+ నగరాల్లో 59,900 కి పైగా మరుగుదొడ్లు గూగుల్ మ్యాప్స్‌లో లైవ్ లో అనుసంధానం అయ్యాయి. మొత్తం 6 నగరాలను (ఇండోర్, అంబికాపూర్, నవీ ముంబై, సూరత్, రాజ్‌కోట్, మైసూరు) 5 నక్షత్రాల నగరాలుగా, 86 నగరాలను 3-స్టార్‌గా, 64 నగరాలను 1-స్టార్‌గా రేట్ చేశారు.
గత నెలలో, మోహూవా ఆరవ ఎడిషన్, స్వచ్ఛ్ సర్వేక్షణ్ 2021 ను ప్రారంభించింది. పారిశుద్ధ్య విలువ గొలుసు స్థిరత్వాన్ని నిర్ధారించడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేసిన ప్రయత్నాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, స్వచ్ఛ సర్వేక్షణ్ 2021 సూచికలు వ్యర్థజలాల శుద్ధికి సంబంధించిన పారామితులపై దృష్టి సారించాయి. అదేవిధంగా, ఆరవ ఎడిషన్‌లో వ్యర్థ పదార్థాల నిర్వహణ వారసత్వం, పల్లపు పరిష్కారాలకీలకమైన అంశాలు తెరపైకి వచ్చాయి. స్వచ్ సర్వేక్షణ్ 2021 తో పాటు పనితీరును నిర్ధారించే కొత్త విభాగాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టారు, మొత్తం ఐదు అదనపు ఉప విభాగాలను కలిగి ఉన్న ప్రేరక్ దౌర్ సమ్మన్ - దివ్య (ప్లాటినం), అనుపమ్ (బంగారం), ఉజ్జ్వాల్ (సిల్వర్), ఉడిట్ (కాంస్య), ఆరోహి (ఔత్సాహిక). ‘జనాభా వర్గం’ పై నగరాలను అంచనా వేసే ప్రస్తుత ప్రమాణాలతో పాటు, ఈ కొత్త వర్గం ఆరు ఎంపిక సూచికల వారీగా పనితీరు ప్రమాణాల ఆధారంగా నగరాలను వర్గీకరిస్తుంది.
ర్యాంకింగ్స్ మొత్తం జాబితాను వీక్షించే లింక్... https://swachhsurvekshan2020.org/Rankings