Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Indore Creates Record by Winning Title of Cleanest City Fourth Time in A Row
Surat And Navi Mumbai Secure Second and Third Position Respectively
Chhattisgarh Declared Cleanest State In >100 ULB Category
Jharkhand Declared Cleanest State In <100 ULB Category State
Total of 129 Awards Given
SS 2020 Survey Report Released Along With Reports On Innovations And Best Practices And Report On Assessment Of Ganga Towns
4,324 Urban Ulbs Declared Odf So Far
1,319 Cities Certified ODF+ and 489 Cities Certified ODF++
More than 66 Lakhs Individual Household Toilets And Over 6 Lakhs Community/ Public Toilets Constructed
Over 59,900 Toilets Across 2900+ Cities Made Live on Google Maps
Cities Of Indore, Ambikapur, Navi Mumbai, Surat, Rajkot And Mysuru Rated As 5-Star Cities, 86 Cities As 3-Star And 64 Cities As 1-Star
SS 2021 To Focus On Wastewater Treatment And Reuse Along With Faecal Sludge, Legacy Waste Management And Remediation Of Landfills
New Performance Category—"Prerak Dauur Samman” Introduced in SS 2021 With Five Additional Sub- Categories -Divya (Platinum), Anupam (Gold), Ujjwal (Silver), Udit (Bronze), Aarohi (Aspiring)
20 AUG 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS(I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has stated that “Swachh Survekshan will continue to help us in sustaining the gains made under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban(SBM-U), while providing a comprehensive roadmap to institutionalize the concept of total Swachhata among all our cities. As the performance of cities rightly show, we are well on our way to creating not just a ‘Swachh’ (clean) but a ‘Swasth’ (healthy), ‘Sashakt’ (empowered),‘Sampann’ (prosperous) and Atmanirbhar (self-reliant) New India!”. He gave away the awards for Swachh Survekshan 2020, the fifth edition of the annual cleanliness urban survey conducted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India at a virtual event titled Swachh Mahotsav organized by MoHUA. While Indore won the coveted title of the Cleanest City of India, Surat and Navi Mumbai won the second and third position respectively (in the > 1 lakh population category). Chhattisgarh won the prestigious title of the Cleanest State of India in the > 100 ULB category while Jharkhand was adjudged the Cleanest State of India in the <100 ULB category. An additional 117 awards were also handed over by the Minister. (detailed results available on www.swachhsurvekshan2020.org). Dignitaries from all over the country, Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MOHUA, Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Municipal Commissioners and swachhta warriors attended the online event.
The Minister interacted with select beneficiaries of household toilets, SafaiKarmis or sanitation workers, informal waste pickers and members of self-help groups associated with the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) from across the country. The event was webcast live on https://webcast.gov.in/mohua and on SBM-U’s social media handles.
Addressing the winners and citizens at large, the Minister said “More than five years ago, the Hon’ble Prime Minister had seen a dream – the dream of a Swachh Bharat. Today, we feel immensely proud, as well as humbled, to see how every citizen of urban India have come together to make that dream a tangible reality. In the last five years, we have seen how this Mission has created a deep impact on people’s health, livelihoods, quality of life and most importantly, in their thoughts and their behaviour”. The Minister further exhorted everyone to play their part and be a true Swachhata Warrior by inculcating habits of Swachhata such as practising proper segregation of waste at source, saying no to single use plastic and treating sanitation workers with respect and dignity, amongst others.
Speaking about the genesis of what has become the world’s largest urban sanitation survey, Shri Puri explained, “When the Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban (SBM-U) was launched in 2014, it was with the objective of making urban India 100% open defecation free (ODF) along with 100% scientific solid waste management. With no concept of ODF in urban areas and solid waste processing standing at a mere 18%, it was clear that an accelerated approach was necessary if the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s dream of a Swachh India was to be achieved within the timeframe of five years. A framework was therefore needed to bring about rigour in the progress in monitoring and a spirit of healthy competition amongst states and cities to improve their performance in key cleanliness parameters. It was this underlying thought that led to the conceptualization and subsequent implementation of Swachh Survekshan (SS), a competitive framework to encourage cities to improve the status of urban sanitation while encouraging large scale citizen participation.”
With noteworthy progress being made in the past six years under SBM-U, the Minister outlined the vision for the next phase of the Mission, “ Our efforts going forward will be on safe containment, transportation and disposal of faecal sludge and septage from toilets, and also the grey and black water from households and establishments. Along with this, the treatment of all wastewater before discharging into water bodies, and their maximum possible re-use will also be our priority. Alongside, I am also concerned about the safety of our sanitation workers, our frontline warriors in this ‘Kranti’. Therefore, provision of adequate safety gear and mechanized equipment to all sanitation workers will be paid maximum attention in the next phase of the Mission.”
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA said, “MoHUA had conducted Swachh Survekshan 2016 survey for the rating of 73 cities in January 2016, followed by Swachh Survekshan 2017 conducted in January-February 2017 ranking 434 cities. Swachh Survekshan 2018, which became the world’s largest cleanliness survey, ranked 4203 cities followed by SS 2019 which not only covered 4237 cities but was also the first of its kind completely digital survey completed in a record time of 28 days. Swachh Survekshan 2020 continued the momentum and surveyed a total of 4242 cities, 62 Cantonment Boards and 97 Ganga Towns and saw an unprecedented participation of 1.87 crore citizens. Going a step forward, to ensure sustainability of on-ground performance of cities, the Ministry had also introduced Swachh Survekshan League last year, a quarterly cleanliness assessment of cities and towns done in three quarters with 25% weightage integrated into the final Swachh Survekshan results for this year. Moreover, the dynamic nature of the Swachh Survekshan framework has also evolved continuously. From being just a monitoring framework for measuring outcomes, Swachh Survekshan has become an implementation accelerator for SBM-Urban, enabling sustainability of outcomes by institutionalizing ‘Swachhata”.
Durga Shanker Mishra further added, “Swachh Survekshan 2020 had an overwhelming scale with the survey team visiting over 58,000 residential and over 20,000 commercial areas covering over 64,000 wards in a mere 28 days”.
Some of the key highlights of Swachh Survekshan 2020 are as follows:
• 1.87 crore citizen feedback received
• 1.7 crore citizens registered on Swachhata App
• Over 11 crore impressions on social media
• Over 5.5 lakh sanitary workers linked to social welfare schemes and over 84,000 informal waste pickers integrated into the mainstream
• Over 4 lakh contractual employees employed by Urban Local Bodies
• Over 21,000 Garbage Vulnerable Points identified and transformed
Since its launch in 2014, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) has made significant progress in the area of both sanitation and solid waste management. 4,324 Urban ULBs have been declared ODF, 1,319 cities certified ODF+ and 489 cities certified ODF++ as per MoHUA’s sanitation protocols. This has been made possible through construction of more than 66 lakhs individual household toilets and over 6 lakhs community/ public toilets, far exceeding the Mission’s targets. Additionally, over 59,900 toilets across 2900+ cities have been made live on Google Maps. In the area of solid waste management, 96% of wards have complete door-to door collection while 66% of the total waste generated is being processed – a jump of nearly 4 times over 2014 levels of 18% processing. A total of 6 cities (Indore, Ambikapur, Navi Mumbai, Surat, Rajkot and Mysuru) have been rated as 5-star cities, 86 cities as 3-Star and 64 cities as 1-Staras per MoHUA’s Star Rating Protocol for Garbage Free Cities.
Other key highlights of the event included the release of the Swachh Survekshan 2020 Survey Report along with reports on Swachh Survekshan Innovations and Best Practices, Swachh Survekshan Social Media Report and Report on Assessment of Ganga Towns. Swachh Survekshan also saw the Minister felicitating partner organizations such as the United Nations Agency for International Development (USAID/ India), Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, Microsoft India, Google, Janaagraha amongst others, who have played a significant role in the success of the Mission.
Last month, MoHUA launched the sixth edition of the survey, Swachh Survekshan 2021. Keeping in mind the Ministry’s efforts towards ensuring sustainability of the sanitation value chain, the Swachh Survekshan 2021 indicators focus on parameters pertaining to wastewater treatment and reuse along with faecal sludge. Similarly, the crucial issues of legacy of waste management and remediation of landfills have been brought to the fore in the sixth edition of the Survekshan. Alongside, Swachh Survekshan 2021 saw the introduction of a new performance category, the Prerak DAUUR Samman which has a total of five additional sub- categories -Divya (Platinum), Anupam (Gold), Ujjwal (Silver), Udit (Bronze), Aarohi (Aspiring). In addition to the present criteria of evaluating cities on ‘population category’, this new category will categorize cities on the basis of six select indicator wise performance criteria.
Over the years, digital innovations have always been at the forefront of the Mission enabling scaling up and better monitoring of outcomes along with increased citizen engagement. This has been reinforced with the launch of the integrated MIS portal by the Ministry recently which brings the numerous digital initiatives on a single platform thus ensuring a unified and hassle-free experience for States and cities and leading the way towards the creation of not just a Swachh but a truly digital India.
The link to view the entire list of rankings is https://swachhsurvekshan2020.org/Rankings

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
চতুর্থবার সবচেয়ে পরিচ্ছন্ন শহরের মর্যাদা লাভ করে রেকর্ড করল ইন্দোর; সুরাট এবং নবি মুম্বাই যথাক্রমে দেশের দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় পরিচ্ছন্ন শহর
20 AUG 2020 1:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী বলেছেন, স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন – শহরাঞ্চলের আওতায় স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ আমাদের দেশের শহরগুলির পরিচ্ছন্নতার বিষয়ে একটি ধারণা তৈরি করতে সাহায্য করবে। এই সর্বেক্ষণ প্রতিযোগিতার সাফল্যের মাধ্যমে আমরা শুধুমাত্র স্বচ্ছ (পরিচ্ছন্ন) ভারত-ই গড়ছি না, একই সঙ্গে স্বাস্থ্য, ক্ষমতায়ণ, সমৃদ্ধি ও আত্মনির্ভরতার দিকেও এগিয়ে চলেছি। স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ ২০২০’র পঞ্চম পর্বে শ্রী পুরী আজ বিজয়ী শহরগুলির নাম ঘোষণা করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। দেশের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে বেশি পরিচ্ছন্ন শহরের মর্যাদা পেয়েছে ইন্দোর। ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি জনসংখ্যা রয়েছে এরকম শহরের বিচারে সুরাট দ্বিতীয় এবং নবী মুম্বাই তৃতীয় স্থান দখল করেছে। যেসব রাজ্যে ১০০-রও কম পুরসভা রয়েছে, সেইসব রাজ্যের মধ্যে ছত্তিশগড় সবচেয়ে বেশি পরিচ্ছন্ন রাজ্যের মর্যাদা পেয়েছে। যেসব রাজ্যের ১০০টিরও বেশি পুরসভা রয়েছে, সেরকম রাজ্যের মধ্যে ঝাড়খন্ড সবচেয়ে বেশি পরিচ্ছন্ন রাজ্যের তকমা পেয়েছে। এছাড়াও, বিভিন্ন বিভাগে মোট ১১৭টি পুরস্কার এই অনুষ্ঠানে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য www.swachhsurvekshan2020.org – এই ওয়েবসাইটে ক্লিক করুন।
মন্ত্রী, স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন – নগর প্রকল্পের আওতায় নির্বাচিত কয়েকজন সুবিধাভোগী, স্বচ্ছাগ্রহী ও সাফাই কর্মীদের সঙ্গেও এই অনুষ্ঠানে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। পাঁচ বছর আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্বচ্ছ ভারত গড়ে তোলার যে স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন, দেশের শহরাঞ্চলের নাগরিকরা সেই স্বপ্ন পূরণে এগিয়ে এসেছেন। শ্রী পুরী আরও জানিয়েছেন, ২০১৪ সালে এই প্রকল্প শুরু হওয়ার সময় দেশকে সম্পূর্ণভাবে উন্মুক্ত স্থানে শৌচকর্ম মুক্ত হিসাবে গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছিল। সেই সময় মাত্র ১৪ শতাংশ কঠিন বর্জ্য পদার্থের ব্যবস্থাপনার কাজ হ’ত, আজ তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১০০ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে।
দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী দুর্গাশঙ্কর মিশ্র বলেছেন, ২০১৬ সালে জানুয়ারি মাসে মাত্র ৭৩টি শহরে এই সমীক্ষা চালানোর কাজ শুরু হয়েছিল। ২০১৭র জানুয়ারি এবং ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে ৪৩৪টি শহরে স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণের সমীক্ষা চালানো হয়। ২০১৮তে ৪ হাজার ২০৩টি শহরে এবং ২০১৯এ ৪ হাজার ২৩৭টি শহরে সমীক্ষা চালানো হয়েছে। ২০১৯এ এই প্রক্রিয়া ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে ২৮ দিনের মধ্যে করা হয়েছিল- যা একটি রেকর্ড।
২০২০র স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ পরিচালনার সময় সরকার ত্রৈমাসিক পরিচ্ছন্নতার মূল্যায়ণের জন্য স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ লীগ চালু করে। বিভিন্ন শহর এবং নগরাঞ্চলে প্রতিনিয়ত মূল্যায়ণ ও স্থিতিশীল কর্মতৎপরতা নিশ্চিত করাই ছিল এর উদ্দেশ্য। প্রতি তিন মাস অন্তর এই মূল্যায়ণের প্রাপ্ত ফলাফলের ২৫ শতাংশ এ বছরের চূড়ান্ত স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ ফলাফলে যুক্ত হবে।
নাগরিক ও বিভিন্ন শহরের মধ্যে স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণে অংশ নেওয়ার প্রবণতা নাগরিক সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের মধ্যে প্রতি বছর বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে সাধারণ নাগরিকদের নিজের শহরে পরিচ্ছন্নতার দায়বদ্ধতা প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে। স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ আজ স্বচ্ছতাকে উৎসাহ ও গর্বের বিষয় হিসেবে তুলে ধরেছে। মাইশুরু শহর প্রথম সমীক্ষায় সবথেকে পরিচ্ছন্ন শহরের মর্যাদা পায়। তার পরের ৩ বছর অর্থাৎ ২০১৭,২০১৮,২০১৯এ যথাক্রমে ইন্দোর শহর ধারাবাহিকভাবে শীর্ষ স্থান অধিকার করে। এ বছর কোভিড মহামারীর কারণে ফল ঘোষণা করতে কিছুটা দেরি হল।
২০২০র স্বচ্ছ সবেক্ষণ ২৮ দিনে সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। এই পুরো প্রক্রিয়ায় ১ কোটি ৮৭ লক্ষ নাগরিক অংশ নিয়েছেন।
এই সমীক্ষার জন্য উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকগুলি হল :
স্বচ্ছতা অ্যাপে ১ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষ নাগরিক নিবন্ধীকরণ করেছেন
সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় ১১ কোটির বেশি পোস্টে এর প্রভাব পড়েছে
সাড়ে ৫ লক্ষের বেশি সাফাইকর্মী সমাজ কল্যাণমূলক নানা প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হয়েছেন এবং ৮৪ হাজারের বেশি অসংগঠিত আবর্জনা সংগ্রহকারীকে মূল স্রোতে যুক্ত করা সম্ভব হয়েছে
২১ হাজারের বেশি জায়গাকে জঞ্জালের কারণে ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করে সেগুলির সংস্কার করা হয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের শহরাঞ্চলে স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-নগর প্রকল্পে ইউনাইটেড স্টেটস এজেন্সি ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ডেভেলপমেন্ট (ইউএসএআইভি) বিল অ্যান্ড মেলিন্ডা গেটস ফাউন্ডেশন, গুগল সহ বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান যুক্ত হয়েছে।
২০১৪ সালের স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-নগর শুরু হওয়ার পর পয়ঃপ্রণালী ও বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনায় প্রভূত উন্নতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। দেশে কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের নীতি অনুযায়ী ৪৩২৪টি পুরসভাকে খোলা স্থানে শৌচকর্ম মুক্ত অঞ্চল বা ওডিএফ, ১ হাজার ৩১৯টি পুরসভাকে ওডিএফ প্লাস এবং ৪৮৯টি পুরসভাকে ওডিএফ প্লাস প্লাসের মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়েছে। স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রার থেকে বেশি সংখ্যায় ৬৬ লক্ষের বেশী বাড়িতে শৌচাগার ও ৬ লক্ষের বেশী মানুষের জন্য শৌচাগার নির্মাণের ফলে এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে। এ ছাড়াও গুগল ম্যাপে দেশের ২ হাজার ৯০০টির বেশি শহরে ৫৯,৯০০ টি শৌচাগারের অবস্থান দেখানো হচ্ছে। ৯৬ শতাংশ ওয়ার্ডে বাড়ি বাড়ি কঠিন বর্জ্য সংগ্রহ করা হচ্ছে। ৬৬ শতাংশ সংগৃহীত বর্জ্যকে বিশেষ উপায়ে প্রক্রিয়াকরণ করা হচ্ছে। ২০১৪ সালে এর পরিমান ছিল মাত্র ১৮ শতাংশ। কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক জঞ্জালমুক্ত শহরের নিয়মানুসারে ৬টি শহর (ইন্দোর, অম্বিকাপুর, নবি মুম্বাই, সুরাট, রাজকোট এবং মাইশুরু)৫ তারা শহর, ৮৬টি শহরে তারা শহর এবং ৬৪টি শহরকে ১ তারা শহরের মর্যাদা দিয়েছে।
২০২১ সালে স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে। ষষ্ঠ পর্বে এই প্রক্রিয়ায় প্রেরক দৌড় সম্মান পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে। দিব্য (প্ল্যাটিনাম), অনুপম (সোনা), উজ্জ্বল (রূপা), উদিত (ব্রোঞ্জ) এবং আরোহী (উচ্চাকাঙ্খী) এই বিভাগগুলিতে সমীক্ষা চালানো হবে। এছাড়া, জনসংখ্যার-ভিত্তিতে বিভিন্ন শহরকে মূল্যায়ন করা হবে।
স্বচ্ছতার এই সমীক্ষায় কোন কোন শহর কোথায় রয়েছে তা জানার জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুনঃ-
https://swachhsurvekshan2020.org/Rankings