రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కీలక ప్రాంతాల పట్ల అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలని నౌకాదళ కమాండర్లకు రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌ సూచన
ప్రాదేశిక జల ప్రాంత ప్రయోజనాలు కాపాడడంలో నౌకాదళ పాత్రను ప్రశంసించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి
నౌకాదళ కమాండర్ల కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌-2020లో ప్రసంగించిన రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌
19 AUG 2020 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
'నౌకాదళ కమాండర్ల కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌' ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌ ప్రసంగించారు. దేశ తీరప్రాంత రక్షణకు ఎనలేని కృషి చేస్తున్నారంటూ ప్రశంసించారు. ఏదైనా సవాలు ఎదురైతే నౌకలు, యుద్ధ విమానాలు మోహరించడంలో చురుగ్గా స్పందిస్తారని విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
కొవిడ్‌ విసిరిన సవాళ్ల గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ.., దేశ ప్రయోజనాలతో ముడిపడిన, చరిత్రలోనే అతి పెద్ద ఆపరేషన్‌ 'సముద్ర సేతు' చేపట్టారని ప్రశంసించారు. కఠినమైన సముద్ర పరిస్థితులు, కరోనా భయంలోనూ నావికాదళం బెదరకుండా దాదాపు 4 వేలమంది భారతీయులను స్వదేశానికి చేర్చిందన్నారు. 'మిషన్‌ సాగర్‌' పేరిట మాల్దీవులు, మారిషస్‌, కొమొరోస్‌, సీషెల్స్‌, మడగాస్కర్‌ దేశాలకు వైద్య సాయం అందించిందని చెప్పారు. ప్రజల సాయం కోసం క్వారంటైన్‌ సదుపాయాలు ఏర్పాటు చేసినందుకు కూడా నౌకాదళ కమాండర్లను రక్షణ మంత్రి అభినందించారు.
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ విజన్‌ అయిన 'సాగర్‌' (సెక్యూరిటీ అండ్‌ గ్రోత్‌ ఫర్‌ ఆల్‌ ఇన్‌ ది రీజియన్‌) స్ఫూర్తితో; కీలక, సున్నత ప్రాంతాల్లో నౌకలు, యుద్ధ విమానాలను మోహరించి సముద్ర ప్రాంత ప్రయోజనాలను రక్షించడానికి భారత నౌకాదళం 'మిషన్ బేస్డ్ డిప్లాయ్‌మెంట్‌'ను సమర్థవంతంగా నిర్వహించిందని రక్షణ మంత్రి చెప్పారు. 'మిషన్ బేస్డ్ డిప్లాయ్‌మెంట్‌' ప్రారంభమైన 2017 జూన్‌ నుంచి, 'సముద్ర యాజమాన్య అవగాహన‌'ను, హిందూ మహాసముద్ర ప్రాంతానికి 'మానవత సాయం, విపత్తు ఉపశమనం'లో వేగాన్ని, అంతర్జాతీయ సముద్ర జలాల్లో భద్రతను ఈ మోహరింపులు పెంచాయని అన్నారు.
సాయుధ దళాల్లో చోటుచేసుకుంటున్న వేగవంతమైన మార్పులను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ.., సీడీఎస్‌ హోదా, సైనిక వ్యవహారాల విభాగం ఏర్పాటు గురించి చెప్పారు. ఇవి, త్రివిధ దళాల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని పెంచడంలో, ముఖ్యంగా శిక్షణ, సేకరణ, సంయుక్త ఆపరేషన్ల విషయంలో మైలురాళ్లుగా అభివర్ణించారు.
ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో కోవిడ్-19 విసురుతున్న సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొంటూనే.., కార్యాచరణ, పరిపాలన, ఆధునీకరణ ప్రయత్నాల్లో భారత నౌకాదళం ముందడుగు వేస్తూనే ఉందని రక్షణ మంత్రి అన్నారు. ‘భారత్‌లో తయారీ’ అడుగులకు అనుగుణంగా చేపట్టిన ‘ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్’ సాధనలో నౌకాదళ నిబద్ధతపై మాట్లాడిన శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌, స్వదేశీకరణ ప్రక్రియలో నౌకాదళం ముందడుగులో ఉందని ప్రశంసించారు. ఇప్పటివరకు సాధించిన విజయాలను వేగవంతం చేయడం ముఖ్యమన్నారు. ఇటీవలే ప్రారంభించిన ఎన్‌ఐఐవో (నావల్‌ ఇన్నోవేషన్‌ అండ్‌ ఇండిజినైజేషన్‌ ఆర్గనైజేషన్‌)ను ఇందుకు ఉదాహరణగా రక్షణ మంత్రి సూచించారు. కీలకంగా దృష్టి సారించాల్సిన ప్రాంతాలు, వ్యూహాలు పటిష్టంగా ఉంటాయని విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభ సమయంలో, 'చీఫ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ నావల్‌ స్టాఫ్‌' అడ్మిరల్‌ కరంబీర్‌ సింగ్‌ రక్షణ మంత్రికి స్వాగతం పలికారు. కొవిడ్‌పై పోరాటం కోసం భారత నౌకాదళం రూపొందించిన ఆవిష్కరణల గురించి మంత్రికి వివరించారు.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh asks Naval Commanders to deliberate on key focus areas;
Appreciates Navy's role in protecting maritime interests of the Nation;
Addresses Naval Commanders' Conference 2020
19 AUG 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed Naval Commanders on the inaugural day of the Naval Commanders’ Conference on 19 August 2020. He complimented the men and women of Indian Navy for their role in protecting the maritime interests of the nation and expressed confidence in the Indian Navy’s preparedness to meet any challenge through a proactive response in deploying its ships and aircraft.
Speaking on the unprecedented challenge posed by Covid-19 pandemic he congratulated the Indian Navy, on the conduct of the biggest ever repatriation operation "Operation Samudra Setu", which has contributed extensively to the national interest. Despite the difficult sea conditions and the challenges of dealing with an unseen enemy in the form of the Corona virus, the Navy was instrumental in bringing home almost 4000 people from neighbouring countries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Also, under 'Mission Sagar', medical aid was provided to the countries of South West Indian Ocean Region (Maldives, Mauritius, Comoros, Seychelles and Madagascar). He also lauded the efforts of all Naval Commands in setting up of the quarantine facilities to aid the civil administration in managing Covid-19.
Shri Rajnath Singh said inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has effectively carried out Mission Based Deployment to protect maritime interests by deploying naval ships and aircraft at major and sensitive locations. Since the commencement of Mission Based Deployment in June 2017, these deployments have facilitated enhanced Maritime Domain Awareness (MDA), provided swift Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) to the Indian Ocean Region littorals and security to the international maritime community.
Speaking on the dynamic changes taking place in the armed forces, Raksha Mantri highlighted the creation of the post of CDS and Department of Military Affairs/MoD (DMA) as major milestones in bringing more synergy amongst the three services, especially in training, procurement and staffing and bringing jointness in operations.
Raksha Mantri said accepting the challenges arising out of the Covid 19 situation in the current financial year Indian Navy has continued to progress the operational, administrative and modernization efforts. Notwithstanding these fiscal challenges, the government has invoked the Emergency Powers to meet the emergent requirements of the services, he added.
Speaking on Indian Navy’s proven commitment towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in consonance with the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government, Raksha Mantri appreciated that the Navy has been at the forefront of the indigenisation process. He also stated that it is important that we keep pace with the successes which have been achieved so far. The recently inaugurated NIIO (Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organization) is one such step.
Wishing success to the Conference, Raskha Mantri expressed confidence that the key focus areas and strategies would be deliberated threadbare.
On arrival, Raksha Mantri was received by Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff and was briefed on the innovations carried out by Indian Navy in fighting the Covid-19 pandemic. These included various equipment developed/designed by the Navy, being effectively utilised by various agencies.