Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh asks Naval Commanders to deliberate on key focus areas;
Appreciates Navy's role in protecting maritime interests of the Nation;
Addresses Naval Commanders' Conference 2020
19 AUG 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed Naval Commanders on the inaugural day of the Naval Commanders’ Conference on 19 August 2020. He complimented the men and women of Indian Navy for their role in protecting the maritime interests of the nation and expressed confidence in the Indian Navy’s preparedness to meet any challenge through a proactive response in deploying its ships and aircraft.
Speaking on the unprecedented challenge posed by Covid-19 pandemic he congratulated the Indian Navy, on the conduct of the biggest ever repatriation operation "Operation Samudra Setu", which has contributed extensively to the national interest. Despite the difficult sea conditions and the challenges of dealing with an unseen enemy in the form of the Corona virus, the Navy was instrumental in bringing home almost 4000 people from neighbouring countries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Also, under 'Mission Sagar', medical aid was provided to the countries of South West Indian Ocean Region (Maldives, Mauritius, Comoros, Seychelles and Madagascar). He also lauded the efforts of all Naval Commands in setting up of the quarantine facilities to aid the civil administration in managing Covid-19.
Shri Rajnath Singh said inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has effectively carried out Mission Based Deployment to protect maritime interests by deploying naval ships and aircraft at major and sensitive locations. Since the commencement of Mission Based Deployment in June 2017, these deployments have facilitated enhanced Maritime Domain Awareness (MDA), provided swift Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) to the Indian Ocean Region littorals and security to the international maritime community.
Speaking on the dynamic changes taking place in the armed forces, Raksha Mantri highlighted the creation of the post of CDS and Department of Military Affairs/MoD (DMA) as major milestones in bringing more synergy amongst the three services, especially in training, procurement and staffing and bringing jointness in operations.
Raksha Mantri said accepting the challenges arising out of the Covid 19 situation in the current financial year Indian Navy has continued to progress the operational, administrative and modernization efforts. Notwithstanding these fiscal challenges, the government has invoked the Emergency Powers to meet the emergent requirements of the services, he added.
Speaking on Indian Navy’s proven commitment towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in consonance with the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government, Raksha Mantri appreciated that the Navy has been at the forefront of the indigenisation process. He also stated that it is important that we keep pace with the successes which have been achieved so far. The recently inaugurated NIIO (Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organization) is one such step.
Wishing success to the Conference, Raskha Mantri expressed confidence that the key focus areas and strategies would be deliberated threadbare.
On arrival, Raksha Mantri was received by Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff and was briefed on the innovations carried out by Indian Navy in fighting the Covid-19 pandemic. These included various equipment developed/designed by the Navy, being effectively utilised by various agencies.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचे नौदल कमांडर्सना प्रमुख क्षेत्रांबाबत चर्चा करण्याचे आवाहन
राष्ट्राच्या सागरी हितसंबंधांचे संरक्षण करण्यात नौदलाने बजावलेल्या भूमिकेची केली प्रशंसा
19 AUG 2020 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 ऑगस्ट 2020
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 19 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी नौदल कमांडर्स परिषदेच्या उद्‌घाटन दिनी नौदल कमांडर्सना संबोधित केले. राष्ट्राच्या सागरी हितसंबंधांचे संरक्षण करण्यात भारतीय नौदलातील पुरुष आणि स्त्रियांनी बजावलेल्या भूमिकेची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली आणि जहाजे आणि विमाने तैनात करण्यात सक्रिय प्रतिसाद देत कोणत्याही आव्हानाचा सामना करण्याची भारतीय नौदलाची तयारी असल्याचा आत्मविश्वास व्यक्त केला.
कोविड -19 महामारीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या अभूतपूर्व आव्हानाबाबत बोलताना त्यांनी परदेशात अडकलेल्या भारतीयांना मायदेशी परत आणण्याच्या आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वांत मोठ्या ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतू मोहिमेबद्दल भारतीय नौदलाचे अभिनंदन केले ज्यांनी राष्ट्रीय हितात मोठे योगदान दिले आहे. कठीण सागरी परिस्थिती आणि कोरोना विषाणूच्या रूपात न पाहिलेल्या शत्रूचा सामना करण्याचे आव्हान असूनही, हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील शेजारी देशांमधून सुमारे 4000 लोकांना मायदेशी आणण्यात नौदलाची महत्वाची भूमिका होती. तसेच 'मिशन सागर' अंतर्गत दक्षिण पश्चिम हिंद महासागर प्रदेशातील (मालदीव, मॉरिशस, कोमोरोस, सेशेल्स आणि मादागास्कर ) देशांना वैद्यकीय मदत पुरवली गेली. कोविड -19.च्या व्यवस्थापनात नागरी प्रशासनाला मदत करण्यासाठी विलगीकरण सुविधांची स्थापना करण्यात सर्व नौदल कमांडच्या प्रयत्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सागर (प्रांतातील सर्वांची सुरक्षा आणि विकास) या कल्पनेने प्रेरित होऊन भारतीय नौदलाने प्रमुख आणि संवेदनशील ठिकाणी नौदल व विमाने तैनात करून सागरी हितसंबंधांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी मिशन आधारित तैनाती प्रभावीपणे राबवली आहे. जून 2017 मध्ये मिशन आधारित तैनाती सुरू झाल्यापासून या तैनातीतून सागरी क्षेत्र जागरूकता (एमडीए) वाढली आहे , हिंद महासागर प्रदेशातील समुद्रकिनाऱ्यावर जलद मानवतावादी मदत पुरवण्यात आली आणि आपत्ती निवारण करण्यात आले आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी समुदायाला सुरक्षा पुरवण्यात आली आहे.
सशस्त्र दलात होत असलेल्या धाडसी बदलांविषयी बोलताना, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी तिन्ही सैन्यदलांमध्ये विशेषत: प्रशिक्षण, खरेदी आणि कार्मिक यामध्ये अधिक समन्वय घडवून आणण्यासाठी संरक्षणदल प्रमुख (सीडीएस ) पदाची आणि लष्करी कामकाज विभाग (डीएमए) ची निर्मिती केल्याचे अधोरेखित केले.
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात कोविड 19 परिस्थितीमुळे उद्भवलेल्या आव्हानांचा स्वीकार करत भारतीय नौदलाने क्रियाशील , प्रशासकीय आणि आधुनिकीकरणाच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये सातत्याने प्रगती केली आहे असे संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले. आर्थिक आव्हानांना न जुमानता, सरकारने सेवांच्या आपत्कालीन गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आपत्कालीन अधिकार देण्याचे आवाहन केले असेही ते म्हणाले.
सरकारच्या ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रमाच्या अनुषंगाने ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ च्या दिशेने भारतीय नौदलाच्या सिद्ध वचनबद्धतेबाबत भाष्य करताना, स्वदेशीकरण प्रक्रियेत नौदल आघाडीवर राहिल्याबद्दल कौतुक केले. आतापर्यंत मिळवलेले यश आपण कायम राखणे महत्वाचे असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. नुकत्याच उद्‌घाटन झालेल्या एनआयआयओ (नेव्हल इनोव्हेशन अँड इंडिजेनायजेशन ऑर्गनायझेशन) हे त्या दिशेने एक पाऊल आहे. परिषदेला यश चिंतत संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि आत्मविश्वास व्यक्त केला की प्रमुख लक्षित क्षेत्रे आणि रणनीतीबाबत विस्तृत चर्चा होईल.
आगमनानंतर संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचे नौदल प्रमुख ऍडमिरल करमबीर सिंह यांनी स्वागत केले आणि कोविड -19 महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाने केलेल्या नाविन्यपूर्ण गोष्टींची त्यांना माहिती दिली. यामध्ये नौदलाद्वारे विकसित / संरचित विविध उपकरणे यांचा समावेश होता, ज्याचा उपयोग विविध संस्थांकडून प्रभावीपणे केला जात आहे.