Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh asks Naval Commanders to deliberate on key focus areas;
Appreciates Navy's role in protecting maritime interests of the Nation;
Addresses Naval Commanders' Conference 2020
19 AUG 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed Naval Commanders on the inaugural day of the Naval Commanders’ Conference on 19 August 2020. He complimented the men and women of Indian Navy for their role in protecting the maritime interests of the nation and expressed confidence in the Indian Navy’s preparedness to meet any challenge through a proactive response in deploying its ships and aircraft.
Speaking on the unprecedented challenge posed by Covid-19 pandemic he congratulated the Indian Navy, on the conduct of the biggest ever repatriation operation "Operation Samudra Setu", which has contributed extensively to the national interest. Despite the difficult sea conditions and the challenges of dealing with an unseen enemy in the form of the Corona virus, the Navy was instrumental in bringing home almost 4000 people from neighbouring countries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Also, under 'Mission Sagar', medical aid was provided to the countries of South West Indian Ocean Region (Maldives, Mauritius, Comoros, Seychelles and Madagascar). He also lauded the efforts of all Naval Commands in setting up of the quarantine facilities to aid the civil administration in managing Covid-19.
Shri Rajnath Singh said inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has effectively carried out Mission Based Deployment to protect maritime interests by deploying naval ships and aircraft at major and sensitive locations. Since the commencement of Mission Based Deployment in June 2017, these deployments have facilitated enhanced Maritime Domain Awareness (MDA), provided swift Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) to the Indian Ocean Region littorals and security to the international maritime community.
Speaking on the dynamic changes taking place in the armed forces, Raksha Mantri highlighted the creation of the post of CDS and Department of Military Affairs/MoD (DMA) as major milestones in bringing more synergy amongst the three services, especially in training, procurement and staffing and bringing jointness in operations.
Raksha Mantri said accepting the challenges arising out of the Covid 19 situation in the current financial year Indian Navy has continued to progress the operational, administrative and modernization efforts. Notwithstanding these fiscal challenges, the government has invoked the Emergency Powers to meet the emergent requirements of the services, he added.
Speaking on Indian Navy’s proven commitment towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in consonance with the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government, Raksha Mantri appreciated that the Navy has been at the forefront of the indigenisation process. He also stated that it is important that we keep pace with the successes which have been achieved so far. The recently inaugurated NIIO (Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organization) is one such step.
Wishing success to the Conference, Raskha Mantri expressed confidence that the key focus areas and strategies would be deliberated threadbare.
On arrival, Raksha Mantri was received by Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff and was briefed on the innovations carried out by Indian Navy in fighting the Covid-19 pandemic. These included various equipment developed/designed by the Navy, being effectively utilised by various agencies.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بحریہ کے کمانڈروں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ کلیدی امور پر توجہ مرکوز کریں
ملک کے بحری مفادات کے تحفظ میں بحریہ کے رول کی ستائش کی
بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس – 2020 سے خطاب کیا
19 AUG 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،19 اگست / وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 19 اگست ، 2020 ء کو بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی دن بحریہ کے کمانڈروں سے خطاب کیا ۔ انہوں نے ملک کے بحری مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے میں بھارتی بحریہ کے مرد و خواتین کو مبارکباد دی اور کسی بھی چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے اپنے بحری جہازوں اور طیاروں کی تعیناتی میں سرگرم اقدامات کرنے اور بھارتی بحریہ کی تیاری پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ۔
کووڈ - 19 وباء سے درپیش بے مثال چیلنج کے بارے میں انہوں نے آپریشن سمُدر سیتو نامی شہریوں کو واپس لانے کے سب سے بڑے آپریشن کے لئے بھارتی بحریہ کو مبارکباد دی ، جس نے قومی مفاد میں وسیع تعاون کیا ہے ۔ سمندر کی خراب صورتِ حال اور کورونا وائرس کی شکل میں نظر نہ آنے والے دشمن کے سخت ترین چیلنج کے باوجود بحریہ بحیرۂ ہند کے خطے میں پڑوسی ملکوں سے تقریباً 4000 لوگوں کو گھر واپس لانے میں بہت سرگرم رہی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مشن ساگر کے تحت جنوب مغربی بحرِ ہند کے خطے کے ملکوں ( مالدیپ ، ماریشس ، کومورز ، سیشلز اور مڈغاسکر ) کو طبی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کووڈ – 19 کے بندوبست میں شہری انتظامیہ کی مدد کے لئے قرنطینہ کی سہولیات قائم کرنے میں بحریہ کی تمام کمانوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ساگر کے ویژن ( خطے میں سبھی کے لئے سکیورٹی اور فروغ ) ، بھارتی بحریہ نے مشن پر مبنی موثر تعیناتی کی ہے اور بڑے اور حساس مقامات پر بحریہ کے جہاز اور طیارے تعینات کرکے بحری مفادات کا تحفظ کیا ہے چونکہ جون ، 2017 ء میں مشن پر مبنی تعیناتی کا آغاز ہوا تھا ، اِن تعیناتیوں نے بحری امور میں بیداری ( ایم ڈی اے ) میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد کی ہے اور بحرِ ہند کے خطے میں بکھرے ہوئے ملکوں کو انسانی ہمدردی کے بنیاد پر امداد اور آفات سے متعلق راحت فراہم کی ہے اور بین الاقوامی بحری برادری کو سکیورٹی فراہم کی ہے ۔
مسلح افواج میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے سی ڈی ایس کے عہدے کی تشکیل اور وزارتِ دفاع میں فوجی امور کے محکمے ( ڈی ایم اے ) کی تشکیل تینوں افواج میں زیادہ تال میل پیدا کرنے کی جانب ، خاص طور سے تربیت ، ساز و سامان کی خریداری اور آپریشن میں اشتراک میں بہتر تال میل کے لئے ایک اہم سنگِ میل قرار دیا ۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ رواں مالی سال کے دوران کووڈ – 19 کی صورتِ حال سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں کو قبول کرتے ہوئے بھارتی بحریہ نے آپریشن کرنے ، انتظامی امور اور جدید کاری کی کوششوں میں پیش رفت جاری رکھی ہے ۔ ان مالی چیلنجوں سے گھبرائے بغیر حکومت نے تینوں افواج کی فوری ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایمرجنسی اختیارات تفویض کئے ہیں ۔
حکومت کے میک اِن انڈیا اقدام سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب بھارتی بحریہ کے پختہ عزم کے بارے میں وزیرِ دفاع نے اِس بات کی ستائش کی کہ بھارتی بحریہ پروسیس کو ملک میں تیار کرنے کے معاملے میں صفِ اول پر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ بات بہت اہم ہے کہ ہم اُس کامیابی کے ساتھ قدم ملائیں ، جو اب تک حاصل کی جا چکی ہے ۔ حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا این آئی آئی او ( نیول اننویشن اینڈ انڈیجینائزیشن آرگنائزیشن ) ایسے ہی اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے ۔
کانفرنس کی کامیابی کی پرارتھنا کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے ، اِس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ توجہ طلب کلیدی امور اور حکمتِ عملی پر تفصیلی طور پر غور و خوض کیا جائے گا ۔
وزیر دفاع کی آمد پر بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل کرم بیر سنگھ نے ، اُن کا خیر مقدم کیا اور کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعے کی گئی اختراعات کے بارے میں انہیں مطلع کیا ۔ ان میں بحریہ کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے مختلف ساز و سامان شامل ہیں ، جنہیں مختلف ایجنسیاں موثر طور پر استعمال کر رہی ہیں ۔