Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Fair and Remunerative Price of sugarcane payable by sugar mills for the sugar season 2020-21."
19 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane payable by sugar mills for 2020-21 sugar season (October-September) on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) asunder:
i) FRP of sugarcane for 2020-21 sugar season at Rs.285/- per quintal for a basic recovery rate of 10%;
ii) a premium of Rs. 2.85 per quintal for every 0.1% increase above 10% in the recovery; and
iii) reduction in FRP by Rs. 2.85 per quintal for every 0.1 percentage point decrease in recovery, in respect of those mills whose recovery is below 10% but above 9.5 percent. However, for mills having recovery 9.5 % or below, the FRP is fixed at Rs 270.75 per quintal.
The determination of FRP will be in the interest of sugarcane growers keeping in view their entitlement to a fair and remunerative price for their produce.
The ‘Fair and Remunerative price’ of sugarcane is determined under Sugarcane (Control) Order, 1966. This will be uniformly applicable all over the country.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020–21 ਲਈ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਹਿਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਯੋਗ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਤੇ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਕੀਮਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ
19 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ‘ਖੇਤੀ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ (CACP) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ 2020–21 ਦੇ ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਅਕਤੂਬਰ–ਸਤੰਬਰ) ਲਈ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਯੋਗ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਤੇ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਕੀਮਤ (ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ:
i) 2020–21 ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੀ ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ 285/– ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ, 10% ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਉੱਤੇ;
ii) ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 10% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹਰੇਕ 0.1% ਵਾਧੇ ਉੱਤੇ 2.85 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ; ਅਤੇ
iii) ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ 0.1 % ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਕਮੀ ਲਈ ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2.85 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਕਮੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ 10% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ਪਰ 9.5 % ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਂਝ ਜਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ 9.5% ਜਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ 270.75 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਤੈਅ (ਫ਼ਿਕਸਡ) ਹੈ।
ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਗੰਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਚਿਤ ਤੇ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਕੀਮਤ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਿਆਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਗੰਨੇ ‘ਉਚਿਤ ਤੇ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਕੀਮਤ’ ਗੰਨਾ (ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ) ਆਦੇਸ਼, 1966 ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।