Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Fair and Remunerative Price of sugarcane payable by sugar mills for the sugar season 2020-21."
19 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane payable by sugar mills for 2020-21 sugar season (October-September) on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) asunder:
i) FRP of sugarcane for 2020-21 sugar season at Rs.285/- per quintal for a basic recovery rate of 10%;
ii) a premium of Rs. 2.85 per quintal for every 0.1% increase above 10% in the recovery; and
iii) reduction in FRP by Rs. 2.85 per quintal for every 0.1 percentage point decrease in recovery, in respect of those mills whose recovery is below 10% but above 9.5 percent. However, for mills having recovery 9.5 % or below, the FRP is fixed at Rs 270.75 per quintal.
The determination of FRP will be in the interest of sugarcane growers keeping in view their entitlement to a fair and remunerative price for their produce.
The ‘Fair and Remunerative price’ of sugarcane is determined under Sugarcane (Control) Order, 1966. This will be uniformly applicable all over the country.

শেনমিৎলোন্দা মন্ত্রীমন্দলগী মীফম (সি.সি.ই.এ.)
২০২০-২১গী চুগী লৌরোক মতমদা চিনিগী মিলশিংনা পীগদবা চুগী চুনবা মমল মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা অয়াবা পীরে
19 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা কেবিনেৎ কমিতি ওন ইকোনোমিক এফেয়ার্সনা, কমিসন ফোর এগ্রিকলচরেল কোস্ত এন্দ প্রাইজেস(সি এ সি পি)না লৌখিবা ৱারেপশিংগী মতুংইন্না ২০২০-২১গী চুগী লৌরোক মতম(ওক্তোবর-সেপ্তেম্বর)দা চিনিগী মিলশিংনা পীগদবা চুগী ফিয়র এন্দ রিমুনেরেতিপ প্রাইজ(এফ আর পি) অয়াবা পীরে, অকুপ্পা মখাদা লৈরে:
১) ২০২০-২১গী চুগী লৌরোক মতমগী এফ.আর.পি চাদা ১০ হেনগৎতুনা কুইন্তল অমদা লুপা ২৮৫ পীরে;
২) মথক্কী চাদা ১০ মমল হেনগৎখিবা অসিদা কুইন্তল অমদা লুপা ২.৮৫গী প্রেমিয়ম ওইনা চাদা ০.১ হেনগৎকনি
৩) চাদা ০.১ পোইন্ত হন্থবদা কুইন্তল অমদা এফ.আর.পি লুপা ২.৮৫ হন্থবা মতমদা, মিলশিংগী রিকোভরি চাদা ১০গী মখাদা লৈগনি অদুবু চাদা ৯.৫গী মথক্তা লৈগনি। অদুম ওইনমক, রিকোভরি চাদা ৯.৫গী মখাদা লৈবা মিলশিংগী ওইনা, এফ.আর.পি অসি কুইন্তল অমদা লুপা ২৭০.৭৫দা লেপ্লে।
চু থারিবা লৌমীশিংনা মখোয়গী পোৎথোকশিং চুনবা মমলদা য়োনবা ঙম্নবা এফ.আর.পি অসি লেপ্পনি।
সুগরকেন(কন্ত্রোল)ওর্দর,১৯৬৬গী মখাদা চুগী ‘ফিয়র এন্দ রিমুনেরেতিপ প্রাইজ’ লেপ্পনি। মসি লৈবাক শীনবা থুংনা অমতা ওইনা চৎনগনি।