Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Fair and Remunerative Price of sugarcane payable by sugar mills for the sugar season 2020-21."
19 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane payable by sugar mills for 2020-21 sugar season (October-September) on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) asunder:
i) FRP of sugarcane for 2020-21 sugar season at Rs.285/- per quintal for a basic recovery rate of 10%;
ii) a premium of Rs. 2.85 per quintal for every 0.1% increase above 10% in the recovery; and
iii) reduction in FRP by Rs. 2.85 per quintal for every 0.1 percentage point decrease in recovery, in respect of those mills whose recovery is below 10% but above 9.5 percent. However, for mills having recovery 9.5 % or below, the FRP is fixed at Rs 270.75 per quintal.
The determination of FRP will be in the interest of sugarcane growers keeping in view their entitlement to a fair and remunerative price for their produce.
The ‘Fair and Remunerative price’ of sugarcane is determined under Sugarcane (Control) Order, 1966. This will be uniformly applicable all over the country.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
২০২০-২০২১ বৰ্ষৰ খেতিৰ সময়চোৱাত চেনী কলসমূহে কুঁহিয়াৰৰ বাবদ কৃষকক আদায় দিবলগীয়া ‘উচিত আৰু লাভকাৰী মূল্য’ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ
19 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২০২০-২০২১ বৰ্ষৰ খেতিৰ সময়চোৱা(অক্টোবৰ-নৱেম্বৰ)ত চেনী কলসমূহে কুঁহিয়াৰৰ বাবদ কৃষকসকলক আদায় দিবলগীয়া ‘উচিত আৰু লাভকাৰী মূল্য’(এফআৰপি) সন্দৰ্ভত ‘কৃষি ব্যয় আৰু মূল্য আয়োগ’(চিএচিপি)য়ে আগবঢ়োৱা পৰামৰ্শলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে। সেই অনুসৰি-
- ২০২০-২০২১ বৰ্ষৰ খেতিৰ সময়চোৱাত ১০শতাংশ মূল উদ্ধাৰ দৰৰ বাবে প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত ২৮৫ টকাকৈ ধাৰ্য্য কৰা হৈছে;
- ১০শতাংশ মূল উদ্ধাৰৰ ওপৰত বৃদ্ধি হোৱা প্ৰতি ০.১শতাংশৰ বাবদ প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত ২.৮৫ টকীয়া এটি কিস্তি আদায় দিয়াৰ বিপৰীতে
- যিবোৰ কলৰ মূল উদ্ধাৰৰ হাৰ ১০শতাংশতকৈ কম কিন্তু ৯.৫শতাংশতকৈ বেছি সেইবোৰ কলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মূল উদ্ধাৰ দৰতকৈ হ্ৰাস হোৱা প্ৰতি ০.১শতাংশৰ বাবদ প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত ধাৰ্য ‘এফআৰপি’-তকৈ ২.৮৫ টকা কমাই দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ গৃহীত হৈছে। আনহাতে ৯.৫শতাংশতকৈ কম মূল উদ্ধাৰ হোৱা কলসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘এফআৰপি’ প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত ২৭০.৭৫টকা নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
কুঁহিয়াৰ খেতিয়কসকলৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখিয়েই তেওঁলোকৰ উত্পাদিত ফচলৰ বাবদ ‘উচিত আৰু লাভকাৰী মূল্য’ নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি অহা হৈছে। এই মূল্য ‘১৯৬৬ চনৰ কুঁহিয়াৰ (নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ) নিৰ্দেশনা’-ৰ আধাৰত নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হয়। এই দৰে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত মূল্য সমগ্ৰ দেশ জুৰি বলবত্ হয়।