Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Fair and Remunerative Price of sugarcane payable by sugar mills for the sugar season 2020-21."
19 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane payable by sugar mills for 2020-21 sugar season (October-September) on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) asunder:
i) FRP of sugarcane for 2020-21 sugar season at Rs.285/- per quintal for a basic recovery rate of 10%;
ii) a premium of Rs. 2.85 per quintal for every 0.1% increase above 10% in the recovery; and
iii) reduction in FRP by Rs. 2.85 per quintal for every 0.1 percentage point decrease in recovery, in respect of those mills whose recovery is below 10% but above 9.5 percent. However, for mills having recovery 9.5 % or below, the FRP is fixed at Rs 270.75 per quintal.
The determination of FRP will be in the interest of sugarcane growers keeping in view their entitlement to a fair and remunerative price for their produce.
The ‘Fair and Remunerative price’ of sugarcane is determined under Sugarcane (Control) Order, 1966. This will be uniformly applicable all over the country.

സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
2020-21 ലെ സീസണിൽ പഞ്ചസാര മില്ലുകൾ നൽകേണ്ട കരിമ്പിന്റെ ന്യായ വില കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകരിച്ചു
19 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങളുടെ കാബിനറ്റ് കമ്മിറ്റി 2020-21 പഞ്ചസാര സീസണിൽ (ഒക്ടോബർ-സെപ്റ്റംബർ) പഞ്ചസാര മില്ലുകൾ നൽകേണ്ട കരിമ്പിന്റെ ന്യായവില (എഫ്ആർപി) സംബന്ധിച്ച്‌ കാർഷിക വില നിർണയ കമ്മീഷന്റെ (സി‌എ‌സി‌പി) ശുപാർശകൾ അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
1. 2020–21 സീസണിൽ കരിമ്പിന്റെ ന്യായ വില 10% അടിസ്ഥാന റിക്കവറി നിരക്കിന് ക്വിന്റലിന് 285 രൂപയായിരിക്കും.
2. 10 ശതമാനത്തിൽ കൂടുതലുള്ള ഓരോ 0.1 ശതമാനത്തിനും പ്രീമിയമായി ക്വിന്റലിന് 2.85 രൂപ കൂടും.
3. 10 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയും 9.5 ശതമാനത്തിന് മുകളിലുള്ള മില്ലുകളുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ ഓരോ 0.1 ശതമാനം പോയിന്റിനും ക്വിന്റലിന് 2.85 രൂപ കുറയുന്നു. റിക്കവറി നിരക്ക്‌ 9.5% അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അതിൽ താഴെയുള്ള മില്ലുകൾക്ക് ക്വിന്റലിന് 270.75 രൂപയായി നിശ്ചയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കരിമ്പ്‌ കർഷകർ‌ക്ക് അവരുടെ ഉൽ‌പ്പന്നങ്ങൾ‌ക്ക് ന്യായമായ വിലയ്ക്കുള്ള അവകാശം കണക്കിലെടുത്താണ്‌ ന്യായവില നിർ‌ണ്ണയം. കരിമ്പിന്റെ ന്യായവില 1966 ലെ കരിമ്പ് (നിയന്ത്രണ) ഉത്തരവ് പ്രകാരം നിർണ്ണയിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇത് രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും ഒരുപോലെ ബാധകമാകും.