Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Fair and Remunerative Price of sugarcane payable by sugar mills for the sugar season 2020-21."
19 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane payable by sugar mills for 2020-21 sugar season (October-September) on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) asunder:
i) FRP of sugarcane for 2020-21 sugar season at Rs.285/- per quintal for a basic recovery rate of 10%;
ii) a premium of Rs. 2.85 per quintal for every 0.1% increase above 10% in the recovery; and
iii) reduction in FRP by Rs. 2.85 per quintal for every 0.1 percentage point decrease in recovery, in respect of those mills whose recovery is below 10% but above 9.5 percent. However, for mills having recovery 9.5 % or below, the FRP is fixed at Rs 270.75 per quintal.
The determination of FRP will be in the interest of sugarcane growers keeping in view their entitlement to a fair and remunerative price for their produce.
The ‘Fair and Remunerative price’ of sugarcane is determined under Sugarcane (Control) Order, 1966. This will be uniformly applicable all over the country.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने गन्ना सीजन 2020-21 के लिए चीनी मिलों द्वारा भुगतान-योग्य गन्ने के ‘उचित एवं लाभकारी मूल्य’ निर्धारण को मंजूरी दी
19 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने कृषि लागत एवं मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों के अनुसार गन्ना सीजन 2020-21 (अक्‍तूबर-सितंबर) के लिए चीनी मिलों द्वारा भुगतान-योग्य गन्ने के उचित एवं लाभकारी मूल्य-एफआरपी निर्धारण को निम्‍नलिखित आधार पर मंजूरी दी है:
1. गन्ना सीजन 2020-21 के लिये एफआरपी 10 प्रतिशत की रिकवरी के आधार पर 285 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल निर्धारित किया गया है।
2. रिकवरी में 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक प्रत्येक 0.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के लिये प्रति क्विंटल 2.85 रुपये का प्रीमियम प्रदान करने तथा
3. प्रत्‍येक रिकवरी में 0.1 प्रतिशत की कमी पर एफआरपी में 2.85 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की दर से कमी करने का प्रावधान किया गया है। यह व्‍यवस्‍था ऐसी चीनी मिलों के लिए है जिनकी रिकवरी 10 प्रतिशत से कम लेकिन 9.5 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। हालांकि ऐसी चीनी मिलों के लिए जिनकी रिकवरी 9.5 प्रतिशत या उससे कम है एफआरपी 270.75 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल निर्धारित किया गया है
गन्‍ना उत्‍पादक किसानों को उनके उत्‍पाद का उचित और लाभकारी मूल्‍य मिल सके, इस नजरिये से एफआरपी का निर्धारण हितकर होगा।
गन्ने का एफआरपी गन्ना (नियंत्रण) आदेश, 1966 के तहत निर्धारित होता है। इसे देशभर में समान रूप से लागू किया गया है।