Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for leasing out three airports - Jaipur, Guwahati and Thiruvananthapuram - of Airports Authority of India through Public Private Partnership
19 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approvedthe proposal for leasing out three airports namely Jaipur, Guwahati and Thiruvananthapuram airports of Airports Authority of India (AAI) through Public Private Partnership (PPP).
The Union Cabinet accorded its approval for leasing of three AAI airports namely, Jaipur, Guwahati and Thiruvananthapuram for Operation, Management and Development to M/s Adani Enterprises Ltd, who is declared as the successful bidder in a Global Competitive Bidding conducted by the Airports Authority of India, for a period of fifty years.
These projects will bring efficiency in service delivery, expertise, enterprise and professionalism apart from harnessing the needed investments in the public sector.
Background:
Government had leased out the Airports Authority of India's airports at Delhi and Mumbai on Public Private Partnership for Operation, Management and Development about a decade ago.
While these PPP experiments have helped create world class airports and helped in delivery of efficient and quality services to the airport passengers, it has also helped AAI in enhancing its revenues and focusing on developing airports and Air Navigation infrastructure in the rest of the country. Revenue received by AAI from PPP partners enabled AAI to create infrastructure facilities in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities and also to upgrade their airports to international standards. The PPP airports in India are consistently ranked among the top 5 in their respective categories by the Airports Council International (ACI) in terms of Airport Service Quality (ASQ).
Therefore, Government decided to lease out more airports of AAI for Operation, Management and Development under PPP through Public Private Partnership Appraisal Committee (PPPAC). Government also constituted an Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) to decide on any issue falling beyond the scope of PPPAC.
PPPAC approved the transaction documents. The entire bidding process was carried out under the supervision and directions of EGoS which comprised of representatives of NITI Aayog, Department of Expenditure and Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) of Ministry of Finance (MoF).
Airports Authority of India released Request for Proposal on 14.12.2018 through global competitive bidding wherein per passenger fee is the bidding parameter. The technical bids were opened on 16.02.2019 and the financial bids of the qualified bidders were opened on 25.02.2019/ 26.02.2019. M/s Adani Enterprises Ltd. has won all the bids by quoting highest per passenger fee for all the three airports i.e. Jaipur, Guwahati and Thiruvanathapuram.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰতীয় বিমান প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ তিনিটা বিমান বন্দৰ ক্ৰমে-জয়পুৰ, গুৱাহাটী আৰু থিৰুৱন্তপুৰমক চৰকাৰী বেচৰকাৰী অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ জৰিয়তে লিজত দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
19 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ভাৰতীয় বিমান প্ৰাধিকৰণ(এএআই)ৰ তিনিটা বিমান বন্দৰ ক্ৰমে-জয়পুৰ, গুৱাহাটী আৰু থিৰুৱন্তপুৰমক চৰকাৰী বেচৰকাৰী অংশীদাৰিত্ব(পিপিপি)ৰ জৰিয়তে লিজত দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভাৰতীয় বিমান প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্বজুৰি আয়োজন কৰা প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক নিবিদাত সফল হোৱা মেচাৰ্চ আদানী এণ্টাৰপ্ৰাইজেছ লিমিটেডক ৫০ বছৰৰ বাবে তিনিটা বিমান বন্দৰ ক্ৰমে-জয়পুৰ, গুৱাহাটী আৰু থিৰুৱন্তপুৰম বন্দৰৰ পৰিচালনা, ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে লিজত দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডত প্ৰয়োজনীয় বিনিয়োগ পুৰণৰ উপৰি সেৱা, বিশেষজ্ঞতা, উদ্যমিতা আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক দক্ষতা আহিব৷
পটভূমিঃ
চৰকাৰে ভাৰতীয় বিমান প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ দিল্লী আৰু মুম্বাই বিমান বন্দৰ চৰকাৰী বেচৰকাৰী অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অধীনত পৰিচালনা, ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰায় এক দশকৰ পূৰ্বে লিজত দিছিল৷
এই পিপিপি অভিজ্ঞতাই বিশ্বমানৰ বিমান বন্দৰ গঢ় দিয়া আৰু বিমান যাত্ৰীসকলক দক্ষতাৰে তথা মানসম্পন্ন সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে ভাৰতীয় বিমান বন্দৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিতো সহায় কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দেশৰ বাকী বিমানবন্দৰসমূহো এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ মাজেৰে লিজত দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ উত্থাপন হৈছে৷ পিপিপিৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় বিমান বন্দৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণে আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত দেশৰ টিয়াৰ-২ আৰু টিয়াৰ-৩ চহৰসমূহতো ইয়াৰ বিমান বন্দৰসমূহ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানৰ ৰূপত গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ পিপিপি আৰ্হিৰে পৰিচালিত বিমান বন্দৰসমূহে এয়াৰপৰ্ট ছাৰ্ভিচ কোৱালিটী(এএছকিউ)ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এয়াৰপৰ্ট কাউন্সিল ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল(এচিআই) দ্বাৰা সংশ্লিষ্ট শাখাত একেৰাহে পঞ্চম স্থান অধিকাৰ কৰি আহিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷
সেইবাৰে চৰকাৰে চৰকাৰী বেচৰকাৰী অংশীদাৰিত্ব পৰ্যালোচনা কমিটী(পিপিপিএচি)ৰ অধীনত ভাৰতীয় বিমান প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ অধিক বিমান বন্দৰ লিজত দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ চৰকাৰে যিকোনো বিষয় মীমাংসাৰ বাবে সচিবসকলৰ কৰ্তৃত্বপ্ৰাপ্ত গোটো গঠন কৰিছে৷ নিটী আয়োগ, বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ব্যয় বিভাগ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰে গঠিত সচিবসকলৰ কৰ্তৃত্বপ্ৰাপ্ত গোটৰ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু পৰামৰ্শক্ৰমে সমগ্ৰ নিবিদা প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অনুষ্ঠিত হয়৷
ভাৰতীয় বিমান প্ৰাধিকৰণে ১৪.১২.২০১৮ত যাত্ৰী ভাড়া, ১৬.০২.২০১৯ত কাৰিকৰী আৰু ২৫.০২.২০১৯ত বিত্তীয় নিবিদা জাৰি কৰিছিল৷ মেচাৰ্চ আদানী এণ্টাৰপ্ৰাইজেছ লিমিটেডে সৰ্বাধিক নিবিদাকাৰী হিচাপে ক্ৰমে-জয়পুৰ, গুৱাহাটী আৰু থিৰুৱন্তপুৰম বিমানবন্দৰ লিজত পাবলৈ সক্ষম হয়৷