Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for leasing out three airports - Jaipur, Guwahati and Thiruvananthapuram - of Airports Authority of India through Public Private Partnership
19 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approvedthe proposal for leasing out three airports namely Jaipur, Guwahati and Thiruvananthapuram airports of Airports Authority of India (AAI) through Public Private Partnership (PPP).
The Union Cabinet accorded its approval for leasing of three AAI airports namely, Jaipur, Guwahati and Thiruvananthapuram for Operation, Management and Development to M/s Adani Enterprises Ltd, who is declared as the successful bidder in a Global Competitive Bidding conducted by the Airports Authority of India, for a period of fifty years.
These projects will bring efficiency in service delivery, expertise, enterprise and professionalism apart from harnessing the needed investments in the public sector.
Background:
Government had leased out the Airports Authority of India's airports at Delhi and Mumbai on Public Private Partnership for Operation, Management and Development about a decade ago.
While these PPP experiments have helped create world class airports and helped in delivery of efficient and quality services to the airport passengers, it has also helped AAI in enhancing its revenues and focusing on developing airports and Air Navigation infrastructure in the rest of the country. Revenue received by AAI from PPP partners enabled AAI to create infrastructure facilities in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities and also to upgrade their airports to international standards. The PPP airports in India are consistently ranked among the top 5 in their respective categories by the Airports Council International (ACI) in terms of Airport Service Quality (ASQ).
Therefore, Government decided to lease out more airports of AAI for Operation, Management and Development under PPP through Public Private Partnership Appraisal Committee (PPPAC). Government also constituted an Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) to decide on any issue falling beyond the scope of PPPAC.
PPPAC approved the transaction documents. The entire bidding process was carried out under the supervision and directions of EGoS which comprised of representatives of NITI Aayog, Department of Expenditure and Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) of Ministry of Finance (MoF).
Airports Authority of India released Request for Proposal on 14.12.2018 through global competitive bidding wherein per passenger fee is the bidding parameter. The technical bids were opened on 16.02.2019 and the financial bids of the qualified bidders were opened on 25.02.2019/ 26.02.2019. M/s Adani Enterprises Ltd. has won all the bids by quoting highest per passenger fee for all the three airports i.e. Jaipur, Guwahati and Thiruvanathapuram.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
തിരുവനന്തപുരം, ജയ്പൂർ, ഗുവാഹത്തി വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിൽ സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനുള്ള നിർദേശം കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകരിച്ചു
19 AUG 2020 4:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എയർപോർട്ട് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ (എഎഐ) കീഴിലുള്ള തിരുവനന്തപുരം, ജയ്പൂർ, ഗുവാഹത്തി എന്നീ മൂന്ന് വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ (പിപിപി) വികസിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള നിർദേശത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
എയർപോർട്ട്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ നടത്തിയ ആഗോള മത്സര ബിഡ്ഡിംഗിൽ വിജയിച്ച അദാനി എന്റർപ്രൈസസ് ലിമിറ്റഡിന് മൂന്ന് വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളുടെയും നടത്തിപ്പ്‌, മാനേജ്മെന്റ്, വികസനം എന്നീ കാര്യങ്ങൾക്കായി അമ്പത് വർഷം നൽകാനാണ് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അനുമതി നൽകിയത്.
പൊതുമേഖലയിൽ ആവശ്യമായ നിക്ഷേപം കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിനൊപ്പം, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട സേവനം, വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യം, സംരംഭകത്വം, പ്രൊഫഷണലിസം എന്നിവയ്ക്കും തീരുമാനം വഴിയൊരുക്കും.
ദില്ലി, മുംബൈ വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്ത മാതൃകയിൽ സർക്കാർ ഒരു പത്ത് വർഷം മുമ്പ് പാട്ടത്തിന് നൽകിയിരുന്നു. വരുമാനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മറ്റ് ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളും വ്യോമയാന അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് എയർപോർട്ട് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയെ സഹായിച്ചു.
പി‌പി‌പി പങ്കാളികളിൽ നിന്ന് എയർപോർട്ട് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ലഭിച്ച വരുമാനം ടയർ -2, ടയർ -3 നഗരങ്ങളിൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിലവാരത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയർത്തുന്നതിനും സഹായകമായിട്ടുണ്ട്. എയർപോർട്സ് കൌൺസിൽ ഇന്റർനാഷനലിന്റെ കണക്കു പ്രകാരം എയർപോർട്ട് സർവീസ് ക്വാളിറ്റിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലുള്ള വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ അതത് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ ആദ്യ 5 സ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ എത്തിയിരുന്നു.