Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda flags off ‘Tribes India On Wheels’ Mobile Vans via Video Conference in 31 Cities across the Country
19 AUG 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda flagged off “Tribes India On Wheels” Mobile Vans via Video Conference in 31 cities across the country today. Smt Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs was the Guest of Honour. Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairman, TRIFED. Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED were also present. To begin with, 57 mobile vans were flagged off in the cities like Ahmedabad, Allahabad, Bangalore, Bhopal, Chennai, Coimbatore, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jagdalpur, Khunti, Mumbai and Ranchi to name a few.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said that in these trying times, when the pandemic Covid-19 has disrupted lives in more ways than one, people are focusing on healthier ways of living and staying as safe as possible. This novel initiative by TRIFED ensures that one doesn’t even have to step out to shop for organic, essential natural immunity-boosting products and adopt a sustainable and wholesome way of living. Adapting ‘Go Vocal for Local’, a mantra in these troubled times, into ‘Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal’, TRIFED has been striving to ameliorate the condition of the distressed and affected tribal people by putting in place several path-breaking initiatives, in addition to its existing flagship programmes and implementations, which have emerged as a panacea and relief. With this novel initiative of Mobile Vans, TRIFED is now taking these goods directly to the customer in various localities, and offering the same discounts. All the sales proceeds will directly go to the tribals and help in sustaining their income and livelihoods.
In her address, Smt, Renuka Singh Saruta said that in these trying times, when the pandemic has disrupted lives in more ways than one, people are focusing on healthier ways of living and staying as safe as possible. This novel initiative by TRIFED ensures that one doesn’t even have to step out to shop for organic, essential natural immunity-boosting products and adopt a sustainable and wholesome way of living. This initiative will help tribals living in rural areas.
Shri R.C. Meena in his address said that as its latest initiative to rehabilitate the affected tribal people (artisans and forest dwellers), TRIFED, M/o Tribal Affairs has launched Tribes India On Wheels whichis yet another creative effort by the team of TRIFED Warriors as they continue to strive towards tribal upliftment.
Shri Pravir Krishna said that Tribes India on Wheels are an effort to bring Nature’s bounty to your doorstep. These mobile vans will bring the natural and immunity-boosting tribal produce such as organic haldi, dry amla, wild honey, black pepper, ragi, triphala, and lentil mixes such as moong dal, urad dal and white beans directly to the doorstep of customers over the next few months. TRIFED is also tying up with business partners for accelerating the sales of products.
Tribes India on Wheels is yet another creative effort by the team of TRIFED Warriors as they continue to strive towards tribal upliftment.
It has now been more than four months since the pandemic has caused (and continues to cause) havoc in the lives of people, across the country. As people try to pick up their lives and livelihoods, the team of TRIFED warriors is continuing in its endeavour to help sustain tribal incomes and livelihoods.
Due to the suddenness of the pandemic overtaking our lives and the immediate lockdown, stocks by tribal artisans worth crores had been lying unsold. In order to ensure that these stocks got sold and all the sales proceeds go to the affected tribal families, TRIFED has launched an aggressive plan to market these unsold goods online (offering substantial discounts) through its Tribes India website and other retail platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart and GeM.
Keeping in line with the clarion call of Atmanirbhar Abhiyan, TRIFED is also set to launch an exclusive e-marketplace for tribal producers – forest dwellers and artisans, to facilitate the purchase of MFPs, handicrafts and handloomsonline soon. The Tribes India E-Mart platformwill be an omni-channel facility for tribals to sell their goods to a large national and international audience in an e-marketplace through their own e-shop. TRIFED is in the process of onboarding approximately 5 lakh tribal producers across the country and sourcing their natural produce and handcrafted goods.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 31 மாநகரங்களில் 'நடமாடும் இந்தியப் பழங்குடிகள்' வாகனங்களைக் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் திரு அர்ஜூன் முண்டா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
19 AUG 2020 2:21PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 31 மாநகரங்களில் 'நடமாடும் இந்தியப் பழங்குடிகள்' வாகனங்களைக் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு. அர்ஜூன் முண்டா இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ரேணுகா சிங் சருதா சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்தியப் பழங்குடியினர் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் வளர்ச்சிக் கூட்டமைப்புத் (டிரைபெட்) தலைவர் திரு.ரமேஷ் சந்த் மீனா, பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகச் செயலாளர் திரு. தீபக் கண்டேகர், மற்றும் டிரைபெட் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு. பிரவிர் கிருஷ்ணா ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர். முதல் கட்டமாக, அகமதாபாத், அலஹாபாத், பெங்களூரு, போபால், சென்னை, கோயமுத்தூர், தில்லி, கவுகாத்தி, ஹைதரபாத், ஜகதல்புர், குந்தி, மும்பை மற்றும் ராஞ்சி உள்ளிட்ட நகரங்களில் 57 வாகனங்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு. அர்ஜூன் முண்டா, கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று பல்வேறு வகைகளில் வாழ்க்கையில் தடங்கல்களை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள இந்த சோதனையான காலகட்டத்தில், ஆரோக்கியமாக வாழ்வதிலும், முடிந்தவரை பாதுகாப்பாக இருப்பதிலும் மக்கள் கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றனர் என்றார். இயற்கையான மற்றும் அத்தியாவசிமான நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் பொருள்களை வாங்கவும், நீடித்து நிலைக்கக் கூடிய மற்றும் முழுமையான வாழ்க்கை முறையைப் பின்பற்றவும் கடைக்குக் கூட யாரும் வெளியே போக வேண்டியதில்லை என்பதை டிரைபெட்டின் இந்தப் புதுமையான முயற்சி உறுதி செய்கிறது. இந்தக் கடினமான காலகட்டத்தில் 'உள்ளூருக்கு ஊக்கம்' என்னும் தாரக மந்திரத்தைப் பின்பற்றி, புதுமையான முயற்சிகளின் மூலம் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பழங்குடி மக்களின் நிலைமையைச் சீர்படுத்தவும், அருமருந்தாகவும், நிவாரணமாகவும் அமைந்துள்ள அதன் முதன்மைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு வலுசேர்க்கவும் டிரைபெட் பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த நடமாடும் வாகனத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், வாடிக்கையாளரின் இருப்பிடத்துக்கே பொருள்களை நேரடியாகக் கொண்டு செல்வதோடு, தள்ளுபடிகளையும் டிரைபெட் வழங்குகிறது. இதில் வரும் வருமானம் முழுவதும் பழங்குடியினருக்கே சென்று, அவர்களது வருவாயையும், வாழ்வாதாரத்தையும் நிலைப்படுத்த உதவுகிறது.
பெருந்தொற்று பல்வேறு வகைகளில் வாழ்க்கையில் தடங்கல்களை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள சோதனையான இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில், ஆரோக்கியமாக வாழ்வதிலும், முடிந்தவரை பாதுகாப்பாக இருப்பதிலும் மக்கள் கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றனர் என்று திருமதி. ரேணுகா சிங் சருதாவும் தன்னுடைய உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார். இயற்கையான மற்றும் அத்தியாவசிமான நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் பொருள்களை வாங்கவும், நீடித்து நிலைக்கக் கூடிய மற்றும் முழுமையான வாழ்க்கை முறையைப் பின்பற்றவும் கடைக்குக் கூட யாரும் வெளியே போக வேண்டியதில்லை என்பதை டிரைபெட்டின் இந்தப் புதுமையான முயற்சி உறுதி செய்கிறது. ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் வாழும் பழங்குடியினருக்கு இந்த முயற்சி உதவும்.