Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda flags off ‘Tribes India On Wheels’ Mobile Vans via Video Conference in 31 Cities across the Country
19 AUG 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda flagged off “Tribes India On Wheels” Mobile Vans via Video Conference in 31 cities across the country today. Smt Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs was the Guest of Honour. Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairman, TRIFED. Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED were also present. To begin with, 57 mobile vans were flagged off in the cities like Ahmedabad, Allahabad, Bangalore, Bhopal, Chennai, Coimbatore, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jagdalpur, Khunti, Mumbai and Ranchi to name a few.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said that in these trying times, when the pandemic Covid-19 has disrupted lives in more ways than one, people are focusing on healthier ways of living and staying as safe as possible. This novel initiative by TRIFED ensures that one doesn’t even have to step out to shop for organic, essential natural immunity-boosting products and adopt a sustainable and wholesome way of living. Adapting ‘Go Vocal for Local’, a mantra in these troubled times, into ‘Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal’, TRIFED has been striving to ameliorate the condition of the distressed and affected tribal people by putting in place several path-breaking initiatives, in addition to its existing flagship programmes and implementations, which have emerged as a panacea and relief. With this novel initiative of Mobile Vans, TRIFED is now taking these goods directly to the customer in various localities, and offering the same discounts. All the sales proceeds will directly go to the tribals and help in sustaining their income and livelihoods.
In her address, Smt, Renuka Singh Saruta said that in these trying times, when the pandemic has disrupted lives in more ways than one, people are focusing on healthier ways of living and staying as safe as possible. This novel initiative by TRIFED ensures that one doesn’t even have to step out to shop for organic, essential natural immunity-boosting products and adopt a sustainable and wholesome way of living. This initiative will help tribals living in rural areas.
Shri R.C. Meena in his address said that as its latest initiative to rehabilitate the affected tribal people (artisans and forest dwellers), TRIFED, M/o Tribal Affairs has launched Tribes India On Wheels whichis yet another creative effort by the team of TRIFED Warriors as they continue to strive towards tribal upliftment.
Shri Pravir Krishna said that Tribes India on Wheels are an effort to bring Nature’s bounty to your doorstep. These mobile vans will bring the natural and immunity-boosting tribal produce such as organic haldi, dry amla, wild honey, black pepper, ragi, triphala, and lentil mixes such as moong dal, urad dal and white beans directly to the doorstep of customers over the next few months. TRIFED is also tying up with business partners for accelerating the sales of products.
Tribes India on Wheels is yet another creative effort by the team of TRIFED Warriors as they continue to strive towards tribal upliftment.
It has now been more than four months since the pandemic has caused (and continues to cause) havoc in the lives of people, across the country. As people try to pick up their lives and livelihoods, the team of TRIFED warriors is continuing in its endeavour to help sustain tribal incomes and livelihoods.
Due to the suddenness of the pandemic overtaking our lives and the immediate lockdown, stocks by tribal artisans worth crores had been lying unsold. In order to ensure that these stocks got sold and all the sales proceeds go to the affected tribal families, TRIFED has launched an aggressive plan to market these unsold goods online (offering substantial discounts) through its Tribes India website and other retail platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart and GeM.
Keeping in line with the clarion call of Atmanirbhar Abhiyan, TRIFED is also set to launch an exclusive e-marketplace for tribal producers – forest dwellers and artisans, to facilitate the purchase of MFPs, handicrafts and handloomsonline soon. The Tribes India E-Mart platformwill be an omni-channel facility for tribals to sell their goods to a large national and international audience in an e-marketplace through their own e-shop. TRIFED is in the process of onboarding approximately 5 lakh tribal producers across the country and sourcing their natural produce and handcrafted goods.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
مرکز وزیر ارجن منڈا نے ملک بھر کے 31 شہروں میں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ٹرائبس انڈیا آن وہلس موبائل وینس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر رخصت کیا
19 AUG 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج ملک بھر کے 31 شہروں میں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ٹرائبل انڈیا آن وہلس موبائل وینس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر رخصت کیا۔ اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینو کا سنگھ سروتا مہمان خصوصی تھیں۔ ٹرائ فیڈ کے چیئرمین جناب رمیش چند مینا، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری دیپک کھانڈکر اور ٹرائ فیڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر پراویر کرشنا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ جن شہروں میں 57 موبائل وینس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیاگیا۔ ان میں الہ آباد، احمد آباد، بنگلور، بھوپال، چنئی، کوئمبٹور، دہلی، گوہاٹی، حیدرآباد، جگدلپور، گھونٹی، ممبئی اور رانچی شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ اس آزمائشی دور میں جب عالمی وبا کووڈ۔19 نے کئی طریقے سے لوگوں کی زندگی کو متاثر کرکے رکھ دیا ہے لوگ رہنے کے صحت مندطور طریقوں پر توجہ دے رہے ہیں اور بیماری سے بچنے کے لئے ممکنہ طور پرمحفوظ زندگی بسر کررہے ہیں۔ ٹرائی فیڈ کی انوکھی پہل اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ کوئی بھی نامیاتی، لازمی، قدرتی، قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے والی اشیاء کے لئے دکانداری کے لئے نہیں نکلناپڑے اور وہ ایک ہمہ گیر اور مجموعی طرز حیات اپنا سکے ۔مقامی اشیاء کے استعمال پر زور دینا ایک ایسا اصول ہے جو مشکل بھرے اس دور میں بروئے کار آئے گا اور گو وکل فار لوکل گوٹرائبل کے پیغام کو عام کرے گا۔ ٹرائی فیڈ پریشانی کے شکار اور مصیبت سے دوچار قبائلی افراد کی حالت کو نئی پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعہ بہتر بنانے میں کوشاں ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی اس کے موجودہ فلیگ شپ پروگرام اور ان کے نفاذ کا سلسلہ جاری ہے جو راحت کا تریاق ثابت ہوئے۔ موبائل وینس کی اس انوکھی پہل کے ساتھ ٹرائی فیڈ اب مختلف علاقوں میں گاہکوں کی خدمات پہنچا رہا ہے اور انہیں انہی سامان میں ڈسکاؤنٹ دے رہا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں رینو کا سنگھ سروتا نے کہاکہ اس مشکل بھرے دور میں جب کہ عالمی وبا نے کئی لحاظ سے زندگی کو متاثر کرکے رکھ دیاہے لوگ جینے کے صحت مند طور طریقوں پر توجہ دے رہے ہیں اور ممکنہ حد تک محفوظ طور پر زندگیاں بسر کررہے ہیں۔ ٹرائی فیڈ کی یہ انوکھی پہل اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کسی شخص کو نامیاتی لازمی فطری قوت مدافعت بڑھانے والی مصنوعات کے لئے خریداری کے لئے باہر نہ نکلنا پڑے اور وہ ایک ہمہ گیر اور طرز حیات اپنا سکیں۔ یہ پہل دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے قبائلیوں کے لئے مدد گارثابت ہوگی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب آر سی مینا نے کہا کہ کیونکہ اس کی نئی پہل یہ ہے کہ متاثرہ قبائلی لوگوں کی باز آباد کاری ہوسکے ٹرائی فیڈ ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ٹرائبس آن وہیلس کا آغاز کیا ہے جو ٹرائی فیڈ جاں بازوں کی ٹیم کی طرف سے ایک اورتخلیقی کوشش ہے کیونکہ قبائلیوں کو اوپر اٹھانے کی سمت مسلسل کوشش کررہے ہیں۔
جناب پراویر کرشنا نے کہا کہ ٹرائبس انڈیا آن وہیلس ایک ایسی کوشش ہے جس کامقصد قدرتی دولت کو آپ کے دروازے تک لانا ہے یہ موبائلس وین فطری اور قوت مدافعت بڑھانے والی قبائلی مصنوعات لاسکے گی۔ ان مصنوعات نامیاتی ہلدی، سوکھا آملہ، شہد، کالی مرچ، راکی، ٹرائ پھل اور مونگ دال اور ارد دال وغیرہ شامل ہیں جو اگلے کچھ مہینوں میں گاہکوں کے گھر کے دروازے تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ ٹرائی فیڈ ان مصنوعات کی فروخت کو بڑھانے کے لئے کاروباری شراکتداروں کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کرنے کی کوشش کررہا ہے۔
عالمی وبا کے بعد سے چار مہینے سے بھی زیادہ عرصہ بیت چکا ہے اس عرصے میں ملک بھر کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں کافی پریشانیاں آئی ہیں۔ لوگ اپنی زندگیوں اور روزی روٹی کو بچانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں ایسے میں ٹرائی فیڈ کی جاں بازوں کی ٹیم قبائلی آمدنی اور روزی روٹی کو بچانے میں مدد کرنے کے سلسلے میں بھی کوشش جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
عالمی وبا اور فوری لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب کروڑوں روپے کی قبائلیوں کے ہاتھ کی بنی ہوئی چیزیں بنا فروخت کے یونہی پڑی ہوئی ہیں۔اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے یہ مصنوعات جو اسٹاک میں پڑی ہوئی ہیں انہیں فروخت کرنے اور متاثرہ قبائلی کنبوں کی ان تمام مصنوعات کو فروخت کرنے کے لئے ٹرائی فیڈ نے اپنی ٹرائبس انڈیا ویب سائٹ اور ایما زون، فلپ کارڈ اور جی ای ایم جیسےخوردہ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ ان غیر فروخت شدہ سامان کو آن لائن کے ذریعہ مارکیٹ تک پہنچانے کاایک زبردست منصوبہ شروع کیا ہے
آتم نربھر ابھیان کی واضح اپیل کو دھیان میں رکھتے ٹرائی فیڈ جنگلوں میں رہنے والے آدی واسیوں اور دستکاروں کے لئے ایک مخصوص ای مارکیٹ پلیس شروع کرنے والی ہے۔تاکہ ایم ایف پی، دستکاری اور ہینڈ لومس کی آن لائن خریداری کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔ٹرائی فیڈ ملک بھرکے پانچ لاکھ قبائلی پروڈیوسرس(مصنوعات تیار کرنے والوں) کوآن بورڈ کرنے کے عمل میں مصروف ہے اور ان کے قدرتی وسائل ، پیداوار اور دستکاری کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ سازو سامان کو آن بورڈ کرنے کے عمل میں مصروف ہے۔