Ministry of Defence
33RD Naval Higher Command Course commences at Naval War College, Goa
18 AUG 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Naval Higher Command Course - 33 was inaugurated online by Shri Suhas Pednekar, Honourable Vice Chancellor, University of Mumbai, on 17 Aug 20. He lauded the efforts of the Naval War College (NWC), Goa, in embracing online format and at improving academic and military education standards. The 37-week flagship professional military education programme of the Indian Navy, conducted annually at the NWC, focusses on maritime strategy, naval and joint operations, and transformational issues. Vice Admiral AK Chawla, PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, in his keynote address to the course participants, delivered on video link, emphasised attaining professional excellence through creative learning. Rear Admiral Sanjay J Singh, AVSM, VSM, Commandant, Naval War College, welcomed the course participants and noted the high standards of academic rigour and intellectual capital generated at the NWC, with synthesis of academic and professional military education.
The course strength of 35 participants include 21 Captains from the Indian Navy, seven Colonels from the Indian Army, five Group Captains from the Indian Air Force and two Commandants from the Coast Guard. The course curriculum aims to invigorate intellectual quest through a rigorous regime of research work and critical thinking, for honing problem-solving skills related to maritime and national security issues. To foster jointmanship, the officers also undergo a five week Joint Operations Capsule at the Army War College, Mhow. Eligible course participants are awarded the M. Phil degree in ‘Defence and Strategic Studies’ from the University of Mumbai, on completion of the course.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गोवा के नैवल वार कॉलेज में 33वां नौसेना उच्चतर कमान पाठ्यक्रम आरंभ
18 AUG 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय के माननीय कुलपति श्री सुहास पेडनेकर द्वारा 17 अगस्त, 2020 को ऑनलाइन तरीके से नौसेना उच्चतर कमान पाठ्यक्रम-33 का उद्घाटन किया गया। उन्होंने ऑनलाइन प्रारूप अपनाने एवं अकादमिक तथा सैन्य शिक्षा मानकों में सुधार लाने के प्रयासों के लिए गोवा के नैवल वार कॉलेज (एनडब्ल्यूसी) की सराहना की। एनडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा वार्षिक रूप से संचालित भारतीय नौसेना का 37 सप्ताह का प्रमुख व्यावसायिक सैन्य शिक्षा प्रोग्राम सामुद्रिक रणनीति, नौसेना एवं संयुक्त अभियानों और रूपांतरकारी मुद्दों पर फोकस करता है। वाइस एडमिरल ए. के. चावला, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एनएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान ने पाठ्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों को वीडियो लिंक पर दिए गए अपने मुख्य भाषण में रचनात्मक अध्ययन के जरिये व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टता अर्जित करने पर बल दिया। रियर एडमिरल संजय जे. सिंह एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, नैवल वार कॉलेज के कमांडेंट ने पाठ्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और अकादमिक एवं पेशेवर सैन्य शिक्षा के संश्लेषण के साथ अकादमिक दृढ़ता और एनडब्ल्यूसी में सृजित बौद्धिक पूंजी के उच्च मानदंडों को नोट किया।
पाठ्यक्रम के 35 प्रतिभागियों में भारतीय नौसेना के 21 कैप्टन, भारतीय सेना के सात कर्नल, भारतीय वायु सेना के पांच ग्रुप कैप्टन एवं तटरक्षक बल के दो कमांडेंट शामिल हैं। कोर्स करीकुलम का उद्देश्य सामुद्रिक एवं राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा मुद्वों से संबंधित समस्याओं के समाधान के कौशलों को परिष्कृत करने के लिए शोध कार्य एवं गहन चिंतन की कठिन पद्धति के जरिये बौद्धिक खोज को सबल बनाना है। समेकित सैन्य प्रचालनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, अधिकारी म्हाउ के आर्मी वार कॉलेज में पांच सप्ताह का संयुक्त ऑपरेशन कैप्सुल से भी गुजरते हैं। पाठ्यक्रम पूरा होने पर योग्य पाठ्यक्रम प्रतिभागियों को मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से डिफेंस एवं स्ट्रेटजिक स्टडीजमें एम.फिल डिग्री भी प्रदान किया जाता है।