Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser - Naval Commanders’ Conference 2020
18 AUG 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2020 is scheduled atNew Delhi from 19 to 21Aug 20. The Conference is the apex level event for interaction between the Naval Commanders. The Chief of the Naval Staff, with the Commanders-in-Chief, will review major operational, materiel, logistics, HR, training and administrative activities undertaken during the year and deliberate upon the course to be steered in the future.
The Conference assumes greater significance in the backdrop of recent events on our northern borders, coupled with the unprecedented challenges posed by COVID-19 and would provide the higher naval leadership a forum to discuss conduct of operations, sustenance and maintenance of assets, procurement issues, infrastructure development, human resource management,etcwithin the ambit of the new normal established by the pandemic.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri is scheduled to address the Naval Commanders on the opening day and interact with them. The conference is also the forum for interaction of Naval Commanders with other senior government officials.
This is the first Naval Commanders’ Conference since the institution of Department of Military Affairs (DMA) and Chief of Defence Staff (CDS). The conference would discuss upon the ways to optimise joint planning structures,Tri-Service Synergy, and operational readiness,asalso functional reorganisation within the IN to improve efficiency.
In keeping with the Hon’ble PM’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region), the Commanders would also undertake deliberations upon the larger security imperatives in the Indo-Pacific.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নৌ কমান্ডার্স সম্মেলন ২০২০র প্রস্তুতি
18 AUG 2020 6:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ আগস্ট, ২০২০
আগামীকাল থেকে শুরু হচ্ছে নৌ কমান্ডার্স সম্মেলন ২০২০। চলবে আগামী ২১শে আগস্ট পর্যন্ত। এই সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত নৌসেনা প্রধান নৌসেনার প্রশিক্ষণ, প্রশাসনিক কাজ, মানব সম্পদ, বিভিন্ন বড় ধরনের অভিযান পরিচালন, যুদ্ধবিদ্যা ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করবেন এবং ভবিষ্যতে এইসব ক্ষেত্রে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা চলাবেন।
উত্তর সীমান্তে সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এই সম্মেলন বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। এরসঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯এর জেরে তৈরি অভূতপূর্ব সমস্যা এবং এই সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় ব্যবস্থাপনা গ্রহণ ও নৌ পরিচালন, নৌ সম্পদ রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন, পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন ইত্যাদি বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা চলবে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে নৌ কমান্ডারদের উদ্দেশ্যে বক্তব্য রাখবেন। সম্মেলনে অন্যান্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ও করবেন তিনি। এই সম্মেলনে সরকারের বিভিন্ন বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে নৌ কমান্ডার্সদের আলাপচারিতার সুযোগও থাকছে।
ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ মিলিটারি অ্যাফেয়ার্স বা সামরিক বিষয়ক দপ্তর এবং চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ প্রতিষ্ঠার পর এটিই প্রথম নৌ কমান্ডার্স সম্মেলন। এই সম্মেলনে যৌথ পরিকাঠামো, তিন পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীর সমন্বয়ে বিভিন্ন অভিযানের প্রস্তুতি, দক্ষতা উন্নতির জন্য ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী কার্যকারী পুনর্গঠনের বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘সাগর’ (সমস্ত অঞ্চলের সকলের জন্য সুরক্ষা ও সমৃদ্ধি)সম্পর্কিত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে ভারত প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে বৃহত্তর সুরক্ষা বিষয় সম্পর্কেও এই সম্মেলনে আলোচনা চলবে।