Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser - Naval Commanders’ Conference 2020
18 AUG 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2020 is scheduled atNew Delhi from 19 to 21Aug 20. The Conference is the apex level event for interaction between the Naval Commanders. The Chief of the Naval Staff, with the Commanders-in-Chief, will review major operational, materiel, logistics, HR, training and administrative activities undertaken during the year and deliberate upon the course to be steered in the future.
The Conference assumes greater significance in the backdrop of recent events on our northern borders, coupled with the unprecedented challenges posed by COVID-19 and would provide the higher naval leadership a forum to discuss conduct of operations, sustenance and maintenance of assets, procurement issues, infrastructure development, human resource management,etcwithin the ambit of the new normal established by the pandemic.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri is scheduled to address the Naval Commanders on the opening day and interact with them. The conference is also the forum for interaction of Naval Commanders with other senior government officials.
This is the first Naval Commanders’ Conference since the institution of Department of Military Affairs (DMA) and Chief of Defence Staff (CDS). The conference would discuss upon the ways to optimise joint planning structures,Tri-Service Synergy, and operational readiness,asalso functional reorganisation within the IN to improve efficiency.
In keeping with the Hon’ble PM’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region), the Commanders would also undertake deliberations upon the larger security imperatives in the Indo-Pacific.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना कमांडर सम्मेलन 2020-पूर्वावलोकन
18 AUG 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना कमांडर सम्मेलन 2020 नई दिल्ली में 19 से 21 अगस्त 2020 तक होना निर्धारित है। यह सममेलन नौसेना कमांडरों के बीच परस्पर संवाद के लिए शीर्ष स्तरीय कार्यक्रम है। कमांडर्स इन चीफ के साथ सेनाध्यक्ष वर्ष के दौरान आरंभ की गई प्रमुख संचालनगत, मैटेरियल, लॉजिस्टिक्स, एचआर, प्रशिक्षण एवं प्रशासनिक गतिविधियों की समीक्षा करेंगे और भविष्य में संचालित किए जाने वाले कार्यों पर विचार करेंगे।
हमारी उत्तरी सीमाओं पर हाल में हुईं घटनाओं, कोविड-19 के कारण उत्पन्न असाधारण चुनौतियों की पृष्ठभूमि में यह सम्मेलन बहुत अधिक महत्व रखता है और यह महामारी से स्थापित नई सामान्य स्थिति के दायरे के भीतर संचालनगत, परिसंपत्तियों की संधारणीयता एवं रखरखाव, खरीद मुद्दों, अवसंरचना विकास, मानव संसाधन विकास आदि पर चर्चा करने के लिए उच्चतर नौसेना नेतृत्व को एक फोरम उपलब्ध कराएगा।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री का उद्घाटन के दिन नौसेना कमांडरों को संबोधित करने एवं उनके साथ परस्पर बातचीत करने का कार्यक्रम है। सम्मेलन नौसेना कमांडरों का सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ भी परस्पर संवाद करने का फोरम है।
सैन्य मामले विभाग (डीएमए) एवं चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) के गठन के बाद से यह पहला नौसेना कमांडर सम्मेलन है। सम्मेलन में संयुक्त योजना निर्माण संरचनाओं का ईष्टतम उपयोग करने, तीनों सेनाओं के बीच संयोजन और प्रचालनगत तैयारी तथा दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के भीतर कार्यात्मक पुनर्गठन के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा एवं विकास) के विजन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कमांडर भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में वृहद सुरक्षा अनिवार्यताओं पर भी विचार विमर्श करेंगे।