Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Gowda assures adequate supply of Urea to the State of Telangana
Agriculture Minister of Telangana meets Shri Gowda
Against the projected requirement of 2.50 Lakh MT for the month of August Department of Fertilizers has ensured availability of 3.38 Lakh MT to Telangana
18 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said that adequate availability of Fertilizers has been ensured during the ongoing Kharif Season and his Ministry is monitoring the supplies very closely.
Agriculture Minister of Telangana Shri Singireddy Niranjan Reddy met Shri Gowda in New Delhi today regarding availability of urea in Telangana. Shri Reddy said that the sales of urea have seen substantial jump this Kharif season as compared to that of last year on the back of increase in acreage under cultivation in the State. He requested for speeding up supply of urea to Telangana during ongoing month.
AFAQ.jpg)
Shri Gowda said that Department of Fertilisers is monitoring the urea supplies to the state very closely and as well as through the weekly video conference. There is day to day interaction among officials and every issue highlighted is being addressed on top most priority.
He said, necessary directions have already been issued to ensure the supplies as per the agreed plan which is being monitored closely.
Shri Gowda requested Telangana Government to ensure that data about sales, availability and stocks are updated timely on iFMS dashboard so as to get real picture about availability of fertilizers on real time basis. He assured that supply will be strengthened, and Department will continue to make efforts to ensure urea is available in adequate quantity to the farmers of Telangana as per requirement.
For the State of Telangana, the requirement projected for the entire Kharif 2020 season is 10.00 Lakh Metric Ton. Correspondingly, the requirement from 1st April to 16th August was 6.79 Lakh Metric Ton against which Department of Fertilizers has ensured an availability of 9.04 Lakh MT, including the opening stock of 4.01 Lakh MT.
During the ongoing month of August against the projected requirement of 2.50 Lakh MT. Department of Fertilizers has ensured availability of 3.38 LakhMT (including opening stock of 2.67 Lakh MT). The stock of Urea available as on 16.08.2020 in Telangana is 1.76 Lakh MT which is sufficient to meet the remaining requirement of the current month which is projected as 1.20 Lakh MT.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने तेलंगाना राज्य को यूरिया की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति का आश्वासन दिया
तेलंगाना के कृषि मंत्री ने श्री गौड़ा से मुलाकात की
अगस्त माह के लिए 2.50 लाख एमटी की अनुमानित आवश्यकता को देखते हुए उर्वरक विभाग ने तेलंगाना को 3.38 लाख एमटी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है
18 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने कहा है कि चालू खरीफ सीजन के दौरान उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गई है और उनका मंत्रालय आपूर्ति की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है।
श्री गौड़ा से आज नई दिल्ली में तेलंगाना के कृषि मंत्री श्री सिंगरेड्डी निरंजन रेड्डी ने राज्य में यूरिया की उपलब्धता के संबंध में मुलाकात की। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि यूरिया की बिक्री में इस खरीफ के मौसम में पर्याप्त वृद्धि देखी गई है क्योंकि पिछले साल की तुलना में राज्य में खेती के रकबे में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। उन्होंने इस महीने तेलंगाना के लिए यूरिया की आपूर्ति में तेजी लाने का अनुरोध किया।
AFAQ.jpg)
श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि उर्वरक विभाग राज्य को यूरिया आपूर्ति की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है और साथ ही साप्ताहिक वीडियो सम्मेलन के माध्यम से भी जानकारी ली जा रही है। अधिकारियों के बीच निरंतर बातचीत होती है और रेखांकित किए गए प्रत्येक मुद्दे का शीर्ष प्राथमिकता के आधार पर समाधान किया जाता है।
उन्होंने कहा, आपसी सहमति के आधार पर बनी योजना के अनुसार आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं और इनकी भी कड़ी निगरानी की जा रही है।
श्री गौड़ा ने तेलंगाना सरकार से यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया कि बिक्री, उपलब्धता और स्टॉक से सम्बंधित डेटा आईएफएमएस डैशबोर्ड पर समय पर अपडेट किए जाएं ताकि वास्तविक समय पर उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता के बारे में सही जानकारी मिल सके। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि आपूर्ति को मजबूत किया जाएगाऔर तेलंगाना के किसानों को आवश्यकतानुसार पर्याप्त मात्रा में यूरिया उपलब्ध कराने के लिए विभाग प्रयास करना जारी रखेगा।
तेलंगाना राज्य के लिए, पूरे खरीफ 2020 सीज़न के दौरान अनुमानित आवश्यकता 10.00 लाख एमटी है। इसके अंतर्गत 1 अप्रैल से 16 अगस्त तक 6.79 लाख एमटी की आवश्यकता थी।उर्वरक विभाग ने 4.01 लाख एमटी के प्रारंभिक स्टॉक समेत 9.04 लाख एमटी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है।
अगस्त के चालू महीने के दौरान 2.50 लाख एमटी की अनुमानित आवश्यकता को देखते हुए उर्वरक विभाग ने 3.38 लाख एमटी (2.67 लाख एमटी के प्रारंभिक स्टॉक सहित) की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है। तेलंगाना में 16.08.2020 को यूरिया का 1.76 लाख एमटी स्टॉक उपलब्ध था, जो चालू महीने की शेष 1.20 लाख एमटी की अनुमानित आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है।