Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed grief on demise of renowned classical singer Pandit Jasraj
“Sangeet Martand Pandit Jasraj ji was an incredible artist who enriched Indian classical music with his magical voice”
“Pandit Jasraj ji’s demise feels like a personal loss”
“Pandit Jasraj will remain in our hearts forever through his peerless creations”
17 AUG 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed grief on demise of renowned classical singer Pandit Jasraj. In a tweet Shri Amit Shah said that “Sangeet Martand Pandit Jasraj ji was an incredible artist who enriched Indian classical music with his magical voice. His demise feels like a personal loss. He will remain in our hearts forever through his peerless creations. Condolences to his family and followers. Om Shanti”.
Pandit Jasraj was one of the most prominent singers of Indian classical music. In the year 2000, Pandit Jasraj was awarded the Padma Vibhushan, India's second highest civilian honour.

गृह मंत्रालय
पंडित जसराज जी यांचे निधन म्हणजे वैयक्तिक नुकसान - अमित शाह
पंडित जसराज त्यांच्या अद्वितीय निर्माणामुळे आपल्या ह्रदयात कायम राहतील - अमित शाह
17 AUG 2020 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी ख्यातकीर्त शास्त्रीय गायक पंडित जसराज यांच्या निधनावर शोक व्यक्त केला आहे. ट्वीट संदेशात अमित शाह म्हणाले, “संगीत मार्तंड पंडित जसराज जी एक अतुल्य कलाकार होते, त्यांनी आपल्या जादुई आवाजाने भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत समृद्ध केले. त्यांचे निधन म्हणजे वैयक्तिक नुकसान झाल्यासारखे आहे. त्यांचे कुटुंबीय आणि अनुयायांप्रती सहवेदना. ओम शांती”.
पंडित जसराज भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीतातील प्रख्यात गायकांपैकी होते. पंडित जसराज यांना 2000 मध्ये, देशाचा दुसरा सर्वोच्च नागरी पुरस्कार पद्म विभूषणने गौरवण्यात आले होते.