Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed grief on demise of renowned classical singer Pandit Jasraj
“Sangeet Martand Pandit Jasraj ji was an incredible artist who enriched Indian classical music with his magical voice”
“Pandit Jasraj ji’s demise feels like a personal loss”
“Pandit Jasraj will remain in our hearts forever through his peerless creations”
17 AUG 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed grief on demise of renowned classical singer Pandit Jasraj. In a tweet Shri Amit Shah said that “Sangeet Martand Pandit Jasraj ji was an incredible artist who enriched Indian classical music with his magical voice. His demise feels like a personal loss. He will remain in our hearts forever through his peerless creations. Condolences to his family and followers. Om Shanti”.
Pandit Jasraj was one of the most prominent singers of Indian classical music. In the year 2000, Pandit Jasraj was awarded the Padma Vibhushan, India's second highest civilian honour.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரபல பாடகர் பண்டிட் ஜஸ்ராஜின் மறைவுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இரங்கல்
17 AUG 2020 8:32PM by PIB Chennai
பிரபல பாடகர் பண்டிட் ஜஸ்ராஜின் மறைவுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அவர் பகிர்ந்துள்ள ட்விட்டர் பதிவில், “பிரபல பாடகர் பண்டிட் ஜஸ்ராஜ் அவர்கள் மிகச் சிறந்த இசைக்கலைஞர், தமது இனிமையான குரலால் இந்திய செவ்வியல் இசையை வளப்படுத்தியவர். அவரது மறைவு எனக்கு தனிப்பட்ட இழப்பைப் போன்றது. அவரது ஈடு இணையற்ற பாடல்களால் நமது உள்ளங்களில் என்றென்றும் நிலைத்திருப்பார். அவரது குடும்பத்தினருக்கும், அவரது ரசிகர்களுக்கும் எனது இரங்கல்கள். ஓம் சாந்தி”, என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்திய செவ்வியல் இசையில் மிக முக்கியமான பாடகர் பண்டிட் திரு ஜஸ்ராஜ் ஆவார். 2000 ஆம் ஆண்டில், அவருக்கு இந்தியாவின் இரண்டாவது மிக உயரிய குடிமை விருதான பத்ம விபூஷன் வழங்கப்பட்டது.