Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed grief on demise of renowned classical singer Pandit Jasraj
“Sangeet Martand Pandit Jasraj ji was an incredible artist who enriched Indian classical music with his magical voice”
“Pandit Jasraj ji’s demise feels like a personal loss”
“Pandit Jasraj will remain in our hearts forever through his peerless creations”
17 AUG 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed grief on demise of renowned classical singer Pandit Jasraj. In a tweet Shri Amit Shah said that “Sangeet Martand Pandit Jasraj ji was an incredible artist who enriched Indian classical music with his magical voice. His demise feels like a personal loss. He will remain in our hearts forever through his peerless creations. Condolences to his family and followers. Om Shanti”.
Pandit Jasraj was one of the most prominent singers of Indian classical music. In the year 2000, Pandit Jasraj was awarded the Padma Vibhushan, India's second highest civilian honour.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने विख्यात शास्त्रीय गायक पंडित जसराज के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया
“संगीत मार्तंड पंडित जसराज जी एक असाधारण कलाकार थे जिन्होंने अपनी जादुई आवाज़ से भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत को समृद्ध किया”
“पंडित जसराज जी का निधन व्यक्तिगत हानि के समान है”
“पंडित जसराज जी अपनी अद्वितीय रचनाओं के माध्यम से हमेशा हमारे दिलों में रहेंगे”
17 AUG 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने विख्यात शास्त्रीय गायक पंडित जसराज के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है। एक ट्वीट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “संगीत मार्तंड पंडित जसराज जी एक असाधारण कलाकार थे जिन्होंने अपनी जादुई आवाज़ से भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत को समृद्ध किया। उनका निधन व्यक्तिगत हानि के समान है। वे अपनी अद्वितीय रचनाओं के माध्यम से हमेशा हमारे दिलों में रहेंगे। उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति शोक संवेदना। ओम शांति”।
पंडित जसराज भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत के सबसे प्रमुख गायकों में से एक थे। वर्ष 2000 में पंडित जसराज को भारत के दूसरे सबसे बड़े नागरिक सम्मान पदम विभूषण से सम्मानित किया गया था।