সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি : মহামারীর বিপদ ভারতীয়দের কাছে যত্ন, প্রতিশ্রুতি ও আত্মবিশ্বাসের ইতিবাচক সময় হিসাবে প্রমাণিত হয়েছে, যা বিশ্ব জুড়ে সমগ্র মানবতার জন্য একটি উদাহরণ তৈরি করেছে
17 AUG 2020 11:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি আজ বলেছেন, মহামারীর বিপদ ভারতীয়দের কাছে যত্ন, প্রতিশ্রুতি ও আত্মবিশ্বাসের ইতিবাচক সময় হিসাবে প্রমাণিত হয়েছে, যা বিশ্ব জুড়ে সমগ্র মানবতার জন্য একটি উদাহরণ তৈরি করেছে।
একটি ভ্রাম্যমাণ ক্লিনিকের উদ্বোধন করে শ্রী নাকভি আরও বলেন, মহামারীর সময় মানুষের জীবনশৈলী ও কর্মসংস্কৃতির ক্ষেত্রে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন এসেছে। মানুষ এখন সমাজের প্রতি সেবা ও দায়বদ্ধতার ব্যাপারে অনেক বেশি অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু উন্নয়ন ও অর্থ সহায়তা নিগমের পক্ষ থেকে ভ্রাম্যমাণ এই ক্লিনিকটি নতুন দিল্লির হোলি ফ্যামিলি হাসপাতাল কর্তৃপক্ষের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী নাকভি আরও বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষের প্রতিশ্রুতি এবং সরকারের প্রবল ইচ্ছাশক্তির দরুণ করোনা মহামারীর সময়ে ভারত স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার পথে অগ্রসর হয়েছে। ভারত কেবল এন-৯৫ মাস্ক, পিপিই কিট, ভেন্টিলেটর ও অন্যান্য চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠেনি, সেই সঙ্গে অন্যান্য দেশকেও সাহায্য করেছে।
দেশে জানুয়ারির গোড়ায় করোনা নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ছিল মাত্র ১টি। আজ এই সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১ হাজার ৪০০ হয়েছে। এক সময়ে দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে দেশে কেবল ৩০০টি করোনা নমুনা পরীক্ষা হ’ত। খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা দৈনিক ৭ লক্ষে পৌঁছেছে। তিনি আরও জানান, জাতীয় ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য মিশন শুরু হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়কে একটি অভিনব পরিচিতি সংখ্যা সম্বলিত হেলথ কার্ড দেওয়া হবে। খুব শীঘ্রই এই কর্মসূচি ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থায় এক আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে বলেও শ্রী নাকভি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
শ্রী নাকভি আরও জানান, বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ‘মোদী কেয়ার’ স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা কর্মসূচি সাধারণ মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য ও কল্যাণের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। এই স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচির আওতায় দেশের মোট জনসংখ্যার প্রায় ৪০ শতাংশ মানুষ বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। সরকার স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে বিগত ৬ বছরে যে সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে, সে প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী জানান, বিপুল জনসংখ্যা সত্ত্বেও ভারত করোনা মহামারী দমনে সাফল্য পেয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়নে সরকার নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী নাকভি বলেন, দেশে এইমস্ – এর ধাঁচে ২২টি নতুন চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ১৫৭টি মেডিকেল কলেজ নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে। গত ৫ বছরে এমবিবিএস এবং এমডি আসন সংখ্যা ৪৫ হাজারেরও বেশি বাড়ানো হয়েছে। করোনার সময়ে সরকার ৮০ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষকে বিনামূল্যে রেশন সরবরাহ করেছে। দুস্থ মানুষের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রায় ৯০ হাজার কোটি টাকা জমা করা হয়েছে। এই সমস্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের ফলেই করোনা সঙ্কট মানুষের কাছে বিপর্যয়ে পরিণত হয়নি।
শ্রী নাকভি আরও জানান, তাঁর মন্ত্রকের দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির আওতায় ১ হাজার ৫০০-রও বেশি স্বাস্থ্য সহায়কদের প্রশিক্ষিত করা হয়েছে। আরও ২ হাজার স্বাস্থ্য সহায়ককে এ ধরনের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। করোনার সময়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষকে সাহায্য করার জন্য দেশের ১৬টি হজ হাউসকে করোনা আক্রান্ত রোগীদের কোয়ারেন্টাইনের জন্য রাজ্য সরকারগুলির হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী নাকভি জানান, মন্ত্রকের অধীন জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু উন্নয়ন ও অর্থ সহায়তা নিগমের কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার অঙ্গ হিসাবে আজ যে ভ্রাম্যমাণ ক্লিনিকটি দিল্লির হোলি ফ্যামিলি হাসপাতাল কর্তৃপক্ষের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে, তার ফলে দরিদ্র ও দুর্বল শ্রেণীর মানুষের কাছে সর্বাধুনিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে। ভ্রাম্যমাণ এই ক্লিনিকটিতে এমার্জেন্সি মাল্টি প্যারা মনিটর, অক্সিজেন ফেসিলিটি এবং স্বয়ংক্রিয় স্টেচার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থাগুলি আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে সঙ্কটজনক রোগীর জীবন বাঁচাতে অত্যন্ত কার্যকর ভূমিকা নিয়ে থাকে। ভ্রাম্যমাণ ক্লিনিকটির সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে দিল্লির আর্চ বিশপ রেভারেন্ট অনীল কুটো, মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী পি কে দাস, হোলি ফ্যামিলি হাসপাতালের নির্দেশক প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi : “Pandemic peril has proved to be a positive period of “Care, Commitment and Confidence” for Indians, which has set an example for the entire humanity across the world
Flags off mobile clinic under CSR given by NMDFC under the Ministry to Holy Family Hospital, New Delhi
It is equipped with Emergency Multi Para Monitor, Oxygen facility and Auto Loading Stretcher, which are essential and lifesaving facilities for any emergency patient
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi : “1500 Health Care Assistants, trained under skill development programme of the Minority Affairs Ministry, are assisting in treatment of Corona patients”
“16 Haj Houses across the country have been given to state governments for quarantine and isolation facilities for Corona affected people”
17 AUG 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that pandemic peril has proved to be a positive period of “Care, Commitment and Confidence” for Indians, which has set an example for the entire humanity across the world.
While flagging off a mobile clinic, equipped with latest health care facilities, given by the Ministry of Minority Affairs’ National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC), to Holy Family Hospital, New Delhi, Shri Naqvi said that there has been a significant change in the life style of the people and work culture. The people are now more committed to service and responsibilities towards the society.
Shri Naqvi said that the passionate commitment of the people and the strong will of the Government during the Corona pandemic, has resulted in India speedily becoming self-reliant in the health sector. India has not only become self-reliant in production of N-95 masks, PPE, ventilators and other equipment; the country has also helped other nations.
Shri Naqvi said that earlier there was only one Lab for Corona testing in our country. “Today there is a network of 1400 Labs, spread in every corner of the country. In the initial stage of the Corona crisis, only 300 tests could be conducted in one day, but in such a short span of time, today we can conduct more than 7 lakh tests per day”, he said. He added, “National Digital Health Mission has been launched. Every Indian will be given a health ID. National Digital Health Mission will bring a new revolution in India's health sector. All tests of an individual, every disease, which doctor gave which medicine, reports, all these information will be contained in this one health ID.”
Shri Naqvi said that the world’s largest health care scheme “Modi Care” has become the guarantee of health and well-being of the people. “Modi Care” has covered about 40 per cent of the country’s population. The steps taken by the Government in health care sector during the last 6 years have ensured that despite of huge population, India has been successful in containing the affect of the Corona pandemic to a great extent.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government is making continuous efforts towards modernization of health facilities. 22 new AIIMS and 157 new Medical Colleges are being constructed in the country. In five years, the MBBS and MD seats have been increased for more than 45 thousand students. More than 1.5 lakh “wellness centres” have been started in the villages. These “wellness centres” have helped the villages immensely during the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that during this Corona period, the Government provided free ration to more than 80 crore people; about 90 thousand crore rupees were transferred directly into the bank accounts of the needy people. These gigantic measures ensured that the crisis did not convert into calamity.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 1500 Health Care Assistants, who have been trained under skill development programme of the Minority Affairs Ministry, are assisting in treatment of Corona patients. These Health Care Assistants include 50 per cent girls who are assisting in treatment of Corona patients in various hospitals and health care centres across the country. This year, more than 2000 other Health Care Assistants will be trained by the Minority Affairs Ministry.
The Ministry is providing one-year training to Health Care Assistants through various health organisations and reputed hospitals of the country. 16 Haj Houses across the country have been given to state governments for quarantine and isolation facilities for Corona affected people. Various state governments are utilising the facilities at these Haj Houses as per their needs.
Shri Naqvi said that the mobile clinic, provided by the Minority Affairs Ministry’s NMDFC under CSR programme, will be operated by Holy Family Hospital, New Delhi to provide latest health facilities to poor, weaker sections. It is equipped with Emergency Multi Para Monitor, Oxygen facility and Auto Loading Stretcher, which are essential and lifesaving facilities for any emergency patient.
Shri Naqvi said that NMDFC has also extended support to Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre (PRC) Mohali of the Ministry of Defence by providing modified scooters, physiotherapy equipment and other requisite tools & equipment for treatment of soldiers suffering from disabilities during war. These equipment are helping the soldiers living a normal life.
Rev. Anil Couto, Archbishop of Delhi; Shri P.K. Das, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs; Fr. George, Director, Holy Family Hospital; Shri Shahbaz Ali, CMD, NMDFC and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.