Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya visits NFL Panipat Unit
Shri Mandaviya emphasises on balanced use of fertilizers
16 AUG 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya visited Panipat unit of National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) today.
Shri Mandaviya Reviewed the ongoing works and congratulated team NFL Kisan for their outstanding services during this pandemic situation. Despite the stringent restrictions during lockdown due to COVID19 NFL sale jumps by 71%.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that soil testing is essential to obtain maximum quality production and to maintain soil fertility, He also visited Mobile Soil Testing Laboratry and asked officers for special focus on the balanced use of Fertilizers. After the meeting Shri Mandaviya planted a tree - symbol of growth and strength.
On arrival at the Panipat unit, Chairman and Managing Director of the company Mr. Virendra Nath Datt and Director (Technical) Mr. Nirlep Singh Rai welcomed the Minister. On this occasion, Mr. Anil Motsara, Chief General Manager (Marketing) and General Manager (in-charge) of Panipat unit, Mr. Ratnakar Mishra and other senior officers were also present.
A detailed presentation was made to the Minister through presentation on Panipat plant. During the presentation, the Minister discussed the business aspects related to the fertilizer sector and guided the company.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਪਾਣੀਪਤ ਵਿਖੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਫ਼ਐੱਲ ਇਕਾਈ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
16 AUG 2020 6:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫ਼ਰਟਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫ਼ਐੱਲ) ਦੀ ਪਾਣੀਪਤ ਇਕਾਈ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਐੱਨਐੱਫ਼ਐੱਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਐੱਨਐੱਫ਼ਐੱਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 71 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਜਾਊ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਪਰਖ਼ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ’ਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜੋ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਪਾਣੀਪਤ ਇਕਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਰੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਦੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਰਲੇਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਮੋਤਸਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀਪਤ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਇੰਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨਾਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਪਾਣੀਪਤ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖਾਦ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ।