Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya visits NFL Panipat Unit
Shri Mandaviya emphasises on balanced use of fertilizers
16 AUG 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya visited Panipat unit of National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) today.
Shri Mandaviya Reviewed the ongoing works and congratulated team NFL Kisan for their outstanding services during this pandemic situation. Despite the stringent restrictions during lockdown due to COVID19 NFL sale jumps by 71%.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that soil testing is essential to obtain maximum quality production and to maintain soil fertility, He also visited Mobile Soil Testing Laboratry and asked officers for special focus on the balanced use of Fertilizers. After the meeting Shri Mandaviya planted a tree - symbol of growth and strength.
On arrival at the Panipat unit, Chairman and Managing Director of the company Mr. Virendra Nath Datt and Director (Technical) Mr. Nirlep Singh Rai welcomed the Minister. On this occasion, Mr. Anil Motsara, Chief General Manager (Marketing) and General Manager (in-charge) of Panipat unit, Mr. Ratnakar Mishra and other senior officers were also present.
A detailed presentation was made to the Minister through presentation on Panipat plant. During the presentation, the Minister discussed the business aspects related to the fertilizer sector and guided the company.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய உர நிறுவனத்தின் பானிபட்டு தொழிற்சாலைக்கு திரு மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா வருகை
16 AUG 2020 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா, பானிபட்டில் உள்ள தேசிய உர நிறுவனத்தின் தொழிற்சாலைக்கு இன்று வருகை தந்தார்.
அங்கு நடைபெற்று வரும் பணிகளை ஆய்வு செய்த திரு மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா, பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்திலும் சிறப்பான பணிகளைச் செய்ததற்காக தொழிற்சாலை அலுவலர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
கொவிட்-19 முடக்க நிலைக் காலத்தில் உள்ள கடுமையான கட்டுப்பாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயும், தேசிய உர நிறுவனத்தின் விற்பனை 71 விழுக்காட்டை அடைந்துள்ளது.
அந்தத் தொழிற்சாலையில் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், தரமான அதிகபட்ச உற்பத்தியை எட்டவும், மண் வளத்தைத் தக்க வைக்கவும், மண் பரிசோதனை அவசியம் என்று தெரிவித்தார். அங்குள்ள நடமாடும் மண் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகத்தைப் பார்வையிட்ட அவர், உரங்களை சமவிகிதத்தில் பயன்படுத்துவதில் சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு, அலுவலர்களைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு பிறகு, வளர்ச்சியையும். வலிமையையும் குறிக்கும் வகையில், மரக்கன்று ஒன்றையும் திரு மண்டாவியா நட்டார்.