Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya visits NFL Panipat Unit
Shri Mandaviya emphasises on balanced use of fertilizers
16 AUG 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya visited Panipat unit of National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) today.
Shri Mandaviya Reviewed the ongoing works and congratulated team NFL Kisan for their outstanding services during this pandemic situation. Despite the stringent restrictions during lockdown due to COVID19 NFL sale jumps by 71%.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that soil testing is essential to obtain maximum quality production and to maintain soil fertility, He also visited Mobile Soil Testing Laboratry and asked officers for special focus on the balanced use of Fertilizers. After the meeting Shri Mandaviya planted a tree - symbol of growth and strength.
On arrival at the Panipat unit, Chairman and Managing Director of the company Mr. Virendra Nath Datt and Director (Technical) Mr. Nirlep Singh Rai welcomed the Minister. On this occasion, Mr. Anil Motsara, Chief General Manager (Marketing) and General Manager (in-charge) of Panipat unit, Mr. Ratnakar Mishra and other senior officers were also present.
A detailed presentation was made to the Minister through presentation on Panipat plant. During the presentation, the Minister discussed the business aspects related to the fertilizer sector and guided the company.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने एनएफएल पानीपत यूनिट का दौरा किया
श्री मंडाविया ने उर्वरकों के संतुलित उपयोग पर जोर दिया
16 AUG 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्यमंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज राष्ट्रीय उर्वरक लिमिटेड (एनएफएल) की पानीपत इकाई का दौरा किया।
श्री मंडाविया ने वर्तमान में जारी कार्यों की समीक्षा की और इस महामारी की स्थिति के दौरान एनएफएल किसान टीम को उनकी उत्कृष्ट सेवाओं के लिए बधाई दी। कोविड-19 की वजह से लॉकडाउन के दौरान कड़े प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद एनएफएल की बिक्री में 71 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि अधिकतम गुणवत्ता वाला उत्पादन प्राप्त करने और मिट्टी की उर्वरता बनाए रखने के लिए मृदा परीक्षण आवश्यक है। उन्होंने मोबाइल मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला का भी दौरा किया और अधिकारियों से उर्वरकों के संतुलित उपयोग पर विशेष ध्यान देने के लिए कहा। बैठक के बाद श्री मंडाविया ने विकास और शक्ति के प्रतीक के तौर पर एक पेड़ लगाया।
पानीपत इकाई में आगमन पर कंपनी के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री वीरेन्द्र नाथ दत्त और निदेशक (तकनीकी) श्री निर्लेप सिंह राय ने मंत्री महोदय का स्वागत किया। इस अवसर पर पानीपत इकाई के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (विपणन) श्री अनिल मोटसरा और महाप्रबंधक (प्रभारी) श्री रत्नाकर मिश्रा और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
पानीपत संयंत्र को लेकर एक प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से मंत्री महोदय को विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। इस प्रस्तुति के दौरानउन्होंने उर्वरक क्षेत्र से संबंधित व्यावसायिक पहलुओं पर चर्चा की और कंपनी का मार्गदर्शन किया।