Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH invites suggestions on CEV road map notification
16 AUG 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft notification GSR 502 (E) dated 13 Aug 2020 to address the issue of safety requirements, safety of the operator and to ensure safety while such machines are running on public roads along with other vehicles, for Construction Equipment Vehicles holistically in a phased manner ( Phase-I : April 21; Phase-II : April 24).
Currently, certain safety requirements are already mandated for Construction Equipment Vehicles in CMVR, 1989. This Standard aims to introduce AIS (Automotive Industry Standard) 160, to introduce several safety requirements viz Visual Display Requirements, requirements for Operator Station and Maintenance Areas, Non-metallic Fuel Tanks, Minimum Access Dimensions, Access Systems for steps, primary access, alternate exit path and opening, maintenance opening, handrail and handholds, Guards, Visual Display Requirements, Machine mounted audible travel alarms, Articulated Frame Lock, Lift Arm Support Device, Dimensions and requirements for Operator’s Seat, Electro Magnetic Compatibility (EMC), Seat Belt and Seat belt anchorages, Roll over Protective Structure (ROPS), Tip over protection structure (TOPS), Falling Object Protective Structure (FOPS), , Operator Field on View, Operator Seat Vibrations for suspended seats, etc.
Additionally, requirements with respect to pass by noise and noise measured at operator ear level are proposed, amend CMVR 96-A and 98-A for brakes and steering effort and turning circle diameter respectively, which were earlier notified vide G.S.R 642 (E) dated 28th July 2000.
Construction Equipment Vehicles are extensively used for carrying out various infrastructure projects. To provide for safety of operator and to ensure safety while such machines are running on public roads along with other vehicles, it is proposed to notify various safety requirements for such vehicles.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
চিইভি ৰোড মেপ অধিসূচনা সন্দৰ্ভত পৰামৰ্শ আহ্বান পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰ
16 AUG 2020 12:08PM by PIB Guwahati
পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰণালয়ে ১৩ আগষ্ট, ২০২০ তাৰিখে GSR 502 (E) শীৰ্ষক এখন অধিসূচনা জাৰিৰে পৰ্যায়ভিত্তিকভাৱে (পৰ্যায়-I: ২১ এপ্ৰিল; পৰ্যায়-II: ২৪ এপ্ৰিল) কনষ্ট্ৰাকচন ইকুইপমেন্ট ভেহিকলৰ অৰ্থে আন বাহনসহ ৰাজহুৱা পথত চলি থকা এনে যন্ত্ৰসমূহৰ চালকৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু সামগ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিতৰ কাৰণে সুৰক্ষা প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহৰ সমস্যা সমাধান কৰিব বিচাৰে।
সম্প্ৰতি, চিএমভিআৰ, ১৯৮৯ ৰ অধীনত কনষ্ট্ৰাকচন ইকুইপমেন্ট ভেহিকলৰ অৰ্থে নিৰ্দিষ্ট সুৰক্ষা প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা ইতিমধ্যে বাধ্যতামূলক হৈ আছে। এই মানদণ্ডৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে এআইএছ (অট’ম’টিভ ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড) ১৬০ ৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন, ভিজৱেল ডিছপ্লে’ ৰিকুৱাৰমেন্টসমূহৰ দৰে ভিন্ন সুৰক্ষা প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা, অপাৰেটৰ ষ্টেচন আৰু মেইন্টেনেন্স এৰিয়া, নন-মেটেলিক ফুয়েল টেংক, মিনিমাম একচেছ ডাইমেনশ্যন, ষ্টেপৰ কাৰণে একচেছ চিষ্টেম, প্ৰাইমেৰী একচেছ, অল্টাৰনেট এক্সিট পাথ আৰু অ’পেনিং, মেইন্টেনেন্স অ’পেনিং, হেণ্ড্ৰেইল আৰু হেণ্ডহ’ল্ড, গাৰ্ড, ভিজুৱেল ডিছপ্লে’ ৰিকুৱাৰমেন্ট, মেচিন মাউন্টেড অ’ডিবল ট্ৰেভেল এলাৰ্ম, আৰ্টিকুলেটেড ফ্ৰেম লক, লিফ্ট আৰ্ম চাপ’ৰ্ট ডিভাইচ, অপাৰেটৰৰ ছিটৰ কাৰণে ডাইমেনচন আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহ, ইলেক্ট্ৰ’ মেগনেটিক কম্পাটিবিলিটি (EMC), ছিট বেল্ট আৰু ছিট বেল্ট এনকাৰ্জেছ, ৰুল অ’ভাৰ প্ৰটেকটিভ ষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ (ROPS), টিপ অ’ভাৰ প্ৰটেকশ্যন ষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ (TOPS), ফলিং অবজেক্ট প্ৰটেকটিভ ষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ (FOPS), অপাৰেটৰ ফিল্ড অন ভিউ, চাচপেনডেড ছিটৰ কাৰণে অপাৰেটৰ ছিট ভাইব্ৰেশ্যন ইত্যাদি প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহ পূৰ কৰা।
ইয়াৰোপৰি, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০০০ তাৰিখে G.S.R 642 (E) মৰ্মে জাৰি কৰা জাননীত অপাৰেটৰ য়াৰ লেভেলত সৰবৰাহ হোৱা নইজ আৰু নইজ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা প্ৰস্তাৱ কৰা হৈছে, ব্ৰেক আৰু ষ্টিয়াৰিং এফ’ৰ্ট আৰু টাৰ্নিং চাৰ্কল ডায়েমিটাৰৰ বাবে ক্ৰমে চিএমভিআৰ ৯৬-এ আৰু ৯৮-এৰো সংশোধনীৰ পোষকতা কৰা হয়।
ভিন্ন আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ সা-সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াবলৈ কনষ্ট্ৰাকচন ইকুইপমেন্ট ভেহিকল বিস্তৃতভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়। অপাৰেটৰৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু আন বাহনসমূহৰ সৈতে ৰাজহুৱা পথত এনে যন্ত্ৰসমূহ চলি থাকোতে সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ, এনে বাহনসমূহৰ কাৰণে ভিন্ন সুৰক্ষা প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিবলৈ এই প্ৰস্তাৱ জনোৱা হৈছে।