Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH invites suggestions on CEV road map notification
16 AUG 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft notification GSR 502 (E) dated 13 Aug 2020 to address the issue of safety requirements, safety of the operator and to ensure safety while such machines are running on public roads along with other vehicles, for Construction Equipment Vehicles holistically in a phased manner ( Phase-I : April 21; Phase-II : April 24).
Currently, certain safety requirements are already mandated for Construction Equipment Vehicles in CMVR, 1989. This Standard aims to introduce AIS (Automotive Industry Standard) 160, to introduce several safety requirements viz Visual Display Requirements, requirements for Operator Station and Maintenance Areas, Non-metallic Fuel Tanks, Minimum Access Dimensions, Access Systems for steps, primary access, alternate exit path and opening, maintenance opening, handrail and handholds, Guards, Visual Display Requirements, Machine mounted audible travel alarms, Articulated Frame Lock, Lift Arm Support Device, Dimensions and requirements for Operator’s Seat, Electro Magnetic Compatibility (EMC), Seat Belt and Seat belt anchorages, Roll over Protective Structure (ROPS), Tip over protection structure (TOPS), Falling Object Protective Structure (FOPS), , Operator Field on View, Operator Seat Vibrations for suspended seats, etc.
Additionally, requirements with respect to pass by noise and noise measured at operator ear level are proposed, amend CMVR 96-A and 98-A for brakes and steering effort and turning circle diameter respectively, which were earlier notified vide G.S.R 642 (E) dated 28th July 2000.
Construction Equipment Vehicles are extensively used for carrying out various infrastructure projects. To provide for safety of operator and to ensure safety while such machines are running on public roads along with other vehicles, it is proposed to notify various safety requirements for such vehicles.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵਾਹਨ(ਸੀਈਵੀ)ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗੇ
16 AUG 2020 12:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 502 (ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 13 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲੋੜਾਂ, ਚਾਲਕ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੜਕਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਆਮ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ (ਪੜਾਅ - I: 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ; ਪੜਾਅ - II: 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ) ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਫਿਲਹਾਲ, ਸੀਐੱਮਵੀਆਰ, 1989 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।ਇਸ ਮਿਆਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਏਆਈਐੱਸ (ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ) 160, ਕਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਡਿਸਪਲੇਅ ਰਿਕੂਆਇਰਮੈਂਟਸ, ਚਾਲਕ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ, ਗੈਰ-ਧਾਤੂ ਬਾਲਣ ਟੈਂਕਾਂ, ਮਿਨੀਮਮ ਅਕਸੈੱਸ ਡਿਮੇਨਸ਼ਨਸ, ਅਕਸੈੱਸ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਸਟੈਪਸ, ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਅਕਸੈੱਸ, ਬਦਲਵਾਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਓਪਨਿੰਗ, ਓਪਨਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਵ, ਹੈਂਡਰੇਲ ਐਂਡ ਹੈਂਡਹੋਲਡਸ, ਗਾਰਡਸ, ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਡਿਸਪਲੇਅ ਰਿਕੂਆਇਰਮੈਂਟਸ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਣਨਯੋਗ ਅਲਾਰਮ, ਆਰਟੀਕੁਲੇਟਡ ਫ੍ਰੇਮ ਲੌਕ, ਲਿਫਟ ਆਰਮ ਸੁਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਵਾਇਸ, ਅਪਰੇਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੀਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਡਾਈਮੈਨਸ਼ਨਸ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਕੂਆਇਰਮੈਂਟਸ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋ ਮੈਗਨੈਟਿਕ ਕੰਪੈਟੇਬਿਲਟੀ (ਈਐੱਮਸੀ), ਸੀਟ ਬੈਲਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਟ ਬੈਲਟ ਐਂਕਰੇਜਿਜ਼, ਰੋਲ ਓਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਟਿਵ ਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (ਆਰਓਪੀਐੱਸ), ਟਿਪ ਓਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (ਟੀਓਪੀਐੱਸ), ਫਾਲਿੰਗ ਔਬਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਟਿਵ ਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (ਐੱਫ਼ਓਪੀਐੱਸ), ਓਪਰੇਟਰ ਫੀਲਡ ਔਨ ਵਿਊ, ਸਸਪੈਂਡਡ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਪਰੇਟਰ ਸੀਟ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਆਦਿ - ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਚਾਲਕ ਦੇ ਕੰਨ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਾਪੇ ਗਏ ਸ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਬ੍ਰੇਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਰਿੰਗ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਚੱਕਰ ਵਿਆਸ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਸੀਐੱਮਵੀਆਰ 96 - ਏ ਅਤੇ 98 - ਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰੋ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 642 (ਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ 28 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2000 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵਾਹਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।ਜਦੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੜਕਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।