Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
More than 5 crore Sanitary Napkins distributed from Jan Aushadhi Kendras to underprivileged women at the minimum price of Rs.1 each : PM
15 AUG 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today said that his Government is very much concerned about the health and hygiene of women in the country, specially the underprivileged women.
Addressing the Nation on the occasion of the 74th Independence Day from the ramparts of Red Fort Prime Minister said that Government is taking care of the health and hygiene of poor daughters and sisters and has made them available health related products at an affordable price. He said working in this direction more than 5 crore Sanitary Napkins have been distributed to underprivileged women from 6000 Jan Aushdhi Kendras at the minimum price of Rs.1 each.
Speaking about the announcement the Prime Minister, Union Chemicals and Fertilizers minister Shri DV Sadananda Gowda said that the achievement has been possible due the constant guidance and support of the Prime Minister. He also said that network of 6000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are geared to serve the people especially the underprivileged as reflected in the we distribution of 5 crore sanitary pads at a mimum price Rs 1.
Shri Gowda stressed that Govt will continue to provide access to essential and quality medicines at affordable price through PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras to fulfil prime Minister's vision.
MoS (I/c) for Shipping and MoS for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya also said that rapid strides in various sectors especially towards women empowerment and welfare of those from poor strata have been possible due the Prime Minister's strong commitment to the cause. Our Department of Pharmaceuticals have been working tirelessly to ensure availability of these sanitary pads and other medicines at affordable price through PM Jabaushadhi Kendras.
As a social drive Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkin is being made available in more than 6000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushdhi Pariyojna -PMBJP Kendras across the country at a minimum price of Rs.1/-per pad. The market price of the similar Sanitary Napkins is around Rs. 3/- to Rs. 8/- per pad.
This step ensured ‘Swachhta, Swasthya and Suvidha’ for the underprivileged Women of India. This step has been taken by the Union Department of Pharmaceuticals to ensure the achievement of Prime Minister Shri Narendera Modi’s vision of affordable and quality healthcare for all. These Sanitary Napkins are environmentally friendly, as these pads are made with Oxo-biodegradable material complying with ASTM D-6954 (biodegradability test) standards.
In many parts of the country especially in rural areas girls and women do not have access to sanitary products or they do not opt for them as most of these items available in the market are costly.As such getting these pads from Jana Aushadhi Kendras have come as a big relief to them.
Jana Aushadhi Kendras have also supplied 1.56 Crore pads to J&K and Ladakh region. NHM has been distributing these pads free of cost to young girls and women as a part of “Rashtriya Kishore Swasthya Karyakram.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
সমাজের পিছিয়ে পরা মহিলাদের জন্য জন ওষুধী কেন্দ্র থেকে ন্যূনতম ১টাকা মূল্যে ৫ কোটির বেশী স্যানিটারি ন্যাপকিন বন্টন
15 AUG 2020 6:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৫ই আগস্ট, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জানিয়েছেন, তার সরকার দেশের মহিলাদের, বিশেষত পিছিয়ে পড়া মহিলাদের স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়ে সব সময়ই ভাবনা চিন্তা করে।
নতুনুদিল্লির লালকেল্লা প্রাকার থেকে ৭৪তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবার সময়, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, দরিদ্র মা-বোনেদের স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়টি সরকার সব সময়ই ভাবে, তাই স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত পণ্য সামগ্রী যাতে সস্তায় পাওয়া যায়, সেই বিষয়ে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এই কারণে সমাজের পিছিয়ে পড়া মহিলাদের জন্য ৬ হাজার জন ওষুধী কেন্দ্র থেকে ন্যূনতম ১ টাকা দামে ৫ কোটির বেশী স্যানিটারি ন্যাপকিন বন্টন করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই বক্তব্যর বিষয়ে উল্লেখ করে কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়নিক মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরামর্শ ও সহায়তা ছাড়া ওই সাফল্য অর্জন করা সম্ভব হত না।প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্ন পূরণের জন্য সরকার স্বল্পমূল্যে গুণমান বজায় রেখে প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনওষুধী কেন্দ্র গুলি থেকে বন্টন করে।
দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মাণ্ডভিয়া জানিয়েছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারের কারণেই বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন ও দরিদ্রদের জন্য নানা কল্যাণমূলক কাজ চলছে। ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল বিভাগ পি এম জনওষুধী কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে স্বল্পমূল্যে স্যানিটারি ন্যাপকিন ও ওষুধ বিক্রি করছে। এখান থেকে ১টাকা দামে যে সব ন্যাপকিন কিনতে পাওয়া যায়, বাজারে সেগুলি ৩টাকা থেকে ৮ টাকা দিয়ে কিনতে হয়। এর ফলে বিশেষ করে গ্রামের মহিলাদের খুব সুবিধে হয়।
এই উদ্যোগের ফলে ভারতের পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেনীর মহিলাদের ‘স্বচ্ছতা, স্বাস্থ্য ও সুবিধা’-র দিকগুলি নিশ্চিত হয়েছে। এএসটিএম ডি-৬৯৫৪ মানের পরিবেশ বান্ধব উপাদান দিয়ে এই সব ন্যাপকিন তৈরি হয়। লাদাখ ও জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে ১ কোটি ৫৬ লক্ষ প্যাড জনওষুধী কেন্দ্রগুলি সরবরাহ করেছে। “রাষ্ট্রীয় কিশোর স্বাস্থ্য কার্যক্রম”-এর আওতায় জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশন প্রকল্পে এই প্যাডগুলি মহিলা ও নাবালিকাদের বিনামূল্যে বন্টন করা হয়েছে।