Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
More than 5 crore Sanitary Napkins distributed from Jan Aushadhi Kendras to underprivileged women at the minimum price of Rs.1 each : PM
15 AUG 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today said that his Government is very much concerned about the health and hygiene of women in the country, specially the underprivileged women.
Addressing the Nation on the occasion of the 74th Independence Day from the ramparts of Red Fort Prime Minister said that Government is taking care of the health and hygiene of poor daughters and sisters and has made them available health related products at an affordable price. He said working in this direction more than 5 crore Sanitary Napkins have been distributed to underprivileged women from 6000 Jan Aushdhi Kendras at the minimum price of Rs.1 each.
Speaking about the announcement the Prime Minister, Union Chemicals and Fertilizers minister Shri DV Sadananda Gowda said that the achievement has been possible due the constant guidance and support of the Prime Minister. He also said that network of 6000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are geared to serve the people especially the underprivileged as reflected in the we distribution of 5 crore sanitary pads at a mimum price Rs 1.
Shri Gowda stressed that Govt will continue to provide access to essential and quality medicines at affordable price through PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras to fulfil prime Minister's vision.
MoS (I/c) for Shipping and MoS for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya also said that rapid strides in various sectors especially towards women empowerment and welfare of those from poor strata have been possible due the Prime Minister's strong commitment to the cause. Our Department of Pharmaceuticals have been working tirelessly to ensure availability of these sanitary pads and other medicines at affordable price through PM Jabaushadhi Kendras.
As a social drive Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkin is being made available in more than 6000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushdhi Pariyojna -PMBJP Kendras across the country at a minimum price of Rs.1/-per pad. The market price of the similar Sanitary Napkins is around Rs. 3/- to Rs. 8/- per pad.
This step ensured ‘Swachhta, Swasthya and Suvidha’ for the underprivileged Women of India. This step has been taken by the Union Department of Pharmaceuticals to ensure the achievement of Prime Minister Shri Narendera Modi’s vision of affordable and quality healthcare for all. These Sanitary Napkins are environmentally friendly, as these pads are made with Oxo-biodegradable material complying with ASTM D-6954 (biodegradability test) standards.
In many parts of the country especially in rural areas girls and women do not have access to sanitary products or they do not opt for them as most of these items available in the market are costly.As such getting these pads from Jana Aushadhi Kendras have come as a big relief to them.
Jana Aushadhi Kendras have also supplied 1.56 Crore pads to J&K and Ladakh region. NHM has been distributing these pads free of cost to young girls and women as a part of “Rashtriya Kishore Swasthya Karyakram.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
गरीब महिलाओं को जन औषधि केंद्रों से 5 करोड़ से अधिक सैनिटरी पैड एक रुपए की न्यूनतम कीमत पर उपलब्ध कराए गए: प्रधानमंत्री
15 AUG 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि उनकी सरकार देश में महिलाओं, विशेष रूप से वंचित वर्ग की महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता को लेकर काफी सजग है।
देश के 74 वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर आज लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार गरीब बेटियों और बहनों के स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता का ख्याल रख रही है और उन्हें सस्ती कीमत पर स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए सरकार ने देशभर में 6 हजार से अधिक जन औषधि केन्द्रों के माध्यम से गरीब महिलाओं को 5 करोड़ से अधिक सैनिटरी पैड एक रुपये की न्यूनतम कीमत पर उपलब्ध कराए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री की इस घोषणा पर केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन के कारण ही यह उपलब्धि संभव हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 6 हजार जनऔषधि केंद्रों के नेटवर्क को लोगों और विशेष रूप से वंचितों को बेहतर सेवाएं देने के लिए बनाया गया है। एक रुपए की न्यूनतम कीमत पर 5 करोड़ से अधिक सैनिटरी पैड वितरित किया जाना इसका जीता जागता उदाहरण है। श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि सरकार प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को पूरा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि केन्द्रों के माध्यम से सस्ती कीमतों पर लोगों को आवश्यक और गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं की आपूर्ति भी करती रहेगी।
केन्द्रीय जहाजरानी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में तेज प्रगति, विशेष रूप से महिला सशक्तीकरण और गरीब तबके के कल्याण की दिशा में उठाए गए कदम प्रधानमंत्री की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के कारण ही संभव हो पाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय का फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम से सस्ती कीमत पर सैनिटरी पैड और अन्य दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहा है।
“जन औषधि सुविधा सैनिटरी नैपकिन” के नाम से जाने जाने वाले ये उत्पाद एक सामाजिक अभियान के रूप में देश भर में 6000 से अधिक प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि केन्द्रों के माध्यम से गरीब महिलाओं को एक रुपए के न्यूनतम मूल्य पर उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं जबकि बाजार में इस तरह के सैनिटरी पैड की कीमत लगभग 3 से 8 रुपए प्रति पैड है।
इस कदम ने देश के वंचित वर्ग की महिलाओं के लिए स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य और सुविधा ’सुनिश्चित की है। प्रधानमंत्री की सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा के विजन को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्रीय फार्मास्युटिकल्स विभाग की ओर से यह कदम उठाया गया है। ये सैनिटरी नैपकिन पूरी तरह से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल हैं क्योंकि ये ASTM D-6954 मानकों के अनुरुप जैविक रुप से नष्ट होने वाली सामग्री से बनाए जाते हैं।
देश के कई हिस्सों, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लड़कियों और महिलाओं की सैनिटरी उत्पादों तक पहुंच नहीं है या फिर बाजार में उपलब्ध ऐसे उत्पादों की कीमत इतनी ज्यादा है कि वह इसका विकल्प नहीं चुन पातीं। ऐसे में जन औषधि केन्द्रों पर सस्ते दाम पर इनके मिलने से उन्हें बड़ी राहत मिली है।
जन औषधि केंद्रों ने जम्मू कश्मीर और लद्दाख क्षेत्र में ऐसे 1.56 करोड़ पैड वितरित किए हैं। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन द्वारा चलाए जा रहे “राष्ट्रीय किशोर स्वास्थ्य कार्यकम” के तहत ये पैड लड़कियों और महिलाओं को निशुल्क उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं।