Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
More than 5 crore Sanitary Napkins distributed from Jan Aushadhi Kendras to underprivileged women at the minimum price of Rs.1 each : PM
15 AUG 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today said that his Government is very much concerned about the health and hygiene of women in the country, specially the underprivileged women.
Addressing the Nation on the occasion of the 74th Independence Day from the ramparts of Red Fort Prime Minister said that Government is taking care of the health and hygiene of poor daughters and sisters and has made them available health related products at an affordable price. He said working in this direction more than 5 crore Sanitary Napkins have been distributed to underprivileged women from 6000 Jan Aushdhi Kendras at the minimum price of Rs.1 each.
Speaking about the announcement the Prime Minister, Union Chemicals and Fertilizers minister Shri DV Sadananda Gowda said that the achievement has been possible due the constant guidance and support of the Prime Minister. He also said that network of 6000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are geared to serve the people especially the underprivileged as reflected in the we distribution of 5 crore sanitary pads at a mimum price Rs 1.
Shri Gowda stressed that Govt will continue to provide access to essential and quality medicines at affordable price through PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras to fulfil prime Minister's vision.
MoS (I/c) for Shipping and MoS for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya also said that rapid strides in various sectors especially towards women empowerment and welfare of those from poor strata have been possible due the Prime Minister's strong commitment to the cause. Our Department of Pharmaceuticals have been working tirelessly to ensure availability of these sanitary pads and other medicines at affordable price through PM Jabaushadhi Kendras.
As a social drive Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkin is being made available in more than 6000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushdhi Pariyojna -PMBJP Kendras across the country at a minimum price of Rs.1/-per pad. The market price of the similar Sanitary Napkins is around Rs. 3/- to Rs. 8/- per pad.
This step ensured ‘Swachhta, Swasthya and Suvidha’ for the underprivileged Women of India. This step has been taken by the Union Department of Pharmaceuticals to ensure the achievement of Prime Minister Shri Narendera Modi’s vision of affordable and quality healthcare for all. These Sanitary Napkins are environmentally friendly, as these pads are made with Oxo-biodegradable material complying with ASTM D-6954 (biodegradability test) standards.
In many parts of the country especially in rural areas girls and women do not have access to sanitary products or they do not opt for them as most of these items available in the market are costly.As such getting these pads from Jana Aushadhi Kendras have come as a big relief to them.
Jana Aushadhi Kendras have also supplied 1.56 Crore pads to J&K and Ladakh region. NHM has been distributing these pads free of cost to young girls and women as a part of “Rashtriya Kishore Swasthya Karyakram.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
6 ஆயிரம் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் மூலம் ரூ. 1- என்ற குறைந்தபட்ச விலையில் ஏழைப் பெண்களுக்கு 5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சானிட்டரி நாப்கின்கள் வழங்கி இருக்கிறோம்: பிரதமர்
15 AUG 2020 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
74 ஆவது விடுதலை நாள் விழாவில் தில்லி செங்கோட்டைக் கொத்தளத்திலிருந்து பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு உரையாற்றிய போது “ஏழை சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் மகள்களுக்கு நல்ல ஆரோக்கியம் கிடைக்கவேண்டும் என்பதில் இந்த அரசாங்கம் தொடர்ந்து அக்கறை கொண்டிருக்கிறது. மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களின் மூலம் ஒரு ரூபாய் விலையில் அவர்களுக்கு சானிட்டரி நாப்கின்களை பெருமளவில் வழங்கி வருகிறோம். குறுகிய காலத்தில், 6 ஆயிரம் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் மூலம் ஏழைப் பெண்களுக்கு 5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சானிட்டரி நாப்கின்கள் வழங்கி இருக்கிறோம்.
நமது மகள்களுக்கு சத்துக்குறைபாடு இருக்கக் கூடாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு ஒரு குழுவை நாங்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம். பொருத்தமான வயதில் அவர்களுக்குத் திருமணம் செய்வதை உறுதிசெய்ய அந்தக் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதன் அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டதும், நமது மகள்களின் திருமண வயது பற்றி பொருத்தமான முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்படும்.” என்று கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் இந்த அறிவிப்பு குறித்து பேசுகையில், மத்திய இரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. டி.வி.சதானந்த கவுடா பிரதமரின் தொடர்ச்சியான வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் ஆதரவின் காரணமாகவே இந்த சாதனை சாத்தியமானது என்று கூறினார். 6000 மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் மக்களுக்கு குறிப்பாக நலிந்த மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்ய உதவுகின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். ரூ. 1- என்ற குறைந்தபட்ச விலையில் 5 கோடி சானிட்டரி பேடுகளை நாங்கள் வழங்கியுள்ளதே இதற்கு சரியான எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக பிரதமர் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் மூலம் அத்தியாவசிய மற்றும் தரமான மருந்துகளை மலிவு விலையில் அரசு தொடர்ந்து வழங்கும் என்று திரு. கவுடா வலியுறுத்தினார்.