ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
৭৪তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধানের
15 AUG 2020 1:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান আজ ৭৪তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। 'ভারত থেকে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত : পরিবর্তন চাকা' শীর্ষক এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন, দেশীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের গুরুত্ব ক্রমশই বাড়ছে। মোদী সরকারের নেতৃত্বে দেশ এগিয়ে চলেছে বলেও মন্তব্য করেছেন তিনি। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত-এর সঙ্কল্প আন্তর্জাতিকতার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে এগিয়ে চলেছে। আন্তর্জাতিকতাবাদের অনেক ইতিবাচক প্রভাব থাকলেও বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সঙ্কটের সময় এর বেশ কিছু সীমাবদ্ধতা উঠে এসেছে। প্রত্যেক দেশই নিজের স্বার্থে কাজ করেছে। তিনি বলেছেন, এই পরিস্থিতিতে ভারত বিশ্বব্যাপী দায়বদ্ধতার পরিচয় দিয়েছে। শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, ভারত 'বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম' বা বিশ্ব এক পরিবারের মতো - এই নীতিতে বিশ্বাসী। সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে ভারত নিজের দেশ ও বহির্বিশ্বের দিকে তাকিয়েই সংস্কারের সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করেছে। তার পরই, ভারত আত্মনির্ভরতার পথেই হেঁটেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত বিশ্বব্যাপী নিজের মর্যাদা অর্জন করতে পেরেছে বলেও ট্যুইটে জানিয়েছেন শ্রী প্রধান।

Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Greets the Nation on the 74th Independence Day
15 AUG 2020 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas has greeted the nation on the 74th Independence day today. In a tweet message ‘From Bharat to Aatmanirbhar Bharat: The Wheel of transition’ Shri Pradhan said, “Our priorities on the domestic and international front have undergone major changes under the Modi government. In recent times, there has been much debate about whether a self-reliant India or Atma Nirbhar Bharat is compatible with globalization or internationalism. While internationalism has many positives, it also has its limits as evident during the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic crisis. Each country withdrew, and understandably so, for containing the crisis on the domestic front first. Hence, making ourselves self-sufficient is no way an indication that we shirk our international commitments, partnerships and responsibilities but only an unequivocal intent to guard our national security interests.
He further said, “India has been a responsible global player. Our civilization ethos believes in "Vasudeiva Kutumbakam" or in the principle of a global family. We treat Nature as our mother and each of its progeny as our extended family. Many of the reforms that were recently announced are aimed at building an ecosystem for wider participation of players for wealth creation and enterpreneurship and mobilising global technology to unleash the power of competitive markets. But this growth trajectory will follow a unique Indian model where domestic interest is prioritised over all else. Under the leadership of PM Modi, India will continue gaining in stature among the global comity of nations.”