Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE extends time of RE Projects up to 24.8.2020considering disruption due to lockdown due to COVID-1
14 AUG 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy(MNRE) has decided that all RE projects under implementation as on the date of lockdown, i.e. 25th March 2020, through RE Implementing Agencies designated by the MNRE or under various schemes of the MNRE, shall be given a time extension of 5 (five) months from 25th March 2020 to 24th August 2020. Approval to the proposal was accorded by the Minister of State(I/C) for Power and Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh. The decision has been conveyed wide Ministry’s latest OM dated 13.8.2020. RE developers had represented to the Ministry that they may be granted a general time extension on account of lock down (due to COVID-19) and additional time required for normalization after such lockdown.The decision was taken after issue was examined in the Ministry.
As such, all Renewable Energy (RE) implementing agencies of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) will treat lockdown due to COVID-19, as Force Majeure. This blanket extension, if invoked by the RE developers, will be given without case to case examination and no documents/evidence will be asked for such extension. The timelines for intermediate milestones of a project may also be extended within the extended time provided for commissioning.
The Developers of the projects as covered in the instant may also pass on the benefit of such time-extension, by way of granting similar time-extensions, to other stakeholders down the value chain like Engineering Procurement Construction (EPC) contractors, material, equipment suppliers, Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), etc.
The OM says that the State Renewable Energy Departments (including agencies under Power/ Energy Departments of States, but dealing in renewable energy) may also treat lockdown due to COVID-19, as Force Majeure and may consider granting appropriate time extension on account of such lockdown.
Earlier, Ministry had issued directions to SECI, NTPC and Addi. Chief Secretaries / Pr. Secretaries / Secretaries of Power / Energy / Renewable Energy (RE) Departments of State Governments / UT Govts. / Administrations, to treat delay on account of disruption of the supply chains due to spread of corona virus in China or any other country, as Force Majeure and that they may grant suitable extension of time for projects, on account of corona virus, based on evidences / documents produced by developers in support of their respective claims of such disruption of the supply chains due to spread of corona virus in China or any other country.
Please click here to see MNRE Notification

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਰਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ 24.8.2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ
14 AUG 2020 7:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ 25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਰਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਯਾਨੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਰਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਂ ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ 25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 24 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ 13.8.2020 ਦੇ ਓਐੱਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਰਈ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਸ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਮ ਸਮਾਂ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ (ਕੋਵਿਡ-19) ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਆਮ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ (ਆਰਈ) ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਅਣਕਿਆਸੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੇਕਰ ਆਰਈ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼/ਸਬੂਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਮੰਗੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਕਿਸੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੱਧ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮਾਂ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨ ਸਮਾਂ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੰਜਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਓਰਮੈਂਟ ਕੰਸਟਰੱਕਸ਼ਨ (ਈਪੀਸੀ) ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ, ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਉਪਰਕਨ, ਸਪਲਾਈਕਰਤਾ, ਮੂਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ (ਓਈਐੱਮਜ਼) ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਓਐੱਮ ਦਾ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ /ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ, ਪਰ ਉਹ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋਣ) ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਣਕਿਆਸੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ/ਬਿਜਲੀ/ਊਰਜਾ/ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ (ਆਰਈ) ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਚੀਨ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਖੜੋਤ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਣਕਿਆਸੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਫੈਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਘਨ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ/ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ- Please click here to see MNRE Notification